Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Kid Socks boxer

Kid Socks image
Status inactive
Age 68
Division featherweight
Debut 1922-08-27
Born 1904-08-14
Death 1972-09-24
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
bouts
211
won
106
lost
78
draw
25
bouts
211
won
106
lost
78
draw
25
Status inactive
Age 68
Division featherweight
Debut 1922-08-27
Born 1904-08-14
Death 1972-09-24
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Bethnal Green, London, United Kingdom
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
June 11, 1934 Jim Anderson LW Alcazar, Edmonton LOSS
Points
May 23, 1934 Goff Williams LLWW Marine Gardens Pavilion, Folkestone LOSS
Points
May 11, 1934 Bert Whall WLL Osborne Social Club, Stepney WIN
Technical knockout
May 6, 1934 Steve Watson Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
May 4, 1934 Freddie Baxter WWLLD Drill Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Points
April 1, 1934 Sandy McEwan LWDWLL Whitechapel WIN
Points
March 15, 1934 Cyclone Joe Warriner DLWLLL Alexandra Theatre, Wisbech WIN
Points
Feb. 16, 1934 Newsboy Kirk LWWLDW United Trades Club, Kettering LOSS
Points
Feb. 6, 1934 Tiger Bert Ison LWLLLL Spinney Hill Club, Leicester DRAW
Points
Jan. 19, 1934 Tommy Kirk LLLWLW United Trades Club, Kettering WIN
KO
Dec. 15, 1933 Johnny Croxon LLLLLL Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton LOSS
Points
Nov. 24, 1933 Mog Mason WWWWWW Trealaw LOSS
Points
Oct. 7, 1933 Len Beynon WWWWWL Mannesmann Hall, Swansea LOSS
Points
Aug. 5, 1933 George Marsden WWWWWW Morpeth LOSS
Points
June 17, 1933 Banty's Nipper WLLLLL West Stanley WIN
Points
May 27, 1933 Stan Jehu WLLLW Trealaw LOSS
Points
May 12, 1933 Vic Foley LLWDLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
May 1, 1933 Jackie Rees WLLWWL New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Points
April 21, 1933 Kid Pattison LL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOSS
Points
April 14, 1933 Harold Kid Lewis DWLWLL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOSS
Points
April 10, 1933 Billy Bryon LDLLLW Gaiety Hall, Grimsby WIN
Points
Feb. 23, 1933 Young Perez LWWWWW Palais de la Mutualité, Paris LOSS
Points
Feb. 10, 1933 Stan Davies LLWWLD Royal Albert Hall, Stockton on Tees WIN
Points
Dec. 9, 1932 Joe Croft WLLLLL Bolton Stadium, Bolton WIN
Points
Dec. 8, 1932 Spider Jim Kelly WWWLWW Scottish Stadium, Govan LOSS
Points
Nov. 21, 1932 Arthur Boy Edge WDWLLW Music Hall, Shrewsbury LOSS
Points
Nov. 11, 1932 Joe Myers LLLWLL Tower Circus, Blackpool WIN
Points
Nov. 7, 1932 Arthur Boy Burke WDLLWL New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Oct. 28, 1932 Spike Bradley LDDLLL Royton WIN
Points
Oct. 16, 1932 Jack Harris DLLDLL Salford LOSS
Points
Oct. 14, 1932 Tommy Rose WWWWLL Bolton LOSS
Points
Oct. 12, 1932 Jack Richardson DLLLW Salford WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 24, 1932 Tommy Rose WWWWWL Bolton WIN
Points
Aug. 25, 1932 Andy Byrne DLLWLW Norton on Tees WIN
Points
Aug. 21, 1932 Stanley Booth WLLLLW Royton WIN
Points
Aug. 13, 1932 Francois Jeans North Shields WIN
KO
Aug. 11, 1932 Ted (Battling) Sullivan LDLLLL Norton on Tees WIN
Points
June 20, 1932 Arley Hollingsworth WLLWLW Baths Hall, Rotherham WIN
Points
June 10, 1932 Dyke Archer WWWLDL Salford WIN
Points
June 1, 1932 Jack Davies WWWWLW Ashton under Lyne LOSS
Points
May 11, 1932 Arley Hollingsworth WLWLLW Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Points
May 8, 1932 Tommy Brown LWLWWW Salford WIN
Technical knockout
May 2, 1932 Jimmy Taylor Oxford LOSS
Points
April 10, 1932 Tommy Brown LLWLWW Salford LOSS
Points
April 6, 1932 Ted (Battling) Sullivan WLLWLD Winter Gardens, Morecambe WIN
Points
April 4, 1932 Cuthbert Taylor WWLWWW Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil LOSS
Points
March 18, 1932 Tom Cowley DWLLLL Queens Rink, West Hartlepool WIN
Points
March 14, 1932 Billy Reynolds DWLWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
March 9, 1932 Billy Jackson WWLLL Paddington Baths, Paddington WIN
Points
March 4, 1932 Dick Greaves LLWWWL Blackburn WIN
Points
Feb. 29, 1932 Billy Buchanan WWWDWL Alcazar, Edmonton LOSS
Points
Feb. 28, 1932 Tommy Upton LWLWWL Bow Baths, Bow WIN
Points
Feb. 17, 1932 George Morgan LWWLWW Holdenhurst Road Drill Hall, Bournemouth WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 14, 1932 Spike Noble DWLWLW Bow Drill Hall, Bow WIN
