Larry Gains boxer

Larry Gains boxer
bouts
145
won
117
lost
22
draw
5
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1923-06-23
Height
6′ 2½″/189cm
Reach
79″/201cm
Age
81
Born
1901-12-12
Death
1983-07-26
Nationality
Canada

Lawrence Samuel "Larry" Gains (12 December 1900 – 26 July 1983) was a Black Canadian heavyweight boxer who was champion of Canada and the British Empire. One of the top heavyweights of his era, he was denied the opportunity to become World Champion due to the bar on black boxers competing for the title.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1942-06-06 Jack London WWWWWL Caird Hall, Dundee LOST
KO
1941-05-28 Jack London WLWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle LOST
KO
1941-02-19 Sergeant Elemett WIN
Technical knockout
1941-01-25 Jack London WWWLWW The Stadium, Liverpool LOST
KO
1940-02-12 George James WLLLWL Aldershot WIN
Points
1939-05-17 Tommy Farr LLLLLW Ninian Park, Cardiff LOST
Technical knockout
1939-03-16 Len Harvey WLLWWW Harringay Arena, Harringay LOST
Technical knockout
1938-12-12 George James WWWWWW Mountain Ash WIN
Points
1938-10-14 Claudio Villar LLLDWL Waverley Market, Edinburgh DRAW
Points
1938-08-23 Harry Staal LLWLWW St.Helier Stadium, St Helier, Jersey WIN
Points
1938-03-10 Pat Marrinan WWWLLL Romford Road Baths, West Ham WIN
Points
1938-02-21 Albert Di Meglio WWWLLW Sheffield WIN
KO
1938-01-17 Bill Wainwright WWWLWW Sheffield WIN
KO
1938-01-09 Presidio Pavesi LWLDLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1937-12-14 Pinkie Jenkins WWLWLW Swansea WIN
KO
1937-12-09 Jack Pettifer LLLLWL Romford Road Baths, West Ham WIN
KO
1937-11-02 Hans Schoenrath WWWWWW Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
1937-10-04 Charles Rutz WWWWLW NSC ,Earls Court Empress Stadium, Kensington WIN
KO
1937-08-14 Bert Ikin DLLLLL Poole Sports Arena, Poole WIN
KO
1937-07-06 Harry Staal LWWWLL Working Men's Club, Llanelli WIN
Points
1937-04-05 Presidio Pavesi LLWLDL Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
1937-02-25 Alex Bell WWWLLL West Ham Baths, West Ham WIN
Technical knockout
1936-12-06 Presidio Pavesi LLLWLD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1936-11-25 Emil Scholz WLLLDL White City Stadium, Hull WIN
Points
1936-11-19 Eddie Steele WLWWWL Romford Road Baths, West Ham WIN
Points
1936-10-29 Bert Ikin WLLLDL West Ham Baths, West Ham WIN
KO
1936-10-19 Jack London WWWLWW Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington
1936-08-03 Harry Staal LDLWWW Athletic Ground, Cheltenham WIN
Points
1936-06-15 Emil Scholz LWLWWL Welford Road Stadium, Leicester WIN
Points
1936-04-27 Maurice Strickland WLWLLL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
1936-03-09 Ben Foord WLWLWW Granby Halls, Leicester LOST
Points
1935-11-25 Ben Foord LWWWWL Granby Halls, Leicester LOST
Points
1935-07-20 Obie Walker LWWWWW Welford Road Stadium, Leicester WIN
Points
1935-04-25 George Slack LWLWWL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
KO
1935-03-04 Charley Smith LWLDWW Embassy Rink, Birmingham WIN
KO
1935-01-21 Raymond Lepage LLDWDL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Corner retirement
1934-09-10 Jack Petersen LWWWWW White City Stadium, White City LOST
Technical knockout
1934-04-16 Vincenz Hower WWWWWW Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
1934-04-09 Casimir Beszterda LWLLWL Olympia, Bradford WIN
KO
1934-03-26 Harry Crossley WWLWWL Leicester WIN
KO
1934-03-05 Ernst Guehring WLLDLL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
KO
1934-02-08 Len Harvey WDLWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Points
1933-12-11 Jack London LDLWLW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
KO
1933-07-08 Piet Van Gool DLLLLL Windsor Park, Belfast WIN
