Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Len Harvey boxer

Len Harvey image
Status inactive
Age 69
Division middleweight
Height 6′ 0″/183cm
Reach 73½″/187cm
Debut 1920-01-02
Born 1907-07-11
Death 1976-11-28
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Stoke Climsland, Cornwall, United Kingdom
bouts
146
won
122
lost
14
draw
10
bouts
146
won
122
lost
14
draw
10
Status inactive
Age 69
Division middleweight
Height 6′ 0″/183cm
Reach 73½″/187cm
Debut 1920-01-02
Born 1907-07-11
Death 1976-11-28
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Stoke Climsland, Cornwall, United Kingdom

Len Harvey (11 July 1907 – 28 November 1976) was a Cornish boxer. A great defensive boxer, he boxed at every weight division available. He became the light-heavyweight and heavyweight champion of the British Empire, and was recognised as world light-heavyweight champion in Britain from 1939–42.

Len Harvey (11 July 1907 – 28 November 1976) was a Cornish boxer. A great defensive boxer, he boxed at every weight division available. He became the light-heavyweight and heavyweight champion of the British Empire, and was recognised as world light-heavyweight champion in Britain from 1939–42.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
June 20, 1942 Freddie Mills WWLWWW White Hart Lane (Tottenham FC), Tottenham BBBofC British Light Heavyweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Light Heavyweight

LOSS
KO
July 10, 1939 Jock McAvoy WWWWWW White City Stadium, White City BBBofC British Light Heavyweight

vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) Light Heavyweight

Vacant BBBofC World Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
March 16, 1939 Larry Gains WWWWDW Harringay Arena, Harringay vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 1, 1938 Eddie Phillips WLWWWW Harringay Arena, Harringay vacant BBBofC British Heavyweight

WIN
DQ
April 7, 1938 Jock McAvoy WWWWWW Harringay Arena, Harringay BBBofC British Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 15, 1937 Manuel Kid Abrew WWWWWW Shawfield Park, Glasgow WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 9, 1936 John Henry Lewis WWWWWW Empire Pool, Wembley World Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Jan. 29, 1936 Jack Petersen WWWWLL Wembley Arena, Wembley BBBofC British Heavyweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Oct. 26, 1935 Eddie Phillips LWWDWW Wyndham Hall, Plymouth WIN
Points
April 29, 1935 Marcel Lauriot LWLDWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Nov. 26, 1934 Walter Neusel WWDWWL Wembley Arena, Wembley DRAW
Points
June 4, 1934 Jack Petersen WLWWWW White City Stadium, White City BBBofC British Heavyweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Heavyweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
April 12, 1934 Jimmy Tarante WDLWLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
DQ
Feb. 8, 1934 Larry Gains WWLWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington Commonwealth (British Empire) Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 30, 1933 Jack Petersen WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington BBBofC British Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 16, 1933 Carmelo Candel WWWWLW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
KO
June 12, 1933 Eddie Phillips WLWWDW Olympia, Kensington vacant BBBofC British Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
April 10, 1933 Jock McAvoy WWWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester BBBofC British Middleweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

LOSS
Points
March 13, 1933 Eddie Phillips WWWLWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington Eliminator for British Light-Heavyweight

DRAW
Points
Dec. 12, 1932 Jack Kid Casey WWWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle BBBofC British Middleweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 2, 1932 Glen Moody LWLWLL Promenade Pier Pavilion, Plymouth WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 21, 1932 Seaman Albert Harvey LWDLW Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
Nov. 14, 1932 Theo Sas WLLLLL Olympia Hall, Bradford WIN
Technical knockout
July 4, 1932 Marcel Thil WWWWWW White City Stadium, White City International Boxing Union World (1913 - 1946) Middleweight

National Boxing Association World Middleweight

LOSS
Points
May 11, 1932 Len Johnson LWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
March 21, 1932 Jock McAvoy WWWWWW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester BBBofC British Middleweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 8, 1932 Jack Kid Casey WWWLWW New St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
Jan. 17, 1932 George Slack LLWLLW South London Palace, Lambeth WIN
Points
Nov. 30, 1931 Fred Shaw WLLLLW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester WIN
KO
July 1, 1931 Jerry Daley LWDDLW Bristol Rovers Eastville Stadium, Bristol WIN
KO
June 22, 1931 Jack Hood DLWDDW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
June 1, 1931 Rene De Vos WLWLDL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
KO
March 20, 1931 Ben Jeby WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 13, 1931 Vince Dundee WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Split-decision
Jan. 9, 1931 Vince Dundee LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
Dec. 14, 1930 George Slack LDLWWW National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
Sept. 29, 1930 Dave Shade WWDWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
July 6, 1930 Henri van der Vyver LDLLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
June 15, 1930 Charlie McDonald WWWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
May 22, 1930 Steve McCall WWDWWW Olympia, Kensington BBBofC British Middleweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
Corner retirement
March 24, 1930 Francois Stevens LWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
Dec. 18, 1929 Jack Hood WWWWWL Olympia, Kensington BBBofC British Middleweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

DRAW
Points
Oct. 21, 1929 Jack Hood WWWWW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn BBBofC British Middleweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
Points
May 16, 1929 Alex Ireland WWWWWW Olympia, Kensington BBBofC British Middleweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 21, 1929 Frank Moody WWDWLW Selhurst Park Football Ground, Crystal Palace WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 17, 1928 Antoine Dubois Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham WIN
KO
Dec. 3, 1928 Leo Frick WLDLLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
Oct. 29, 1928 Johnny Sullivan WWLWLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 1, 1928 Auguste Lengagne LDLWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
Sept. 2, 1928 Guardsman George West WDLWLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
DQ
July 30, 1928 Emile Egrel LLWLWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
April 24, 1928 Auguste Lengagne LLWLWW National Sporting Club, Blackfriars WIN
KO
March 5, 1928 Jean Forr WLWWLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
Jan. 19, 1928 Kid Nitram WWWWWL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
DQ
Dec. 12, 1927 Marcel Thil WWLLDL Holland Park Rink, Kensington WIN
Points
Nov. 29, 1927 Emile Egrel LLWWLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
Oct. 31, 1927 Jack Etienne LLWLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 16, 1927 Piet Brand DWWLWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Sept. 22, 1927 Primo Ubaldo LWWWLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
Sept. 1, 1927 Billy Farmer WWLLWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
Aug. 11, 1927 Charles Screve LWDWWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
July 7, 1927 Emile Egrel WDWLDL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
June 5, 1927 Piet Brand LLLDWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
DQ
April 25, 1927 Joe Rolfe WWWLWD Holland Park Rink, Kensington WIN
Technical knockout
April 4, 1927 Joe Bloomfield LWWLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
DQ
March 14, 1927 Maurice Prunier LWLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Jan. 3, 1927 Len Johnson LWWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Dec. 13, 1926 Andy Newton WLWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 22, 1926 Nol Steenhorst LLWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Sept. 13, 1926 'Hamilton' Johnny Brown LWLWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
July 4, 1926 Nol Steenhorst LLWLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
June 14, 1926 Billy Mattick WWWLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
April 29, 1926 Harry Mason WWWLWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington BBBofC British Welterweight

