Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Jupp Besselmann boxer

Jupp Besselmann image
Status inactive
Age 73
Division middleweight
Debut 1930-10-10
Born 1909-11-21
Death 1983-05-26
Nationality Germany
Residence Paderborn, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
bouts
117
won
96
lost
8
draw
12
bouts
117
won
96
lost
8
draw
12
Status inactive
Age 73
Division middleweight
Debut 1930-10-10
Born 1909-11-21
Death 1983-05-26
Nationality Germany
Residence Paderborn, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Sept. 9, 1950 Erich Wiskandt WLDDWL FSV Sportplatz am Bornheimer Hangar, Frankfurt WIN
KO
July 29, 1950 Michel Lapourielle LWLLWL Eisstadion, Cologne DRAW
Points
March 31, 1950 Rudi Neumann WWWWLL Rheinhalle, Düsseldorf WIN
KO
Jan. 14, 1950 Franz Schmidt WDLWDL Funkturmhalle, Westend WIN
Points
Nov. 1, 1949 Werner Dietrich DLLWLD Williamsbau, Cologne WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 3, 1949 Peter Mueller WWWWLW Müngersdorfer Stadion, Cologne LOSS
Points
April 16, 1949 Willy Schmauser WDWLDL Eisstadion, Cologne WIN
Points
Oct. 23, 1948 Robert Lumma WLWWWL Radrennbahn im Cologne Stadion, Cologne WIN
KO
Sept. 12, 1948 Robert Lumma WWLWWW VFB Platz, Aachen WIN
Points
Sept. 2, 1948 Heinz Jakobsohn LWWWLW Victoria Sportplatz Hoheluft WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 7, 1948 Hans Krutsch WLDDLD Eisstadion, Cologne WIN
KO
June 19, 1948 Hans Bernlohr WLLWWW VFB Platz, Aachen DRAW
Points
April 25, 1948 Jan Kreuchten LWWLLL Radrennbahn, Hannover WIN
Points
Feb. 20, 1948 Arnold Raadschelders DLLLDL Autobushalle WIN
Points
Oct. 11, 1947 Kurt Kerbusch LLDLLD Eisstadion, Cologne WIN
KO
Aug. 23, 1947 Alfred Harms LDDLLL Eisstadion, Cologne WIN
KO
July 26, 1947 Emil Koenig DWLWDD Eisstadion, Cologne WIN
Points
Jan. 20, 1943 Luc van Dam WWWLWW Etablissement Sagebiel EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 20, 1942 Oscar Everaert WWWWWD Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
KO
Sept. 13, 1942 Hans Drescher DWWLWW Alberthalle, Leipzig WIN
Points
Sept. 6, 1942 Jan de Pauw LWWLWD Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
KO
May 23, 1942 Mario Casadei WWLDDL Stadthalle, Stuttgart vacant EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Points
May 3, 1942 Piet van Es LLWWLL Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 3, 1942 Willy Prodel WWLWLD Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
KO
Dec. 26, 1941 Hein Wiesner LWWWWW Stadthalle, Stuttgart DRAW
Points
Dec. 6, 1941 Gotthard Stein LDLWLL Palais des Sports, Brussels WIN
KO
Nov. 30, 1941 Fred Flury DDLWDW Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
Points
Oct. 26, 1941 Otello Bottarelli WLWLLL Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 16, 1941 Julius Siepmann WDLWLL Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris WIN
KO
July 2, 1941 Eduard Peter LDDLLL Engelmann Arena, Vienna WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 26, 1941 Hans Holdt WWLWW Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
KO
Nov. 3, 1940 Hein Wiesner DWWWWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg Germany BDB Middleweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 20, 1940 Constantin Cionoiu DDWDLW Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
KO
Aug. 16, 1940 Gustav Eder WWWWWW Bockbrauerei, Friedrichshain Germany BDB Middleweight

