Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Luc van Dam boxer

Luc van Dam image
Status inactive
Age 55
Division middleweight
Debut 1939-01-16
Born 1920-10-23
Death 1976-07-21
Nationality Netherlands
Residence Rotterdam, Netherlands
bouts
115
won
97
lost
15
draw
3
bouts
115
won
97
lost
15
draw
3
Status inactive
Age 55
Division middleweight
Debut 1939-01-16
Born 1920-10-23
Death 1976-07-21
Nationality Netherlands
Residence Rotterdam, Netherlands
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Jan. 28, 1952 Claude Milazzo WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris LOSS
Points
Oct. 23, 1951 Eduardo Lopez WLLDWL Haagsche Zoo, Den Haag WIN
Points
Sept. 18, 1951 Andre de Keersgieter LWWWWW Ahoy'-hal, Rotterdam WIN
Points
Sept. 2, 1951 Billy Reed Maurits Stadion, Geleen WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 7, 1951 Jean Stock WDLWWW Olympic Stadium, Amsterdam WIN
Points
July 17, 1951 Gino Campagna WWWWDW Circus Theater, Scheveningen WIN
Technical knockout
May 15, 1951 Jimmy Davis WWLWWW Ahoy'-hal, Rotterdam WIN
Points
April 18, 1951 Jackie Marr LLWLLL Ahoy'-hal, Rotterdam WIN
Points
Feb. 27, 1951 Randolph Turpin WWWWWW Harringay Arena, Harringay vacant EBU European Middleweight

LOSS
KO
Feb. 6, 1951 Lucien Corenthin WWLLWW Haagsche Zoo, Den Haag vacant EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 9, 1950 Sugar Ray Robinson WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Brussels LOSS
KO
Nov. 28, 1950 George 'Wildcat' Henry WWLWLW Haagsche Zoo, Den Haag WIN
Points
Nov. 6, 1950 Job Roos LLWLWW Ahoy'-hal, Rotterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 19, 1950 Fernando Jannilli WWWWWW Ahoy'-hal, Rotterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Points
June 25, 1950 Bill Jackson WWWWWW Kasteel Spangen, Rotterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
KO
May 1, 1950 Bill Jackson WWWWWW Earls Court Arena, Kensington Dutch Middleweight

LOSS
Points
March 31, 1950 Jacques Royer Crecy WWWWWW Theater Carré, Amsterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
March 14, 1950 Antonio Soldevilla WLWWLW Haagsche Zoo, Den Haag Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 30, 1950 Claude Ritter WLLWWL Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris Dutch Middleweight

LOSS
Points
Dec. 20, 1949 Gustave Degouve LLDWDL Haagsche Zoo, Den Haag Dutch Middleweight

WIN
KO
Nov. 22, 1949 Kid Marcel WWLLWD Haagsche Zoo, Den Haag Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Points
May 10, 1949 Lucien Caboche WWLLWL Apollohal, Amsterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Points
April 9, 1949 Robert Charron LLLWWL Paris LOSS
Technical knockout
March 19, 1949 Gilbert Stock WWWDLL Palais de la Mutualité, Paris WIN
Points
Feb. 28, 1949 Lucien Krawczyk LWLLWW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Points
Feb. 15, 1949 Gaston Chambraud WWLLWW Haagsche Zoo, Den Haag WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 24, 1949 Albert Finch WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
Dec. 20, 1948 Jean Dobiasch WWLLLL Haagsche Zoo, Den Haag WIN
Points
Nov. 29, 1948 Serge Barthelemy LLLDWL Haagsche Zoo, Den Haag WIN
Points
Nov. 6, 1948 Cyrille Delannoit WWWLWL Palais des Sports, Brussels vacant EBU European Middleweight

LOSS
Points
Oct. 6, 1948 Giovanni Manca WLLWLW Brussels vacant EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
July 28, 1948 Karl Balkowitsch DWWDLW RAI, Amsterdam vacant EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 15, 1948 Bep van Klaveren WWWLWW Apollohal, Amsterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Points
March 31, 1948 Cyrille Delannoit WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Brussels Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 17, 1947 Robert Charron WWWWLL RAI, Amsterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 9, 1947 Giovanni Manca DWWDWW RAI, Amsterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 5, 1947 Bep van Klaveren LWDWWW Olympic Stadium, Amsterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
TD
Aug. 10, 1947 Bep van Klaveren DLWDWW Stadion Feijenoord, Rotterdam Dutch Middleweight

