Karel Sys boxer

Karel Sys boxer
bouts
143
won
117
lost
15
draw
10
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1932-08-21
Height
5′ 11″/180cm
Reach
-
Age
76
Born
1914-02-14
Death
1990-06-19
Nationality
Belgium

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1954-05-22 Nino Valdes WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Brussels LOST
Technical knockout
1954-05-08 Hans Friedrich DWLWWW Zoo Stadion, Wuppertal WIN
Points
1954-03-05 Heinz Seelisch DDDLLL Kiel WIN
Points
1954-02-25 Ansell Adams WWLWWL Brussels WIN
Points
1953-10-02 Gerhard Hecht WWWWWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg DRAW
Points
1953-09-13 Guenter Nurnberg WWWWDW Dubois-Arena, Essen WIN
Technical knockout
1953-08-02 Heinz Neuhaus WLWWWW Rote Erde Stadion, Dortmund LOST
Points
1953-06-06 Hugo Salfeld WWDLDW Schwimmstadion, Cologne WIN
Points
1953-05-16 Steve McCall LLLLLL Brugge WIN
KO
1953-01-24 Reg Andrews WLWWWW Ghent WIN
KO
1952-12-13 Al Hoosman DWWDLL Ghent WIN
KO
1952-11-01 Aaron Wilson LLLLWL Brussels WIN
Technical knockout
1952-09-07 Conny Rux WWWWWW Waldbuehne, Westend WIN
Technical knockout
1952-05-03 Heinz Neuhaus DWWDWW Rubenspaleis, Antwerpen WIN
Points
1952-03-09 Heinz Neuhaus WDWWDW Westfalenhalle, Dortmund LOST
Points
1952-01-12 Hein Ten Hoff LWDWWW Palais des Sports, Brussels WIN
Points
1951-10-27 Wilson Kohlbrecher LWWDW Brussels WIN
Corner retirement
1951-09-22 Jo Weidin LWWLLL Winter Velodrome, Brussels WIN
Points
1951-09-08 Ernest Chalono LWLLLL Roeselare WIN
KO
1951-08-25 Robert Eugene LDWLWD Winter Velodroom, Oostende WIN
Points
1951-08-11 Stephane Olek LWLLLL Winter Velodroom, Oostende WIN
Points
1951-07-26 Lloyd Barnett WWLWLL Antwerpen WIN
Points
1951-07-09 Gerry McDermott LLWLLL Ghent WIN
KO
1951-06-23 Archie Moore WWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires DRAW
Points
1951-05-01 Americo Capitanelli LLDDLL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
1951-04-21 Alfredo Lagay WWWDWD San Juan WIN
KO
1951-03-27 Agustin Cerroni LLLWLD Zarate WIN
KO
1951-01-01 Lucas Rubinich LLLL San Nicolas WIN
KO
1950-10-11 Antonio Francia LLLDWD Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
1950-03-20 Eusebio Ramirez LLLLLL Florencio Varela WIN
Points
1950-03-06 Arturo Godoy LWWDLW Buenos Aires DRAW
Points
1950-02-10 Juan Urlich LLLLLL San Juan WIN
Technical knockout
1949-12-17 Juan Urlich LLLLLL Cordoba WIN
Technical knockout
1949-09-10 Americo Capitanelli LLLLLL Cordoba WIN
KO
1949-08-20 Antonio Moscoloni LLLLWL Buenos Aires WIN
Points
1949-08-06 Antonio Moscoloni DLLLLW Bahia Blanca WIN
Points
1949-07-16 Alfredo Lagay WLWLWW Cordoba WIN
Points
1944-04-30 Dorus Elten LWLLLL Sportpaleis, Antwerpen WIN
Technical knockout
1944-03-08 Gerard Selhorst WDLLLW Brussels WIN
KO
1944-01-23 Pierre Van Deuren WWLWLW Brussels WIN
KO
1944-01-10 Marc Noben LWLWLL Ghent WIN
KO
1943-12-06 Dorus Elten LLLLDD Brussels WIN
Technical knockout
1943-11-14 Olle Tandberg WWDLLW Palais des Sports, Brussels WIN
Points
1943-05-30 Olle Tandberg WWWDLL Råsunda, Solna LOST
Unanimous decision
1943-04-11 Pol Goffaux WWWWWW Brussels WIN
