Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Juanito Rubillar boxer

Juanito Rubillar image
Status inactive
Division super bantamweight
Height 5′ 3″/160cm
Debut 1994-07-23
Born 1977-02-22
Nationality Philippines
Residence Paranaque City, Metro Manila, Philippines
bouts
81
won
50
lost
24
draw
7
bouts
81
won
50
lost
24
draw
7
Status inactive
Division super bantamweight
Height 5′ 3″/160cm
Debut 1994-07-23
Born 1977-02-22
Nationality Philippines
Residence Paranaque City, Metro Manila, Philippines

He is the younger brother of fellow boxer Ernesto Rubillar and older brother of Robert Rubillar.Born in Davao Oriental, Rubillar currently lives in Sucat, Parañaque City, Metro Manila.

He is the younger brother of fellow boxer Ernesto Rubillar and older brother of Robert Rubillar.Born in Davao Oriental, Rubillar currently lives in Sucat, Parañaque City, Metro Manila.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
May 30, 2015 Joseph Agbeko LWLLWL County Coliseum, El Paso LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 24, 2013 Rey Vargas WWWWWW StubHub Center, Carson LOSS
KO
Aug. 9, 2013 Khabir Suleymanov WWLLWW Quiet Cannon, Montebello LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 21, 2013 John Amuzu WWWWWW Four Points Sheraton Hotel, San Diego LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 21, 2013 Basilio Nieves WWWWWW Four Points Sheraton Hotel, San Diego WIN
Technical knockout
June 15, 2012 David Quijano WWWWLW Civic Center, Kissimmee vacant World Boxing Organisation Latino Super Flyweight

LOSS
TD
Sept. 24, 2011 Edgar Jimenez WWLWWW Plaza de Toros, Juriquilla LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 21, 2011 Oscar Ibarra WWWWWW San Martín Texmelucan de Labastida World Boxing Council Silver Super Flyweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 11, 2010 Nelson Llanos LLWLLW Wawa Basketball Court, Barangay Sto. Nino, Paranaque City LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 19, 2010 Hekkie Budler WWWWWW Emperors Palace, Kempton Park LOSS
Split-decision
Feb. 27, 2010 Hekkie Budler WWWWWW Emperors Palace, Kempton Park LOSS
Majority decision
Nov. 21, 2009 Jose Guadalupe Martinez WWWWWL Palenque dela EXPOMEX, Nuevo Laredo WIN
Split-decision
Sept. 12, 2009 Jason Geda LLLDLL San Andres Civic & Sports Center, District of Malate, Manila WIN
Corner retirement
July 25, 2009 Giovani Segura WWWWLW Palenque del Recinto Ferial, Nuevo Vallarta LOSS
Technical knockout
June 6, 2009 Omar Nino Romero WWLWW Parque Xcaret, Cancun LOSS
TD
Nov. 29, 2008 Edgar Sosa WWWWWW Arena Mexico, Mexico City World Boxing Council World Light Flyweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
June 14, 2008 Omar Nino Romero WWWWW Palacio de los Deportes, Mexico City WIN
Split-decision
May 3, 2008 Kriangkrai Kaewnongsamet LL Mati Socio-Cultural Center, Mati City WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 16, 2007 Byung-Joo Lee WLWWWW San Andres Civic & Sports Center, District of Malate, Manila OPBF Light Flyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 15, 2007 Arnel Tadena DWWLLD The Flash Grand Ballroom of the Elorde Sports Complex, Paranaque City WIN
KO
June 24, 2007 Ken Nakajima WWLWWL Nishinari Ward Gym, Osaka OPBF Light Flyweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 25, 2007 Larry Mede WLWWWL Baguio City Convention Center, Baguio City WIN
TD
Oct. 13, 2006 Irfan Ogah WWWWW Trece Martires Gym, Trece Martires City vacant OPBF Light Flyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
July 18, 2006 On Doowiset WWWWWW The Mall Shopping Center, Bangkapi, Bangkok interim World Boxing Council World Light Flyweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 6, 2006 Ronnie Canete WLWLLL Santa Cruz Sports Center, Santa Cruz WIN
TD
March 17, 2006 Ronnie Canete WWLWLL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 18, 2005 Acasio Simbajon DLLLDL San Dionisio Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 27, 2005 Edwin Ubatay LLLLLL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Technical knockout
April 29, 2005 Acasio Simbajon DLLDLL Tambo Seaside Square, Barangay Tambo, Paranaque City WIN
Unanimous decision
March 8, 2005 Acasio Simbajon LDLLDL Mandaluyong Gym, Mandaluyong Sports Center, Mandaluyong City WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 27, 2004 Ophat Niamprem LWWDLL PAGCOR Grand Theater, Airport Casino Filipino, Paranaque City WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 4, 2004 Jorge Arce WWWWWW Plaza de Toros, Tijuana World Boxing Council World Light Flyweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
July 21, 2004 Acasio Simbajon WLLDLL Grand Boulevard Hotel, Manila DRAW
TD
March 31, 2004 Ricky Manatad WLWLWL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 29, 2003 Katsumi Makiyama WWWLWW Olivarez College Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 2, 2003 Roger Mananquil WWLLLL Olivarez College Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Technical knockout
May 24, 2003 Federico Catubay LWLLWW Ynares Sports Center, Antipolo City WIN
Technical knockout
March 15, 2003 Khamhaeng Phanmee LWWLLL Luna Park Quirino Grandstand, Manila WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 20, 2002 Armando de la Cruz WWWLDL PAGCOR Grand Theater, Airport Casino Filipino, Paranaque City WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 20, 2002 Takayuki Korogi WDWLLW Blaisdell Center Arena, Honolulu WIN
Technical knockout
May 31, 2002 Joma Gamboa WWLWWL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City World Boxing Council International Light Flyweight

