Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Kid Chocolate boxer

Kid Chocolate image
Status inactive
Age 78
Division featherweight
Height 5′ 6″/168cm
Reach 65″/165cm
Debut 1927-10-22
Born 1910-01-06
Death 1988-08-08
Nationality Cuba
Residence Havana, Cuba
bouts
152
won
136
lost
10
draw
6
bouts
152
won
136
lost
10
draw
6
Status inactive
Age 78
Division featherweight
Height 5′ 6″/168cm
Reach 65″/165cm
Debut 1927-10-22
Born 1910-01-06
Death 1988-08-08
Nationality Cuba
Residence Havana, Cuba

Eligio Sardiñas Montalvo (January 6, 1910 – August 8, 1988), better known as Kid Chocolate, was a Cuban boxer who enjoyed wild success both in the boxing ring and outside it during the 1930s.Sardiñas, also nicknamed The Cuban Bon Bon, learned how to fight by watching old fight films in Cuba. He later sparred with boxers such as Benny Leonard and Jack Johnson, all world champions, before beginning an amateur boxing career. As an amateur, he allegedly won all 100 of his fights, 86 by knockout, but this record was apparently fabricated for publicity purposes.

Eligio Sardiñas Montalvo (January 6, 1910 – August 8, 1988), better known as Kid Chocolate, was a Cuban boxer who enjoyed wild success both in the boxing ring and outside it during the 1930s.Sardiñas, also nicknamed The Cuban Bon Bon, learned how to fight by watching old fight films in Cuba. He later sparred with boxers such as Benny Leonard and Jack Johnson, all world champions, before beginning an amateur boxing career. As an amateur, he allegedly won all 100 of his fights, 86 by knockout, but this record was apparently fabricated for publicity purposes.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Dec. 18, 1938 Nicky Jerome LLWWLL Palacio de Deportes, Havana DRAW
Points
March 20, 1938 Fillo Echevarria WWWWWW Arena Polar, Havana WIN
Points
Dec. 23, 1937 Johnny Mirabella DDLDWL Arena Cristal, Havana WIN
KO
Nov. 6, 1937 Young Chappie LLLDLW Arena Cristal, Havana WIN
Points
Sept. 5, 1937 Phil Baker LLLLLL Estadio Tropical, Havana WIN
Points
Aug. 19, 1937 Johnny DeFoe WLLLLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 16, 1937 Jimmy Tramberia DLLLLL Hempstead Bowl, Hempstead WIN
KO
Aug. 13, 1937 Joe Marciente WLDLLL Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Aug. 2, 1937 Charley Gomer LWLLLL Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
July 27, 1937 Orville Drouillard WWLLLL Braddock Bowl, Jersey City DRAW
Points
July 20, 1937 Young Chappie LLLLLL Canarsie Stadium, Brooklyn WIN
Points
July 7, 1937 Charley Gomer LLWLLL Dyckman Oval, Manhattan WIN
Points
July 2, 1937 Joe Marciente WLWLDL Long Beach Stadium, Long Beach WIN
Points
June 18, 1937 Al Gillette LLLLLL Ocean View A.A., Long Branch WIN
Technical knockout
June 15, 1937 Young Chappie LWLLLL Canarsie Stadium, Brooklyn WIN
Points
June 2, 1937 Al Reid WWLWWL Hippodrome, New York WIN
Points
May 25, 1937 Henry Hook WWLWLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
April 9, 1937 Frankie Anselm WWWLLD Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
March 27, 1937 Allie Tedesco LWWDDL Rockland Palace, New York WIN
Points
March 18, 1937 Joe Woods WLWWLL Star Casino, New York WIN
KO
March 9, 1937 Bernie Friedkin WWWDWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
Feb. 27, 1937 Jimmy Lancaster WWLLLW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Jan. 28, 1937 Johnny Mirabella WLWDLW Star Casino, New York WIN
Points
