Lou Scozza boxer

Lou Scozza boxer
bouts
114
won
78
lost
27
draw
9
Status
inactive
Division
light heavyweight
Debut
1925-02-02
Height
5′ 9″/175cm
Reach
69″/175cm
Age
62
Born
1905-04-15
Death
1967-11-30
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1934-09-27 Bud Mignault LWWDWL Arena, New Haven WIN
Points
1934-09-22 Billy Nichy WWWWWW Bison Stadium, Buffalo DRAW
Points
1934-07-02 Tait Littman LWLWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Points
1934-05-10 Al Gainer LWLLWD Arena, New Haven LOST
Points
1934-03-12 Harold Anderson WWWLWW Flint WIN
KO
1933-10-30 Johnny Vorce WWWWWL Saginaw WIN
Points
1933-10-16 Harry English WWWWLW Convention Hall, Toledo WIN
1933-10-09 Charley Belanger DWLWWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Split-decision
1933-09-05 Johnny Nelson W Arena, Syracuse WIN
Points
1933-06-12 Joe Knight WWLWWW Biscayne Arena, Miami LOST
Points
1933-04-21 Tiger Jack Fox WWWLWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOST
Points
1933-04-03 Maxie Rosenbloom WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Split-decision
1933-03-27 Charley Horn LDWLWW Town Hall, Scranton WIN
Majority decision
1933-03-20 George Nichols LLLWDW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1933-03-06 George Nichols LWLLLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
Points
1932-12-06 Charley Belanger WWWDWD Auditorium, Winnipeg LOST
Points
1932-11-09 Jim Braddock LWLLWL Civic Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1932-10-26 John Henry Lewis WWWWWW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco LOST
Unanimous decision
1932-09-29 Maxie Rosenbloom WWWDWW Baseball Stadium, Montreal LOST
Unanimous decision
1932-09-02 Charley Belanger WLWWWW Bison Stadium, Buffalo LOST
Majority decision
1932-07-14 Maxie Rosenbloom WWWLWW Bison Stadium, Buffalo LOST
Majority decision
1932-05-31 George Nichols LWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Unanimous decision
1932-04-21 Maxie Rosenbloom WWDLWW I.M.A. Auditorium, Flint LOST
Points
1932-02-16 Larry Johnson WLWWWL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Majority decision
1932-01-28 George Nichols WWLLWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOST
Points
1931-12-18 Russ Rowsey LWLWWL Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
KO
1931-12-03 Charley Belanger DWDDDW Flint WIN
Points
1931-11-30 Pietro Georgi WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1931-11-12 Dave Maier WDWWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
Points
1931-09-23 Larry Johnson WWLWWL Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOST
Points
1931-06-04 Tiger Roy Williams WWWWLW Flint WIN
Points
1931-05-18 Tait Littman WWLLLW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
KO
1931-04-07 Battling Bozo DWDWWW Flint WIN
Points
1931-03-06 Battling Bozo WWWDWD Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOST
Points
1931-02-26 Tony Shucco LWWLWW Arena, Boston WIN
Points
1931-01-23 Tait Littman WWWDWW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Technical knockout
1931-01-01 Larry Johnson LLWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Majority decision
1930-08-04 Charley Long WWWLLD Flint WIN
Points
1930-06-09 Tony Shucco WWWLWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1930-05-26 Chuck Burns WWLWLW Flint WIN
Points
1930-04-25 Tiger Thomas WLWWWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Unanimous decision
1930-04-15 Tiger Thomas LWLWWW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Points
1930-03-10 Rosy Rosales WLWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1930-02-10 Jimmy Slattery WWLWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Majority decision
1929-12-23 Almedo Duquesne Convention Hall, Rochester WIN
Technical knockout
1929-12-13 George Courtney LWWWWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
1929-11-01 Hale 'KO' Brown LWWWLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1929-10-15 Enzo Fiermonte LLWLLW Flint WIN
Technical knockout
1929-09-30 Harry Dillon LWLLLL Flint WIN
Points
1929-09-09 Del Fontaine LWLWWL Flint WIN
KO
1929-08-30 Tiger Jack Payne DDWDWL Watres Armory, Scranton WIN
Unanimous decision
1929-08-26 Osk Till WWDLLL Bison Stadium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1929-08-12 Del Fontaine LLWLWW Flint WIN
Points
1929-07-19 Harry Fuller WLLWWW Bison Stadium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1929-06-17 Arthur Flynn WLWWWL Braves Field, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1929-02-08 Tiger Jack Payne WWWWW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre DRAW
