Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Louis 'Kid' Kaplan boxer

Louis 'Kid' Kaplan image
Status inactive
Age 69
Division featherweight
Height 5′ 2″/157cm
Reach 62½″/159cm
Debut 1918-03-07
Born 1901-10-15
Death 1970-10-26
Nationality USA
Residence Meriden, Connecticut, USA
bouts
148
won
107
lost
23
draw
13
bouts
148
won
107
lost
23
draw
13
Status inactive
Age 69
Division featherweight
Height 5′ 2″/157cm
Reach 62½″/159cm
Debut 1918-03-07
Born 1901-10-15
Death 1970-10-26
Nationality USA
Residence Meriden, Connecticut, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Feb. 20, 1933 Cocoa Kid WWWWWL Arena, New Haven LOSS
Points
Oct. 13, 1932 Eddie Holmes WLLWWW Foot Guard Hall, Hartford WIN
Points
Sept. 9, 1932 Pancho Villa WLWLWW Casino, Fall River LOSS
Split-decision
Aug. 4, 1932 Frankie Petrolle WWLLWW Yankee Stadium, Bronx WIN
Points
July 19, 1932 Emil Rossi DLWWWL Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
June 29, 1932 Jackie Pilkington WLLDLL Hurley Stadium, East Hartford WIN
Points
Nov. 20, 1931 Eddie Ran WLLWLL Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
KO
Nov. 4, 1931 Harry Dublinsky WWWWWL Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
Oct. 12, 1931 Pancho Villa WWLWLW Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
KO
Sept. 8, 1931 Jackie Pilkington LLLWWW Capital Park Stadium, Hartford WIN
Points
Aug. 24, 1931 Sammy Mandell LLWWDL Hurley Stadium, East Hartford WIN
Points
July 23, 1931 Tommy Jarrett WWLWLW Meadowbrook Arena, North Adams WIN
Points
April 20, 1931 Ralph Lenny WWWWWW Foot Guard Hall, Hartford WIN
Points
April 6, 1931 Billy Lynch LLWWDW Foot Guard Hall, Hartford WIN
Points
March 16, 1931 Buster Brown WLWDWW 104th Medical Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
March 4, 1931 Tommy Crowley LLLLLW Columbus Civic Center, Rochester WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 4, 1931 Jack Portney LWWWWL Arena, New Haven WIN
Points
Oct. 17, 1930 Juste Suarez WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
Sept. 24, 1930 Battling Battalino WLWLWL Hurley Stadium, East Hartford WIN
Points
Aug. 9, 1930 Jimmy O'Brien LWWWWW Walnut Beach Stadium, Milford WIN
Technical knockout
June 30, 1930 Maurice Holtzer WLWWLW Heywood Arena, West Springfield WIN
Points
June 19, 1930 Tommy Crowley LWLLLL Lakewood Arena, Waterbury WIN
Points
June 2, 1930 Joey Medill DWWWWL Hurley Stadium, East Hartford WIN
Points
March 18, 1930 Johnny Farr DDLLWD Arena, New Haven WIN
Points
Feb. 24, 1930 Jack Portney WWWDWW 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore LOSS
Points
Dec. 13, 1929 Andy Callahan WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Nov. 19, 1929 Emory Cabana WLWWLW Arena, New Haven WIN
Points
Oct. 30, 1929 Eddie Wolfe WDDWLW Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 17, 1929 Emory Cabana LWLWWL Arena, New Haven LOSS
Points
Sept. 9, 1929 Henri Dewancker LWWWWL Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 22, 1929 Joe Trabon WLLDLW Lakewood Arena, Waterbury WIN
Points
May 10, 1929 Billy Wallace WLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
April 11, 1929 Joey Medill WWWWWL Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Points
April 2, 1929 Joe Glick WLWWLL Arena, New Haven WIN
Points