DRAW
Points
June 22, 1940 Heinrich Mayer DDLLLW Eisstadion, Friedrichshain WIN
Points
March 30, 1940 Walter van Bueren LWLWLL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
KO
July 2, 1939 Walter Mueller DWDWDL Adolf-Hitler-Kampfbahn, Stuttgart WIN
Points
May 20, 1939 Karl Putz LWDLLL Kraft-durch-Freude Halle, Kaliningrad WIN
KO
May 6, 1939 Karel Muller WLDWDD Stadthalle, Stuttgart WIN
KO
March 9, 1939 Bep van Klaveren WWWWLW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg DRAW
Points
Jan. 20, 1939 Nando Strozzi DLLWLL Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
KO
Nov. 23, 1938 Armando Alessandrini WLWWLW Sportpalast WIN
Points
Nov. 11, 1938 Jean Fabre WWLWWD Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
KO
Oct. 21, 1938 Frank Hough WLLLWL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
KO
Oct. 7, 1938 Jack Beasley DWDWWL Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
KO
Sept. 9, 1938 Ercole Buratti LLDWLL Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
Technical knockout
April 7, 1938 Edouard Tenet WWWDWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg vacant EBU European Middleweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
March 4, 1938 Karel Muller DDLWLW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg vacant EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 30, 1938 Dai Jones WLWWWD Hanseatenhalle vacant EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 21, 1938 Gustave Roth DWWWWD Sportpalast EBU European Light Heavyweight

International Boxing Union World (1913 - 1946) Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Nov. 27, 1937 Charles Pernot LLWLLL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg EBU European Light Heavyweight

International Boxing Union World (1913 - 1946) Light Heavyweight

DRAW
Points
Nov. 4, 1937 Kid Tunero DWWWLW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg EBU European Light Heavyweight

International Boxing Union World (1913 - 1946) Light Heavyweight

WIN
DQ
Oct. 15, 1937 Chuck Parker LWWWLL Zoo WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 1, 1937 Fausto Rossi WLLWL Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 10, 1937 Carmelo Candel LLWLWD Polizeistadion WIN
KO
Aug. 22, 1937 Paul Malapa WLLWLL WIN
Points
July 10, 1937 Fausto Rossi WLL Düsseldorf LOSS
Points
May 11, 1937 Adrien Anneet WLLDD Munich WIN
Points
April 30, 1937 Carmelo Candel LLLWLW DRAW
Points
March 25, 1937 Erwin Bruch WWWWLW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg Germany BDB Middleweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 3, 1937 Luigi De Laurentis WLLLDD Festhalle, Frankfurt Germany BDB Middleweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 11, 1936 Amedeo Deyana DWWWWL Zirkus Krone, Munich Germany BDB Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 19, 1936 Adrien Anneet LWWWWL Spichernsaele Germany BDB Middleweight


NC
Sept. 4, 1936 Francisco Garcia Lluch LWWLWW Sportpalast Germany BDB Middleweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 21, 1936 Otto Skrivanek DWWDLW Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg Germany BDB Middleweight

WIN
KO
May 9, 1936 Tom Finnegan Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn Germany BDB Middleweight

WIN
Points
April 18, 1936 Larry Marinucci WWLLLD Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn Germany BDB Middleweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 21, 1936 Paul Jeancenelle WLLLLL Salle Wagram, Paris Germany BDB Middleweight

WIN
KO
Jan. 11, 1936 Walter Mueller WWLWDW Rheinlandhalle, Cologne Germany BDB Middleweight

DRAW
Points
Dec. 9, 1935 Adrien Anneet WWWWDD Sportpalast, Schoeneberg Germany BDB Middleweight

LOSS
Points
Oct. 7, 1935 Roger Besneux LLLWLL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg Germany BDB Middleweight

WIN
Points
June 29, 1935 Walter Mueller LWWWLW Hanseatenhalle Germany BDB Middleweight

DRAW
Points
May 5, 1935 Fred Boelck DWWWDL Arena Westfalenhalle, Dortmund Germany BDB Middleweight

WIN
Points
April 6, 1935 Hein Domgoergen LDLDLW Rheinlandhalle, Cologne Germany BDB Middleweight

