Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Jose Legra boxer

Jose Legra image
Status inactive
Division featherweight
Height 5′ 8″/173cm
Reach 63″/160cm
Debut 1960-07-16
Born 1943-03-19
Nationality Cuba
Residence Barcelona, Cataluña, Spain
bouts
145
won
130
lost
11
draw
4
bouts
145
won
130
lost
11
draw
4
Status inactive
Division featherweight
Height 5′ 8″/173cm
Reach 63″/160cm
Debut 1960-07-16
Born 1943-03-19
Nationality Cuba
Residence Barcelona, Cataluña, Spain

José Legrá (born 19 April 1943) is a retired professional featherweight boxer. He is a former two time WBC World Featherweight Champion.In June 1960, Legrá turned professional in Cuba winning his first fight against Pedro Pinera which he won with a points decision over four rounds. Legrá drew his next fight and lost two after that and fought a total of 34 fights in Mexico and Cuba before departing for Spain in 1963 with a record of 27–5–2.

José Legrá (born 19 April 1943) is a retired professional featherweight boxer. He is a former two time WBC World Featherweight Champion.In June 1960, Legrá turned professional in Cuba winning his first fight against Pedro Pinera which he won with a points decision over four rounds. Legrá drew his next fight and lost two after that and fought a total of 34 fights in Mexico and Cuba before departing for Spain in 1963 with a record of 27–5–2.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Nov. 24, 1973 Alexis Arguello WWWWWW Estadio Roberto Clemente, Masaya LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 1, 1973 Jimmy Bell WDWDDL Palma de Mallorca WIN
Points
May 5, 1973 Eder Jofre WWWWWW Ginasio Presidente Medici, Brasília World Boxing Council World Featherweight

LOSS
Majority decision
Dec. 16, 1972 Clemente Sanchez WWWWWL Plaza de Toros Monumental, Monterrey World Boxing Council World Featherweight

Sanchez had been stripped after failing to make weight, but since Legra was under his win gave him the title
WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 6, 1972 Daniel Vermandere LWWWWW Palacio de los Deportes, Madrid EBU European Featherweight

Legra subsequently relinquished the title
WIN
Unanimous decision
June 21, 1972 Jonathan Dele WWDWLW Gran Price, Barcelona EBU European Featherweight

Legra subsequently relinquished the title
LOSS
Points
May 17, 1972 Tommy Glencross WWWWWW Princes Hall, Birmingham EBU European Featherweight

WIN
Split-decision
Feb. 15, 1972 Evan Armstrong WLWWWL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington EBU European Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 15, 1972 Ben Salah Abdesselem LDWLLD Plaza de Toros, Alicante EBU European Featherweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 26, 1971 Marius Cordier WLLLWL Alicante EBU European Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 14, 1971 Giovanni Girgenti WWWLWW Plaza de Toros, Alicante EBU European Featherweight

WIN
KO
May 21, 1971 Tahar Ben Hassen WWWWWW Palacio de los Deportes, Madrid EBU European Featherweight

LOSS
KO
May 8, 1971 David Pesenti DLLWLL Plaza de Toros de Vista Alegre, Bilbao WIN
Technical knockout
April 15, 1971 Marius Cordier WWLLLW Gran Price, Barcelona WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 25, 1971 Jimmy Revie WWWLWW Anglo-American Sporting Club, Piccadilly EBU European Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 26, 1970 Renato Galli LWDLLW Alicante EBU European Featherweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 12, 1970 Abel Cesar Almaraz DLDDLL Santa Cruz de Tenerife EBU European Featherweight

WIN
KO
Nov. 14, 1970 Bruno Melissano DLLWLW Madrid EBU European Featherweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 24, 1970 Ugo Poli WWWWWW Pabellón Polideportivo del Real Madrid, Madrid EBU European Featherweight

WIN
Points
June 26, 1970 Tommaso Galli DWWLWW Palacio de los Deportes, Madrid EBU European Featherweight

