Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Jose Santa boxer

Jose Santa image
Status inactive
Age 65
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 7½″/202cm
Reach 83″/211cm
Debut 1925-04-03
Born 1902-12-25
Death 1968-04-05
Nationality Portugal
Residence Ovar, Portugal
bouts
95
won
69
lost
20
draw
4
bouts
95
won
69
lost
20
draw
4
Status inactive
Age 65
Division heavyweight
Height 6′ 7½″/202cm
Reach 83″/211cm
Debut 1925-04-03
Born 1902-12-25
Death 1968-04-05
Nationality Portugal
Residence Ovar, Portugal
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Nov. 11, 1934 Claudio Villar WWDWWW Praça de Touros do Campo Pequeno, Lisbon LOSS
Technical knockout
July 7, 1934 Victorio Campolo WLWWWL Estadio Brasil, Río de Janeiro LOSS
Technical knockout
June 16, 1934 Norman Tomasulo WWWWWL Estadio Brasil, Río de Janeiro WIN
KO
May 5, 1934 Arturo Costarelli L Estadio Brasil, Río de Janeiro WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 1, 1934 Mario Lenzi WDLDLL Estadio Brasil, Río de Janeiro LOSS
Points
Nov. 25, 1933 Guillermo Silva WWWLL Estadio Brasil, Río de Janeiro WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 2, 1933 Gene Brown Chestnut St. Arena, Reno WIN
Technical knockout
July 28, 1933 Kenneth Lee DLLLLL F.D.E.S. Hall, Newman WIN
Technical knockout
July 12, 1933 KO Christner WLLDLW Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Points
May 24, 1933 Gene Stanton LLLLL Casino, Fall River LOSS
KO
April 26, 1933 Gene Stanton LLLLL Casino, Fall River WIN
Points
March 2, 1933 Johnny Dixon WLWWLW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
KO
Jan. 20, 1933 Jim Maloney LLLLWW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 19, 1932 Vinko Jakasa LLLLL New Bedford WIN
KO
Nov. 18, 1932 Primo Carnera WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 28, 1932 Sammy Ward WWLWWL North Street Rink, Salem WIN
Points
Sept. 14, 1932 Jack Meyer 10th Street Arena, Modesto WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 2, 1932 Bucky Harris WLLLDW Stockton WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 10, 1932 Ray Impelletiere WWWW Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Technical knockout
July 23, 1932 Jack Gardner Chestnut St. Arena, Reno WIN
KO
July 13, 1932 Cecil Myart WLDWLL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
KO
Nov. 24, 1931 Ernie Stout LLLLLL Tulare County Fairgrounds, Tulare WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 21, 1931 Max Baer WLWLLW Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
KO
Oct. 5, 1931 Tom Heeney LLLLLW Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence DRAW
Points
Sept. 10, 1931 Tom Heeney LLLLLL Mark's Stadium, Tiverton LOSS
Points
Aug. 3, 1931 Leon Bombo Chevalier LLLDDL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
July 15, 1931 Roberto Roberti WLLLWL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
July 1, 1931 Hans Birkie DWDWLW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Corner retirement
June 8, 1931 Hans Birkie LDWDWL Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Points
May 11, 1931 Johnny Grosso WLLLDL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
KO
April 27, 1931 Jack Beasley DWLWDW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
KO
March 20, 1931 Salvatore Ruggirello LLLLLW Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence WIN
KO
March 12, 1931 Jack Singer Clark's Auditorium, Newark WIN
KO
March 5, 1931 Salvatore Ruggirello LLLLLL Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence LOSS
KO
Feb. 4, 1931 Knute Hansen WLLLLL Chicago Stadium, Chicago
NC
Jan. 12, 1931 Jack Silver WLWWLD Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
KO
Jan. 1, 1931 Roberto Roberti WWLLLW Arena, Boston WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 31, 1930 Carl Carter LWWLL Providence WIN
KO
Oct. 21, 1930 Tiny Hoffner LWWLWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
KO
Oct. 13, 1930 Gordon Munce LLLWL Providence WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 3, 1930 Riccardo Bertazzolo WWLLLL Arena, Boston WIN
Points
Sept. 22, 1930 Otis Gardner LLLLLL Mark's Stadium, Tiverton WIN
KO
Sept. 15, 1930 Umberto Torriani LLDL Velodrome, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 10, 1930 Emilio Solomon LWLLLW Salem WIN
Points
Sept. 5, 1930 Jack Shaw LLLLLL Velodrome, Newark WIN
KO
Aug. 22, 1930 Al Tottinger Bayonne WIN
KO
Aug. 14, 1930 Al Shearing WL Playgrounds Stadium, West New York WIN
KO
Aug. 1, 1930 Andres Castano LWWLLL Miller Stadium, West New York WIN
KO
April 11, 1930 Ernst Guehring WWWDDW Festhalle, Frankfurt LOSS
Points
Feb. 2, 1930 Rudi Wagener DWWWLL Westfalenhalle, Dortmund WIN
Points
Jan. 5, 1930 Ernst Roesemann LDLWWL Westfalenhalle, Dortmund WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 17, 1929 Jack Stanley WDLLWD Royal Albert Hall, Kensington DRAW
Points
Dec. 7, 1929 Robert Villard WWWLWL Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 22, 1929 Hans Schoenrath WWDWWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg LOSS
Points
Sept. 21, 1929 Jack Stanley DLWDWD Estadio do Covelo, Gondomar WIN
Points
June 30, 1929 Pierre Charles WWWLLW Praça de Touros do Campo Pequeno, Lisbon EBU European Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
April 14, 1929 Constant Barrick DLLLLL Praça de Touros do Campo Pequeno, Lisbon EBU European Heavyweight

