Lew Jenkins boxer

Lew Jenkins boxer
bouts
119
won
73
lost
41
draw
5
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1935-07-08
Height
5′ 8″/173cm
Reach
68″/173cm
Age
64
Born
1916-12-04
Death
1981-10-30
Nationality
USA

His punching power was legendary, and so was his drinking, carousing, and penchant for high-speed motorcycles. "The two toughest opponents I had were Jack Daniels and Harley Davidson," Lew Jenkins stated.Jenkins took the World Lightweight Championship on May 10, 1940 in a third-round TKO against Lou Ambers at New York's Madison Square Garden.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1950-04-14 Beau Jack WWWLLL Uline Arena, Washington LOST
Technical knockout
1950-03-06 Carmen Basilio WWWWWW State Fair Coliseum, Syracuse LOST
Majority decision
1950-01-31 Rafael Lastre WWLWWW Sports Arena, Toledo LOST
Technical knockout
1950-01-25 Walter Haines WLWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1950-01-09 Al Pennino LLLLLL Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
KO
1949-12-19 Iggy Vaccari WWWLWL Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1949-12-05 Johnny (Red) DeFazio WWWDDW Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
KO
1949-11-14 Calvin Smith WWWWLL Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1949-10-20 Isaac Jenkins WLLLLL Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1949-09-30 Eddie Giosa WWWLDW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1949-09-21 Don Williams WWWWWL Auditorium, Worcester LOST
Unanimous decision
1949-09-01 Bob Sandberg WWLWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
Unanimous decision
1949-08-17 Don Williams WWWWWW Mechanics Hall, Worcester WIN
Unanimous decision
1949-08-01 Louis Joyce LWLDWL Fair Grounds Arena, Allentown WIN
Split-decision
1949-07-01 Giuseppe Colasanti LLLWWW Long Beach Stadium, Long Beach LOST
Split-decision
1949-06-21 Mario Moreno LLLWLL Fair Grounds Arena, Allentown WIN
KO
1949-06-06 Jimmy Collins WWWLDL Toppi Stadium, Philadelphia WIN
Majority decision
1949-05-02 Eddie Giosa WWLWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Split-decision
1949-04-11 Bobby Timpson LLDLWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1949-03-28 Joey Carkido LWDDLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1949-03-17 Santa Bucca WWWLWW Metropolitan Opera House, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1949-02-28 Percy Bassett WWWLWW Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Unanimous decision
1949-01-31 Chuck Burton WWLWLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1949-01-17 Rene Camacho LWWWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1948-12-10 Andres Balderas LLWWLL Liberty Hall, El Paso WIN
KO
1946-12-20 Nick Castiglione WDLWWL Rainbo Arena, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
1946-12-13 Hubert Gray WWWWWW Sportatorium, Dallas WIN
KO
1946-11-20 Ted Garcia WWDWWW City Auditorium, Galveston WIN
Technical knockout
1946-09-26 Tony Davila WLLL Wright's Arena, Waco WIN
KO
1946-06-14 Louis Flyer LWWWWD Sportatorium, Dallas LOST
KO
1946-05-21 Henry Majcher WWWDLW Houston LOST
Points
1946-01-29 Johnny Cool WWWLWL Manchester WIN
1946-01-25 Jack Garrity LLLLLL Young Men's Catholic Club Hall, Danbury WIN
KO
1946-01-15 Jerry Zullo WLLLL Salem Arena, Salem WIN
KO
1945-12-03 Jimmy Doyle WWWWWW Arena, Cleveland LOST
Technical knockout
1942-12-22 John Thomas WWWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOST
Technical knockout
1942-12-04 Henry Armstrong WWWWWW Auditorium, Portland LOST
Technical knockout
1942-11-18 Chato Gonzalez LLLLLW Las Vegas WIN
KO
1942-09-22 Al Tribuani WWWWW Wilmington Park, Wilmington LOST
Unanimous decision
1942-08-27 Carmen Notch WLWWWD Arena Gardens, Detroit LOST
Split-decision
1942-08-17 Cosby Linson DWWWWL Victory Arena, New Orleans LOST
Points
1942-05-25 Fritzie Zivic WLWWWL Forbes Field, Pittsburgh LOST
Technical knockout
1942-05-13 Jackie Byrd WWWWWL Rix Stadium, Hot Springs LOST
Points
1942-03-27 Mike Kaplan WLWLLW Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
Unanimous decision
1942-02-17 Marty Servo WWWWWL Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Unanimous decision
1941-12-19 Sammy Angott WLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1941-10-06 Freddie Cochrane WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1941-09-12 Cleo McNeal WLLWWW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
KO
1941-08-04 Joey Zodda LLDWWL Meadowbrook Bowl, Newark WIN
KO
1941-05-16 Bob Montgomery DLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1941-02-28 Lou Ambers WWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1940-12-20 Fritzie Zivic WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
