Julio Pablo Chacon boxer

Julio Pablo Chacon boxer
bouts
61
won
54
lost
7
draw
0
Status
inactive
Division
featherweight
Debut
1996-10-11
Height
5′ 4″/162cm
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
1975-05-22
Death
-
Nationality
Argentina

Chacon began his professional career in 1996 and went on to become WBO Featherweight champion. Chacon won his first 36 fights, setting up a fight with WBA Featherweight Title holder Freddie Norwood in 2000. Norwood dropped Chacon in the 3rd and won a unanimous decision. In 2001, Chacon defeated Istvan Kovacs by TKO to win the WBO Featherweight title. He defended his title four times, including a victory over Victor Polo, prior to losing his title in 2002 to interin champ Scott Harrison. He later moved up a weight class and challenged Mike Anchondo for the Vacant WBO Super Featherweight Title, but lost a decision.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
2005-12-02 Julio Cesar Alganaraz WWWLLW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Unanimous decision
2005-09-17 Julio Cesar Alganaraz WWWWWL Polideportivo Municipal Malal Hue, Malargüe WIN
Unanimous decision
2005-04-09 Roberto David Arrieta DLWLLW Estadio Pascual Perez, Ciudad Mendoza WIN
KO
2004-12-18 Janos Nagy WWWWWW University Sporthall, Gyor LOST
Unanimous decision
2004-11-13 Ricardo Fabricio Chamorro DLLWWW Estadio Posta del Retamo, Junin WIN
KO
2004-07-15 Mike Anchondo WWWWWW American Airlines Center, Dallas LOST
Unanimous decision
2004-05-29 Jairo Moura dos Santos LLWWLL Estadio Pascual Perez, Ciudad Mendoza WIN
Technical knockout
2004-02-14 Ricardo Daniel Silva WWLW Club Atletico Mar del Plata, Mar del Plata LOST
Split-decision
2003-12-06 Santos Rebolledo WWWLLL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
KO
2003-10-25 Janos Nagy WWWWWW City Sporthall, Szolnok LOST
Technical knockout
2003-07-26 Fernando Trejo WWWWWW Club Newell's Old Boys, Rosario WIN
Unanimous decision
2003-06-21 Justo Evangelista Martinez LLLLLW Estadio Gral. Enrique Mosconi, Cutral Có WIN
KO
2003-05-03 Esteban de Jesus Morales DWWWWL Estadio F.A.B., Buenos Aires WIN
Unanimous decision
2003-03-01 Claudio Victor Martinet WWLWWL Polideportivo Municipal, Villa Carlos Paz WIN
Technical knockout
2002-10-19 Scott Harrison WWWWWW Braehead Arena, Glasgow LOST
Unanimous decision
2002-08-31 Victor Hugo Paz WLLLLL Estadio Pascual Perez, Ciudad Mendoza WIN
Unanimous decision
2002-01-19 Victor Polo WWWWLW York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Split-decision
2001-11-17 Andre Nicola LWWWWW Estadio F.A.B., Buenos Aires WIN
Corner retirement
2001-08-11 Edward Barrios LWWLWD Estadio Malvinas Argentinas, Ciudad Mendoza WIN
KO
2001-06-16 Istvan Kovacs WWWWWW Kisstadion, Budapest WIN
Technical knockout
2001-02-24 Claudio Victor Martinet WLLLWW Club Rivadavia, Necochea WIN
KO
2000-12-16 Sergio Rafael Liendo LWWWLL Estadio F.A.B., Buenos Aires WIN
Corner retirement
2000-10-28 Justo Evangelista Martinez WWLWLL Estadio Pascual Perez, Ciudad Mendoza WIN
Unanimous decision