WIN
Points
May 22, 1970 Domenico Chiloiro DLWLLW Palacio de los Deportes, Madrid EBU European Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
April 11, 1970 Rolf Kersten WLLLLL Plaza de Toros, Santa Cruz de Tenerife EBU European Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
March 5, 1970 Jimmy Bell WWWLWW Gran Price, Barcelona EBU European Featherweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 5, 1970 Evan Armstrong LLLWLW Palacio de los Deportes, Barcelona EBU European Featherweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 11, 1969 Miguel Herrera WLWLLL Palacio de los Deportes, Barcelona EBU European Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 24, 1969 Rey Miller LLWLLL Palacio de los Deportes, Madrid EBU European Featherweight

WIN
KO
July 18, 1969 Vicente Saldivar WWWWWW Forum, Inglewood LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 13, 1969 Domenico Scalco DLWWWL Palacio de los Deportes, Madrid WIN
Technical knockout
May 30, 1969 Vicente Pina WLWLWL Palacio de los Deportes, Madrid WIN
KO
Jan. 21, 1969 Johnny Famechon WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington World Boxing Council World Featherweight

LOSS
Points
Oct. 28, 1968 Felix Said Brami WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
KO
Oct. 5, 1968 Bob Allotey WLWDLW Pabellón de La Casilla, Bilbao WIN
Points
July 24, 1968 Howard Winstone WWLLWW Coney Beach Arena, Porthcawl World Boxing Council World Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
June 12, 1968 Fernando Tavares WLLLLL Logrono World Boxing Council World Featherweight

WIN
KO
May 10, 1968 Klaus Jacoby LWDLWW Palacio de los Deportes, Madrid World Boxing Council World Featherweight

WIN
KO
April 25, 1968 Joe Tetteh WLWDLL Gran Price, Barcelona World Boxing Council World Featherweight

