Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

KO Morgan boxer

KO Morgan image
Status inactive
Age 66
Division featherweight
Height 5′ 6″/168cm
Debut 1926-04-22
Born 1909-05-12
Death 1976-01-05
Nationality USA
Residence Toledo, Ohio, USA
bouts
116
won
102
lost
11
draw
1
bouts
116
won
102
lost
11
draw
1
Status inactive
Age 66
Division featherweight
Height 5′ 6″/168cm
Debut 1926-04-22
Born 1909-05-12
Death 1976-01-05
Nationality USA
Residence Toledo, Ohio, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
June 28, 1946 Babe Kelly LDLDLW Mitchell Field, Stamford WIN
Points
June 21, 1946 Eddie Scott LLLLLL Windsor Arena, Windsor WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 10, 1945 Joe Nelson LL Windsor Arena, Windsor WIN
Points
May 11, 1945 Tommy Nelson WWDWD Windsor Arena, Windsor WIN
Points
May 1, 1944 Jose Rivera Arcadia Gardens, Detroit WIN
Technical knockout
April 3, 1944 Freddy Kramer LWLWDL Arcadia Gardens, Detroit WIN
KO
July 19, 1943 Eddie Carson LLLLWL Marigold Gardens Outdoor Arena, Chicago WIN
Points
June 21, 1943 George Adams WW Marigold Gardens Outdoor Arena, Chicago WIN
Points
July 4, 1942 Carl Fasnaugh LLLLWL Mack Park, Detroit WIN
Points
May 27, 1942 Norman Hinton LWWWWL Fairview Gardens, Detroit WIN
Points
May 6, 1942 Leo Brown Fairview Garden, Detroit WIN
Points
April 10, 1942 Norman Hinton WLWWWW Fairview Gardens, Detroit WIN
Points
Feb. 13, 1942 Ken Roberts Fairview Gardens, Detroit
NC
April 21, 1941 Bobby Creed WWWW Fairview Arena, Detroit WIN
Points
March 31, 1941 Jackie Taylor LWLWWW Fairview Gardens, Detroit WIN
Points
Feb. 15, 1940 Benny Goldberg WWWWWW Fair Grounds Coliseum, Detroit
NC
Oct. 6, 1939 Pablo Dano WWWLLW Stamford WIN
Points
Sept. 6, 1939 Ted Christie LLLWLL Columbus Hall, Stamford WIN
Technical knockout
July 11, 1939 Johnny Edwards WWLDLL Arena Gardens Bowl, Detroit WIN
KO
April 2, 1939 Sixto Escobar WLLWLL Escambron Baseball Park, San Juan National Boxing Association World Bantamweight

NYSAC World Bantamweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 24, 1939 Tony Fernandez LWDWLL Armory, Stamford WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 27, 1938 Benny Lynch WWWWDW Shawfield Park, Glasgow WIN
Points
July 22, 1938 Jose Santos LLLLLL Swayne Field, Toledo WIN
NWS
June 16, 1938 Bert Ardt LDLLLL Windsor Arena, Windsor WIN
Technical knockout
June 14, 1938 Jose Santos LDLLLL Arena Gardens, Detroit WIN
Points
April 19, 1938 Sixto Escobar WWWLDW Arena Gardens, Detroit WIN
Unanimous decision
March 18, 1938 Joey Izzo LWLLDL Columbus Hall, Stamford WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 8, 1938 Jackie Callura LWWWLL Muskegon WIN
Points
Jan. 11, 1938 Lenny Cohen WLLLLL Arena Gardens, Detroit WIN
KO
Dec. 10, 1937 Henry Hook DWLLLW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Points
