Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Karel Sys boxer

Karel Sys image
Status inactive
Age 76
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 11″/180cm
Debut 1932-08-21
Born 1914-02-14
Death 1990-06-19
Nationality Belgium
Residence Oostende, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
bouts
143
won
117
lost
15
draw
10
bouts
143
won
117
lost
15
draw
10
Status inactive
Age 76
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 11″/180cm
Debut 1932-08-21
Born 1914-02-14
Death 1990-06-19
Nationality Belgium
Residence Oostende, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
May 22, 1954 Nino Valdes WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Brussels LOSS
Technical knockout
May 8, 1954 Hans Friedrich DWLWWW Zoo Stadion, Wuppertal WIN
Points
March 5, 1954 Heinz Seelisch DDDLLL Kiel WIN
Points
Feb. 25, 1954 Ansell Adams WWLWWL Brussels WIN
Points
Oct. 2, 1953 Gerhard Hecht WWWWWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg DRAW
Points
Sept. 13, 1953 Guenter Nurnberg WWWWDW Dubois-Arena, Essen WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 2, 1953 Heinz Neuhaus WLWWWW Rote Erde Stadion, Dortmund EBU European Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
June 6, 1953 Hugo Salfeld WWDLDW Schwimmstadion, Cologne WIN
Points
May 16, 1953 Steve McCall LLLLLL Brugge WIN
KO
Jan. 24, 1953 Reg Andrews WLWWWW Ghent WIN
KO
Dec. 13, 1952 Al Hoosman DWWDLL Ghent WIN
KO
Nov. 1, 1952 Aaron Wilson LLLLWL Brussels WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 7, 1952 Conny Rux WWWWWW Waldbuehne, Westend WIN
Technical knockout
May 3, 1952 Heinz Neuhaus DWWDWW Rubenspaleis, Antwerpen WIN
Points
March 9, 1952 Heinz Neuhaus WDWWDW Westfalenhalle, Dortmund EBU European Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Jan. 12, 1952 Hein Ten Hoff LWDWWW Palais des Sports, Brussels EBU European Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 27, 1951 Wilson Kohlbrecher LWWDW Brussels WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 22, 1951 Jo Weidin LWWLLL Winter Velodrome, Brussels WIN
Points
Sept. 8, 1951 Ernest Chalono LWLLLL Roeselare WIN
KO
Aug. 25, 1951 Robert Eugene LDWLWD Winter Velodroom, Oostende WIN
Points
Aug. 11, 1951 Stephane Olek LWLLLL Winter Velodroom, Oostende WIN
Points
July 26, 1951 Lloyd Barnett WWLWLL Antwerpen WIN
Points
July 9, 1951 Gerry McDermott LLWLLL Ghent WIN
KO
June 23, 1951 Archie Moore WWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires DRAW
Points
May 1, 1951 Americo Capitanelli LLDDLL Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
April 21, 1951 Alfredo Lagay WWWDWD San Juan WIN
KO
March 27, 1951 Agustin Cerroni LLLWLD Zarate WIN
KO
Jan. 1, 1951 Lucas Rubinich LLLL San Nicolas WIN
KO
Oct. 11, 1950 Antonio Francia LLLDWD Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires WIN
Points
March 20, 1950 Eusebio Ramirez LLLLLL Florencio Varela WIN
Points
March 6, 1950 Arturo Godoy LWWDLW Buenos Aires DRAW
Points
Feb. 10, 1950 Juan Urlich LLLLLL San Juan WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 17, 1949 Juan Urlich LLLLLL Cordoba WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 10, 1949 Americo Capitanelli LLLLLL Cordoba WIN
KO
Aug. 20, 1949 Antonio Moscoloni LLLLWL Buenos Aires WIN
Points
Aug. 6, 1949 Antonio Moscoloni DLLLLW Bahia Blanca WIN
Points
July 16, 1949 Alfredo Lagay WLWLWW Cordoba WIN
Points
April 30, 1944 Dorus Elten LWLLLL Sportpaleis, Antwerpen WIN
Technical knockout
March 8, 1944 Gerard Selhorst WDLLLW Brussels WIN
KO
Jan. 23, 1944 Pierre Van Deuren WWLWLW Brussels WIN
KO
Jan. 10, 1944 Marc Noben LWLWLL Ghent WIN
KO
Dec. 6, 1943 Dorus Elten LLLLDD Brussels WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 14, 1943 Olle Tandberg WWDLLW Palais des Sports, Brussels EBU European Heavyweight

WIN
Points
May 30, 1943 Olle Tandberg WWWDLL Råsunda, Solna vacant EBU European Heavyweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 11, 1943 Pol Goffaux WWWWWW Brussels vacant EBU European Heavyweight

WIN
Corner retirement
Feb. 7, 1943 Luigi Musina WWWWWL Jahrhunderthalle, Wroclaw WIN
Points
Jan. 10, 1943 Stephane Olek WWWWWW Antwerpen WIN
Points
Dec. 27, 1942 Pierre Van Deuren WLWWLL Brussels WIN
Corner retirement
Dec. 20, 1942 Jean Kreitz WLWLWW Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg
ND
Dec. 12, 1942 Jose Ricol WLWWWL Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
KO
Nov. 29, 1942 Francis Rutz WWWLWW Brussels WIN
Corner retirement
Nov. 8, 1942 Victor Vandenbroeck LL Brussels WIN
KO
May 25, 1942 Gustave Roth WWWWWW Rubenspaleis, Antwerpen Belgium Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
May 17, 1942 Gerard van Loon LLLWLL Ghent Belgium Heavyweight

WIN
Points
May 3, 1942 Jose Ricol WWLWWW Brussels Belgium Heavyweight

WIN
Corner retirement
April 3, 1942 Jo de Groot LWDWLW Gebouw van K&W, Den Haag Belgium Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Jan. 20, 1942 Vittorio Zanetti LLLLLL Antwerpen Belgium Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 13, 1942 Rienus De Boer WWWWLW Théâtre des Variétés, Charleroi Belgium Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 21, 1941 Louis Verbeeren WLLLLL Oostende Belgium Heavyweight

WIN
Corner retirement
Nov. 7, 1941 Gustave Roemen LL Brussels Belgium Heavyweight

WIN
Corner retirement
Aug. 9, 1941 Dorus Elten LLLLLL Brussels Belgium Heavyweight

WIN
Corner retirement
July 27, 1941 Roger Marivoet WWWWLW Oostende Belgium Heavyweight

WIN
KO
July 2, 1941 Gustave Roth WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Brussels Belgium Heavyweight

WIN
Corner retirement
April 6, 1941 Charles Rutz WWWWLW Brussels WIN
KO
March 23, 1941 Louis Pottier LLLLWL Oostende WIN
KO
March 12, 1941 Pierre Van Deuren Cirque Royal, Brussels Belgium Heavyweight

WIN
Corner retirement
Feb. 1, 1941 Jules de Ruyter Oostende Belgium Heavyweight

WIN
Corner retirement
Jan. 14, 1941 Gustave Roemen Antwerpen Belgium Heavyweight

WIN
Corner retirement
July 23, 1940 Dorus Elten WLWWLL Antwerpen Belgium Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 14, 1940 Louis Verbeeren LWLLLL Brussels WIN
KO
Dec. 6, 1939 Dorus Elten WLWWLW Antwerpen WIN
Technical knockout
June 1, 1939 Poot Antwerpen WIN
Points
April 1, 1939 Bayens Antwerpen WIN
Points
Feb. 1, 1939 Smets Antwerpen WIN
Points
Jan. 20, 1939 Heinz Lazek WWLWWW Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg EBU European Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Oct. 20, 1938 Charles Rutz WLWWLW Salle Wagram, Paris EBU European Heavyweight

WIN
Points
July 30, 1938 John Andersson WLLWWD Hippodroom Wellington, Oostende EBU European Heavyweight

WIN
Corner retirement
June 4, 1938 Johnny Thornton LW Leopold Palace, Oostende EBU European Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 6, 1938 Nico Droog WWWLDL Oostende WIN
TD
April 16, 1938 Vittorio Zanetti LLLLLD Leopold Palace, Oostende WIN
DQ
March 5, 1938 Gustave Limousin WLLLLD Théâtre des Variétés, Charleroi WIN
Points
Feb. 10, 1938 Adolf Heuser LWWWWW Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg LOSS
Points
Dec. 1, 1937 Gustave Roth WDWWWW Brussels EBU European Light Heavyweight

International Boxing Union World (1913 - 1946) Light Heavyweight

DRAW
Points
Nov. 9, 1937 Piet Van Gool LLLLLL Sporting-Hall, Antwerpen EBU European Light Heavyweight

International Boxing Union World (1913 - 1946) Light Heavyweight

WIN
Corner retirement
Nov. 6, 1937 Auguste Lengagne LLWLWL Oostende EBU European Light Heavyweight

International Boxing Union World (1913 - 1946) Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Sept. 11, 1937 Tino Rolando LWWLD Leopold Palace, Oostende EBU European Light Heavyweight

International Boxing Union World (1913 - 1946) Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
July 10, 1937 Ernie Simmons WLWLLL Leopold Palace, Oostende EBU European Light Heavyweight

International Boxing Union World (1913 - 1946) Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
June 26, 1937 Rienus De Boer DLLWWW Leopold Palace, Oostende EBU European Light Heavyweight