LOSS
TD
May 31, 1947 Gerrit Lefebre WWWWWW Apollohal, Amsterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 2, 1947 Harry Hoogstraten WLWWWL Apollohal, Amsterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Points
April 15, 1947 Pierre Doorenbosch LWWWLW Hotel Krasnapolsky, Amsterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Points
March 15, 1947 Cyrille Delannoit WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Brussels Dutch Middleweight

DRAW
Points
Jan. 19, 1947 Assane Diouf WLLLDL Japy, Paris Dutch Middleweight

LOSS
Points
Nov. 15, 1946 Dorus Elten LLLLLL Concertgebouw, Amsterdam WIN
Corner retirement
Aug. 7, 1946 Laurent Dauthuille WWWWWW D.D.V. Tennisstadion, Amsterdam DRAW
Points
July 9, 1946 Billy Stevens WWWLWL Apollohal, Amsterdam WIN
Points
May 28, 1946 Antoine Toniolo WWWWLL Apollohal, Amsterdam WIN
Points
April 18, 1946 Fernand Lemmens WWLDLL Apollohal, Amsterdam WIN
Points
April 9, 1946 Laurent Dauthuille WWWWWW Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris LOSS
KO
April 1, 1946 Georges Schiltz WLWDWW Rivièrahal, Rotterdam WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 18, 1946 Adrien Anneet DDLDWL Rivièrahal, Rotterdam WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 5, 1946 Julien Miny WLLDWL Rivièrahal, Rotterdam WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 15, 1946 Andre Sabil LLWWLL Concertgebouw, Amsterdam WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 7, 1945 Leon Fouquet WDWDWL Concertgebouw, Amsterdam LOSS
KO
Nov. 19, 1945 Andre Sabil DLLWWL Rivièrahal, Rotterdam WIN
Points
Sept. 1, 1945 Nico Diessen LLLWLL R.F.C. Terrein, Rotterdam WIN
TD
Aug. 11, 1945 Willie Quentemeijer WLWWWW Apollohal, Amsterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Points
July 9, 1944 Dorus Elten LLLWLW HSV-Platz, Rotherbaum WIN
Points
May 30, 1944 Pierre Doorenbosch WWWWWW Concertgebouw, Amsterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Points
April 23, 1944 Felix Wouters WWDWWL Brussels Dutch Middleweight

WIN
KO
April 5, 1944 Hendrik Lagrou WLDLLL Concertgebouw, Amsterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 20, 1944 Gerard van Loon DLWWWW Flora Theater, Altona WIN
Points
Feb. 16, 1944 Dorus Elten DLWLLL Gebouw Odeon, Rotterdam WIN
Points
Feb. 3, 1944 Nico Diessen WWLLLD Schouwburg Kunstmin, Dordrecht WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 24, 1944 Dorus Elten DDLWLL Gebouw van K&W, Den Haag WIN
TD
Nov. 29, 1943 Arnold Raadschelders LLLWLL Gebouw van K&W, Den Haag WIN
Points
Oct. 18, 1943 Dorus Elten WDWLLL Concertgebouw, Amsterdam WIN
Points
Oct. 7, 1943 Gerard van Loon LLLLLL Sociëteit De Harmonie, Groningen WIN
Points
Sept. 22, 1943 Dorus Elten LWDWLL Gebouw Odeon, Rotterdam WIN
Points
June 15, 1943 Nico Diessen LDWLLW Concertgebouw, Amsterdam WIN
Technical knockout
June 9, 1943 Dorus Elten LLLWDW Gebouw Odeon, Rotterdam WIN
Points
June 1, 1943 Gerard van Loon LLDLLL Concertgebouw, Amsterdam WIN
Points
May 20, 1943 Nico Diessen LDLLDW Gebouw Odeon, Rotterdam WIN
Points
March 31, 1943 George Posno WDWWWW Concertgebouw, Amsterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
March 3, 1943 Michel Vergauwen DLLWWL Gebouw Odeon, Rotterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 20, 1943 Jupp Besselmann WWWWWW Etablissement Sagebiel EBU European Middleweight

LOSS
Points
Dec. 30, 1942 Walter Mueller LWWLWW Concertgebouw, Amsterdam EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 21, 1942 Nico Diessen LLLWLD Gebouw Odeon, Rotterdam WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 13, 1942 Gustav Eder WWWWWW Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg LOSS
Points
Nov. 13, 1942 Fred Flury LLWWWW Concertgebouw, Amsterdam WIN
Points
Oct. 19, 1942 Gerard van Loon WLLLLL Gebouw Odeon, Rotterdam WIN
Points
July 25, 1942 Edouard Tenet DWWLLW Stadion De Meer, Amsterdam WIN
Corner retirement
June 11, 1942 Nico Diessen LWLLLL Gebouw Odeon, Rotterdam WIN
Points
June 1, 1942 Pol Goffaux WWLWWW Gebouw van K&W, Den Haag WIN
Points
May 16, 1942 Gaston Kinsabil WWDDWW Concertgebouw, Amsterdam WIN
KO
April 24, 1942 Jan de Pauw WLWLWW Concertgebouw, Haarlem WIN
KO
April 13, 1942 Nico Diessen WLWLWL Gebouw Odeon, Rotterdam WIN
Points
March 24, 1942 Jan de Pauw WWWWLW Stadsgehoorzaal, Leiden WIN
KO
Jan. 28, 1942 Gerard van Loon LWLDLL Gebouw Odeon, Rotterdam WIN
TD
Dec. 10, 1941 Gerard van Loon LLWLDL Theater Carré, Amsterdam WIN
Points
Dec. 2, 1941 Gustav Eder DLWWWW Gebouw van K&W, Rotterdam WIN
Points
June 30, 1941 Arie de Jong LWWWLL Concertgebouw, Amsterdam WIN
Technical knockout
June 18, 1941 Al Baker LWWWWW Brussels DRAW
Points
June 8, 1941 Gerard Selhorst WWWWWL Philips-ontspanningsgebouw, Eindhoven WIN
Technical knockout
May 26, 1941 Eugene Bertouille LLWLLL Concertgebouw, Amsterdam WIN
Points
May 19, 1941 Jeff de Wandeleer W Gebouw Odeon, Rotterdam WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 24, 1941 Gerard Selhorst LWWWWW Gebouw Odeon, Rotterdam WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 27, 1941 Cleto Locatelli DWWDDL Gebouw Odeon, Rotterdam WIN
TD
Dec. 2, 1940 Leen Sanders WWWWWL Gebouw Odeon, Rotterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 22, 1940 Bob Rieger WWWLLW Gebouw Odeon, Rotterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 12, 1940 Leen Sanders DWWWWW Kreekbaan, Rotterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Points
March 11, 1940 Tom Bull DDLLLD De Doelen, Rotterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 5, 1940 Leen Sanders WLLDWW De Doelen, Rotterdam Dutch Middleweight

LOSS
Points
Dec. 21, 1939 Bob Rieger DWWWWW De Doelen, Rotterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 27, 1939 Tin Dekkers WWWWWW De Doelen, Rotterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 6, 1939 Albert Verrewaere LWL De Doelen, Rotterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 9, 1939 Arie de Jong WLWWWL De Doelen, Rotterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
KO
July 24, 1939 Jean Deschrijver LWLLL Doelentuin, Rotterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
KO
June 5, 1939 Tom Bull WLDDLL Doelentuin, Rotterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Points
May 14, 1939 van Ackere LWLLLW Doelentuin, Rotterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
April 21, 1939 Hans Holdt WWWWLW K.B. Hallen, Copenhagen Dutch Middleweight

LOSS
Points
Feb. 27, 1939 George Posno WW Gebouw Zuid, Rotterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 13, 1939 Joseph Vanoutryve WLLLLW De Doelen, Rotterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 23, 1939 Beb Diessen LLLLLL De Doelen, Rotterdam Dutch Middleweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 16, 1939 van Ackere LLLWLL Hotel Krasnapolsky, Amsterdam WIN
Points