2000-09-08 Claudio Victor Martinet LWLLLW Casinos del Litoral, Corrientes LOST
Split-decision
2000-05-25 Freddie Norwood WWWWWW Estadio Malvinas Argentinas, Ciudad Mendoza LOST
Unanimous decision
1999-12-18 Wilson Palacio WWWWLL Club Andes Talleres, Godoy Cruz WIN
Technical knockout
1999-11-17 Richard Carrillo WWWWWW Hotel El Panama, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1999-09-17 Aldo Valtierra WWWWWW Andes Talleres Sport Club, Godoy Cruz WIN
Unanimous decision
1999-07-23 Oscar Leon WWWWWW Estadio Pascual Perez, Ciudad Mendoza WIN
Technical knockout
1999-06-19 Juan Gerardo Cabrera WLWWWL Club Nolting, Ciudadela WIN
Unanimous decision
1999-05-08 Mauricio Julio WWWWLW Club Argentino de Quilmes, Quilmes WIN
KO
1999-02-12 Hector Ordonez LLLLLW Estadio Pascual Perez, Ciudad Mendoza WIN
Unanimous decision
1999-01-20 Remigio Daniel Molina WWLWWW Club Atletico Quilmes, Mar del Plata WIN
1998-12-18 Miguel Angel Albarado LLLWLL San Juan WIN
KO
1998-11-07 Almir Fernandes de Oliveira WWWDLL Estadio Socios Fundadores, Comodoro Rivadavia WIN
Technical knockout
1998-10-24 David Herrera DWLLWW Estadio F.A.B., Buenos Aires WIN
KO
1998-09-19 Darryl Pinckney WLLLWL Georgia Dome, Atlanta WIN
Unanimous decision
1998-08-08 Ever Beleno WWWWLL Estadio F.A.B., Buenos Aires WIN
1998-07-25 Ruben Condori LLLLLL Estudios Canal 9 TV, Buenos Aires WIN
Technical knockout
1998-06-27 Nestor Martin Farias WLLWLL Buenos Aires WIN
KO
1998-04-30 Oscar Antonio Bogarin LLWLLL Corrientes WIN
Unanimous decision
1998-03-21 Vicente Luis Burgo LWWWLD Estadio F.A.B., Buenos Aires WIN
KO
1998-03-12 Hector Andres Mari LLLDLL Ciudad Mendoza WIN
Technical knockout
1998-01-16 Angel Rivas WLWWWW Club Atletico Quilmes, Mar del Plata WIN
KO
1997-10-18 Hector Andres Mari LLLLDL Cipolletti WIN
Unanimous decision
1997-08-08 Sergio Antonio Nunez LLLDDL Estadio Pascual Perez, Ciudad Mendoza WIN
KO
1997-07-11 Walter Ricardo Farias LLDLLL Cordoba WIN
Unanimous decision
1997-06-27 Hermogenes Mosquera LLLLLL La Rioja WIN
KO
1997-06-21 Vicente Luis Burgo WLLWWW Estudios Canal 9 TV, Buenos Aires WIN
Unanimous decision
1997-05-17 Jaime Hernandez WWWLLL La Banda WIN
KO
1997-05-10 Nestor Alberto Ayala WWLLL Estadio Pascual Perez, Ciudad Mendoza WIN
Corner retirement
1997-04-04 Horacio Alfredo Basualdo LWLL Estadio Polideportivo Nº 2, San Rafael WIN
KO
1997-03-26 Miguel Angel Rodriguez WLWLL Estadio Pascual Perez, Ciudad Mendoza WIN
KO
1997-03-22 Jorge Alberto Carballo LWLWLL Ituzaingo WIN
KO
1997-02-15 Oscar Antonio Bogarin WWLLWW Mar del Plata WIN
Technical knockout
1997-01-31 Andres Anselmo Salto LLLLLL Mar del Plata WIN
Technical knockout
1997-01-10 Ricardo Romero LLLL Mar del Plata WIN
Technical knockout
1996-12-21 Juan Carlos Cortes LLLLLL Buenos Aires WIN
Technical knockout
1996-11-16 Nestor Gustavo Redondo LDLDLL Estadio F.A.B., Buenos Aires WIN
Technical knockout
1996-11-02 Raul Alberto Ubalton L Estudios Canal 9 TV, Buenos Aires WIN
KO
1996-10-11 Eduardo Luis Diaz L Estadio Pascual Perez, Ciudad Mendoza WIN
Technical knockout