Feb. 26, 1929 Freddie Mueller WWLLLW Arena, New Haven LOSS
DQ
Feb. 14, 1929 Phil McGraw DLWLLW State Armory, Waterbury WIN
Points
Jan. 11, 1929 Johnny Jadick WWLLWW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
DQ
Jan. 1, 1929 Ritchie King WLDWDW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Oct. 16, 1928 Bruce Flowers WWLLLL Arena, New Haven WIN
Points
Sept. 21, 1928 Bert Lamb DLDLWD Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
KO
July 2, 1928 Manuel Quintero WWWWWW White City Stadium, West Haven LOSS
Points
May 31, 1928 Manuel Quintero WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
May 8, 1928 Georgie Day WWWDWD Arena, New Haven WIN
Points
Feb. 27, 1928 Joe Trabon WWLLLW Edgerton Park Arena, Rochester WIN
Points
Feb. 20, 1928 Bobby Mays WWWDWW Arena, New Haven WIN
Points
Nov. 1, 1927 Mike Dundee WWWLDW Arena, New Haven WIN
Points
Oct. 18, 1927 Jimmy McLarnin WWWWWW Coliseum, Chicago LOSS
KO
Oct. 11, 1927 Tommy Cello DWLWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
Sept. 8, 1927 Clicky Clark DLLWWL Arena, New Haven WIN
Technical knockout
June 29, 1927 Bruce Flowers WWWWWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
June 15, 1927 Jackie Fields WWWWWW Polo Grounds, New York WIN
Points
May 9, 1927 Al Foreman WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
May 2, 1927 Tony Vaccarelli WWWWLL Arena, New Haven WIN
Technical knockout
April 4, 1927 Johnny Ceccoli LLLWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
March 28, 1927 Jackie Brady WLWWWW Convention Hall, Rochester WIN
Points
March 18, 1927 Frankie Fink LWWLDW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 17, 1927 Lou Paluso LWWLWW Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Points
Jan. 10, 1927 Paris Cangey WWWLLW Convention Hall, Rochester WIN
KO
Dec. 2, 1926 Billy Wallace WWWDWL Public Hall, Cleveland LOSS
KO
Nov. 5, 1926 Tommy Cello LWWLLW Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Points
Aug. 3, 1926 Tommy Cello WDLLWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
June 28, 1926 Bobby Garcia WLWLWW Hurley Stadium, Hartford WIN
Technical knockout
June 4, 1926 Billy White WWWLL Boyle's Thirty Acres, Jersey City WIN
NWS
April 21, 1926 Leo (Kid) Roy WWLWWW Forum, Montreal WIN
KO
April 12, 1926 Mickey Chapin WLWWLW Town Hall, Scranton WIN
Unanimous decision
March 26, 1926 Tommy Herman WLWWDL 104th Medical Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
March 8, 1926 Eddie Wagner LWWLWL Arena, Philadelphia DRAW
Points
March 1, 1926 Billy Petrolle WWWLWL Foot Guard Hall, Hartford WIN
Points
Jan. 25, 1926 Billy Murphy WLWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
Dec. 18, 1925 Babe Herman WDDWDL Madison Square Garden, New York World Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 27, 1925 Babe Herman WWWWWW Brassco Park, Waterbury DRAW
Points
Aug. 5, 1925 Billy Kennedy WWLLW Bayonne Stadium, Bayonne WIN
NWS
June 26, 1925 Frankie Schaeffer WWLLLD Aurora Bowl, Aurora WIN
NWS
May 22, 1925 Steve Kid Sullivan WWWLLL Brassco Park, Waterbury WIN
Technical knockout
March 28, 1925 Ernie Goozeman LLWWDD Coliseum, San Diego WIN
NWS
March 11, 1925 Johnny Farr WWWDWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
NWS
Feb. 10, 1925 Bud Ridley LDLLWL Arena, Vernon WIN
NWS