KO
1933-05-18 George Cook LWWLWL Olympia, Kensington WIN
Points
1933-04-13 Don McCorkindale LWWWLD Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
KO
1933-04-03 Roberto Roberti LLWLLL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
KO
1933-02-13 Reggie Meen LLLWWL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
1933-01-09 Paul Hofman LLLWWW Town Hall, Leeds WIN
Corner retirement
1932-12-12 Michel Maurer LWLLWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
KO
1932-12-04 Hermann Jaspers WWWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1932-11-28 Marcel Moret WLWLLW Olympia, Bradford WIN
KO
1932-10-17 Walter Neusel WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris LOST
Unanimous decision
1932-09-29 Salvatore Ruggirello LLWLLL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1932-05-30 Primo Carnera WWWWWW White City Stadium, White City WIN
Points
1932-03-03 Don McCorkindale WWWWDL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1932-01-28 Don McCorkindale DWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington DRAW
Points
1931-11-30 Maurice Griselle LLLWLW Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Technical knockout
1931-11-08 Alexander Lutz WDDLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1931-11-02 Soren Petersen WWWWWL New Boulevard Rink, Leicester WIN
KO
1931-09-21 Jack Renault LWWWLW Coliseum, Toronto WIN
Points
1931-07-27 Hans Baumann WDWWWL King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
KO
1931-06-13 Phil Scott WWWWLL Welford Road Stadium, Leicester WIN
KO
1931-05-12 Piet Van Gool WLWLLL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
KO
1931-03-10 Charley Smith WWWWWL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
KO
1931-02-16 Bobby Shields WLLWLW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1930-12-30 Charley Smith LWWWWW Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
1930-12-15 Paul Hofman LLLWLW New Victoria Hall, Nottingham WIN
Technical knockout
1930-11-25 Johannes van Vliet LLL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
KO
1930-10-31 Georges Gardebois LWWWD Rheinlandhalle, Cologne WIN
KO
1930-10-23 Jean Delarge WLWLLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
1930-05-18 Roberto Roberti WWWWWL Lucca WIN
Points
1930-04-06 Rudi Wagener WWWLLL Westfalenhalle, Dortmund WIN
Technical knockout
1930-03-25 Hans Schoenrath DWWWWL Rheinlandhalle, Cologne WIN
Points
1930-03-16 Roberto Roberti DWWWWW Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan WIN
Points
1930-01-16 Jules Reynders LWLLWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
1929-12-12 Don Shortland WWWWWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
1929-12-08 Giacomo Panfilo WWWLWL Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan WIN
Technical knockout
1929-11-02 Harry Crossley DWWLWW Rheinlandhalle, Cologne WIN
Points
1929-10-17 Joe Mullings WLWWLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
KO
1929-06-04 Carl Augustine LLLDWL Amphitheatre Rink, Winnipeg WIN
KO
1929-04-15 George Cook LWWWDL Coliseum, Toronto WIN
Points
1929-03-11 Chuck Wiggins LLLWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1929-02-25 Nick Newman WLLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1929-01-25 Charley Belanger LWLWLW Coliseum, Toronto WIN
Points
1928-12-20 Seal Harris DLWWWW Cadle Tabernacle, Indianapolis WIN
1928-10-22 Pat McCarthy LLLDLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1928-08-15 George Godfrey WWWWWL Maple Leaf Stadium, Toronto WIN
1928-06-18 Jack Gagnon LWWLWW Braves Field, Boston WIN
Points
1928-06-08 Bill Hartwell WWWLWW Kansas City LOST
Technical knockout
1928-05-29 Tom Kirby WLLWLW Braves Field, Boston WIN
Points
