Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Leo DiFiore boxer

Leo DiFiore image
Status inactive
Age 69
Division super featherweight
Debut 1967-06-27
Born 1949-02-20
Death 2018-12-08
Nationality USA
Residence Portland, Maine, USA
bouts
104
won
69
lost
33
draw
2
bouts
104
won
69
lost
33
draw
2
Status inactive
Age 69
Division super featherweight
Debut 1967-06-27
Born 1949-02-20
Death 2018-12-08
Nationality USA
Residence Portland, Maine, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
May 28, 1981 Bobby Everett WWWLLL Portland LOSS
KO
May 26, 1977 Rick Craney LLWWLL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
KO
April 29, 1977 Angel Rosas WLWLLW Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens LOSS
KO
Feb. 15, 1977 Jimmy Corkum WWWWWW Hynes Auditorium, Boston LOSS
KO
Jan. 18, 1977 Ruby Ortiz WWWWWW Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 21, 1976 Danny Trazinski WLLWLL Hynes Auditorium, Boston LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 16, 1976 Francisco Maldonado LLLLLL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 25, 1976 Tommy Rose WWWWWL Exposition Building, Portland LOSS
Technical knockout
March 20, 1976 Gerald Hayes DWDWW Armory, Waterbury LOSS
KO
Feb. 26, 1976 Mel Donado Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 16, 1976 Gaetan Hart LWDLWW Aylmer (Gatineau) LOSS
KO
Oct. 9, 1975 Phil Hudson LWWLWL Exposition Building, Portland LOSS
Technical knockout
April 10, 1975 Bobby Richard LWLDWL Exposition Building, Portland LOSS
Points
April 3, 1973 Paul Tope WWWWLW Pavillion de la Jeunesse, Quebec City LOSS
Technical knockout
March 31, 1973 Terry Rondeau LLLLLL Armory, North Adams WIN
Unanimous decision
March 21, 1973 Jimmy Coney Roseland Ballroom, Taunton WIN
Split-decision
March 14, 1973 Tommy Rand L Roseland Ballroom, Taunton WIN
KO
March 1, 1973 Jimmy Lopez LWWWWW Exposition Building, Portland LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 8, 1973 Nelson Alvarado WDWW Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 18, 1973 Jimmy Lopez DWLWWW Exposition Building, Portland LOSS
KO
Jan. 12, 1973 Jose Ortiz LLL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 4, 1973 Bobby DeJardins WWWW Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 14, 1972 Eddie Avila LWWW Portland DRAW
Points
Dec. 7, 1972 Terry Rondeau LWLLLL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Points
Nov. 30, 1972 Terry Rondeau LLWLLL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 19, 1972 Carlos Ortiz LWWWWW Hiram Bithorn Stadium, San Juan LOSS
KO
Jan. 3, 1972 Don Sennett WWWWWW IBEW Hall, Waltham LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 2, 1971 Phil Hudson WWWWLW Exposition Building, Portland USA Maine State Featherweight

LOSS
KO
Nov. 4, 1971 Jose Resto LLLLLL Exposition Building, Portland USA Maine State Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 21, 1971 Herberto Cintron WL Exposition Building, Portland USA Maine State Featherweight

WIN
Split-decision
Sept. 23, 1971 Juan Batista Bonet LDLWL Portland USA Maine State Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 16, 1971 Don Freiz W Exposition Building, Portland USA Maine State Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 9, 1971 Ted Vega LWDLL Exposition Building, Portland USA Maine State Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 26, 1971 Jose Pagan Rivera LLLLWL Exposition Building, Portland USA Maine State Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 12, 1971 Jose Pagan Rivera DLLLLW Exposition Building, Portland USA Maine State Featherweight

WIN
Split-decision
July 22, 1971 Ted Vega Exposition Building, Portland USA Maine State Featherweight

WIN
KO
July 1, 1971 Phil Hudson LDWWWL Exposition Building, Portland USA Maine State Featherweight

LOSS
KO
May 6, 1971 Benjamin Ramirez WWW Exposition Building, Portland USA Maine State Featherweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 29, 1971 Terry Rondeau WWWWLL Portland USA Maine State Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
April 15, 1971 Bobby Richard WLWWWL Exposition Building, Portland USA New England Super Featherweight