Jan. 19, 1937 Tony Pagano WDDLLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
KO
Jan. 13, 1937 Johnny Erickson LLDWLL Arena, New Haven WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 7, 1937 Joe LaFauci WLWWWW Star Casino, New York WIN
Points
Dec. 26, 1936 Al Gillette LDWWDL Rockland Palace, New York WIN
Points
Dec. 19, 1936 Johnny Erickson LLLDWL Rockland Palace, New York WIN
Points
Dec. 7, 1936 Phil Baker WDWLLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
Sept. 19, 1936 Jose Santos WLWLDL Arena Cristal, Havana WIN
Points
July 18, 1936 Joey Brown WDWLDD Arena Cristal, Havana WIN
Points
June 20, 1936 Johnny Erickson LLLLDW Arena Cristal, Havana WIN
Points
May 30, 1936 Lew Feldman WWLWWW Arena Cristal, Havana WIN
Points
Feb. 1, 1936 Andy Martin DWLLLW Arena Cristal, Havana WIN
Points
Nov. 30, 1935 Pelon Guerra WDWWLL Arena Polar, Havana WIN
KO
Sept. 3, 1935 Kid Jackson Havana WIN
KO
July 4, 1935 Pete Nebo WLWLLW Havana WIN
Points
March 17, 1935 Simon Chavez WLWLWL Caracas LOSS
Points
Jan. 19, 1935 Cliff Boykin LLLLDL Plaza de Toros, Maracay WIN
KO
Nov. 5, 1934 Jerry Mazza WWDWDW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
Aug. 17, 1934 Andre Sarilla Griffith Stadium, Washington WIN
KO
July 31, 1934 Buster Brown LLLLLD Coney Island Velodrome, Brooklyn WIN
Points
July 11, 1934 Petey Hayes WWDWLW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOSS
Unanimous decision
July 6, 1934 Johnny Erickson LLWWWL Ocean View A.A., Long Branch WIN
Points
June 28, 1934 Frankie Marchese LDLLLL Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
May 29, 1934 Emil Paluso LWLLLL Bakersfield Arena, Bakersfield WIN
Technical knockout
May 22, 1934 Tommy Paul WWLWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
May 11, 1934 Pete Nebo DLLLWL Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
April 24, 1934 Bobby Gray LLDDLL Forman's Arena, San Jose DRAW
Points
April 16, 1934 Frankie Wallace WWLWDL Civic Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
Dec. 25, 1933 Frankie Klick DWWLLL Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 4, 1933 Frankie Wallace WLLWWW Public Hall, Cleveland World Junior-Lightweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 24, 1933 Tony Canzoneri WLWLLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
KO
Nov. 1, 1933 Joe Ghnouly LWWWWW Forum, Montreal WIN
Majority decision
Sept. 29, 1933 Nic Bensa WLLDWL Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 2, 1933 Frans Machtens LWDDLW Teatro Circo Olympia, Barcelona WIN
Points
July 15, 1933 Nic Bensa WWLLDW Plaza de Toros de Las Ventas, Madrid WIN
Points
May 19, 1933 Seaman Tommy Watson WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York NYSAC World Featherweight

World Junior Lightweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
May 1, 1933 Johnny Farr LLLLLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 9, 1932 Fidel LaBarba WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York NYSAC World Featherweight

WIN
Majority decision
Nov. 29, 1932 Johnny Alba DLDLLD Jamaica Arena, Jamaica, Queens NYSAC World Featherweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 21, 1932 Eddie Reilly WWWLWW New York Coliseum, Bronx WIN
Points
Nov. 14, 1932 Pete Nebo DWDWWD St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
Oct. 13, 1932 Lew Feldman WLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York vacant NYSAC World Featherweight