Corner retirement
1943-02-07 Luigi Musina WWWWWL Jahrhunderthalle, Wroclaw WIN
Points
1943-01-10 Stephane Olek WWWWWW Antwerpen WIN
Points
1942-12-27 Pierre Van Deuren WLWWLL Brussels WIN
Corner retirement
1942-12-20 Jean Kreitz WLWLWW Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg
1942-12-12 Jose Ricol WLWWWL Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
KO
1942-11-29 Francis Rutz WWWLWW Brussels WIN
Corner retirement
1942-11-08 Victor Vandenbroeck LL Brussels WIN
KO
1942-05-25 Gustave Roth WWWWWW Rubenspaleis, Antwerpen LOST
Points
1942-05-17 Gerard van Loon LLLWLL Ghent WIN
Points
1942-05-03 Jose Ricol WWLWWW Brussels WIN
Corner retirement
1942-04-03 Jo de Groot LWDWLW Gebouw van K&W, Den Haag WIN
KO
1942-01-20 Vittorio Zanetti LLLLLL Antwerpen WIN
Points
1942-01-13 Rienus De Boer WWWWLW Théâtre des Variétés, Charleroi WIN
Points
1941-12-21 Louis Verbeeren WLLLLL Oostende WIN
Corner retirement
1941-11-07 Gustave Roemen LL Brussels WIN
Corner retirement
1941-08-09 Dorus Elten LLLLLL Brussels WIN
Corner retirement
1941-07-27 Roger Marivoet WWWWLW Oostende WIN
KO
1941-07-02 Gustave Roth WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Brussels WIN
Corner retirement
1941-04-06 Charles Rutz WWWWLW Brussels WIN
KO
1941-03-23 Louis Pottier LLLLWL Oostende WIN
KO
1941-03-12 Pierre Van Deuren Cirque Royal, Brussels WIN
Corner retirement
1941-02-01 Jules de Ruyter Oostende WIN
Corner retirement
1941-01-14 Gustave Roemen Antwerpen WIN
Corner retirement
1940-07-23 Dorus Elten WLWWLL Antwerpen WIN
Points
1940-01-14 Louis Verbeeren LWLLLL Brussels WIN
KO
1939-12-06 Dorus Elten WLWWLW Antwerpen WIN
Technical knockout
1939-06-01 Poot Antwerpen WIN
Points
1939-04-01 Bayens Antwerpen WIN
Points
1939-02-01 Smets Antwerpen WIN
Points
1939-01-20 Heinz Lazek WWLWWW Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg LOST
Points
1938-10-20 Charles Rutz WLWWLW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Points
1938-07-30 John Andersson WLLWWD Hippodroom Wellington, Oostende WIN
Corner retirement
1938-06-04 Johnny Thornton LW Leopold Palace, Oostende WIN
Technical knockout
1938-05-06 Nico Droog WWWLDL Oostende WIN
1938-04-16 Vittorio Zanetti LLLLLD Leopold Palace, Oostende WIN
1938-03-05 Gustave Limousin WLLLLD Théâtre des Variétés, Charleroi WIN
Points
1938-02-10 Adolf Heuser LWWWWW Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg LOST
Points
1937-12-01 Gustave Roth WDWWWW Brussels DRAW
Points
1937-11-09 Piet Van Gool LLLLLL Sporting-Hall, Antwerpen WIN
Corner retirement
1937-11-06 Auguste Lengagne LLWLWL Oostende WIN
KO
1937-09-11 Tino Rolando LWWLD Leopold Palace, Oostende WIN
Technical knockout
1937-07-10 Ernie Simmons WLWLLL Leopold Palace, Oostende WIN
Points
1937-06-26 Rienus De Boer DLLWWW Leopold Palace, Oostende WIN
Points
1937-05-29 Jean Berlemont WWLLLL Leopold Palace, Oostende WIN
Points
1937-05-06 Auguste Devos WWLLDL Roeselare WIN
KO
1937-03-17 Adolf Witt WWLLWL Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
Points
1937-01-22 Adolf Heuser WWWWWW Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
Points