DRAW
Points
April 1, 1926 Harry Benton LLWLWL Drill Hall, Plymouth WIN
KO
March 1, 1926 Johnny Sullivan DWLWDL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Feb. 2, 1926 Billy Bird WWWLWW Lime Grove Baths, Shepherd's Bush WIN
KO
Jan. 4, 1926 Alf Mancini WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
Nov. 19, 1925 Edouard Baudry DLLWLD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Oct. 29, 1925 Henri Dupont LLLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 26, 1925 Glyn Davies WLLLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
Sept. 2, 1925 Bill Handley LDLLLW Drill Hall, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
Aug. 22, 1925 Harry Kent WLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
July 20, 1925 Jos Leukemans WWLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
July 2, 1925 Terry (Young) Donlan L The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
June 22, 1925 Fred Bullions LWLWWD Holland Park Rink, Kensington WIN
KO
June 13, 1925 Pietro Bianchi WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
May 14, 1925 Jos Leukemans WDLWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
April 30, 1925 Karel van 't Veldt DLLLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
April 18, 1925 Johnny Thomas WLLLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
March 30, 1925 Walter Maloney WWWLWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
Feb. 19, 1925 Laurie Guard The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
Jan. 26, 1925 Harry Kent W The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
Jan. 1, 1925 Seaman Jerry Harrod The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
Dec. 8, 1924 Sid Cannons WDLLD National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
Oct. 20, 1924 Albert Young Dando WWWWDD Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 4, 1924 Albert Young Dando WWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
Sept. 20, 1924 Bert Saunders L The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Sept. 1, 1924 Tim Rowley The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
Aug. 11, 1924 Billy Streets WWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
July 17, 1924 Albert Hicks WLLDLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
July 3, 1924 Wal Jordan LLLLLL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
KO
June 19, 1924 Young Freddie Welsh LWLDLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
June 2, 1924 Ernie Jarvis WDWWWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
May 17, 1924 Young Clancy LLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
April 24, 1924 Billy Will Davies WWLLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
April 12, 1924 Bill Riley LD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
March 10, 1924 Matt George WLWWWW Hoxton Baths, Hoxton WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 11, 1924 Billy Pop Humphries WWLLLL Kensington Baths, Kensington WIN
Points
Nov. 30, 1923 Bill Riley L Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth DRAW
Points
Oct. 22, 1923 Billy Pop Humphries WWWWWL Kensington Baths, Kensington WIN
Points
Sept. 21, 1923 Kid Socks LLWWLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
July 28, 1923 Harry Young Jinks DLLLLW Home Park, Plymouth WIN
Points
July 13, 1923 Nip Williams Civic Hall, Exeter WIN
Points
June 22, 1923 Fred Bicknell WLWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
April 27, 1923 Young Callicot LLDLWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth DRAW
Points
Jan. 2, 1923 Bill Lewis WLLLLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
Nov. 17, 1922 Jack Palmer Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 29, 1922 Young Callicot LLDLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
July 14, 1922 Kid Kelly DWWWLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOSS
Points
June 30, 1922 Young Callicot LLDL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOSS
Points
June 2, 1922 Harry Young Jinks DLLLWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
KO
May 5, 1922 Teddy Gilbert WLLLD Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
March 31, 1922 Billy Williams WLLLLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
KO
March 17, 1922 Johnny Cotter LL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
Feb. 3, 1922 Young O'Neill L Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 27, 1921 Johnny Cotter L Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Nov. 25, 1921 Johnny Cotter Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Sept. 9, 1921 Young Callicot LLD Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
June 24, 1921 Harry Young Jinks LLLLLW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
June 17, 1921 Young Richards Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
KO
May 6, 1921 Harry Young Jinks WWLLLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
April 15, 1921 Harry Young Jinks WWLLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
March 18, 1921 Harry Young Jinks WWLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Feb. 25, 1921 Harry Young Jinks WWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Feb. 4, 1921 Harry Young Jinks WW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Dec. 27, 1920 Teddy Gilbert WLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Sept. 17, 1920 Young Ball Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth DRAW
Points
Aug. 6, 1920 Young Mac LW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
July 30, 1920 Kid Roberts Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
June 4, 1920 Stanley's Nipper LL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
April 30, 1920 Young Chips Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Corner retirement
April 9, 1920 Stanley's Nipper L Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
March 19, 1920 Young Fern WD Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
Jan. 30, 1920 Young Edwards Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 16, 1920 Young Fern Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOSS
Points
Jan. 2, 1920 Young King Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points