Points
1929-01-01 Jimmy Mahoney LDDLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1928-12-21 Art Weigand WWWLWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1928-11-09 Jack McVey LWWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1928-10-12 Arthur Flynn WWLWWL Braves Field, Boston LOST
Points
1928-09-26 Arthur Flynn LWWLWW Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence WIN
Points
1928-08-08 Jack McVey WLWLLL Race track, Goshen LOST
Points
1928-07-27 Maxie Rosenbloom WWWDLW Stockyards Stadium, Denver WIN
Split-decision
1928-06-28 George Manley WWWWWD Denver LOST
Points
1928-06-12 George Manley WWWWWW Denver DRAW
Points
1928-05-29 Vincent Forgione WLLWWW Memorial Field, Williamsport WIN
Points
1928-05-03 Allentown Joe Gans WLLWWW Elks Club, Williamsport WIN
Points
1928-04-16 Tiger Thomas WLWWWW Elks Club, Williamsport WIN
Points
1928-03-30 Vic Brog WWWDWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Unanimous decision
1928-03-02 Jack McVey WWWWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1927-12-09 Young Stribling WWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1927-11-11 Lou Bogash WWLWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1927-08-20 Maxie Rosenbloom WWLDWW Bison Stadium, Buffalo WIN
Unanimous decision
1927-07-21 Johnny Risko WWDWWW Bison Stadium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1927-07-01 Osk Till WDWWLW Baseball Park, Rochester WIN
Points
1927-04-29 Billy Vidabeck LWLDLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1927-04-01 Dave Shade WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
Points
1927-02-25 Bobby Williams WLDWDW Arena, Syracuse WIN
Points
1927-02-18 Billy Vidabeck WWLLWL George F. Johnson Hall, Johnson City DRAW
Points
1927-02-07 Osk Till WWWDWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1927-01-17 One Step Watson DLWLLW Town Hall, Scranton WIN
KO
1926-12-13 Benny Ross LWWDLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1926-12-06 Yale Okun WWLWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1926-11-26 Johnny Haystack WLWDWW Arena, Syracuse WIN
KO
1926-10-29 Tom Pivac WWWWWL Arena, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
1926-08-25 Jeff Baulknight Bison Stadium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1926-07-28 Johnny Haystack LWDWLW Johnson Field, Johnson City DRAW
Points
1926-07-15 Maxie Rosenbloom WLWWWW Bison Stadium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1926-06-11 Mike McTigue LWDWWL Maple Leaf Stadium, Toronto LOST
Points
1926-05-19 Mike Carroll WLWLLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1926-04-19 Benny Ross LLWLLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1926-03-17 Benny Ross WLLLWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1926-03-08 Frank Moody WLWWL New York LOST
Points
1926-03-01 George Nichols WWWWLL Standard Theatre, Toronto WIN
Technical knockout
1926-02-15 Bob Fox WWLWLW Coliseum, Toronto WIN
Technical knockout
1926-02-05 Harry Henning WLLWWW Coliseum, Toronto WIN
KO
1926-01-20 Frank Moody WWWWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1925-12-21 Jake Warren LWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1925-11-30 Mike Carroll LLLLWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
Points
1925-11-23 Bob Fox WWWWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1925-10-12 Johnny Klesch LLLLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
Points
1925-09-28 Joe McTigue Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1925-09-14 Augie Carlson LWLWWD Bison Stadium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1925-08-31 Marty Belmont L Bison Stadium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1925-08-24 Johnny Vascher LWLWLL Bison Stadium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1925-08-10 Jack Prybella LLLLWD Bison Stadium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1925-07-13 Mike Carroll L Bison Stadium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1925-06-08 Johnny Paske LLLLLD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1925-05-18 Matt Hearn Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1925-05-04 Johnny Metzler WWLDWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1925-04-13 Chet Covell WWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1925-03-09 Tim Healey L Elmwood Music Hall, Buffalo WIN
KO
1925-03-02 Johnny Weigel WWDLLL Elmwood Music Hall, Buffalo WIN
KO
1925-02-16 Johnny Weigel LWWDLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1925-02-02 Stanley Smith LDLLDL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO