Manuel Quintero boxer

Manuel Quintero boxer
bouts
183
won
140
lost
21
draw
18
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1924-07-25
Height
5′ 8″/173cm
Reach
70″/178cm
Age
-
Born
1906-08-20
Death
-
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1935-11-01 Chino Alvarez WDWWWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa LOST
KO
1935-08-31 Mario Kid Calixto LWLWLL Havana LOST
Points
1935-08-09 Chino Alvarez WLWWD Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa LOST
KO
1935-07-26 Relampago Saguero WWWWLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa DRAW
Points
1935-04-19 Joe Rodriguez WLLWLL Coliseum, Augusta WIN
Technical knockout
1935-03-30 Rufus Miles DWWWLL Barn, Ware Shoals DRAW
Points
1934-11-27 Jimmy Gardner LWL Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg LOST
Technical knockout
1934-11-15 Rufus Miles WDWWWL Coliseum, Augusta WIN
Unanimous decision
1934-09-18 Tommy Beck WLWLD Coliseum, Ocala LOST
Points
1934-07-16 Ray Kiser LWLLWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Split-decision
1934-05-21 Lope Tenorio LLLWWL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Unanimous decision
1934-05-14 Cliff Greenwood WLWWWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1934-04-30 Billy Hood WWLLLW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1934-04-16 Leo Bailey WWLLL Legion Coliseum, Sarasota WIN
Points
1934-03-26 Wilbur Stokes WWWLLW Auditorium, Orlando LOST
Unanimous decision
1934-02-19 Cliff Greenwood DDWWLW Legion Coliseum, Sarasota LOST
Points
1933-12-28 George Salvadore LWWLWW Houston LOST
Points
1933-11-20 Tommy White LLLWW National Guard Armory, Beaumont WIN
Points
1933-08-25 Young Joe Firpo WLWLLL Arena, Pennsauken WIN
Points
1933-07-31 Eddie McKenna LLWWLW Convention Hall, Atlantic City WIN
Points
1933-06-13 Jackie King WLLWLL Little Rock LOST
Points
1933-04-24 Charlie Webber LLDLWW Legion Coliseum, Sarasota WIN
Points
1933-04-18 Frankie Hughes WWWWWW Legion Arena, West Palm Beach
1933-04-13 Billy Hood WLWWWW Coliseum, Orlando DRAW
Points
1933-04-11 Tiger Long LWLLLD Reno Theatre, Saint Petersburg WIN
KO
1933-04-03 Cliff Greenwood WWWLWD Legion Coliseum, Sarasota LOST
Points
1933-02-23 Tommy Freeman WLWWLD Hot Springs LOST
Points
1933-01-25 Billy Holt LLWDWW Moose Temple, Pittsburgh WIN
Split-decision
1933-01-02 Billy Holt WWLLWD Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh LOST
Points
1932-11-18 Tommy Freeman WWWLWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Split-decision
1932-10-17 Lope Tenorio LLDLLW Cuban Club, Tampa WIN
Points
1932-10-10 Ray Kiser WLWLLL Coliseum Arena, New Orleans LOST
Points
1932-09-12 Young Russell LWWDLD Cuban Club, Tampa WIN
KO
1932-08-24 Joe Figarotta WLWLLW Ybor City Legion Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1932-08-15 Wilbur Stokes LLLLWW Sullivan's Bowl, Charleston LOST
Points
1932-07-22 Gus Campbell WDWWLW Cinderella Ballroom, Miami DRAW
Points
1932-07-11 Mickey Mixon WWWWLL Cuban Club, Tampa WIN
KO
1932-04-25 Young Kannear L Revell's Arena, Ogden WIN
KO
1932-04-21 Johnny Coogan Logan WIN
KO
1932-04-07 Young Kannear Logan WIN
KO
1932-03-11 Walter Still LWLWWW McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
1932-02-09 Phil Paddo L Idaho Falls WIN
KO
1932-02-05 Phil Paddo McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
1932-01-28 Walker Miller LWLLLD Logan WIN
KO
1932-01-25 Art Palmer LLWDWD Bingham WIN
Points
1931-12-30 Freddie Welsh L McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City WIN
Unanimous decision
1931-11-25 Al Herrera LLLLLW National Hall, San Francisco WIN
Points
1931-10-21 Walker Miller WWWLLW Boise WIN
KO
1931-10-14 Tony Sotello Memorial Hall, Twin Falls WIN
Technical knockout
1931-10-09 Mickey Anton W McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
1931-09-28 Felix Thomas DDLLLL McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
1931-09-14 Freddie Welsh McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
1931-09-11 Frankie Darren DDWDLD Copper ball Park, Bingham WIN
Points
1931-08-24 Joe Cortez LWWDWW McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
1931-08-11 Joe Cortez DLWWDW Public School Field, Boise LOST
Technical knockout
1931-07-24 Charlie Feraci LLDWDD McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
1931-07-04 Charlie Feraci WLLDWD Ogden Stadium, Ogden DRAW
Points
1931-06-29 Joe Ruiz WWWDWW Eastside Arena, Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
1931-06-15 Al Alicante WWLW Eastside Arena, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1931-04-06 Siso Lizardi LLLWWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa DRAW
