Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Jose Miguel Cotto boxer

Jose Miguel Cotto image
Status inactive
Division lightweight
Height 5′ 5½″/167cm
Reach 68″/173cm
Debut 1996-12-13
Born 1977-06-22
Nationality Puerto Rico
Residence Caguas, Puerto Rico
bouts
38
won
33
lost
4
draw
1
bouts
38
won
33
lost
4
draw
1
Status inactive
Division lightweight
Height 5′ 5½″/167cm
Reach 68″/173cm
Debut 1996-12-13
Born 1977-06-22
Nationality Puerto Rico
Residence Caguas, Puerto Rico

In 1995 as an amateur, he participated at the Pan American Games in Mar del Plata, Argentina, and won a silver medal. A year later he represented his native country at the 1996 Summer Olympics, where he was defeated in the first round.He won the WBC Youth World super bantamweight title on August 20, 2000, a split decision win against a capable young Fernando Velardez (who would later fight Mexican legend Erik Morales for Morales' WBC Featherweight title).

In 1995 as an amateur, he participated at the Pan American Games in Mar del Plata, Argentina, and won a silver medal. A year later he represented his native country at the 1996 Summer Olympics, where he was defeated in the first round.He won the WBC Youth World super bantamweight title on August 20, 2000, a split decision win against a capable young Fernando Velardez (who would later fight Mexican legend Erik Morales for Morales' WBC Featherweight title).

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
July 21, 2012 Manuel Perez LLWWLW Oasis Hotel Complex, Cancun NABA Super Lightweight

NABA light-welterweight title
LOSS
Split-decision
April 21, 2012 Eric Cruz WWLWLW Coliseo Roger L. Mendoza, Caguas WIN
Unanimous decision
April 9, 2011 Paul Malignaggi LWLWLW MGM Grand, Las Vegas LOSS
Unanimous decision
Nov. 5, 2010 Christopher Henry LLLLWL Coliseo Cosme Beitia Salamo, Catano WIN
Technical knockout
May 1, 2010 Saul Alvarez WWWWWW MGM Grand, Las Vegas LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 19, 2009 Ilido Julio LLWWWW Coliseo Roger L. Mendoza, Caguas WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 26, 2009 Martin Ramirez LWWLLL Coliseo Héctor Solá Bezares, Caguas WIN
KO
Aug. 29, 2009 Anthony Woods LLLLLW Coliseo Ruben Viera, Las Piedras WIN
Technical knockout
May 11, 2007 Pantan Narongwet WWWWWW Coliseo Angel 'Cholo' Espada, Salinas DRAW
Majority decision
Aug. 4, 2006 Ivan Hernandez WWWLWW Coliseo Pedrín Zorrilla, Hato Rey WIN
Technical knockout
April 8, 2006 Juan Diaz WWWWWW Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas LOSS
Unanimous decision
Jan. 20, 2006 Ubaldo Hernandez LLLLLW Activity Center, Maywood WIN
KO
March 4, 2005 Genaro Trazancos WWWLLW Coliseo Pedrín Zorrilla, Hato Rey vacant World Boxing Organisation Inter-Continental Super Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 29, 2005 Armando Cordoba LLLLLL Coliseo Ruben Rodriguez, Bayamon vacant World Boxing Organisation NABO Lightweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 6, 2004 Alfred Kotey WDLWLL Coliseo Pedrín Zorrilla, Hato Rey WIN
Unanimous decision
May 14, 2004 Luis Alfonso Lizarraga LLDLLL Dodge Theater, Phoenix International Boxing Council Inter-Continental Lightweight

WIN
KO
Dec. 19, 2003 Anthony Martinez LLLLWL Cancha Marron Aponte, Aibonito WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 5, 2003 Johnny Walker WWLLLL Coliseo Héctor Solá Bezares, Caguas WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 11, 2002 Agustin Lorenzo LLLWWD Coliseo Héctor Solá Bezares, Caguas WIN
KO
June 3, 2001 Steve Trumble LLLLWW Grand Victoria Casino, Elgin WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 20, 2000 Fernando Velardez WWLWWW Casino Queen, East Saint Louis World Boxing Council Youth World Super Bantamweight

WIN
Split-decision
June 3, 2000 Marik McKay LLWWWL MGM Grand, Las Vegas WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 28, 1999 Arthur Cruz WLLWWW Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
June 19, 1999 Freddy Cruz LLLLLW Miccosukee Indian Gaming Resort, Miami WIN
Unanimous decision
April 18, 1999 Mack McLin LLWWWL Miccosukee Indian Gaming Resort, Miami WIN
Corner retirement
Feb. 27, 1999 Joe Morales WWWLWL India Cultural Center, Tampa WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 30, 1999 Darryl Pinckney LLWLLL Miccosukee Indian Gaming Resort, Miami WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 24, 1998 Israel Coraliz LLWLLL Trump Taj Mahal, Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
July 24, 1998 Shane Gannon WLLLLL Miccosukee Indian Gaming Resort, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
May 29, 1998 Cornell Harris LWWLLL Miccosukee Indian Gaming Resort, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
May 2, 1998 Rafael Garcia Miccosukee Indian Gaming Resort, Miami WIN
KO
March 13, 1998 Bobby Wright LLWLLW Miccosukee Indian Gaming Resort, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 17, 1998 Freddy Soto Convention Hall, Atlantic City WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 20, 1997 Adan Zavala LLLL Club Grand Slam, Miami WIN
DQ
Dec. 14, 1997 Miguel Rivera L Fajardo WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 25, 1997 Rafael Jusino San Juan WIN
Technical knockout
June 21, 1997 Clifton Scott Guaynabo WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 13, 1996 Eugenio Ventura LLD Caguas WIN
Technical knockout