Junior Witter boxer

Junior Witter boxer
bouts
53
won
43
lost
8
draw
2
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1997-01-18
Height
5′ 7″/170cm
Reach
67″/170cm
Age
-
Born
1974-03-10
Death
-
Nationality
United Kingdom

Junior Witter (born 10 March 1974) is a British professional boxer. He has held multiple light-welterweight championships, most notably the WBC title from 2006 to 2008. Additionally he held the British and Commonwealth titles from 2002 to 2006; the European title from 2004 to 2006; and the British welterweight title in 2012.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
2015-04-17 Ahmed El Mousaoui WWWWWW La Palestre, Le Cannet LOST
Split-decision
2014-05-17 Arvydas Trizno LLWLLL Town Hall, Leeds WIN
Technical knockout
2014-03-22 Max Maxwell LLLLLL Ponds Forge Arena, Sheffield WIN
Points
2013-11-16 Timo Schwarzkopf WWWWWW Ludwigsburg MHP Arena, Ludwigsburg LOST
Majority decision
2012-11-01 Frankie Gavin WWWWWW York Hall, Bethnal Green LOST
Unanimous decision
2012-05-12 Colin Lynes LLWWLW Hillsborough Leisure Centre, Sheffield WIN
Unanimous decision
2011-09-17 Arvydas Trizno LWWLWL Kings Hall, Belfast WIN
Points
2011-06-07 Nathan Graham WWWWWL York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Unanimous decision
2011-02-19 Victor Lupo Puiu WWLWDW Hershey Centre, Mississauga LOST
Unanimous decision
2009-08-01 Devon Alexander WWWWWW Agua Caliente Casino, Rancho Mirage LOST
Corner retirement
2008-11-08 Victor Hugo Castro WWWLWW York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
KO
2008-05-10 Timothy Bradley Jr WWWWWW Nottingham Arena, Nottingham LOST
Split-decision
2007-09-07 Vivian Harris WWLWWW Doncaster Dome, Doncaster WIN
KO
2007-01-20 Arturo Morua WWWLWW Alexandra Palace, Wood Green WIN
Technical knockout
2006-09-15 DeMarcus Corley LLWLWW Alexandra Palace, Wood Green WIN
Unanimous decision
2005-10-21 Colin Lynes LWWWWW York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Unanimous decision
2005-07-09 Andriy Kotelnik WWWWLW Nottingham Arena, Nottingham WIN
Unanimous decision
2005-02-19 Lovemore Ndou WLWWLW Staples Center, Los Angeles WIN
Unanimous decision
2004-11-12 Krzysztof Bienias WLWWWW Conference Centre, Wembley WIN
Technical knockout
2004-06-02 Salvatore Battaglia WWWLWW Nottingham Arena, Nottingham WIN
Technical knockout
2004-04-16 Oscar Hall WWWLLW Town and Country Club (formerly Penningtons), Bradford WIN
Technical knockout
2003-09-27 Fred Kinuthia WWWLWL M.E.N. Arena, Manchester WIN
KO
2003-04-05 Juergen Haeck WWLWWW M.E.N. Arena, Manchester WIN
Corner retirement
2002-11-23 Giuseppe Lauri WWWWWW Derby Storm Arena, Derby WIN
Technical knockout
2002-10-19 Lucky Sambo WWLWWL Braehead Arena, Glasgow WIN
Technical knockout
2002-07-08 Laatekwei Hammond LWWWWL Grosvenor House, Mayfair WIN
Technical knockout
2002-03-16 Alan Bosworth WLDLWW Derngate Centre, Northampton WIN
Technical knockout
2001-10-27 Colin Mayisela WLWWDW M.E.N. Arena, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
2001-07-21 Alan Temple WWLLLW Ponds Forge Arena, Sheffield WIN
KO
2001-05-22 Brice Faradji WWWWWW Gloria Palace San Agustin, Las Palmas WIN
Technical knockout
2001-03-10 David Kirk LWLDLL York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Technical knockout
2000-11-25 Christopher Henry WWWLWL Wythenshawe Forum, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
2000-10-20 Steve Conway LWWWLW Ulster Hall, Belfast WIN
Corner retirement
2000-06-24 Zab Judah WWWWWW Hampden Park, Glasgow LOST
Unanimous decision
2000-04-08 Arv Mittoo LLLLLW York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Points
2000-03-21 Mihai Iorgu L Telde WIN
Technical knockout
1999-11-06 Harry Butler LLLLLL Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes WIN
Points
1999-07-17 Isaac Cruz LWWLWL Doncaster Dome, Doncaster WIN
Points
1999-02-13 Malcolm Melvin WWWWWW Telewest Arena, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
1998-11-28 Karl Taylor LLLLLL Hillsborough Leisure Centre, Sheffield WIN
Points
1998-09-05 Mark Winters WWWWWL Ice Rink, Telford WIN
Points
1998-04-18 Jan Piet Bergman WWLWWW Nynex Arena, Manchester WIN
Points
1998-03-05 Brian Coleman LLLLLL Royal Armouries Museum, Leeds WIN
Points
1998-02-07 Mark Ramsey LLLLLD Grundy Park Leisure Centre, Cheshunt DRAW
Points
1997-10-04 Michael Alexander LLLLWL Stadionsporthalle, Hannover WIN
Points
1997-08-02 Brian Coleman LDLLDW Metrodome, Barnsley WIN
Points
1997-05-15 Andreas Panayi WLLWWW Rivermead Leisure Centre, Reading WIN
Technical knockout
1997-04-25 Trevor Meikle WLLWLL Golf and Country Club, Mere WIN
Points
1997-03-20 Lee Molyneux WL The Willows (Salford RLFC), Salford WIN
Technical knockout
1997-03-04 John Green WW Tall Trees Hotel, Yarm WIN
Points
1997-01-18 Cam Raeside LWWWWW Green Bank Leisure Centre, Swadlincote DRAW
Points