Points
1931-03-26 Herbie Beck LLDWLD Cuban Club, Tampa WIN
KO
1931-03-06 Elmer Lang DWWLLW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
1931-03-02 Doug Turley WWWWLL Lakeland WIN
KO
1931-02-17 Wilbur Stokes WWWWWD Lakeland WIN
Points
1931-02-09 Tommy Rizzo WLLDLW Daytona Beach WIN
KO
1931-01-29 Cliff Wellons DWDWLW Coliseum, Coral Gables WIN
KO
1931-01-12 Cowboy Jack Dillon WLLLWD Court St. Arena, Orlando WIN
Technical knockout
1930-12-23 Mickey McAllister WWWWDD Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg WIN
KO
1930-12-18 Dick Gore WWWLWW Savannah DRAW
Points
1930-12-05 Gene Baldoni WDDLLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1930-11-25 Gene Baldoni WWDDLL Jacksonville WIN
Points
1930-11-21 George Harmon LLLWLW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
1930-10-20 Spug Myers LWWLLL McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
1930-10-13 Joe Cortez LLWWW McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
1930-09-29 Charlie Feraci DWWLWW McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City WIN
Unanimous decision
1930-09-22 Frankie Bray WLDWWL McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout
1930-09-12 Eddie Murdock WWWLLW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
1930-08-15 Louis O'Neill WWWWWW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
1930-08-08 Gorilla Jones LLWWWW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1930-06-27 Romeo LeMon WWWDD Denver WIN
Points
1930-06-02 Red Herring WWDWD American Legion Stadium, Little Rock WIN
Points
1930-05-20 Eddie Frisco LLDWLW American Legion Stadium, Greenville WIN
Points
1930-05-12 Dwight Fryer WLLLDL American Legion Stadium, Greenville WIN
Unanimous decision
1930-04-28 Jackie Purvis LWDWLL Memphis WIN
Points
1930-04-18 Pee Wee Jarrell WWWWWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1930-03-21 Rufus Miles LWWWWL Legion Arena, Lake Worth WIN
Points
1930-03-13 Pee Wee Jarrell WLWWWW Coliseum, Coral Gables LOST
Points
1930-03-07 Cliff Greenwood WWWWWW Legion Coliseum, Sarasota WIN
Points
1930-03-04 Harry Wallach LLWLDL Jacksonville WIN
Points
1930-02-27 Don Whitlock LLWWL Lake Wales WIN
Points
1930-01-28 Harry Wallach LLLWLD Jacksonville WIN
Points
1930-01-15 Sammy Mandell WWWLWW Carter's Arena, Miami Beach DRAW
Points
1929-12-27 Joe Wellings Evans Park, Fort Myers WIN
KO
1929-11-29 Relampago Saguero WWLLWD Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1929-11-21 Sam Crosby WWDLDD Coliseum, Coral Gables WIN
Points
1929-11-19 Dwight Fryer WDDWLW Jacksonville WIN
Points
1929-11-07 Dick Gore LWDWWW Coliseum, Coral Gables WIN
Corner retirement
1929-10-16 Rufus Miles LWWLWL Birmingham WIN
Points
1929-10-11 Bobby Mays LWWWDL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1929-09-13 Relampago Saguero WWWWWL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1929-08-27 Al Trainor WWWWWW Bacharach Ball Park, Atlantic City WIN
Points
1929-08-08 Johnny Hayes WLWWLW Brooks Field, Scranton WIN
Points
1929-07-31 Joe Glick LLLWLW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1929-07-25 Freddie Kelly LDLL Fair Grounds, Kingston WIN
KO
1929-06-20 Bobby Mays WWWLWW Hamilton Street Arena, New London LOST
Points
1929-05-13 Tommy O'Brien WWDLWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Technical knockout
1929-05-10 Kid Gilbert WDLLWL Liberty Theatre, Orange
1929-04-17 Eddie Mack Orlando WIN
KO
1929-04-12 Bill Podraza WWWWWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
1929-04-09 Bobby O'Donnell Gainesville WIN
KO
1929-04-05 Johnny Carlo DDDLD Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1929-03-22 Alex Hart LWWWWL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1929-02-25 Jimmy Hackley WLWWWW Coliseum, Coral Gables WIN
Points
1929-02-15 Luis Gonzalez WWDDWD Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
1929-01-25 Sammy Buchanan LWLDWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1929-01-16 Eddie Mack WWWWWW Tinker Field, Orlando
1928-10-27 Armand Schaekels LLLWWW Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
Points
1928-10-02 Tommy Madden LLLWWL Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg WIN
KO
1928-09-18 Jack Malone LWDLLL Cuban Club, Tampa WIN
KO
1928-07-23 Tommy Madden WLWWLL Coliseum, Coral Gables WIN
Technical knockout
1928-07-13 Andy Chaney LLLLLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa
1928-07-02 Louis 'Kid' Kaplan LWWWWL White City Stadium, West Haven WIN
Points
1928-05-31 Louis 'Kid' Kaplan WLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1928-05-21 Baby Joe Gans WLLWWW Polo Grounds, New York WIN
