Lionel Rose boxer

Lionel Rose boxer
bouts
53
won
42
lost
11
draw
0
Status
inactive
Division
bantamweight
Debut
1964-09-09
Height
5′ 5½″/166cm
Reach
67½″/171cm
Age
62
Born
1948-06-21
Death
2011-05-08
Nationality
Australia

Lionel Edmund Rose MBE (21 June 1948 – 8 May 2011) was an Australian bantamweight boxer, the first Indigenous Australian to win a world title. He later became the first Indigenous Australian to be named Australian of the Year.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1976-12-18 Maurice Apeang WWWWLW Une Grande Soiree Stadium, Noumea LOST
KO
1976-08-28 Rafael Limon WWWWWW Forum, Inglewood LOST
Technical knockout
1975-11-13 Giuseppe Agate LLLLWL Olympic Swimming Stadium, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1975-10-08 Billy Moeller LWLWLL Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney LOST
Points
1975-08-29 Blakeney Kid Matthews LLWWLW Melbourne Olympic Pool, Melbourne LOST
Majority decision
1975-06-30 Bomber Uchida WWWWWD Merdeka Stadium, Kuala Lumpur WIN
Points
1971-05-30 Yoshiaki Numata DWWWWW Prefectural Gymnasium, Hiroshima LOST
Unanimous decision
1971-05-04 Tanny Cuaresma LLDLL Channel 10 Studios, Melbourne WIN
KO
1971-02-12 Jeff White WWWWLW Milton Tennis Courts, Brisbane LOST
Unanimous decision
1970-10-10 Guts Ishimatsu WWWWLW Palais Theatre,Saint Kilda, Melbourne WIN
Unanimous decision
1970-08-04 Richard Kid Borias WWLWWD San Remo Ballroom, Melbourne WIN
KO
1970-07-14 Freddie Wicks WWDWLD Eastern Suburbs Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
1970-05-16 Raul Cruz WWWLWW Forum, Inglewood LOST
KO
1970-03-07 Don Johnson WWWLLL Olympic Velodrome, Melbourne WIN
Unanimous decision
1969-12-07 Fernando Sotelo WLWWLL White City Tennis Courts, Sydney LOST
KO
1969-11-01 Vicente Garcia LWWLWL Melbourne Olympic Velodrome, Melbourne WIN
KO
1969-08-22 Ruben Olivares WWWWWW Forum, Inglewood LOST
KO
1969-06-10 Ernie Cruz WWLWWL Honolulu International Center, Honolulu WIN
Majority decision
1969-03-08 Alan Rudkin WWWWWW Kooyong Tennis Stadium, Melbourne WIN
Split-decision
1968-12-06 Chucho Castillo WWWWWW Forum, Inglewood WIN
Split-decision
1968-08-28 Jose Medel WLLLDW Forum, Inglewood WIN
Majority decision
1968-07-02 Takao Sakurai WWWWWW Nippon Budokan WIN
Majority decision
1968-04-26 Tommaso Galli LWDWLW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
1968-02-27 Fighting Harada WWWWWW Nippon Budokan WIN
Unanimous decision
1967-12-11 Rocky Gattellari LWWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
1967-11-20 Gary Garber W Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1967-10-13 Kamara Diop WWWWLW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1967-09-01 Ronnie Jones WLLWWL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
1967-07-28 Tiny Palacio WLWDLD Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
1967-06-09 Rudy Corona WWLWWL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
1967-05-11 Akihide Tamaoka WWWWWL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
KO
1967-03-17 Nevio Carbi LLWDWW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
1966-11-18 Felipe Gonzalez WLLWWL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
1966-10-28 Noel Kunde LWLLLL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
1966-10-14 Jackie Burke WWLWLL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1966-08-26 Noel Kunde LLWLLL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
1966-07-08 Ray Perez LWLWWW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
1966-06-17 Flash Dumdum LWWLWL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
1966-05-13 Jerry Stokes WLWLLW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
1966-04-04 Ray Perez WLLLWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Unanimous decision
1966-02-18 Ray Perez WWLLLW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Unanimous decision
1965-12-02 Arthur Clarke WWWLLL Sydney Showgrounds, Sydney WIN
Unanimous decision
1965-11-05 Billy Brown LLLL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Unanimous decision
1965-10-14 Laurie Ny WWWWW Christchurch, Canterbury WIN
Unanimous decision
1965-10-01 Billy Brown WLLL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1965-08-20 Bobby Wells WWWLLL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1965-07-27 Teddy Rainbow WLWWWL Saint George Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
1965-07-23 Singtong Por Tor WLWLLL Festival Hall, Melbourne LOST
Points
1965-06-25 Singtong Por Tor LWLWLL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
1965-04-02 Jackie Bruce WLLLLW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1964-11-06 Joe Oliveri LLLWLL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1964-10-09 Mario Magris WL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
1964-09-09 Mario Magris W Warragul WIN
Points