WIN
Points
March 14, 1968 Ernesto Miranda DWWLLW Gran Price, Barcelona World Boxing Council World Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 2, 1968 Ernesto Miranda DDDWWL Pabellón de La Casilla, Bilbao World Boxing Council World Featherweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 22, 1967 Yves Desmarets WWWWWW Palacio de los Deportes, Madrid vacant EBU European Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 9, 1967 Benito Gallardo DWWWWD Gran Price, Barcelona vacant EBU European Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 30, 1967 Paul Rourre WLDLLW Plaza de Toros, Santa Cruz de Tenerife WIN
Points
Sept. 2, 1967 Fernando Tavares WLWL Plaza de Toros, Santa Cruz de Tenerife WIN
Technical knockout
June 30, 1967 Don Johnson LWWLWW Plaza de Toros de Las Ventas, Madrid WIN
Points
June 24, 1967 Jose Luis Torcida WLWWWW Leon WIN
Points
June 10, 1967 Paul Rourre DWWLDL Velódromo de Anoeta, San Sebastian WIN
Points
June 2, 1967 Maurice Tavant DLWLWL Palacio de los Deportes, Madrid WIN
Points
April 27, 1967 Mohamed Ben Saouita LWWLLW Palacio de los Deportes, Barcelona WIN
Technical knockout
March 18, 1967 Ameur Lamine DLLLDL Valencia WIN
Points
March 10, 1967 Rafiu King LWLLLL Palacio de los Deportes, Madrid WIN
Points
Feb. 12, 1967 Salvatore Gennatiempo LDDDWL Malaga WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 21, 1967 Julian Gonzalez LLWLWW Santa Cruz de Tenerife WIN
Points
Jan. 14, 1967 Roger Younsi DLLLLL Plaza de Toros, Santa Cruz de Tenerife WIN
Points
Jan. 8, 1967 Mohamed Halimi Laroussi LLLLLL Estadio Insular, Las Palmas WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 23, 1966 Love Allotey LWWWWW Palacio de los Deportes, Madrid WIN
Points
Dec. 2, 1966 Jean de Keers WWWWWL Palacio de los Deportes, Madrid WIN
KO
Nov. 24, 1966 Hector Oliva DDWLLW Palacio de los Deportes, Barcelona WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 12, 1966 Manuel Carvajal WWLWWL Pabellón Municipal de Deportes, Gijon WIN
Points
Oct. 27, 1966 Roberto Marthon DWWWWL Pabellón de la Feria de Muestras, Bilbao WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 15, 1966 Luis Segura LWWLWW Gimnasio Polideportivo, Zaragoza WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 1, 1966 Raul Tejera WWLWLL Pabellón Municipal de Deportes, Gijon WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 2, 1966 Julian Gonzalez WLLLDL Campo del Gas, Madrid WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 20, 1966 Tommy Thompson Velódromo de Anoeta, San Sebastian WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 12, 1966 Vincenzo Pitardi WWWWWW Campo del Gas, Madrid WIN
Technical knockout
July 29, 1966 Celmiro Rios LLLLLW Plaza de Toros de Las Arenas, Barcelona WIN
Technical knockout
July 2, 1966 Jose Riveiro WWWWWL Plaza de Toros de Buenavista, Oviedo WIN
KO
June 4, 1966 Jose Luis Torcida WWWDWW Santander WIN
Points
May 21, 1966 Angel Chinea DLWLLL Pabellón Velódromo, Mataro WIN
Points
May 7, 1966 Dris ben Amar DLWLDD Frontón de Anoeta, San Sebastian WIN
Technical knockout
April 30, 1966 Cristobal Gomez LWLWLD Plaza de Toros de La Malagueta, Malaga WIN
Points
April 15, 1966 Hector Oliva LLDDWL Palacio de los Deportes, Madrid WIN
Points
April 3, 1966 Jesus Zarco Garbis WDDLLL Santander WIN
Points
March 17, 1966 Oye Turpin Gran Price, Barcelona WIN
Technical knockout
March 3, 1966 Antonio Paiva WWWLDL Gran Price, Barcelona WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 13, 1966 Cristobal Gomez LLWLLW Almeria WIN
Points
Jan. 6, 1966 Juan Rodriguez WWLWWW Terraza Albéniz, Almeria WIN
Points
Dec. 18, 1965 Manuel Calvo WWWLWL Salamanca WIN
Points
Nov. 26, 1965 Manuel Calvo WWWWLW Palacio de los Deportes, Madrid WIN
Points
Nov. 12, 1965 Ramon Casal LLLLLW Palacio de los Deportes, Madrid WIN
Points
Oct. 30, 1965 Jose Bisbal LWWWWL Frontón de Anoeta, San Sebastian WIN
Points
Sept. 25, 1965 Luis Segura DLLWWL Valladolid WIN
Points
Sept. 19, 1965 Juan de Leon LLLLLL Frontón de Anoeta, San Sebastian WIN
KO