Points
Feb. 4, 1932 Spike Noble WDWLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Jan. 25, 1932 Achille Negri LWDLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Jan. 17, 1932 Tom Cowley DLDWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Dec. 20, 1931 Benny Caplan WWWWW Whitechapel LOSS
Points
Oct. 19, 1931 Jimmy Turner WWDLWW Rochester DRAW
Points
Oct. 12, 1931 Arthur Boddington LDLWWW Fanciers Club, Northampton
NC
Oct. 3, 1931 Tom Cowley DLLLDL New St James Hall, Newcastle DRAW
Points
July 19, 1931 Packey McFarland WWWLWW Tolka Park, Dublin DRAW
Points
June 27, 1931 Tom Cowley DWDLLL Oakwell Football Ground, Barnsley DRAW
Points
June 6, 1931 Tom Cowley WLDWDL Owlerton Sports Stadium, Sheffield WIN
Points
May 10, 1931 Harry Kid Farlo LWWWDW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
DQ
April 4, 1931 Billy Smith WDWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOSS
Points
Jan. 19, 1931 Billy Farrell LWDLWW Newcastle WIN
Points
Dec. 15, 1930 Arley Hollingsworth WWLLWL Madeley Street Baths, Hull LOSS
Points
Nov. 30, 1930 Carlos Flix WWWWWW Estadio Olímpico de Montjuïc, Barcelona LOSS
Points
Nov. 11, 1930 Teddy Westray WLLDLL Winter Gardens, Middlesbrough WIN
Points
Nov. 10, 1930 Jack Carroll Bishop Auckland WIN
Points
Oct. 19, 1930 Jim Travis LLWLLW Vale Hall, Kilburn DRAW
Points
Oct. 10, 1930 Phineas John LWWWWW British Legion Hall, Pentre LOSS
Points
Sept. 29, 1930 Benny Sharkey WLDWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOSS
Points
Sept. 1, 1930 Nicolas Petit-Biquet WWWLLW Brussels LOSS
Points
Aug. 14, 1930 Harry Kid Berry WLLDWL Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Points
July 7, 1930 Mick Hill DLLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
June 19, 1930 Lew Pinkus LWLWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
June 3, 1930 George Wallins WWLDWD Rink Market, Smethwick LOSS
Points
May 9, 1930 Sandy McEwan WWLDWL St Albans WIN
Points
May 2, 1930 Freddie Collins DWWDLD Stockton on Tees DRAW
Points
March 7, 1930 Bill Lewis WWWWLW Corn Exchange, Peterborough LOSS
Points
March 5, 1930 Phineas John LLLWWD Paddington Baths, Paddington LOSS
Points
Feb. 23, 1930 Packey McFarland DLWWWL Ice Rink, West Bromwich LOSS
Points
Feb. 17, 1930 Young Denain DLDWWL Casino Municipal, Beausoleil LOSS
Points
Feb. 3, 1930 Teddy Higgins W Borough Hall, Hartlepool WIN
Points
Feb. 2, 1930 Billy Cain LLWWWD Ice Rink, West Bromwich WIN
Points
Jan. 22, 1930 Bill Lewis DWWDWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOSS
Points
Jan. 10, 1930 Jock McKenzie Gillingham Pavilion, Gillingham WIN
KO
Dec. 29, 1929 Arthur Boddington WLLLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Dec. 10, 1929 Cuthbert Taylor WLWWWW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn LOSS
Points
Dec. 1, 1929 Phil Gardner DWWLD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 15, 1929 Jim Crawford WWWWWW Drill Hall, Wrexham LOSS
Points
Oct. 29, 1929 Emile Pladner WWLDWL Cirque de Paris, Paris LOSS
Points
Oct. 10, 1929 Selwyn Davies WLD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Sept. 25, 1929 Douglas Parker LLWWWL Dundee LOSS
Points
Sept. 22, 1929 Con Lewis WWLWLL Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Points
Sept. 15, 1929 Bert Taylor LWDWWW Collins Music Hall, Islington LOSS
Points
Sept. 9, 1929 Cuthbert Taylor WWWLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Aug. 19, 1929 Gedeon Potteau LWWLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Aug. 10, 1929 George Williams LLLWLL Llanelli WIN
Points
Aug. 3, 1929 Douglas Parker LWWLLW Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland LOSS
Points
July 21, 1929 Packey McFarland WLWLWL Queen's Theatre, Dublin WIN
Points
June 16, 1929 George Williams LLLLWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
June 2, 1929 Packey McFarland WWDWLW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
May 12, 1929 Nipper Pat Daly WWWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Points
May 3, 1929 Len Fowler LWLWDL Birmingham DRAW
Points
April 23, 1929 Bill Lewis WDDWDL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden DRAW
Points
April 21, 1929 Lew Pinkus LLLDLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
