Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Jose Spearman boxer

Jose Spearman image
Status inactive
Division light heavyweight
Height 6′ 1½″/187cm
Debut 1996-08-04
Born 1969-09-16
Nationality USA
Residence Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
bouts
53
won
29
lost
19
draw
5
bouts
53
won
29
lost
19
draw
5
Status inactive
Division light heavyweight
Height 6′ 1½″/187cm
Debut 1996-08-04
Born 1969-09-16
Nationality USA
Residence Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
April 18, 2014 Jeff Page Jr WWWWWW Beech Activity Center, Wichita vacant Universal Boxing Federation (UBF) All America Light Heavyweight

USA Kansas State Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Corner retirement
Sept. 28, 2012 Dewayne Warren LWLLWL McGowan Hall - Knights of Columbus, Indianapolis WIN
KO
Sept. 23, 2011 Andrzej Fonfara WWWWWW UIC Pavilion, Chicago LOSS
Technical knockout
June 25, 2011 Nelson Linares WWWWWW Family Arena, Saint Charles LOSS
Unanimous decision
Dec. 1, 2010 Shawn Kirk WLLLLL Evansville Airport Marriott, Evansville WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 25, 2009 Sebastien Demers WWLWWW Bell Centre, Montreal LOSS
KO
Dec. 5, 2008 Lajuan Simon WWWWWW Blue Horizon, Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 29, 2008 Wayne Cooper LWWWWW Holiday Inn Tropical Pavilion, Evansville DRAW
Majority decision
July 14, 2007 Ricardo Cortes WWWWWW Home Depot Center, Carson LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 16, 2007 Joe Greene WWWWWW Seminole Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Hollywood LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 8, 2006 Carlos De Leon Jr WLWDWW Marriott Arena, Junction City LOSS
Split-decision
Sept. 16, 2006 Rodrigues Moungo LLLLLL Tyndall Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
June 30, 2006 Corey Budd LWLLLL Adam’s Mark Hotel, Indianapolis WIN
Technical knockout
May 13, 2006 Bronco McKart WLLWWL Sports Arena, Toledo LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 16, 2006 Curtis Stevens WWWWWW Grand Ballroom, New York LOSS
KO
Jan. 13, 2006 Ronald Boddie LLWLLL BXF Gym, Millersville WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 23, 2005 Joe Spina WWWWWW Convention Center, Providence World Boxing Council United States (USNBC) Super Middleweight

DRAW
Majority decision
Oct. 19, 2005 Rocky Smith WWWLWW Andiamo’s, Warren WIN
Unanimous decision
June 3, 2005 Lucian Bute WWWWWW Maurice Richard Arena, Montreal NABA Super Middleweight

LOSS
KO
Nov. 18, 2004 Giorbis Barthelemy LLWWWL Michael's Eighth Avenue, Glen Burnie DRAW
Points
Aug. 27, 2004 Rasheem Brown WWWWWL Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville WIN
Split-decision
May 15, 2004 Mark Woolnough WWWWWW Emerald Queen Casino, Tacoma LOSS
Majority decision
Jan. 22, 2004 Manu Ntoh WLDLWW Michael's Eighth Avenue, Glen Burnie LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 21, 2003 Tyrone Glover LWWLDW Adam’s Mark Hotel, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
July 1, 2003 Romaro Johnson WWWWWL Cafaro Field, Niles LOSS
Split-decision
June 6, 2003 John Moore LLLLLL Farm Bureau Building, Indianapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
March 6, 2003 John Basil Jackson LLLLLL Farm Bureau Building, Indianapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 9, 2002 Brian Magee WWWWWW Leisure Centre, Altrincham International Boxing Organization World Super Middleweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Sept. 5, 2002 Marris Virgil LLLLLL Farm Bureau Building, Indianapolis WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 23, 2002 John Spell LLLWLL Promo West Pavilion, Columbus WIN
Unanimous decision
June 28, 2002 Donnie Penelton LLLLLL Farm Bureau Building, Indianapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
April 26, 2002 Roger Bowden LWWLLL Promo West Pavilion, Columbus WIN
KO
Feb. 26, 2002 Dan Thornton WWLLLW Pepsi Coliseum, Indianapolis WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 16, 2001 Mads Larsen WWWWWW Roskilde Hallerne, Roskilde LOSS
Technical knockout
April 24, 2001 Tyrus Armstead WLDWLL Fairgrounds, Indianapolis WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 2, 2001 Anthony Hanshaw WWWWWW Celeste Center, Columbus LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 29, 2000 James Butler WWWWWW Station Casino, Kansas City USBA Super Middleweight

LOSS
KO
June 20, 2000 Nathan Russell LLLLWL Farm Bureau Building, Indianapolis WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 29, 2000 Bruce Rumbolz WLLWLL Pepsi Coliseum, Indianapolis WIN
KO
Nov. 23, 1999 Ruben Ruiz WWLLLL Pepsi Coliseum, Indianapolis WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 29, 1999 James Crawford WWWLWW Farm Bureau Building, Indianapolis DRAW
TD
Sept. 19, 1999 Reggie Strickland LLDLLL Post Road Center, Indianapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
June 29, 1999 Lynell Calloway LLLLLL Farm Bureau Building, Indianapolis WIN
KO
Feb. 17, 1999 Demetrius Jenkins WWLWWL Columbus LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 9, 1998 Tracy Greer LLWWLW Richard Celeste Center, Columbus WIN
Points
July 25, 1998 James Gatlin LWLLLL WIN
Points
May 24, 1998 Greg Wright LWWWWL The Palace, Auburn Hills DRAW
Points
April 6, 1998 Sam Calderon WWWLDW Holiday Inn Metroplex, Youngstown WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 31, 1997 Charles Lee DLWDW Packard Music Hall, Warren WIN
Majority decision
Aug. 3, 1997 Charles Lee D Celeste Center, Columbus WIN
Unanimous decision
May 24, 1997 Robert Easter WLDWWW Columbus WIN
Points
Oct. 8, 1996 Ray Sayers WWW IMA Sports Arena, Flint WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 4, 1996 Tracy Greer Columbus WIN
Technical knockout