Manning Galloway boxer

Manning Galloway boxer
bouts
85
won
63
lost
19
draw
1
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1978-12-06
Height
5′ 9″/175cm
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
1960-04-27
Death
-
Nationality
USA

Galloway's greatest fights were against Gert Bo Jacobsen which were all fought in Randers Hallen, Randers, Denmark. The first fight Manning beat Jacobsen, Jacobsen lost due to a corner retirement. The second fight was a no contest. Jacobsen finally got the best of Galloway in the 3rd fight by decision. From 1990 to 1993 Manning Galloway defended the WBO welterweight title eight times ultimately losing it to Gert Bo Jacobsen.Galloway has also won the USBA welterweight title, WBO interim welterweight title, and the Ohio State Light Middleweight Title.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
2006-02-25 Saul Roman WWWWWW Emerald Queen Casino, Tacoma LOST
Technical knockout
2005-10-07 Lenord Pierre WWWWLW Monticello Raceway & Casino, Monticello
2004-12-18 Mihaly Kotai WWWWWW Bujtosi Sport & Leisure Center, Nyíregyhaza LOST
KO
2004-08-10 Said Ouali WWWWWW Essex County College, Newark WIN
Unanimous decision
2004-04-17 Bryon Mackie WWWLLW Hershey Centre, Mississauga WIN
Split-decision
2004-04-03 Ricardo Williams Jr WWWWLW Mitchell Armory, Cincinnati WIN
Split-decision
2004-02-13 Troy Rowland WWWWWW DeltaPlex, Grand Rapids LOST
Majority decision
2003-09-25 Rodney Jones WWWWWW Civic Auditorium, Stockton LOST
KO
2003-06-26 Joe Haynes WWWWLW Promo West Pavilion, Columbus WIN
Unanimous decision
2003-01-23 Emmett Linton DLWWWD Convention Center, Charlotte LOST
Majority decision
2002-07-11 Ed Lee Humes LLLLLL The Big Easy, Reynoldsburg WIN
Technical knockout
2002-01-31 Marlon Thomas WWLWWW The Roostertail , Detroit WIN
Split-decision
2001-10-20 Dennis Lowe Akron WIN
Points
2001-08-03 Jerome Davis WWWWLW Robart's Arena, Sarasota WIN
Unanimous decision
2001-06-21 Aaron Mitchell WWWWWW Michael's Eighth Avenue, Glen Burnie LOST
Corner retirement
2000-04-27 Sean Crowdus LLLLLL Club Dance, Reynoldsburg WIN
Technical knockout
1995-07-22 Robert West WLDLWW Veterans Memorial Auditorium, Columbus WIN
Points
1995-03-29 Reggie Strickland WLLLWL Shoemaker Center, Cincinnati WIN
Unanimous decision
1994-12-10 Eamonn Loughran WWWWWW G-Mex Centre, Manchester LOST
1994-08-13 Anthony Jones WLLWWW Coliseo Ruben Rodriguez, Bayamon WIN
Technical knockout
1994-06-10 Tim Payton WWWLLL Erie WIN
Technical knockout
1993-02-12 Gert Bo Jacobsen WWLWW Randers Hallen, Randers LOST
Unanimous decision
1992-11-27 Gert Bo Jacobsen WWWLWW Randers Hallen, Randers
1992-07-25 Pat Barrett WWWWWW G-Mex Centre, Manchester WIN
Unanimous decision
1991-12-14 Nika Khumalo WWLWWW Green Point Stadium, Cape Town WIN
Split-decision
1991-09-15 Jeff Malcolm WLWWWW Jupiters Hotel & Casino, Broadbeach WIN
Unanimous decision
1991-05-17 Racheed Lawal WWWWWW K.B. Hallen, Copenhagen WIN
Technical knockout
1991-02-15 Gert Bo Jacobsen WLLWWW Randers Hallen, Randers WIN
Technical knockout
1990-08-25 Nika Khumalo WWWWWW Central Maine Civic Center, Lewiston WIN
Unanimous decision
1990-06-23 Juan Estrada LWWLWL Longhorn Ballroom, Dallas WIN
Technical knockout
1989-12-15 Veabro Boykin WWLWWW Yabucoa WIN
Points
1989-03-31 Eric Hernandez WWLWW Bally's Las Vegas, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1989-01-23 Said Skouma LWWWWW Stade Pierre-de-Coubertin, Paris WIN
Majority decision
1988-12-05 Charles Hollis WWWWLL Tyler WIN
Unanimous decision
1988-07-06 Rollin Williams DWWWWW Bingo Wonderland, Houston WIN
Majority decision
1988-05-10 Anthony Releford WWLLWW Bingo Wonderland, Houston WIN
Technical knockout