Jan. 2, 1925 Danny Kramer LWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York vacant NYSAC World Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 12, 1924 Jose Lombardo WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York vacant NYSAC World Featherweight

WIN
KO
Nov. 21, 1924 Bobby Garcia WWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York vacant NYSAC World Featherweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 10, 1924 Angel Diaz WWWLLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
Sept. 15, 1924 Lou Paluso DWLLDW Brassco Park, Waterbury WIN
Points
Aug. 21, 1924 Pal Moran WLLWLL Weiss Park, Hamden WIN
DQ
June 9, 1924 Bobby Garcia LWLWWW Weiss Park, Hamden WIN
Points
April 24, 1924 Cuddy DeMarco WDWWWW State Armory, Waterbury DRAW
Points
March 20, 1924 Bobby Garcia LLWWWD State Armory, Waterbury DRAW
Points
Feb. 21, 1924 Billy DeFoe WWWLLL State Armory, Waterbury WIN
Points
Feb. 1, 1924 Eddie Brady WWWDLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 7, 1924 Cuddy DeMarco WWWWWW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh DRAW
Points
Dec. 13, 1923 Allentown Johnny Leonard WWDWDW State Armory, Waterbury WIN
Points
Sept. 28, 1923 Jimmy Goodrich DWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Aug. 9, 1923 Tommy Noble LDWLL Velodrome, New York WIN
Technical knockout
July 3, 1923 Babe Herman WWWDDW Weiss Park, Hamden DRAW
Points
June 12, 1923 Babe Herman LWWWWD Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens DRAW
Points
June 2, 1923 Babe Herman LLWWWW Polo Grounds, New York DRAW
Points
May 17, 1923 Danny Frush WWLWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
KO
April 16, 1923 Harvey Bright WWLWWW City Hall Auditorium, Meriden WIN
Points
March 14, 1923 Al Shubert WWLWWW Foot Guard Hall, Hartford LOSS
Points
March 8, 1923 Babe Herman LWWWDW State Armory, Meriden WIN
Points
Jan. 15, 1923 Mickey Travers WWWLLW City Hall Auditorium, Meriden WIN
Points
Dec. 18, 1922 Babe Herman WWLWLL City Hall Auditorium, Meriden LOSS
Points
Nov. 24, 1922 Steve Kid Sullivan LWLLWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 14, 1922 Gene Delmont WLLLLL Casino Hall, Bridgeport WIN
Points
Oct. 20, 1922 Andy Chaney WWWLWW Weiss Park, Hamden WIN
Points
Sept. 14, 1922 Johnny Shugrue LWWWWW Hanover Park, Meriden WIN
Points
Aug. 10, 1922 Eddie Wagner WWWWWW Hanover Park, Meriden WIN
Points
June 29, 1922 Earl Baird WLDLWL State Street Arena, Bridgeport WIN
DQ
June 9, 1922 Eddie Wagner WDWWWW City Hall Auditorium, Meriden LOSS
Points
May 29, 1922 Earl Baird LWLDLW State Street Arena, Bridgeport WIN
Points
May 13, 1922 Johnny Lisse WWWWDW City Hall Auditorium, Meriden WIN
Points
April 18, 1922 Johnny Williams WWWLLW Portland WIN
NWS
April 10, 1922 Dick Russell WLDWWL Casino A.C., Lynn WIN
Points
April 1, 1922 Hughie Hutchinson WWWWDW City Hall Auditorium, Meriden WIN
Points
March 20, 1922 Artie Rose WDWLWD City Hall Auditorium, Meriden WIN
Technical knockout
March 13, 1922 Knockout Al Wagner WLWDDL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
March 6, 1922 Jackie Coburn WDWLWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
March 2, 1922 Mickey Travers WLWWWL Music Hall, New Haven DRAW
Points
Feb. 25, 1922 Hughie Hutchinson WWWWWW City Hall Auditorium, Meriden DRAW
Points