WIN
KO
March 6, 1929 Jack Humbeeck LLLLDL Palacio de Cristal, Porto EBU European Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Nov. 3, 1928 Armando De Carolis DWWLWW Campo de Moraes e Silva, Río de Janeiro EBU European Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Aug. 5, 1928 Armando De Carolis WDWWLW Estádio da Floresta, Sao Paulo EBU European Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
June 9, 1928 Orlando Reverberi WLLWWL Campo de Moraes e Silva, Río de Janeiro EBU European Heavyweight

WIN
Points
April 15, 1928 Epifanio Islas WWLWL Estádio da Floresta, Sao Paulo EBU European Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 22, 1927 Carlos Oldani W Estadio Manoel Schwartz, Río de Janeiro EBU European Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 14, 1927 Carlos Oldani Campo Riachuelo, Río de Janeiro EBU European Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Oct. 23, 1927 Raul Rod WWWLLL Estádio da Floresta, Sao Paulo WIN
KO
Sept. 7, 1927 Epifanio Islas WWLW Campo Riachuelo, Río de Janeiro WIN
Points
July 5, 1927 Juan Moragues L Campo Riachuelo, Río de Janeiro WIN
Points
June 4, 1927 Paul Hams WWWLLW Campo Riachuelo, Río de Janeiro WIN
KO
May 14, 1927 Miguel Ferrara WWWWDL Teatro Republica, Río de Janeiro WIN
DQ
March 4, 1927 Jaime Escobar L Teatro Republica, Río de Janeiro WIN
KO
Jan. 1, 1927 Erwin Klausner WDDW Teatro Republica, Río de Janeiro WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 1, 1926 Epifanio Islas W Estadio Manoel Schwartz, Río de Janeiro LOSS
Points
Oct. 17, 1926 Epifanio Islas Estádio da Floresta, Sao Paulo LOSS
Points
Sept. 7, 1926 Paul Hams WLWWWL Campo do Botafogo, Río de Janeiro WIN
Points
July 24, 1926 Miguel Ferrara WWWWWW Campo do Botafogo, Río de Janeiro DRAW
Points
July 10, 1926 Roberto di Lorenzo Campo do Botafogo, Río de Janeiro WIN
KO
May 7, 1926 Marcel Lunaud WLWDDW Coliseu dos Recreios, Lisbon WIN
KO
April 21, 1926 Rozi WLWL Coliseu dos Recreios, Lisbon WIN
KO
April 12, 1926 Joe Mullings LWLLWL Palacio de Cristal, Porto WIN
DQ
March 30, 1926 Constant Barrick WLDLLL Coliseu dos Recreios, Lisbon DRAW
Points
Feb. 18, 1926 Soldier Jones LLWDLL Coliseu dos Recreios, Lisbon
NC
Feb. 11, 1926 Guardsman Charlie Penwill WWLLLL Coliseu dos Recreios, Lisbon WIN
KO
Jan. 8, 1926 Constant Barrick LLWLDL Coliseu dos Recreios, Lisbon WIN
Points
Dec. 22, 1925 Jack Taylor WWLLW Porto WIN
Points
Nov. 3, 1925 Jack Humbeeck WLWLLW Palacio de Cristal, Porto LOSS
Points
Sept. 9, 1925 Jack Humbeeck LLWLWL Palacio de Cristal, Porto WIN
Points
Aug. 19, 1925 Andres Balsa LLWLLL Palacio de Cristal, Porto WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 4, 1925 Laurent Mahieu LWLLLL Porto WIN
Technical knockout
July 26, 1925 Marcel Nilles LDLLLD Estádio do Lumiar, Lisbon WIN
Technical knockout
June 20, 1925 Paul Journee LLLLLL Porto WIN
KO
June 4, 1925 Laurent Mahieu LLWLLL Coliseu dos Recreios, Lisbon WIN
Points
May 12, 1925 Leon Derensy WLLLWL Porto WIN
KO
April 22, 1925 Arthur Vermaut WWDWLL Coliseu dos Recreios, Lisbon WIN
Technical knockout
April 8, 1925 Georges Morgan WLLWW Coliseu dos Recreios, Lisbon WIN
Technical knockout
April 3, 1925 Albert Demoor LLLLLL Palacio de Cristal, Porto WIN
KO