LOSS
KO
Feb. 4, 1971 Bobby Richard WWLWLW Exposition Building, Portland USA New England Super Featherweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 29, 1970 Kennedy Clark LWLDWD Arena, Boston WIN
Split-decision
June 18, 1970 Coverly Kid Daniels LLLDLL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
June 11, 1970 Manuel Rios Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
May 28, 1970 Jo Jo Jackson WWLLLL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
KO
May 21, 1970 Michele Madore Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
May 14, 1970 Jose Rodriguez W Exposition Building, Portland WIN
KO
April 27, 1970 Jose Ocasio LL Providence WIN
Points
March 26, 1970 Ivelaw Eastman LLLLLW Exposition Building, Portland LOSS
Unanimous decision
March 24, 1970 Jose Ocasio L Harvard Club, Boston WIN
Unanimous decision
March 19, 1970 Ivelaw Eastman WLLLLL Portland LOSS
Points
March 12, 1970 Paul Fisi LLL Portland WIN
KO
Feb. 28, 1970 Herman Rodriguez Armory, North Adams WIN
KO
Jan. 22, 1970 Ronnie Butts LLWLWL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
KO
Jan. 15, 1970 Frankie Vega Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 25, 1969 Artie Jones WDDLWL Exposition Building, Portland LOSS
Points
Dec. 1, 1969 Jose Hernandez WLDWWW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 28, 1969 Joey Aguilar WLLLLL Civic Auditorium, San Jose WIN
Split-decision
July 15, 1969 Roger Boy Pedrano WW Coliseum Arena, Oakland WIN
Split-decision
July 3, 1969 Juan Collado LWLWLL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 29, 1969 Sammy Goss WWWWW Exposition Building, Portland LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 1, 1969 Sammy Goss WWWW Portland LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 10, 1969 Beau Jaynes WWWWLL Exposition Building, Portland USA New England Super Featherweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
March 20, 1969 Luis Vidot WWWWWL Exposition Building, Portland USA New England Super Featherweight

WIN
KO
March 6, 1969 Johnny Bean LWLLWW Exposition Building, Portland USA New England Super Featherweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 6, 1969 Jackie Burke LLWLLL Portland USA New England Super Featherweight

WIN
KO
Jan. 23, 1969 Lloyd Wilson LLLWW Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 25, 1968 Tony Cruz WDLDLW Portland WIN
Points
Dec. 19, 1968 Kid Petito WLWLWL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 5, 1968 Jose Garcia WWWWLL Roseland Ballroom, Taunton WIN
KO
Nov. 28, 1968 Rocky Orengo WLLLWD Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Points
Nov. 21, 1968 Phil Hudson WWLWWW Exposition Building, Portland WIN
KO
Nov. 14, 1968 Johnny Bell Taunton WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 31, 1968 Rocky Orengo LWLLLW Exposition Building, Portland DRAW
Majority decision
Sept. 12, 1968 Kid Petito LLWLWL Exposition Building, Portland LOSS
Unanimous decision
Aug. 22, 1968 Jean LaRue Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 8, 1968 Carlos Zayas WWLLLL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 1, 1968 Johnny Flood Exposition Building, Portland WIN
KO
July 18, 1968 Johnny Bean LLLWLL Exposition Building, Portland LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 30, 1968 Kid Petito LLLLLL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
KO
May 16, 1968 Kid Petito LLLLLL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Points
May 9, 1968 Randolph Howin Exposition Building, Portland WIN
KO
April 25, 1968 Henry Wickham DWLWWL Exposition Building, Portland USA Maine State Lightweight

WIN
Points
April 11, 1968 Joe Carabella WWDWWW Exposition Building, Portland USA Maine State Lightweight

WIN
KO
April 4, 1968 Bobby Diamond LLWW Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Points
Feb. 22, 1968 Henry Wickham LLWDWL Exposition Building, Portland LOSS
KO
Feb. 8, 1968 Fernand Beaudin WWWWWL Exposition Building, Portland LOSS
KO
Feb. 1, 1968 Ernie Dew LWLLLL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
KO
Jan. 15, 1968 Jose Carrera L Portland WIN
KO
Jan. 4, 1968 Jose Carrera Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 14, 1967 George Lopes LDLLWL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 7, 1967 Jose Garcia LLWLLL Portland WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 30, 1967 George Lopes WLDLLW Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 19, 1967 George Gosselin WLWLLD Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 12, 1967 Walter Gauvin Exposition Building, Portland WIN
KO
Oct. 4, 1967 Bobby Diamond Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Points
Sept. 28, 1967 Joe Tolson Exposition Building, Portland WIN
KO
Sept. 7, 1967 Ernie Dew LWLL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Points
Aug. 31, 1967 Hayward Madison LLL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
KO
Aug. 24, 1967 Jose Garcia LWLL Exposition Building, Portland LOSS
Split-decision
Aug. 17, 1967 Jose Garcia LWL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Split-decision
Aug. 10, 1967 Hayward Madison LL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
KO
Aug. 3, 1967 Skip Bailey WDLL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
June 27, 1967 Skip Bailey WDL Auditorium, Bangor WIN
KO