Sept. 5, 1965 Tristano Tartarini DLDLLD Carballo WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 31, 1965 Lope de Pablo WDWLLL Estudios de Prado del Rey, Madrid WIN
Points
June 22, 1965 Howard Winstone WWWWWW Winter Gardens, Blackpool LOSS
Points
June 2, 1965 Jose Caetano dos Santos LLLLDD Palacio de los Deportes, Madrid WIN
Points
April 2, 1965 Antonio Paiva WWWWWW Palacio de los Deportes, Madrid WIN
Points
March 13, 1965 Miguel Calderin DDWLLW Plaza de Toros, Santa Cruz de Tenerife WIN
Points
March 6, 1965 Domingo Cabrera LLWWWL Plaza de Toros, Santa Cruz de Tenerife WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 26, 1965 Mario Sitri WWWLLL Palacio de los Deportes, Madrid WIN
Points
Jan. 30, 1965 Angel Neches WWWWWW Frontón del Club Deportivo, Bilbao DRAW
Points
Jan. 22, 1965 Juan Pinto WDLDLL Palacio de los Deportes, Madrid WIN
Points
Nov. 26, 1964 Renato Galli WWLLLL Gran Price, Barcelona WIN
Points
Nov. 14, 1964 Jose Sanchez Merayo LDLLLW Palacio de los Deportes, Madrid WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 31, 1964 Luis Aisa WWLLLD Palacio de los Deportes, Madrid WIN
Points
Oct. 10, 1964 Antoine Licausi WWDLWW Palacio de los Deportes, Madrid WIN
Points
Sept. 18, 1964 Vincenzo Pitardi LWDLDD Palacio de los Deportes, Madrid WIN
Points
Sept. 5, 1964 Luis Aisa WWWWWL Palacio de los Deportes, Madrid WIN
Points
Aug. 8, 1964 Miguel Calderin LLLLLL Plaza de Toros, Valencia WIN
Points
July 18, 1964 Rafael Gayo LLLLLL Campo de Futbol de Pedras Brancas, Carballo WIN
Points
July 2, 1964 Angel Rodriguez LLLLWL Plaza de Toros, Valencia WIN
KO
June 4, 1964 Kid Tano WWWDWL Estadio Insular, Las Palmas WIN
Points
May 23, 1964 Kid Tano WWWWDW Estadio Insular, Las Palmas WIN
Points
May 7, 1964 Miguel Calderin DWWLLL Palacio de los Deportes, Madrid WIN
Points
March 31, 1964 Kid Tano DWWWWW Plaza de Toros, Santa Cruz de Tenerife DRAW
Points
March 14, 1964 Jose Luis Martinez LLLDLL Frontón del Club Deportivo, Bilbao WIN
Points
Feb. 15, 1964 Toni Alonso WWLDWW Frontón Fiesta Alegre, Madrid WIN
Points
Feb. 5, 1964 Jose Luis Biescas WLLDWW Gran Price, Barcelona WIN
Points
Jan. 11, 1964 Jose Luis Martinez LLLLDL Frontón Fiesta Alegre, Madrid WIN
Points
Dec. 12, 1963 Juan Aguilera LLLWLL WIN
Points
Dec. 4, 1963 Luis Aisa LWLWWW Gran Price, Barcelona WIN
Points
Nov. 2, 1963 Baldomero Arroyo LWW Frontón Fiesta Alegre, Madrid WIN
Points
Oct. 26, 1963 Lazaro ben Layachi LLLWLL Madrid WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 1, 1963 Vicente Nunez LLL LOSS
Points
July 1, 1963 Vicente Nunez LL WIN
Points
June 1, 1963 Juan Fernandez L DRAW
Points
May 1, 1963 Enrique Yamuri WIN
Points
April 1, 1963 Juan Fernandez WIN
Points
March 1, 1963 Jimmy Escudero WIN
Points
Oct. 1, 1962 Pedro Soto LLLLLL WIN
Points
Aug. 1, 1962 Vicente Nunez L WIN
Points
July 1, 1962 Raimundo Pellegrino D WIN
Points
June 1, 1962 Esteban Castillo WIN
Points
May 1, 1962 Oribazo WIN
Points
April 1, 1962 Leopoldo Galvez WIN
Points
March 1, 1962 Raul Nunez W WIN
Points
Feb. 1, 1962 Luis Odio WIN
Points
Jan. 1, 1962 Indio del Sur WIN
Points
Oct. 6, 1961 Baby Luis WWWW Palacio de Deportes, Havana LOSS
Points
Oct. 1, 1961 Tomas Martinez WIN
Points
Sept. 1, 1961 Tomas Perez WIN
Points
July 1, 1961 Huracan Diaz WIN
KO
June 1, 1961 Eugenio Gimenez WIN
KO
May 22, 1961 Jimmy Hightower WWWLLW Sir John Club, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
April 15, 1961 Angel 'Chamaco' Ley WLWWWW Arena Mexico, Mexico City LOSS
KO
March 1, 1961 Indio Iguamo WIN
KO
Jan. 12, 1961 Pedro Pinera DLWLLL WIN
Points
Jan. 7, 1961 Agustin Carmona WLW Havana LOSS
Points
Dec. 17, 1960 Miguel Oliva LWL Palacio de Deportes, Havana WIN
Points
Nov. 26, 1960 Victor Recio LLLLLD Havana WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 22, 1960 Miguel Oliva LW Havana WIN
Points
Sept. 24, 1960 Andres Perez LLL Havana WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 1, 1960 Julian Perez LLWWWL WIN
Points
Aug. 20, 1960 Jose Ramon Ferrer WWW Havana DRAW
Points
Aug. 1, 1960 Julian Perez LLLWWW Havana WIN
Points
July 16, 1960 Pedro Pinera DLWL Havana WIN
Points