World Junior Lightweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 4, 1932 Johnny Farr WLLLLL Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Points
Sept. 15, 1932 Frank Fariello LWWLWW Municipal Stadium, Freeport WIN
Points
Sept. 6, 1932 Steve Smith LDLLLL Fenway Park, Boston WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 1, 1932 Frankie Marchese WWLWLW Municipal Stadium, Freeport WIN
KO
Aug. 10, 1932 Johnny Farr LLWLLL Parkway Arena, Cincinnati WIN
Points
Aug. 4, 1932 Eddie Shea LWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago National Boxing Association World Super Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
July 18, 1932 Jack 'Kid' Berg LWWDLW Madison Square Garden Bowl, Long Island City, Queens LOSS
Split-decision
June 22, 1932 Johnny Farr LLLLWL Meyers Bowl, North Braddock WIN
Unanimous decision
June 16, 1932 Roger Bernard LWDLLW Baker Bowl, Philadelphia WIN
Points
June 6, 1932 Mike Sarko LLLWLL Bonacker's Stadium, Rensselaer WIN
Points
June 1, 1932 Lew Feldman LLLLWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Unanimous decision
May 26, 1932 Steve Smith LLLLLD Belmont Park, Garfield WIN
Points
May 16, 1932 Mike Sarko LLLLWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
April 10, 1932 Davey Abad DLDWWL Arena Polar, Havana National Boxing Association World Super Featherweight

World Junior Lightweight

WIN
Points
March 6, 1932 Dominick Petrone LWWWLW Old Fronton, Havana National Boxing Association World Super Featherweight

World Junior Lightweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 30, 1931 Maxie Leiner LLLLDL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
KO
Nov. 20, 1931 Tony Canzoneri WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Split-decision
Nov. 2, 1931 Lew Feldman WWWWLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 26, 1931 Buck Oliva LLLLLL Foot Guard Hall, Hartford WIN
KO
Oct. 21, 1931 Al 'Rube' Goldberg LLLLLL Hollywood Arena, Jersey City WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 12, 1931 Steve Smith LLLLLW Arena, Trenton WIN
Points
Oct. 1, 1931 Joey Scalfaro DDLDLL Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens National Boxing Association World Super Featherweight

World Junior-Lightweight

WIN
Technical knockout
July 15, 1931 Benny Bass WWLWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia National Boxing Association World Super Featherweight

World Junior Lightweight

WIN
Technical knockout
June 29, 1931 Harry Sankey WDWWWL Woodcliff Park, Poughkeepsie National Boxing Association World Super Featherweight