DRAW
TD
Dec. 22, 2001 Rogelio Pineda LLLWLL Bren Guiao Convention Center, San Fernando City WIN
KO
Oct. 20, 2001 Jorge Arce WWWWWW Auditorio Municipal, Tijuana interim World Boxing Council World Light Flyweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
July 28, 2001 Takahiko Mizuno LWDWWL PAGCOR Grand Theater, Airport Casino Filipino, Paranaque City World Boxing Council International Light Flyweight

WIN
KO
April 28, 2001 Fahsang Pongsawang LWWWWW Kidapawan City World Boxing Council International Light Flyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 10, 2001 Ray Ganton WLDLWL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 14, 2000 Yuki Hashiguchi WLWWLL Dole Cannery Ballroom, Honolulu WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 6, 2000 Texas Gomez LWLLLL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 26, 2000 Lolito Laroa WWWLLL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Unanimous decision
May 27, 2000 Jin-Ho Kim WWWWLW PAGCOR Grand Theater, Airport Casino Filipino, Paranaque City World Boxing Council International Light Flyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
March 25, 2000 Ronnie Canete WWWWDL Paranaque City WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 26, 2000 Roy Clave WLLLLL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
KO
Dec. 3, 1999 Zolani Petelo LWWWWW Bushfield Leisure Centre, Peterborough International Boxing Federation World Minimumweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Nov. 6, 1999 Nico Thomas WWWWWW Agana World Boxing Council International Minimumweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 18, 1999 Roy Clave WLWLLL Barangay Sucat, Muntinlupa City WIN
Unanimous decision
June 26, 1999 Ndoda Mayende WWWWWW Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Unanimous decision
April 10, 1999 Rocky Palma DWWLLW Paranaque City World Boxing Council International Minimumweight

WIN
Corner retirement
Dec. 30, 1998 Eugene Gonzales WWWLWL Mandaluyong Gym, Mandaluyong Sports Center, Mandaluyong City WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 18, 1998 Surachai Saengmorakot WWWLWW Bangkok LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 23, 1998 Fahsang Pongsawang WWWLWW Sakon Nakhon LOSS
Unanimous decision
Aug. 12, 1998 Boonsai Sangsurat WWWWWW Ratchadaphisek LOSS
KO
July 18, 1998 Roger Mananquil LWDWWL Mandaluyong Gym, Mandaluyong Sports Center, Mandaluyong City WIN
Split-decision
June 5, 1998 Pongsaklek Wonjongkam WWWWWW Bangkok LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 2, 1998 Roger de la Cruz WWWLWD Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
KO
Nov. 27, 1996 Edgar Velasquez Korakuen Hall LOSS
Unanimous decision
July 15, 1996 Kusuo Eguchi LLWDLL LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 24, 1996 Pongsaklek Wonjongkam WWWWLW Vichean Buri, Petchaboon LOSS
KO
March 23, 1996 Rogelio Lapian LWWWLW Almendras Gym, Davao City WIN
Unanimous decision
March 2, 1996 Rey Villamor WWWWWL General Santos City DRAW
Majority decision
Jan. 27, 1996 Sonny Boy Panding WDLLLD WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 29, 1995 Mike Luna LLDWWW Carmen WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 28, 1995 Randy Mangubat DLWLWW Barangay Mount Diwata, Monkayo DRAW
Majority decision
Sept. 28, 1995 Romeo Orlandez Trento WIN
Majority decision
Sept. 10, 1995 Rush Raymunda LLLLLL Mati City WIN
Unanimous decision
April 23, 1995 Sonny Boy Panding WD District of Toril, Davao City WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 29, 1995 Rush Raymunda WLLLLL District of Toril, Davao City WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 29, 1994 Ricky Sales WWDLLD Pantukan DRAW
Majority decision
Dec. 17, 1994 Randy Mangubat DLLLWW Tagum City WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 19, 1994 Kid Payes Tagum City WIN
Majority decision
Oct. 1, 1994 Ricky Sales DLWW Tagum City DRAW
Majority decision
July 23, 1994 Ramil Gevero Kapalong DRAW
Majority decision