Points
1928-04-14 Buddy McDonald DWWDLL Greenville WIN
KO
1928-03-16 Joey Kaufman WWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1928-02-17 Johnny Kochansky LLWLLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1928-02-06 Moxie Miller WLLDLW Cuban Club, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
1928-01-26 Jimmy Hackley WLWWWD West Flagler Stadium, Miami WIN
Points
1928-01-02 Jack West DDLLLW Coliseum, Coral Gables WIN
KO
1927-12-16 Basil Galiano WLWLWD Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1927-12-05 Harry 'Kid' Brown LLWWWL Coliseum, Coral Gables DRAW
Points
1927-11-28 Benny Valger WLWWWW Coliseum, Coral Gables WIN
Points
1927-11-21 Billy Gannon LLLWDD Coliseum, Coral Gables WIN
Points
1927-11-04 Frankie Osner LWLLW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1927-10-07 Solly Seeman WWLWD Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Unanimous decision
1927-09-22 Tommy (Kid) Murphy WLWWWW Biscayne Fronton, Miami WIN
Points
1927-09-06 Luis Gonzalez DWWLWW Cuban Club, Tampa WIN
Points
1927-08-15 Boots Antley WWDWLD Miami Field, Miami WIN
Points
1927-07-28 Armand Schaekels WLLWWD Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1927-07-15 Armand Schaekels WWLLWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa DRAW
Points
1927-07-11 Frankie Osner DWWWLW Miami Field, Miami WIN
Points
1927-07-04 Frankie Osner WDWWWL Miami Field, Miami LOST
Points
1927-06-06 Herbert Stribling WWWDWW Miami Field, Miami WIN
Points
1927-05-16 Dandy Kid Dorland DWWLW Miami Field, Miami WIN
Points
1927-04-30 Hilario Martinez WLLLWW Arena Colon, Havana DRAW
Points
1927-04-25 Rene Duray LWWLL Cuban Club, Tampa WIN
KO
1927-04-08 Hilario Martinez LWLLLW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa LOST
Points
1927-04-04 Gene Wilchester L Cuban Club, Tampa WIN
KO
1927-03-11 Benny Valger WWWWWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1927-02-05 Pal Moran WWLDLL Arena Colon, Havana WIN
Points
1927-01-15 Cirilin Olano WLLWWL Nuevo Fronton, Havana WIN
Points
1927-01-08 Armand Schaekels WLWWWW Santos & Artigas, Havana WIN
Points
1926-12-20 Paul Harris Cuban Club, Tampa WIN
Points
1926-12-07 Boots Antley WLLLLW Jacksonville DRAW
Points
1926-11-19 Ben Ray WWLLW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1926-11-16 Boots Antley LWWLLL Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg WIN
Points
1926-11-09 Tommy Jones LWDWWW Jacksonville WIN
Points
1926-10-27 Nat Arno WWWDDW Miami LOST
Points
1926-10-26 Billy Drako LLWWLW Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg WIN
Points
1926-10-25 Ollie Hurtz Cuban Club, Tampa WIN
Corner retirement
1926-10-08 Aramis Del Pino WWWLLW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1926-10-01 Dativo Fuentes LWWLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1926-09-17 Armand Schaekels WWWWWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa DRAW
Points
1926-09-07 Luis Gonzalez WWLWDW Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg WIN
Technical knockout
1926-09-06 Heinie Zimmerman WWWWDW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1926-07-30 Angel Diaz WLLWWD Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1926-07-23 Angel Diaz DWLLWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa DRAW
Points
1926-07-08 Tommy Jones WDWLLW Miami Field, Miami DRAW
Points
1926-07-01 Otis Hurst LLLDLL WIN
KO
1926-06-16 Joe Cook LLWLLL West Flagler Stadium, Miami WIN
Points
1926-06-07 Dativo Fuentes WWLWWL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1926-05-28 Tommy Jones LWWDWL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1926-05-14 Mike Lofley WWWWLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1926-04-30 Boots Antley WWLLWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1926-04-23 Tommy Quinn LLLWLD Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1926-01-05 Major Lessard LDLLWD Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg WIN
1925-12-15 Oscar Coleman WWWLLL Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg WIN
Technical knockout
1925-01-19 Tommy Jones DWWWWW Cuban Club, Tampa WIN
Split-decision
1924-11-28 Willie Gutierrez LWWWDW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa LOST
Points
1924-11-07 Willie Gutierrez WWLWWW Tampa DRAW
Points
1924-09-16 Oscar Coleman WLWLWW Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg WIN
Points
1924-09-03 Kid Collins Waterfront Park, Saint Petersburg WIN
Technical knockout
1924-07-25 Young Dobber Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points