WIN
Points
March 15, 1935 Karl Neubauer LWLWLD Spichernsaele Germany BDB Middleweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 8, 1935 Erwin Bruch DDLDLD Spichernsaele WIN
KO
Nov. 3, 1934 Ambrogio Redaelli LDLLDD Rheinlandhalle, Cologne WIN
KO
Oct. 5, 1934 Fred Boelck WDLWDL Tennis Halle Germany BDB Middleweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 14, 1934 Walter Mueller WLWWWW Bockbrauerei Germany BDB Middleweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 28, 1934 Jacinto Invierno WWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires Germany BDB Middleweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Jan. 17, 1934 Angel Schiavone Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires Germany BDB Middleweight

LOSS
Points
Dec. 21, 1933 Alfredo Buscaglia LL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires Germany BDB Middleweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 6, 1933 Lamberte Radrennbahn, Munich Germany BDB Middleweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 5, 1933 Gustav Eder DLWWWW Cologne Germany BDB Welterweight

LOSS
KO
July 15, 1933 Mario Dobrez WWWWWD Zurich Germany BDB Welterweight

WIN
KO
May 6, 1933 Pete Martin LWLWW Caracas Venezuelan Welterweight

WIN
DQ
April 16, 1933 Jose Quelin Angulo WWWWWW Caracas WIN
Points
Feb. 17, 1933 Lucien Lelong WLWWLW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
Feb. 3, 1933 Marcel Thouvenin LLLLWL Stadhalle, Zurich WIN
KO
Jan. 25, 1933 Dino Tempesti WLLLLL Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
Nov. 26, 1932 Hans Seifried WWWWWW Rheinlandhalle, Cologne DRAW
Points
Oct. 16, 1932 Artlef Lefebvre WDLWLD Ludwigspark, Saarbruecken WIN
KO
Oct. 5, 1932 Leonce Ferron DLLLDL Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
Sept. 10, 1932 Gustav Eder LWWWLW Rheinlandhalle, Cologne DRAW
Points
June 16, 1932 Pol Flamand WWLLDL Bockbrauerei WIN
KO
May 29, 1932 Vils Bernard L Neuwied WIN
KO
May 7, 1932 Armand Baudin Cologne WIN
KO
April 17, 1932 Paul Franko Apollo Theater, Düsseldorf WIN
KO
March 12, 1932 Roger Desgraupes WLWLLL Rheinlandhalle, Cologne WIN
Points
Feb. 21, 1932 Jean Constant LLD Rheinlandhalle, Cologne WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 5, 1932 Roger Desgraupes DLWLWL Kristallpalast, Magdeburg WIN
Points
Jan. 15, 1932 Frans Hendrickx DLLLWD Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
Aug. 8, 1931 Claude Bassin DLLLLD Zurich WIN
Points
June 5, 1931 Frantisek Dykast DDDWWD Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
May 6, 1931 Louis Kessler WDWLWW Rheinlandhalle, Cologne DRAW
Points
April 30, 1931 Georges Geeraerts WDDLWL Zirkus Busch, Mitte WIN
KO
April 2, 1931 Hans Fraberger LWDLWW Neue Welt, Neukoelln WIN
KO
March 19, 1931 Carlo Galbusera LLWLLL Düsseldorf WIN
KO
March 12, 1931 Otto Lauer DDLDLD WIN
Points
March 8, 1931 Leo Darton DDWDLD Rheinlandhalle, Cologne WIN
KO
Feb. 13, 1931 Paul Richter DWDWWD Spichernsaele WIN
Points
Feb. 1, 1931 Bert Fagardo LWL Westfalenhalle, Dortmund WIN
KO
Jan. 16, 1931 Rudolf Boguhn DDWDDL Spichernsaele WIN
KO
Jan. 9, 1931 Henri Batonnet DLLLWW Rheinlandhalle, Cologne WIN
KO
Nov. 21, 1930 Fritz Kracht LLWLLL Spichernsaele WIN
Points
Oct. 31, 1930 Giuseppe Branca WLLDLW Rheinlandhalle, Cologne WIN
Points
Oct. 10, 1930 Henri Eloy L Stadthalle, Mainz WIN
KO