Marco Antonio Rubio (El Veneno) boxer

Marco Antonio Rubio boxer
bouts
68
won
59
lost
8
draw
1
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
2000-05-17
Height
5′ 10″/178cm
Reach
70″/178cm
Age
-
Born
1980-06-16
Death
-
Nationality
Mexico

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
2015-09-06 Anthony Dirrell WWWDWL American Bank Center, Corpus Christi LOST
Unanimous decision
2014-10-18 Gennady Golovkin WWWWWW StubHub Center, Carson LOST
KO
2014-04-05 Domenico Spada WWWWWW Gran Estadio, Ciudad Delicias WIN
KO
2013-07-27 Dionisio Miranda LLWLLW Palenque de la Fería, Chihuahua WIN
KO
2013-03-23 Marcus Upshaw LLDWLW Centro de Espectáculos “La Macarena”, Uruapan WIN
Unanimous decision
2012-12-22 Michel Rosales WWLWWL Auditorio del Bicentenario, Morelia WIN
Technical knockout
2012-09-08 Carlos Manuel Baldomir LWWWLW Gimnasio Miguel Alemán Valdez, Celaya WIN
Corner retirement
2012-06-30 Jorge Cota WWWWWW Auditorio Centenario, Torreon WIN
Technical knockout
2012-02-04 Julio Cesar Chavez Jr WWWWW Alamodome, San Antonio LOST
Unanimous decision
2011-12-16 Matt Vanda LLWLLW Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Islander Ballroom, Las Vegas WIN
Technical knockout
2011-09-03 Mohammed Akrong WWLWWW Centro de Convenciones, San Luis Potosi WIN
Technical knockout
2011-06-04 Ricardo Marcelo Ramallo WWWWW Foro Polanco, Mexico City WIN
Technical knockout
2011-04-08 David Lemieux WWWWWW Bell Centre, Montreal WIN
Technical knockout
2011-01-01 Wilson Santana WWWWW Auditorio Centenario, Torreon WIN
Technical knockout
2010-08-21 Jose Luis Zertuche LLDWWL The Forum, Irapuato WIN
Technical knockout
2010-06-12 Samuel Miller LLWLWW Auditorio Centenario, Gomez Palacio WIN
Unanimous decision
2010-03-20 Jaison Palomeque WLWWLW The City Discotheque, Cancun WIN
Technical knockout
2010-01-16 Rigoberto Alvarez WWWWLW Auditorio Centenario, Gomez Palacio WIN
Technical knockout
2009-10-31 Jose Miguel Rodriguez Berrio WWLWWL Auditorio Centenario, Gomez Palacio WIN
Technical knockout
2009-02-21 Kelly Pavlik WWWWWL Chevrolet Centre, Youngstown LOST
Corner retirement
2008-10-18 Enrique Ornelas WLLWWW Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City WIN
Split-decision
2008-06-06 Alfredo Cuevas LWWLLW Sovereign Center, Reading WIN
Corner retirement
2008-02-09 Jose Luis Zertuche WWWWLL Domo De La Feria, Leon WIN
Technical knockout
2008-01-01 Sherwin Davis WLLLLL Auditorio Centenario, Gomez Palacio WIN
KO
2007-10-19 Rogelio Sanchez LLDLDL Auditorio Jose de la Fuente, Ciudad Acuna WIN
KO
2007-06-08 Jorge Dario David Gomez LLWWLL Auditorio Municipal, Torreon WIN
Technical knockout
2007-03-09 Erik Rafael Esquivel LWWWDW Auditorio Municipal, Torreon WIN
Technical knockout
2007-01-01 Daniel Stanislavjevic WWLLLL Auditorio Municipal, Torreon WIN
Unanimous decision
2006-11-17 Octavio Castro WWWLWW Auditorio Municipal, Torreon WIN
Corner retirement
2006-09-23 Zaurbek Baysangurov WWWWWW Sport Palace, Kiev LOST
Unanimous decision
2006-05-06 Kassim Ouma WWWLWW MGM Grand, Las Vegas LOST
Split-decision
2006-01-27 Aslanbek Kodzoev WWWWWW Cicero Stadium, Cicero WIN
Corner retirement
2005-11-04 Anthony Ivory WLDLLL Auditorio Municipal, Ciudad Acuna WIN
Technical knockout
2005-08-19 Leon Pearson LLLLLL Palenque Vicente Fernandez, Gomez Palacio WIN
Technical knockout
2005-07-14 David Toribio WWWWWW Orleans Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas WIN
Technical knockout
2005-05-20 Grady Brewer WWWLLW Ector County Coliseum, Odessa WIN
Corner retirement
2005-03-10 Juan Carlos Candelo WWLWLL Municipal Auditorium, San Antonio WIN
Unanimous decision
2005-01-01 Frankie Randall WWLWLL Auditorio Municipal, Torreon WIN
KO
2004-09-18 Kofi Jantuah WWWWWW MGM Grand, Las Vegas LOST
KO
2004-08-05 Jeffrey Hill WLWLLW Dodge Arena, Hidalgo WIN
Technical knockout
2004-05-22 Fitz Vanderpool WDWWWL Plaza de Toros, Mexico City WIN
Technical knockout
2004-05-01 Alfred Ankamah WLLLLL Auditorio Municipal, Torreon WIN
Technical knockout
2004-01-01 Ramon Mendivil LLLLLL Gomez Palacio WIN
Technical knockout
2003-11-20 Christian Solano WWWDWL Palenque Vicente Fernandez, Gomez Palacio WIN
Technical knockout
2003-10-08 Akhmed Oligov WWWWLW Luzhniki, Moscow WIN
Technical knockout
2003-08-01 Jose Varela WWWWWW Palenque de la Feria, Gomez Palacio WIN
KO
2003-06-27 Calvin Odom WWWLWW Palenque de Gallos, Gomez Palacio WIN
Technical knockout
2003-05-16 Jesus Arce LLWLLL Palenque de Gallos, Ciudad Acuna WIN
KO
2003-03-21 Jesus Mendoza LWL Palenque de la Expo Feria, Ciudad Acuna WIN
Technical knockout
2003-02-21 Paulino Avitia WLWWLL Gomez Palacio WIN
KO
2003-01-01 Saul Roman WWWLWW El Palenque, Gomez Palacio WIN
Technical knockout
2002-10-25 Norberto Sandoval LLLWWL Ciudad Acuna WIN
KO
2002-09-06 Javier Santibanez LWLLLL Ciudad Acuna WIN
Technical knockout
2002-07-19 Luis Enrique Delgado L Ciudad Acuna WIN
KO
2002-05-17 Jorge Vaca DWWLWL Auditorio Benito Juarez, Los Mochis WIN
Technical knockout
2002-03-22 Julio Cesar De la Cruz WWLWWL Mazatlan DRAW
Points
2002-01-01 Roberto Urias LLLLLL WIN
KO
2001-11-09 Richard Ruiz WDLWLL WIN
Points
2001-09-21 Antonio Garcia WLWLLL WIN
Technical knockout
2001-09-18 Eduardo Jaquez LLLLLL Gomez Palacio WIN
Points
2001-07-13 Ismael Diaz LLLLLL WIN
KO
2001-06-01 Saul Roman WWWWWW LOST
Technical knockout
2001-05-01 Raul Martinez WLLLLL WIN
KO
2001-01-01 Antonio Mora WLLLLL WIN
KO
2000-11-20 Jorge Sandoval WIN
KO
2000-09-15 Lino Torres WIN
KO
2000-08-04 Gonzalo Bonilla LWWWL WIN
KO
2000-05-17 Alberto Juarez Monterrey WIN
Points