1940-11-22 Pete Lello DDWWDW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1940-09-16 Bob Montgomery LWDWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1940-07-17 Henry Armstrong WWDWWW Polo Grounds, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1940-05-10 Lou Ambers WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1940-03-08 Tippy Larkin WWLWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1940-01-24 Chino Alvarez LDWWWD Sportatorium, Dallas WIN
KO
1939-12-15 Billy Marquart WWWLLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1939-11-21 Mike Belloise WLWLWW New York Coliseum, Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
1939-10-10 Primo Flores LLWWWL New York Coliseum, Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
1939-09-12 Primo Flores WLLWWW New York Coliseum, Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
1939-09-05 Ginger Foran LLWLWL Queensboro Arena, Long Island City, Queens WIN
KO
1939-08-15 Quentin Breese WWLWWL Queensboro Arena, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
1939-08-01 Joey Fontana WWWWWW Queensboro Arena, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
1939-07-18 Quentin Breese WWWLWW Queensboro Arena, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
1939-06-19 Jorge Morelia WDDWWW Walkathon Arena, San Antonio WIN
Points
1939-06-05 Roberto Gomez WLLLLW Walkathon Arena, San Antonio WIN
Technical knockout
1939-05-31 Manuel Villa II WDWWWW 40 & 8 Arena, Corpus Christi LOST
Points
1939-05-26 Jimmy Hatcher WLWWWL Sportatorium, Dallas WIN
KO
1939-05-13 Carlos Malacara WDWWLW Mexico City LOST
Points
1939-05-06 Panchito Campos WW El Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Mexico City WIN
KO
1939-04-29 Pedro Ortega LWWWWD Mexico City LOST
Points
1939-03-24 Pete Lello WWWLDL White City Arena, Chicago LOST
KO
1939-03-15 Sammy Musco DLWWWD 40 & 8 Arena, Corpus Christi WIN
KO
1939-03-08 K.O. Borrado WWWWWW 40 & 8 Arena, Corpus Christi WIN
KO
1939-03-03 Jack Darcy LDW Sportatorium, Dallas WIN
Points
1939-02-24 Willie Joyce WWDWDW White City Arena, Chicago LOST
Split-decision
1939-02-17 Willie Joyce LWWDWD White City Arena, Chicago LOST
Split-decision
1939-02-10 Kid Leyva LLDWLD 40 & 8 Arena, Corpus Christi WIN
KO
1939-01-31 Sammy Scully LLLDLD Olympiad Arena, Houston WIN
KO
1939-01-20 Willie Joyce WLWWDW White City Arena, Chicago DRAW
Points
1939-01-06 Joe Law LLWLWL White City Arena, Chicago WIN
Points
1938-12-29 Ted Tellos WLLLLL Sportatorium, Dallas WIN
Points
1938-12-16 Wesley Ramey WWWLWW Sportatorium, Dallas LOST
Points
1938-12-02 Sammy Musco WLWLLD Sportatorium, Dallas WIN
Unanimous decision
1938-11-17 Lew Feldman LWWWLL Sportatorium, Dallas LOST
Majority decision
1938-11-09 Sammy Musco LWLWLL 40 & 8 Arena, Corpus Christi DRAW
Points
1938-11-03 Carl Faust LDDL Sportatorium, Dallas WIN
KO
1938-10-20 Carl Faust LDD Sportatorium, Dallas WIN
Technical knockout
1938-10-06 Luis Orozco WWLLDW Sportatorium, Dallas WIN
KO
1938-09-30 Don Eddy LWWLWL Sportatorium, Dallas WIN
Technical knockout
1938-09-16 Jack Griffin LWLDLW Sportatorium, Dallas WIN
Points
1938-09-07 Cullen Williams WWLWWW 40 & 8 Arena, Corpus Christi WIN
KO
1938-08-23 Zeke Castro WDWWWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1938-07-29 Chino Alvarez WWWWLL Sportatorium, Dallas LOST
Technical knockout
1938-07-22 Willard Brown WLLWLW Sportatorium, Dallas WIN
KO
1938-05-27 Bobby Britton LLLLWW Sportatorium, Dallas LOST
KO
1938-05-13 Chief Evening Thunder WWWWDD Sportatorium, Dallas WIN
KO
1938-04-28 Wesley Ramey WWWWWW Sportatorium, Dallas LOST
Points
1938-04-08 Lew Feldman LLWWWL Sportatorium, Dallas WIN
Split-decision
1938-04-01 Jackie Sharkey LWLLLD Sportatorium, Dallas WIN
KO
1938-03-18 Ramon Serrano DWWWWD Sportatorium, Dallas WIN
KO
1938-03-11 Louis Arriola WWWWWL Sportatorium, Dallas WIN
Technical knockout
1938-02-18 Frankie Graham LWWLLW Sportatorium, Dallas WIN
Technical knockout
1938-02-04 Jackie Conway WWW Sportatorium, Dallas WIN
KO
1938-01-28 Young Ernest WWWWDW Sportatorium, Dallas WIN
KO
1938-01-14 Kid Leyva LLDWLL Sportatorium, Dallas WIN
Technical knockout
1938-01-11 Ramon Serrano WDWWWW Olympiad Arena, Houston DRAW
Points
1937-09-22 Midget Mexico LWLLWW 40 & 8 Arena, Corpus Christi LOST
Points
1937-07-04 Billy Firpo WDLDDW Silver City WIN
Points
1937-04-24 Alberto Pena debut Silver City WIN
Technical knockout
1937-04-15 Billy Firpo WDWWWW Silver City DRAW
Points
1936-05-21 Cullen Williams DWWWWW Sportatorium, Dallas WIN
Points
1936-03-05 Sailor Fay Kosky DDWWLW Silver City WIN
Points
1935-12-13 Ray Carrillo LLW Madison Square Garden, Phoenix LOST
Points
1935-12-02 Lee Mullins WLLWDD Madison Square Garden, Phoenix WIN
Points
1935-07-22 Gene Noble DWLWL West Texas Open Air Arena, Abilene LOST
Technical knockout
1935-07-08 Bobby Reed WLWLLL West Texas Open Air Arena, Abilene LOST
Points