1928-05-18 Sandy Seifert LLWDLD Arena Gardens, Toronto WIN
Technical knockout
1928-04-02 Big Boy Peterson WWLLLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1928-03-19 Art Weigand WDDWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1928-02-20 Pat McCarthy WLLLLD Coliseum, Toronto WIN
Unanimous decision
1928-01-13 Jack Humbeeck LWWLLL Coliseum, Toronto WIN
Points
1927-11-11 Mike McTigue WWLWLL Coliseum, Toronto DRAW
Points
1927-10-03 Joe Lohman LLLWLL Arena Gardens, Toronto WIN
Points
1927-08-19 Martin Burke LWWWWW Arena Gardens, Toronto WIN
Points
1927-08-05 Emilio Solomon DLWLLD Maple Leaf Stadium, Toronto WIN
Points
1927-07-28 Martin Burke WLLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1927-05-20 Tony Stabenau LWWLLL Arena Gardens, Toronto WIN
Points
1927-04-29 Ray Neuman LLLLLL Arena Gardens, Toronto WIN
Points
1927-03-18 Quintin Romero Rojas WLDLLL Coliseum, Toronto WIN
Points
1927-02-28 Soldier Jones DLLDL Coliseum, Toronto WIN
Technical knockout
1927-01-24 Joe Burke LLLLLL Standard Theatre, Toronto WIN
KO
1926-11-08 George Godfrey WLWLWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Corner retirement
1926-06-21 Tony Stabenau WWDLWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1926-05-14 Bud Gorman WDWLWW Arena Gardens, Toronto WIN
Points
1926-04-12 Dixie Kid LWWWLL Arena Gardens, Toronto WIN
KO
1926-02-12 Ernst Roesemann WWLLLW Kaiserdamm Arena WIN
Technical knockout
1926-02-01 Louis Clement WWLWLL Schumann Theater, Frankfurt WIN
KO
1925-12-15 Ludwig Haymann WWWWDW Frankfurt WIN
Points
1925-10-16 Louis Clement LDLLWW Bickendorfer Festhalle, Cologne WIN
Technical knockout
1925-08-28 Max Schmeling WWDWLD Kristallpalast, Cologne WIN
KO
1925-05-22 Eugene Lallemand Stadthalle, Elberfeld WIN
KO
1925-04-03 Ludwig Haymann DWWWWW DRAW
Points
1925-03-20 Rudi Wagener LWWLWW Cologne WIN
1925-02-13 Heinz Marko DWLDLW Bickendorfer Festhalle, Cologne WIN
KO
1925-01-18 Joe Mehling LWWLWL Schauburgring, Cologne WIN
Points
1924-12-06 George Cook LLWWDD Jahrhunderthalle, Wroclaw LOST
Points
1924-10-31 Harry Persson WWWWWW Cirkus, Stockholm LOST
KO
1924-10-04 Franz Diener WL Hippodrom, Frankfurt WIN
KO
1924-09-14 Herman Sjouwerman LLLLLL Cologne WIN
Technical knockout
1924-08-30 Laurent Mahieu LWLLWL Bickendorfer Festhalle, Cologne WIN
Technical knockout
1924-08-17 Alf Bright WLLDLL Bickendorfer Festhalle, Cologne WIN
Points
1924-07-13 Bertus Ahaus LWWLLL Wielerbaan, Rotterdam WIN
Technical knockout
1924-06-05 Giuseppe Spalla WWLWWL Radrennbahn im Stadium, Cologne WIN
Points
1924-05-07 Michael Kompa Stein LWWWDD Alberthalle, Leipzig WIN
Points
1924-04-15 Max Daehling WLLWLL Zentralhallen WIN
Points
1924-04-14 Hans Breitenstraeter WWLWWW Bickendorfer Festhalle, Cologne LOST
KO
1924-03-21 Tom Ireland LLWLLL Zentralhallen WIN
KO
1924-02-27 Paul Journee LLLLLL Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
1924-02-13 Marcel Nilles WLLLLL Cirque de Paris, Paris LOST
KO
1924-01-06 Michael Kompa Stein LLLWWW Kristallpalast, Cologne DRAW
Points
1923-12-19 Constant Barrick LWLWWW Palais d'Hiver, Lyon WIN
Points
1923-12-05 Laurent Mahieu WDDWLW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
1923-10-16 Jack Humbeeck WWWWWD Antwerpen LOST
Points
1923-10-03 Pierre Charles WWWWWL Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
1923-09-05 Quintin Romero Rojas DWWLWW Salle Wagram, Paris LOST
KO
1923-08-25 Laurent Mahieu LLLWLD Stade Anastasie, Paris WIN
KO
1923-08-15 Paul Journee WDLWLL Vélodrome Tivoli, Bourges WIN
Points
1923-08-11 Pierre Aussenac LWWLLW Stade Anastasie, Paris WIN
KO
1923-08-05 Louis Danis LDLLDL Stade Anastasie, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1923-06-23 Frank Moody WLWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Technical knockout