Johnny Nelson boxer

Johnny Nelson boxer
bouts
59
won
45
lost
12
draw
2
Status
inactive
Division
cruiserweight
Debut
1986-03-18
Height
6′ 2½″/189cm
Reach
81″/206cm
Age
-
Born
1967-01-04
Death
-
Nationality
United Kingdom

Ivanson Ranny "Johnny" Nelson (born 4 January 1967) is a British former professional boxer who competed from 1986 to 2005. He is currently the longest reigning cruiserweight world champion of all time, having held the WBO title from 1999 to 2005, making thirteen successful defences, a record shared with Marco Huck. Nelson also held the British cruiserweight title twice between 1989 and 1997, and the European cruiserweight title twice between 1990 and 1998.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
2005-11-26 Vincenzo Cantatore WLWWDW Palazzetto dello Sport, Roma WIN
Split-decision
2004-09-04 Ruediger May WWWDWD Grugahalle, Essen WIN
Technical knockout
2003-11-15 Alexander Petkovic DWWWWW Oberfrankenhalle, Bayreuth WIN
Majority decision
2002-11-23 Guillermo Jones WWWWWW Derby Storm Arena, Derby DRAW
Split-decision
2002-04-06 Ezra Sellers WWWLWW Cirkusbygningen, Copenhagen WIN
KO
2001-11-24 Alexander Vasiliev WWLWWW York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Unanimous decision
2001-07-21 Marcelo Fabian Dominguez WWWWWW Ponds Forge Arena, Sheffield WIN
Unanimous decision
2001-01-27 George Arias WWWWWL York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Unanimous decision
2000-10-07 Adam Watt WWWWWW Doncaster Dome, Doncaster WIN
Technical knockout
2000-04-08 Pietro Aurino WWWWWW York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Corner retirement
1999-11-06 Christophe Girard WWWWLW Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes WIN
KO
1999-09-18 Sione Asipeli WWWWWW Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1999-08-07 Willard Lewis WWWWWD Goresbrook Leisure Centre, Dagenham WIN
Corner retirement
1999-05-15 Bruce Scott WLWLWW Ponds Forge Arena, Sheffield WIN
Unanimous decision
1999-03-27 Carl Thompson WWWWWW Derby Storm Arena, Derby WIN
Technical knockout
1998-07-18 Peter Oboh WWLWLL Sheffield Arena, Sheffield WIN
Corner retirement
1997-10-11 Dirk Wallyn LWWWWD Sheffield Arena, Sheffield WIN
Technical knockout
1997-07-19 Michael Murray WWLLLL Wembley Arena, Wembley WIN
Points
1997-02-22 Patrice Aouissi WWLWLW Berck-sur-Mer WIN
Technical knockout
1996-12-14 Dennis Andries WWWLWL Ponds Forge Arena, Sheffield WIN
Technical knockout
1996-01-20 Tony Booth LLWLLL Mansfield Leisure Centre, Mansfield WIN
KO
1995-12-03 Adilson Rodrigues LWWWWW Ginásio Carlos Nélson Bueno, Mogi Guacu LOST
Unanimous decision
1995-08-22 Adilson Rodrigues WWWLWW Ginásio Esportivo Profesor José Liberatti, Osasco LOST
Split-decision
1994-11-05 Nikolay Kulpin WWWWWW Provincial Stadium, Chiang Rai WIN
Unanimous decision
1994-04-05 Henry Akinwande WDWWWW York Hall, Bethnal Green LOST
Points
1993-11-19 James Thunder WWLWWW Mt.Smart Supertop, Auckland WIN
Unanimous decision
1993-10-01 Franco Wanyama LWWWWW Waregem LOST
1993-08-11 Tom Collins WLLLDL Mansfield Leisure Centre, Mansfield WIN
Technical knockout
1993-04-30 Dave Russell LWWWWW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1992-10-24 Corrie Sanders WWWWWW Morula Sun Casino, Mabopane LOST
Unanimous decision
1992-08-14 Norbert Ekassi WWWWWW Ajaccio LOST
Technical knockout
1992-05-16 James Warring WWWWWW Hugo's Nightclub, Bealton LOST
Unanimous decision
1991-03-12 Yves Monsieur LLLWWW Mansfield Leisure Centre, Mansfield WIN
Corner retirement
1990-12-14 Markus Bott WWWWWW Europahalle, Karlsruhe WIN
Technical knockout
1990-09-05 Andre Smith WWWWLW Conference Centre, Brighton WIN
Points
1990-06-27 Arthur Weathers WWWWWL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Technical knockout
1990-03-28 Lou Gent LWLWWW York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
KO
1990-02-14 Dino Homsey WWWLLL Brentwood Centre, Brentwood WIN
Technical knockout
1990-01-27 Carlos De Leon WWWWLW City Hall, Sheffield DRAW
Split-decision
1989-10-02 Ian Bulloch WWLDLW Victoria Hall, Hanley WIN
KO
1989-05-21 Andy Straughn WWLLWW Supertent, Finsbury Park WIN
KO
1989-04-04 Steve Mormino LLLWLL City Hall, Sheffield WIN
Technical knockout
1988-10-26 Danny Lawford WWLLWL City Hall, Sheffield WIN
Technical knockout
1988-08-31 Andrew Gerrard WLLDLL Kings Hall, Stoke-on-Trent WIN
Points
1988-06-06 Lennie Howard LLLWWW Hilton Hotel, Mayfair WIN
KO
1988-05-04 Crawford Ashley WWLWWW Midlands Sporting Club, Solihull WIN
Points
1988-04-25 Kenny Jones New Montrose Club, Liverpool WIN
KO
1988-02-24 Cordwell Hylton LLLWLL City Hall, Sheffield WIN
KO
1988-02-01 Dennis Bailey WWWLLL Derngate Centre, Northampton LOST
Points
1987-12-14 Jon McBean W Tower Ballroom, Edgbaston, Birmingham WIN
Technical knockout
1987-06-03 Byron Pullen WWWW Elephant & Castle Centre, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1987-04-28 Brian Schumacher WWWWWW North Bridge Leisure Centre, Halifax LOST
Points
1987-03-10 Sean Daly WWLWWW Ritz Ballroom, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1987-03-02 Doug Young LW Ladbroke Mercury Hotel, Huddersfield WIN
Points
1987-01-19 George Carmen LWWLLW NSC, Grosvenor House, Mayfair WIN
Points
1986-11-20 Chris Little LWLW Quaffer's Club, Bredbury WIN
Points
1986-10-03 Magne Havnaa Idraetshuset, Copenhagen LOST
Points
1986-05-15 Tommy Taylor WDWWWW Civic Hall, Dudley LOST
Points
1986-03-18 Peter Brown D Westfield Country Club, Cottingham, Hull LOST
Points