1988-01-14 Oscar Pena WDWWLW Houston WIN
Unanimous decision
1987-09-21 Milton Seward LLLLLL Jackie Lee Entertainment Center, Akron WIN
Points
1987-04-27 Young Dick Tiger WWWLWW Forum, Inglewood LOST
Unanimous decision
1986-06-25 Luis Santana WWWWLL Forum, Inglewood LOST
1986-05-20 Veabro Boykin LWWWWW Americana Congress Hotel, Chicago WIN
Unanimous decision
1985-12-17 Diomedes Colome LWWWWW Forum, Inglewood WIN
Unanimous decision
1985-11-21 Jerome Kinney WLLWWW Forum, Inglewood WIN
Majority decision
1985-08-20 Al Long WLWWWL Forum, Inglewood WIN
Split-decision
1985-07-13 Sammy Brooks WWWWWW Myriad Convention Center, Oklahoma City WIN
Split-decision
1985-04-04 Lloyd Taylor WLWWLW Washington WIN
Points
1984-10-18 Earl Caldwell LLLLLL Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
1984-07-09 Alonso Cates L East Dallas Club, Columbus WIN
Points
1984-05-21 Earl Caldwell LLLLLL East Dallas Club, Columbus WIN
Points
1984-04-30 Sam Gervins LLWWWL East Dallas Club, Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
1984-03-12 Greg Harper LWLLLL East Dallas Club, Columbus WIN
KO
1984-02-06 Forrest Pitts W East Dallas Club, Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
1983-12-19 Greg Netter LLLLLL Columbus WIN
Points
1983-12-02 Kenny Snow WWWWWW Curtis Hixon Hall, Tampa WIN
Unanimous decision
1983-10-08 Nino La Rocca WWWWWW Saint-Vincent LOST
Unanimous decision
1983-04-03 Darnell Knox WWWWWW Akron WIN
Split-decision
1983-02-04 Dennis Fain WLWLLL Cascade Holiday Inn, Akron WIN
Unanimous decision
1982-10-23 Calvin Porter WWWLWW Lancaster Host Resort, Lancaster LOST
Unanimous decision
1982-10-14 Dennis Fain WWLWLL Cascade Holiday Inn, Akron WIN
Split-decision
1982-10-02 Charlie Weir WWWWLW Ellis Park Tennis Stadium, Johannesburg LOST
Technical knockout
1982-07-16 Lloyd Taylor WWWWWW Hyatt Regency, Washington WIN
Unanimous decision
1982-04-16 Roy Gumbs WWWWWW Massey Hall, Toronto DRAW
Points
1982-03-05 Wendell Rutledge WL The Cambria County War Memorial Arena, Johnstown WIN
Technical knockout
1982-01-23 Greg Netter WLWWLL Morgan Highschool, McConnellsville WIN
Unanimous decision
1981-09-10 Jerome Kinney WWWWWW Twenty Grand Showroom, Detroit WIN
Points
1981-04-26 Art Harris WWWWWL Memorial Civic Center, Canton WIN
Split-decision
1981-04-02 Bruce Johnson WWWWW Curtis Hixon Hall, Tampa WIN
Unanimous decision
1981-01-08 Willie Rodriguez WWWWWL Ohio Convention Center, Columbus LOST
Unanimous decision
1980-11-29 Shelby Wilkerson WLWW Huntington WIN
Unanimous decision
1980-10-04 Don Morgan WWWLLW East High School Gym, Morristown WIN
Points
1980-05-30 Danny Paul WWWWWW Wyandotte LOST
Points
1980-05-16 Curtis Taylor WWLLLL Rupp Arena, Lexington LOST
KO
1980-03-29 W C Honeycutt WWLWW Detroit LOST
Points
1980-03-01 Tony Taylor LLWW State Fairgrounds Arena, Columbus WIN
Points
1980-02-09 Dale Gordon WLLLLL Nathan Goff Armory, Clarksburg WIN
Unanimous decision
1979-12-28 Greg Netter WWWWW Veterans Memorial Auditorium, Columbus WIN
Unanimous decision
1979-12-01 Woody Harris LLLLLW Northwest Activities Center, Detroit WIN
Points
1979-09-30 Larry McCall LWLLLW Canton Memorial Civic Center, Canton WIN
Unanimous decision
1979-08-01 Calvin Straughter LLLL Columbus WIN
Points
1979-06-28 Phil Batie LLLLL Lausche Building On The Ohio State Fairgrounds, Columbus WIN
KO
1979-05-17 Forrest Winchester WWWWWW Rhodes Center At The Ohio State Fairgrounds, Columbus LOST
Points
1979-05-09 Calvin Straughter LL Veterans Memorial Auditorium, Columbus WIN
Points
1979-04-27 Mike Blunt WWW Convention Center, Dayton LOST
Points
1979-01-24 Melvin Hauser WW Masonic Auditorium, Cleveland WIN
Points
1978-12-06 Eugene Ellington LWLLWL Masonic Auditorium, Cleveland WIN
Points