Oct. 22, 1937 Jackie Callura WLWLWW Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto WIN
Points
Oct. 6, 1937 Sammy Stewart Bay City WIN
Points
July 1, 1937 Georgie Holmes LWWLLL Arena Gardens, Detroit WIN
Points
April 28, 1937 Frankie Martin WWWWLW Naval Armory, Detroit WIN
Technical knockout
April 7, 1937 San Sanchez LLDDLL Columbus Hall, Stamford WIN
KO
March 1, 1937 Sammy Crocetti WLWWLL Columbus Hall, Stamford WIN
Points
Oct. 28, 1936 Tony Butcher WLDWLL National Sporting Club, Edinburgh WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 23, 1936 Gilbert Cairns WLDLLL Music Hall, Aberdeen WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 14, 1936 Andy Byrne DWWLLL Manchester WIN
Points
Aug. 11, 1936 Johnny Cusick WWWWWL Cathkin Park, Glasgow LOSS
DQ
June 30, 1936 Johnny King WWWWLW Cathkin Park, Glasgow WIN
Points
June 16, 1936 Johnny McGrory WWWLWW Cathkin Park, Glasgow LOSS
Points
May 20, 1936 Johnny Edwards DDWWLD Convention Hall, Toledo WIN
NWS
April 24, 1936 Lenny Cohen LLDWWL Toledo WIN
Points
April 15, 1936 Henry Gowatch WLLLLL Flint WIN
Points
Feb. 26, 1936 Freddie Lattanzio DWDLLL Naval Armory, Detroit WIN
Points
Feb. 3, 1936 Tin Can Romanelli WLWLLL Columbus Hall, Stamford WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 10, 1935 Johnny McMillan WLWLWL Caledonian Stadium, Glasgow WIN
KO
Oct. 29, 1935 Gilbert Johnstone LLWWWL Caird Hall, Dundee WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 9, 1935 Gilbert Johnstone WLLWWW Music Hall, Aberdeen WIN
Points
Sept. 26, 1935 George Marsden WWWWDW Adelphi SC, Glasgow WIN
Points
Sept. 12, 1935 Harry Daly LLDLLL Adelphi SC, Glasgow WIN
KO
Aug. 27, 1935 Johnny McGrory LWWWWW Shawfield Park, Glasgow WIN
KO
May 17, 1935 Jimmy Gilligan LLDWWL Arena Gardens, Detroit WIN
Points
April 25, 1935 Franklyn Young WDLLLW I.M.A. Auditorium, Flint WIN
Points
April 23, 1935 Dario Moreno LLLLLL Armory, Muskegon WIN
Points
March 6, 1935 Joe Palazzola LLWDDW Arena Gardens, Detroit USA Michigan State Featherweight

WIN
Points
March 1, 1935 Johnny Mitchell LLWWLW I.M.A. Auditorium, Flint USA Michigan State Featherweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 26, 1935 Nick Scalba WWLLLD Olympia Stadium, Detroit USA Michigan State Featherweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 1, 1935 Frankie Pallo LLLLLW I.M.A. Auditorium, Flint USA Michigan State Featherweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 23, 1935 U S Chocolate LLLLLL Arena Gardens, Detroit WIN
NWS
Sept. 21, 1934 Wesley Martin LDWLDW Naval Armory, Detroit WIN
Points
Aug. 10, 1934 Franklyn Young LLLLWD Dearborn WIN
Points
Aug. 3, 1934 Frankie Pallo LLLLLL Dearborn WIN
Points
July 25, 1934 Frankie Willis WWDWLW Kiefer's Park, Piqua LOSS
Points
