Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Kyle Whitney boxer

Kyle Whitney image
Status inactive
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 9″/175cm
Debut 1905-10-20
Born 1879-00-00
Nationality USA
Residence San Francisco, California, USA
bouts
53
won
30
lost
11
draw
11
bouts
53
won
30
lost
11
draw
11
Status inactive
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 9″/175cm
Debut 1905-10-20
Born 1879-00-00
Nationality USA
Residence San Francisco, California, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Sept. 25, 1916 Jack Downey DWLLWW Manhattan A.C., Salt Lake City LOSS
Points
March 5, 1916 Jeff Clark WLDWWW Tulsa LOSS
Points
Jan. 14, 1916 Young Wilson DLLDLL New Orleans WIN
KO
March 18, 1915 Gorilla Jones LLLLWW New Orleans WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 30, 1914 Eddie Palmer WWWWWW Northside A.C., New Orleans LOSS
Points
Sept. 16, 1914 Rough House Ware DLDLLL National Baseball Park, New Orleans WIN
Corner retirement
April 1, 1914 Eddie Palmer WWWWWW New Orleans LOSS
KO
Feb. 11, 1914 Young Peter Jackson DW Northside A.C., New Orleans WIN
Points
July 14, 1913 Gorilla Jones W Memphis WIN
Points
April 9, 1913 Young Jack Johnson Northside A.C., New Orleans DRAW
Points
March 26, 1913 Eddie Palmer WWDLWW Northside A.C., New Orleans Colored Welterweight

LOSS
Points
Jan. 18, 1913 Hock Bones LWLDD Irving A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
NWS
Dec. 16, 1912 Willie Langford DLLD Albany DRAW
NWS
March 23, 1911 Jeff Clark DWWWDW Lawrence DRAW
Points
Feb. 20, 1911 Hock Bones WWWWLW National A.C., Memphis DRAW
Points
Jan. 26, 1911 Hock Bones DWWWWL Memphis LOSS
Points
Dec. 22, 1910 Heywood Briggs WWWWWW Millville WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 5, 1910 Kid Henry DLWWLW American A.C., Schenectady
NC
Nov. 22, 1910 Christy Williams DLLLWW Armory, Boston DRAW
Points
Nov. 14, 1910 Jumbo Wells LDWWW Watervliet WIN
NWS
Sept. 19, 1910 Al Benedict WWLL Casino A.C., Glens Falls WIN
KO
Aug. 11, 1910 Frank Mantell WWLDWL Webster DRAW
Points
May 13, 1910 Joe Walcott LLDDDL Young Men's S & AC, Brockton WIN
Technical knockout
April 19, 1910 Bill Hurley LWWLWL Lawrence WIN
Points
March 15, 1910 Dixie Kid WWLWWW Armory, Boston WIN
Points
Jan. 19, 1910 Andy Morris DLWWWL Salem WIN
Points
Jan. 14, 1910 Honey Mellody LLWDLW American A.C., Boston WIN
NWS
Nov. 19, 1909 Mickey McDonough LWWLWL Manchester WIN
Points
Nov. 8, 1909 Billy Rolfe WWWDDD National A.C., Boston WIN
Points
Oct. 12, 1909 Young Jack Johnson DLWDWW Armory, Boston WIN
Points
Sept. 20, 1909 Harry Mansfield WLWLW Washington S.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
June 25, 1909 Howard Baker WWWWDW Sacramento DRAW
Points
May 25, 1909 Mike Twin Sullivan WWLWWW Dreamland Pavilion, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Feb. 19, 1909 Al Neill WDDDW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOSS
KO
Sept. 13, 1908 Jack O'Keefe LDDLLW Vallejo WIN
DQ
June 26, 1908 Jimmy Gardner WWWWWL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOSS
Technical knockout
May 30, 1908 Dick Sullivan WWLWW Pacific Sports Center, Vallejo WIN
KO
May 6, 1908 Ralph Calloway LLW San Francisco DRAW
Points
March 26, 1908 Billy Burke DLLLDL Vallejo WIN
KO
Oct. 25, 1907 Dick Sullivan LLWWLW Marysville LOSS
DQ
Sept. 2, 1907 Ed Carter LL Mission Street Arena, Colma WIN
KO
July 26, 1907 Billy 'Rough House' McDonald LLWDDW Dreamland Pavilion, San Francisco DRAW
Points
July 5, 1907 Dick Hart LWWLLL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
June 21, 1907 Beans Carranza W Dreamland Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
May 31, 1907 George Peterson WWLLWL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
April 11, 1907 George Herbert LWWLWL Vallejo DRAW
Points
April 5, 1907 Joe (Spider) Welsh LLWLWL Dreamland Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
March 8, 1907 Joe Mitchell WL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
KO
March 1, 1907 Joe Kelly WWLWDW Dreamland Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Points
Jan. 11, 1907 Mike McClure LWDDWL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Dec. 14, 1906 George Martin Dreamland Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Points
Nov. 9, 1906 Sailor Frank Gordon LW Dreamland Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Points
Sept. 7, 1906 Ed Carter Dreamland Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Points
Feb. 16, 1906 Freddie Haas Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Points
Jan. 5, 1906 Harry Reilly WWLWL Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco LOSS
Points
Dec. 8, 1905 Otto Knop LDDDLD Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
KO
Nov. 17, 1905 Charley Geraghty Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 20, 1905 Jim Horn Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco LOSS
Points