International Boxing Union World (1913 - 1946) Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
May 29, 1937 Jean Berlemont WWLLLL Leopold Palace, Oostende Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
May 6, 1937 Auguste Devos WWLLDL Roeselare Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
March 17, 1937 Adolf Witt WWLLWL Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 22, 1937 Adolf Heuser WWWWWW Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 11, 1936 Florent Willems WL Ghent Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Corner retirement
Nov. 24, 1936 Gustave Roth LWWWWW Antwerpen Belgium Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Oct. 31, 1936 Rienus De Boer LWDWDW Zaal St. Sebastiaan, Oostende DRAW
Points
Sept. 5, 1936 Merlo Preciso LLLLLW Torino DRAW
Points
Aug. 15, 1936 Len Rowlands WDWLLL Leopold Palace, Oostende WIN
Points
Aug. 4, 1936 George Robey WW Leopold Palace, Oostende WIN
KO
July 9, 1936 Antonio Rodrigues WWLWWW Praça de Touros do Campo Pequeno, Lisbon LOSS
Points
June 20, 1936 Florent Willems W Leopold Palace, Oostende WIN
Corner retirement
May 9, 1936 Auguste Devos WW Leopold Palace, Oostende Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
April 11, 1936 Demeuse WL Leopold Palace, Oostende LOSS
DQ
March 30, 1936 Louis Pottier DWLDWW Leopold Palace, Oostende WIN
Points
March 8, 1936 Theo Sas LLDLDD Leopold Palace, Oostende WIN
Points
Feb. 15, 1936 Jean Berlemont LLWWLL Leopold Palace, Oostende Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Majority decision
Dec. 16, 1935 Louis Wuestenraedt DLLLLL Oostende Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 3, 1935 Auguste Devos W Antwerpen Belgium Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Oct. 2, 1935 Nestor Charlier WWLLLW Palais des Sports, Brussels Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 7, 1935 Jerome Wegner D Oostende Belgium Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
June 16, 1935 Jack Hyams LWWWWW Manor Hall, Hackney Belgium Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
April 24, 1935 Gustave Roth WWWWWW Kursaal, Oostende Belgium Middleweight

LOSS
Points
April 8, 1935 Jack Etienne LLWLLL Oostende Belgium Middleweight

WIN
Points
March 2, 1935 Adrien Anneet LLLWWW Palais des Sports, Brussels Belgium Middleweight

LOSS
Points
Feb. 28, 1935 Louis Wuestenraedt WWDLLL Oostende Belgium Middleweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 17, 1935 Moe Moss WWLWWW Devonshire Club, Hackney WIN
Points
Jan. 26, 1935 Claude Bassin LLLLWW Brussels WIN
Points
Jan. 21, 1935 Gregoire Oostende WIN
KO
Dec. 18, 1934 Jerome Wegner Antwerpen DRAW
Points
Nov. 27, 1934 Bep Donnars WWLLDW Kinema Rialto, Oostende WIN
Points
Oct. 22, 1934 Leonard Steyaert LLDWLL Oostende DRAW
Points
Oct. 1, 1934 Bep Donnars LWWWLL Haagsche Zoo, Den Haag DRAW
Points
July 28, 1934 Roger Besneux LLLLWL Oostende WIN
Points
June 30, 1934 Raymond Chotteau LLLLLL Oostende WIN
Corner retirement
May 26, 1934 Daisy Oostende WIN
Points
April 7, 1934 Francois Stevens LLLWLL Oostende WIN
Points
Feb. 24, 1934 Gaston Kinsabil WLLDWW Menen WIN
Points
Jan. 27, 1934 Theo Dehuster WWLWLL Oostende WIN
Points
Nov. 25, 1933 Francois Lenglez DLLWLL Oostende WIN
DQ
Nov. 11, 1933 Gustaaf Billiet LLWLL La Terrasse, Oostende WIN
Points
Oct. 28, 1933 Len Baetens LLLWDL La Terrasse, Oostende WIN
Points
Sept. 9, 1933 Gaston Bridou Scala, Oostende WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 28, 1933 Dixie Cullen LWWWDL Leopold Palace, Oostende WIN
Points
Aug. 12, 1933 Gaston Dujardin DLLLLW Leopold Palace, Oostende WIN
KO
May 27, 1933 Len Baetens LLLLLW Scala, Oostende DRAW
Points
May 12, 1933 Rombaut LL Brugge WIN
KO
April 29, 1933 Emile Vandevondel LLL Scala, Oostende WIN
Points
March 11, 1933 Len Baetens LLLLLL Oostende LOSS
Corner retirement
Jan. 28, 1933 Emile Carpentier L Oostende WIN
Corner retirement
Jan. 7, 1933 Ward Meulebrouck LLDL Scala, Oostende East & West Flanders Welterweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 10, 1932 Leon Klausing LLL Hotel St-Denis, Oostende East & West Flanders Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 26, 1932 Daniel Cobe WWWWWL Hotel St-Denis, Oostende East & West Flanders Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 24, 1932 Lucien Porthaels LLLWLL La Terrasse, Oostende East & West Flanders Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 21, 1932 Emile Ballister LDLWDW Velodroom, Oostende WIN
Points