June 28, 1934 Joey Kushner LWWLLW Water St. Open Air Arena, Sandusky WIN
NWS
June 6, 1934 Frankie Wolfram LDWWLD Detroit WIN
Points
May 9, 1934 Andy Knox Detroit WIN
Points
May 3, 1934 Dario Moreno LLLDDL Eagles' Club, Dayton WIN
NWS
April 26, 1934 Lloyd Bennett WWLLWW Eagles' Club, Dayton WIN
KO
April 13, 1934 Tommy Paige Armory, Toledo WIN
NWS
March 20, 1934 Sammy Jones Springfield WIN
KO
March 16, 1934 Andy Billis DLWLWL Naval Armory, Detroit WIN
KO
Feb. 21, 1934 Frankie Martin WWWWWL Armory, Detroit WIN
Points
Feb. 12, 1934 George Annarino WWWLWW Imperial A.C., Columbus WIN
Points
Feb. 2, 1934 Sammy Jones Arena Gardens, Detroit WIN
KO
Jan. 19, 1934 Jimmy Crawford WLLDL Naval Armory, Detroit WIN
Points
Dec. 18, 1933 Frankie Jarr WWWDWW Convention Hall, Toledo WIN
NWS
Dec. 7, 1933 Tony Tassi WLDWLW Arena Gardens, Detroit WIN
Points
Dec. 1, 1933 Mike Kolnick WWLLLL Arena Gardens, Detroit WIN
Points
Nov. 28, 1933 Dario Moreno DDLWLD Muskegon WIN
Points
Nov. 3, 1933 Ken Offett LWW Arena Gardens, Detroit WIN
Points
Oct. 27, 1933 Johnny Mitchell LWWWLL Muskegon WIN
Points
Oct. 16, 1933 Joe Gerace WDWWLW Convention Hall, Toledo WIN
NWS
Aug. 7, 1933 Bobby Thomas DDWLLD Swayne Field, Toledo WIN
NWS
July 10, 1933 Clair Repole WWWLDL Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
Points
July 7, 1933 Johnny Cobb LDLLDD Dolgin Field, Toledo WIN
Technical knockout
June 12, 1933 Joey Carrigan Columbus WIN
KO
June 5, 1933 Johnny Mitchell LLWWLL Coliseum, Toledo WIN
NWS
May 9, 1933 Juan Cruz LLLLLL Convention Hall, Toledo WIN
NWS
April 4, 1933 Henry Gowatch WLWDWD Convention Hall, Toledo LOSS
NWS
Sept. 15, 1932 Jimmy Reid WLLDWW Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
July 28, 1932 Jimmy Reid WWWLLD Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn LOSS
Points
June 28, 1932 Tommy Abobo LLWLLW Fletcher Field, Fairview WIN
Points
June 7, 1932 Ruby Bradley WWLWLL Beckley Avenue Arena, Stamford WIN
KO
May 24, 1932 Ernesto Torres WLLDLW Beckley Avenue Arena, Stamford WIN
Points
May 10, 1932 Jackie Cohen LLLLDL Columbus Hall, Stamford WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 26, 1932 Augie Ruggierre WWWWLL Columbus Hall, Stamford WIN
Points
Aug. 28, 1931 Sergio Radam WLLLWL Guilbeau Roof Stadium, Bridgeport WIN
Points
July 28, 1931 Hugh Devine LLLWDD Columbus Hall, Stamford LOSS
Points
April 20, 1931 Carmine Nacchio WWDWWW Foot Guard Hall, Hartford WIN
Points
Jan. 27, 1931 Frankie Bezzie WLWDLL Columbus Hall, Stamford WIN
Points
Jan. 26, 1931 Buster Moore LLLWLL Seifert Hall, Danbury WIN
Points
Jan. 7, 1931 Buster Moore LLLLWL Columbus Hall, Stamford WIN
Points
Dec. 16, 1930 Eddie Ziegler DDWLWL Columbus Hall, Stamford WIN
KO
Nov. 21, 1930 Lou Piquette LWLLLW Park Arena, Bridgeport WIN
Points
Oct. 14, 1930 Billy Avera WLLWL Columbus Hall, Stamford WIN
Points
Sept. 30, 1930 Young Granado WLLLWL Arena, New Haven LOSS
Points
April 15, 1930 Panama Al Brown LWWWWD Convention Hall, Toledo LOSS
DQ
March 19, 1930 Pee Wee Wilson LWWWDW Convention Hall, Toledo WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 24, 1930 Babe Kellar LLWWWW Convention Hall, Toledo WIN
KO
Dec. 20, 1929 Ollie Bartlett WWWDLW Convention Hall, Toledo WIN
NWS
Dec. 6, 1929 Happy Atherton LWLLWW Convention Hall, Toledo WIN
NWS
Nov. 25, 1929 Freddie Ferro LWDWLL Convention Hall, Toledo WIN
NWS
Sept. 27, 1929 Sammy Stein D Armory, Toledo WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 18, 1929 Joey Rychell LLDWDW Swayne Field, Toledo WIN
NWS
Aug. 2, 1929 Sindulfo Diaz WLWLLL Newfield Park, Bridgeport LOSS
Points
July 11, 1929 Mickey Roberts LWWLLW Newfield Park, Bridgeport WIN
Points
July 1, 1929 Jimmy Bones WLWWLL New Rakoczi Arena, Bridgeport WIN
Points
June 21, 1929 Jimmy Bones DWLWWL New Rakoczi Arena, Bridgeport WIN
Points
June 14, 1929 Kid Rene WLWW New Rakoczi Arena, Bridgeport WIN
Points
May 21, 1929 Jimmy Reid WWWW Columbus Hall, Stamford WIN
Points
May 7, 1929 Sindulfo Diaz WWWDLW Columbus Hall, Stamford WIN
Points
April 16, 1929 Sindulfo Diaz WLWLWW Columbus Hall, Stamford LOSS
Points
April 4, 1928 Allen Watson WLWWWD Music Hall Arena, Cincinnati WIN
Points
March 24, 1928 Red Allen L Terminal Building, Toledo WIN
Technical knockout
March 16, 1928 Young Solly Seeman LL Armory, Toledo WIN
KO
Feb. 7, 1928 Mutt Snyder WWLWD Memorial Hall, Dayton LOSS
Points
Dec. 16, 1927 Babe Kellar LLWLWW Armory, Toledo LOSS
NWS
Nov. 18, 1927 Homer LeBlanc WLWDLW Moose Temple, Detroit WIN
KO
Nov. 11, 1927 Tommy Seamon L Armory, Toledo WIN
NWS
Oct. 17, 1927 Frankie Murphy W Fairview A.C., Detroit DRAW
Points
Aug. 3, 1927 Tommy Williams WLLWWL Swayne Field, Toledo WIN
NWS
June 24, 1927 Jimmy Harvey LWLWWW Armory, Toledo WIN
NWS
May 27, 1927 Carl Cavelli WLWDLL Armory, Toledo WIN
NWS
May 13, 1927 Scotty McKeown LLLDWL Armory, Toledo WIN
NWS
April 18, 1927 Jimmy Katz LLLDLL East Side Gymnasium, Toledo WIN
NWS
March 25, 1927 Luis Carpentero WLLWWL Armory, Toledo LOSS
NWS
Feb. 25, 1927 Patsy Willard WWLWL Armory, Toledo WIN
NWS
Feb. 11, 1927 Patsy Willard WWLW Armory, Toledo WIN
NWS
Feb. 1, 1927 Franklyn Young D Coliseum, Toledo WIN
NWS
Jan. 21, 1927 Kid Salmon Armory, Toledo WIN
KO
Jan. 7, 1927 Tommy Lane Armory, Toledo WIN
NWS
Nov. 4, 1926 Harold Earler WLDLDL Dreamland Garden, Monroe WIN
NWS
Oct. 29, 1926 Pete Oscar Armory, Toledo WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 6, 1926 Joe Cutler WLLLLL Armory, Toledo WIN
NWS
May 26, 1926 Phil LaFlores Armory, Toledo WIN
NWS
May 12, 1926 Harold Earler LWLDLD Armory, Toledo WIN
NWS
April 22, 1926 Bobby Clemons DWWWWD Coliseum, Toledo WIN
NWS