World Junior Lightweight

WIN
Points
June 17, 1931 Maxie Leiner WWWLLL Bronx Parkway Arena, White Plains WIN
Points
June 12, 1931 Steve Smith LLWLLL White City Stadium, West Haven WIN
Points
May 29, 1931 George Goldberg LLLLLL Stauch's Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 12, 1930 Battling Battalino WLWLLL Madison Square Garden, New York NYSAC World Featherweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Nov. 3, 1930 Fidel LaBarba WWWWWD Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 27, 1930 Mickey Doyle WWLLLL Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
KO
Oct. 16, 1930 Benny Nabors LWWLLL Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
KO
Aug. 7, 1930 Jack 'Kid' Berg WWWWWW Polo Grounds, New York LOSS
Split-decision
July 15, 1930 Luigi Quadrini WWWWLW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
July 10, 1930 Vic Burrone LDLWLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
July 2, 1930 Dominick Petrone LWWDLW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
April 28, 1930 Johnny Erickson LLLLLL Coliseum, Toronto WIN
Points
March 21, 1930 Al Ridgeway WDWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
March 5, 1930 Benny Hall DLWWWW Plant Field, Tampa WIN
Points
Feb. 23, 1930 Vic Burrone LLDWLD Miramar Garden, Havana WIN
Points
Dec. 21, 1929 Johnny Lawson LLWLLL Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
KO
Dec. 18, 1929 Dominick Petrone LLLWWD New York Coliseum, Bronx WIN
Points
Dec. 10, 1929 Herman Silverberg WLLWLL Uptown Lenox S.C., New York WIN
KO
Nov. 27, 1929 Eddie O'Dowd LWWLLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
KO
Nov. 19, 1929 Jim El Zaird LLLLLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Nov. 9, 1929 Johnny Erickson LLLLLL Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
Points
Aug. 29, 1929 Al Singer WWWWWW Polo Grounds, New York WIN
Split-decision
Aug. 7, 1929 Tommy Lorenzo LDWLWL Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola WIN
Technical knockout
July 30, 1929 Steve Smith WLLLDW Mills Stadium, Chicago WIN
Unanimous decision
July 19, 1929 Milton Cohen LLLWDW Playland Stadium, Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
Points
July 10, 1929 Ignacio Fernandez DLWDWL Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
Points
June 24, 1929 Jackie Johnston LWWWWW Maple Leaf Stadium, Toronto WIN
KO
June 18, 1929 Terry Roth LWWWLW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Technical knockout
June 5, 1929 Gregorio Vidal WWWWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
Split-decision
May 22, 1929 Fidel LaBarba WWWWWW New York Coliseum, Bronx WIN
Majority decision
May 7, 1929 Steve Smith LLWDWL Kingston Armory, Kingston WIN
Unanimous decision
April 29, 1929 Tommy Ryan WLLLDL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
KO
April 22, 1929 Vic Burrone LWDLLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
April 12, 1929 Bushy Graham WLWWWW New York Coliseum, Bronx WIN
DQ
March 22, 1929 Johnny Vacca LLWWWW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
March 18, 1929 Al Rackow LLWWLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
March 9, 1929 Phil O'Dowd LLWWLL Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
KO
Feb. 24, 1929 Chick Suggs LLWLWW Nuevo Fronton, Havana WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 22, 1928 Pancho Dencio LLLLLL Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 17, 1928 Emil Paluso WWWDWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 10, 1928 Johnny Helstein WDWLDL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
Nov. 30, 1928 Joey Scalfaro WDWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
Nov. 24, 1928 Pinky May WWLDDL Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 19, 1928 Jackie Schweitzer DWDWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
KO
Nov. 8, 1928 Pinky Silverberg DLLLWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
Nov. 3, 1928 Frisco Grande LWLLLL Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 29, 1928 Joey Ross WDDWLD St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
KO
Oct. 10, 1928 Eddie O'Dowd WWDWWW Manhattan Casino, New York WIN
Points
Oct. 1, 1928 Johnny Erickson WLWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
Sept. 17, 1928 Sammy Tisch LWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
Aug. 31, 1928 Mike Castle LLWLLL Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 25, 1928 Nick Mercer LLLLLL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
KO
Aug. 15, 1928 Johnny Green LWWWLL Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola WIN
KO
July 25, 1928 Nick DeSalvo WLLLL Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola WIN
Points
July 11, 1928 Eddie Enos LLWLWW Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola WIN
Technical knockout
June 16, 1928 Pablo Blanco WWWWWW Arena Colon, Havana WIN
KO
June 4, 1928 Jose 'Joe' Castillo WLDLLW Havana WIN
Points
May 14, 1928 Kid Saguita W Gran Stadium, Camaguey WIN
Technical knockout
April 7, 1928 Clemente 'Remache' Morales LDWWWL Arena Colon, Havana WIN
Technical knockout
March 10, 1928 Angel Diaz LWLWLL Arena Colon, Havana WIN
KO
March 3, 1928 Kid Sotolongo LW Arena Colon, Havana WIN
KO
Feb. 11, 1928 Johnny Cruz WLWW Arena Colon, Havana WIN
KO
Dec. 17, 1927 Jose 'Joe' Castillo LWLLW Miramar Garden, Havana WIN
Points
Oct. 22, 1927 Johnny Cruz W Nuevo Fronton, Havana WIN
Unanimous decision