1936-12-11 Florent Willems WL Ghent WIN
Corner retirement
1936-11-24 Gustave Roth LWWWWW Antwerpen LOST
Points
1936-10-31 Rienus De Boer LWDWDW Zaal St. Sebastiaan, Oostende DRAW
Points
1936-09-05 Merlo Preciso LLLLLW Torino DRAW
Points
1936-08-15 Len Rowlands WDWLLL Leopold Palace, Oostende WIN
Points
1936-08-04 George Robey WW Leopold Palace, Oostende WIN
KO
1936-07-09 Antonio Rodrigues WWLWWW Praça de Touros do Campo Pequeno, Lisbon LOST
Points
1936-06-20 Florent Willems W Leopold Palace, Oostende WIN
Corner retirement
1936-05-09 Auguste Devos WW Leopold Palace, Oostende WIN
Unanimous decision
1936-04-11 Demeuse WL Leopold Palace, Oostende LOST
1936-03-30 Louis Pottier DWLDWW Leopold Palace, Oostende WIN
Points
1936-03-08 Theo Sas LLDLDD Leopold Palace, Oostende WIN
Points
1936-02-15 Jean Berlemont LLWWLL Leopold Palace, Oostende WIN
Majority decision
1935-12-16 Louis Wuestenraedt DLLLLL Oostende WIN
Points
1935-12-03 Auguste Devos W Antwerpen LOST
Points
1935-10-02 Nestor Charlier WWLLLW Palais des Sports, Brussels WIN
Corner retirement
1935-09-07 Jerome Wegner D Oostende WIN
Points
1935-06-16 Jack Hyams LWWWWW Manor Hall, Hackney LOST
Points
1935-04-24 Gustave Roth WWWWWW Kursaal, Oostende LOST
Points
1935-04-08 Jack Etienne LLWLLL Oostende WIN
Points
1935-03-02 Adrien Anneet LLLWWW Palais des Sports, Brussels LOST
Points
1935-02-28 Louis Wuestenraedt WWDLLL Oostende WIN
Points
1935-02-17 Moe Moss WWLWWW Devonshire Club, Hackney WIN
Points
1935-01-26 Claude Bassin LLLLWW Brussels WIN
Points
1935-01-21 Gregoire Oostende WIN
KO
1934-12-18 Jerome Wegner Antwerpen DRAW
Points
1934-11-27 Bep Donnars WWLLDW Kinema Rialto, Oostende WIN
Points
1934-10-22 Leonard Steyaert LLDWLL Oostende DRAW
Points
1934-10-01 Bep Donnars LWWWLL Haagsche Zoo, Den Haag DRAW
Points
1934-07-28 Roger Besneux LLLLWL Oostende WIN
Points
1934-06-30 Raymond Chotteau LLLLLL Oostende WIN
Corner retirement
1934-05-26 Daisy Oostende WIN
Points
1934-04-07 Francois Stevens LLLWLL Oostende WIN
Points
1934-02-24 Gaston Kinsabil WLLDWW Menen WIN
Points
1934-01-27 Theo Dehuster WWLWLL Oostende WIN
Points
1933-11-25 Francois Lenglez DLLWLL Oostende WIN
1933-11-11 Gustaaf Billiet LLWLL La Terrasse, Oostende WIN
Points
1933-10-28 Len Baetens LLLWDL La Terrasse, Oostende WIN
Points
1933-09-09 Gaston Bridou Scala, Oostende WIN
Technical knockout
1933-08-28 Dixie Cullen LWWWDL Leopold Palace, Oostende WIN
Points
1933-08-12 Gaston Dujardin DLLLLW Leopold Palace, Oostende WIN
KO
1933-05-27 Len Baetens LLLLLW Scala, Oostende DRAW
Points
1933-05-12 Rombaut LL Brugge WIN
KO
1933-04-29 Emile Vandevondel LLL Scala, Oostende WIN
Points
1933-03-11 Len Baetens LLLLLL Oostende LOST
Corner retirement
1933-01-28 Emile Carpentier L Oostende WIN
Corner retirement
1933-01-07 Ward Meulebrouck LLDL Scala, Oostende WIN
Points
1932-12-10 Leon Klausing LLL Hotel St-Denis, Oostende WIN
Technical knockout
1932-11-26 Daniel Cobe WWWWWL Hotel St-Denis, Oostende WIN
Technical knockout
1932-09-24 Lucien Porthaels LLLWLL La Terrasse, Oostende WIN
Technical knockout
1932-08-21 Emile Ballister LDLWDW Velodroom, Oostende WIN
Points