Feb. 13, 1922 Dick Russell WWLDWW Casino Hall, Lynn WIN
Corner retirement
Nov. 29, 1921 Jimmy Dwyer WWLLWL Foot Guard Hall, Hartford WIN
Points
Nov. 19, 1921 Freddie Jacks WLDWDL City Hall Auditorium, Meriden WIN
Points
Oct. 31, 1921 Dutch Brandt LLWLLL Church Street Auditorium, Hartford WIN
Points
Oct. 24, 1921 Al Shubert WWWLLW Church Street Auditorium, Hartford WIN
Points
Oct. 10, 1921 Billy DeFoe DLWWW City Hall Auditorium, Meriden WIN
DQ
Sept. 23, 1921 Pete McDonald WWDWW City Hall Auditorium, Meriden WIN
Points
Sept. 2, 1921 Billy Murphy WLLWWD City Hall Auditorium, Meriden WIN
Points
Aug. 19, 1921 Kid Lewis DWWWWW City Hall Auditorium, Meriden WIN
Points
July 1, 1921 Sammy Waltz LWWLWW City Hall Auditorium, Meriden WIN
Points
June 9, 1921 Jack Cunningham Church Street Auditorium, Hartford WIN
Technical knockout
May 14, 1921 Romeo Roche WWWWWW Grand Theatre, Hartford WIN
Points
April 7, 1921 Joe Currie LLWLWW Armory, Wallingford WIN
NWS
March 31, 1921 Terry O'Connor WLDLLW Church Street Auditorium, Hartford WIN
DQ
March 11, 1921 Romeo Roche WWWW City Hall, Holyoke LOSS
Points
Feb. 25, 1921 Romeo Roche WWW City Hall, Holyoke LOSS
Points
Feb. 21, 1921 Johnny Williams WWWW Church Street Auditorium, Hartford WIN
NWS
Feb. 3, 1921 Jimmy Dwyer D Foot Guard Hall, Hartford LOSS
Points
Dec. 27, 1920 Mickey Travers DWWWL Arena, New Haven LOSS
Points
Dec. 11, 1920 Johnny Shugrue WWWDWW Phoenix Arena, Waterbury LOSS
Points
Dec. 4, 1920 Irish Kid Williams W Phoenix Arena, Waterbury DRAW
Points
Nov. 12, 1920 Artie O'Leary DDWDDW Trades Council Hall, Wallingford WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 6, 1920 Joe Hall LDWWWW City Hall Auditorium, Meriden WIN
Points
Aug. 17, 1920 Mickey Travers WDWWWD Majestic Roof Garden, Norwich
NC
Aug. 14, 1920 Mickey Travers WWDWWW Hanover Park, Meriden DRAW
Points
June 18, 1920 Johnny Gray LLLLLL New Atlas A.C., Chicopee WIN
KO
June 10, 1920 Jimmy Farren DLLLL Casino A.C., Lynn WIN
Points
May 29, 1920 George Proto LWDDDD Phoenix Arena, Waterbury DRAW
NWS
April 29, 1920 Mickey Travers DWDWDW Auditorium, Waterbury LOSS
Points
April 13, 1920 Mickey Travers WDWDWD Arena, New Haven LOSS
Points
March 29, 1920 Battling Green LLLLLD City Hall Auditorium, Meriden WIN
Technical knockout
March 4, 1920 George Smith Music Hall, New Haven WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 21, 1920 Eddie Ford WWWLLD City Hall Auditorium, Meriden DRAW
NWS
Jan. 22, 1920 Johnny (KO) Romano Bandeck's Hall, New Britain DRAW
NWS
Dec. 27, 1919 Battling Harris DDLW Phoenix Arena, Waterbury WIN
NWS
Dec. 18, 1919 George Hebor Arena, New Haven WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 1, 1919 Frankie Mack LWL Crown Theater, Hartford WIN
NWS
Oct. 30, 1919 Terry O'Connor D Middletown A.C., Middletown WIN
NWS
Oct. 20, 1919 Kid Black WWDLWL 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City
ND
Oct. 15, 1919 Tommy Shea LWWLLL Jersey City
ND
Sept. 2, 1919 Happy Gorman Jersey City
ND
Sept. 1, 1919 Young Dempsey 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City
ND
Nov. 18, 1918 Battling Lewis W Trenton LOSS
Points
April 29, 1918 George Proto LWWWWL Arena, New Haven LOSS
Points
March 21, 1918 Frankie Mack Lenox Hall, Meriden WIN
NWS
March 7, 1918 Young Rocco DLDDWL Lenox Hall, Meriden WIN
KO