April 7, 1929 Con Lewis WLLWWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
March 24, 1929 Jack Garland LWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Points
Feb. 4, 1929 Dick Corbett WWLWLW Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton LOSS
Points
Jan. 20, 1929 Young Jackie Brown LWLDLD Premierland, Whitechapel DRAW
Points
Dec. 23, 1928 Lud Abella LWWLLL Premierland, Whitechapel DRAW
Points
Oct. 13, 1928 Charley Van Reedon WWWWWW West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne
NC
Sept. 1, 1928 Archie Cowan LLWWLW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
Aug. 4, 1928 Charley Van Reedon WWWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOSS
Points
July 7, 1928 Billy (Young) McAllister WWWWWW West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

LOSS
Points
April 23, 1928 Billy Hindley WLWDWD National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOSS
Points
April 5, 1928 Joe Greenwood WWWDW Marathon Stadium, Preston LOSS
Points
March 21, 1928 George Kid Nicholson WWWWWW Hoxton Baths, Hoxton LOSS
Points
March 9, 1928 Jim McKenzie WWWLLL Scottish Stadium, Govan WIN
Points
Feb. 23, 1928 Bobby Reed Ilford WIN
KO
Feb. 14, 1928 Alf Barber WWLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Jan. 8, 1928 Johnny Brown LWWWDL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Dec. 15, 1927 Francois Biron WWDLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Dec. 1, 1927 Nel Tarleton WLWWWD Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOSS
Points
Oct. 20, 1927 Alf Kid Pattenden DDLLWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Corner retirement
Sept. 19, 1927 Jim Hanna LWWDLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 3, 1927 Domenico Bernasconi WWWWWD Teatro Dal Verme, Milan DRAW
Points
Aug. 1, 1927 Young Stanley LWWLDL Premierland, Whitechapel DRAW
Points
July 17, 1927 Young Stanley DWLWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
July 14, 1927 George Kid Nicholson WWLLLW Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford LOSS
Points
June 23, 1927 Billy James LWDLWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Points
March 28, 1927 Antoine Merlo LLDWDL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
March 8, 1927 Panama Al Brown WWWWDW Cirque de Paris, Paris LOSS
KO
Jan. 27, 1927 Emile Pladner WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington DRAW
Points
Jan. 10, 1927 Young Stanley WLWLDW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 14, 1926 Charly Sauvage DLLWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Nov. 1, 1926 Tiny Smith LLLLL Alcazar, Edmonton DRAW
Points
Oct. 17, 1926 Young Evan Williams LWLWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
July 17, 1926 Willie Smith WWWWWW Town Hall, Johannesburg LOSS
Points
June 3, 1926 Alf Barber WWWLLW Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Points
May 6, 1926 Alf Barber WWWWLL Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Points
April 19, 1926 Elky Clark WWLWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden BBBofC British Flyweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Flyweight

EBU European Flyweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 7, 1925 Minty Rose WLLDWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
Nov. 24, 1925 Francois Moracchini WWWLWW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
Nov. 15, 1925 Michel Montreuil LDWLDD Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Oct. 26, 1925 Alf Barber WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden Eliminator for British Flyweight title WIN
Points
Oct. 5, 1925 Tiny Smith LWLLLL Connaught Drill Hall, Portsmouth WIN
Points
Sept. 28, 1925 Kid Anthony LLLLWL Dumfries Place Drill Hall, Cardiff WIN
Points
Aug. 2, 1925 Ernie Jarvis LLDWDL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
June 25, 1925 Elky Clark WWWLWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
May 18, 1925 Kid Anthony WLLLLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
April 20, 1925 Jim Haddon LDWWLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
April 11, 1925 Kid Williamson L The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
March 30, 1925 Les Tarrant LWL Kent Street Baths, Birmingham WIN
Points
March 19, 1925 Ernie Jarvis LWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
March 2, 1925 Tiny Smith LLWLLW Norfolk Road Drill Hall, Sheffield LOSS
Points
Feb. 16, 1925 Johnny Jones LWWWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 30, 1925 Alf Barber WWLW The Dome, Brighton LOSS
Points
Jan. 12, 1925 Les Tarrant LW Hoxton Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
Jan. 1, 1925 Billy Pop Humphries LLLLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Dec. 15, 1924 Jim McKenzie D National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
Dec. 8, 1924 Jack (Young) Swann WDWWLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
Nov. 24, 1924 Bill Lewis LLLLLL Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
Nov. 3, 1924 Jim McKenzie Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton DRAW
Points
Oct. 23, 1924 Billy Morris WLLLWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
DQ
Oct. 18, 1924 Frank Harvey LWWWLW Crystal Palace, Sydenham WIN
Points
Oct. 17, 1924 Teddy Shepherd LLLL Crystal Palace, Sydenham WIN
Points
Oct. 16, 1924 Tal Jones WLWLLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 15, 1924 Private Morpeth L Crystal Palace, Sydenham WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 6, 1924 Les Tarrant National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
Sept. 29, 1924 Eric Webb WWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Aug. 28, 1924 Billy Morris LWLLLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 21, 1924 Ernie Jarvis WWDLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
Aug. 7, 1924 Billy Morris LLWLLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOSS
Points
July 10, 1924 Billy (Young) Shaw WWLDWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
June 16, 1924 Billy Pop Humphries LLLWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
May 26, 1924 Billy Pop Humphries LLLLWL Drill Hall, Willesden WIN
Points
May 19, 1924 Jim Haddon LWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden DRAW
Points
April 17, 1924 Fred James WLLWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
April 11, 1924 Battling Clark LD Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
April 3, 1924 Tiny Smith WWDLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool DRAW
Points
March 24, 1924 Teddy Baldock WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden DRAW
Points
March 10, 1924 Young Riley LLLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
March 5, 1924 Bill Lewis WLLDLL Hoxton Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
Feb. 7, 1924 Harry Whiteman Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 21, 1924 Lance Corporal Johns Hoxton Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
Jan. 17, 1924 Charlie Trainer WLLLDL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Jan. 3, 1924 Len George LWDWWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Points
Dec. 26, 1923 Young Freddie Welsh LLWLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
Dec. 17, 1923 Jim Haddon LW Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham WIN
Points
Dec. 9, 1923 Young Johnny Brown LWWWWW Mile End WIN
Points
Nov. 24, 1923 Harry Hill L The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 29, 1923 Jim Haddon L National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOSS
Points
Oct. 18, 1923 Bill Lewis LLLLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Sept. 21, 1923 Len Harvey WWDWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOSS
Points
Aug. 25, 1923 Jim Haddon The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
July 20, 1923 Percy Lake WWWWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOSS
Points
June 11, 1923 Young Riley DDLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
May 13, 1923 Battling Clark Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
April 15, 1923 Sid Cannons Drill Hall, Hackney LOSS
Points
March 29, 1923 Matt George WDWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
March 13, 1923 Young Jacobs Manor Hall, Hackney DRAW
Points
Feb. 2, 1923 Young Johnny Brown LWWWWW Manor Hall, Hackney LOSS
Points
Jan. 8, 1923 Bill Lewis LLLLLL Hoxton Baths, Hoxton LOSS
Points
Nov. 12, 1922 Young Johnny Brown WWWWLW Manor Hall, Hackney LOSS
Points
Aug. 27, 1922 Charlie Trainer W Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Technical knockout