Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Maurice Thompson boxer

Maurice Thompson image
Status inactive
Age 46
Division lightweight
Debut 1902-04-05
Born 1884-06-02
Death 1930-10-20
Nationality USA
Residence Butte, Montana, USA
bouts
98
won
54
lost
12
draw
27
bouts
98
won
54
lost
12
draw
27
Status inactive
Age 46
Division lightweight
Debut 1902-04-05
Born 1884-06-02
Death 1930-10-20
Nationality USA
Residence Butte, Montana, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
July 3, 1915 Bitter Root Kid WDWWDW Rochester Gym, Missoula LOSS
NWS
March 15, 1915 Bitter Root Kid WWDWWD Rochester Gym, Missoula LOSS
Technical knockout
May 15, 1914 Jack Collins LWD Rochester Gym, Missoula LOSS
Points
March 16, 1914 Jack Collins LW Rochester Gym, Missoula DRAW
Points
Sept. 1, 1913 George Mason DDLLWW Holland Rink, Anaconda WIN
Points
May 22, 1913 Steve Ketchel WLWLDL Family Theater, Butte LOSS
Points
April 21, 1913 St. Paul Kid DLWDDD Lewistown WIN
KO
Feb. 17, 1913 Jimmy Boyd WD Rochester Gym, Missoula DRAW
Points
Feb. 15, 1913 Willie Freeman Anaconda DRAW
Points
Jan. 14, 1913 Battling Dane DWLLWW Boise LOSS
DQ
Dec. 30, 1912 Jimmy Boyd W Rochester Gym, Missoula DRAW
Points
Nov. 29, 1912 Dick Hyland LLDWLD Manchester Club, Calgary LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 1, 1912 Harry Forbes LLLWDL Three Forks WIN
KO
Oct. 7, 1912 Jack Collins Rochester Gym, Missoula WIN
Points
Oct. 4, 1912 Young Joe Gans Deer Lodge WIN
KO
Aug. 23, 1912 Jack Clark WLW WIN
KO
July 3, 1912 Jimmy Cannon Fort Missoula WIN
KO
April 23, 1912 Willie Sullivan L Fort Missoula WIN
KO
March 28, 1912 Dick Hyland WWWLLL Broadway Theater, Butte DRAW
Points
Jan. 26, 1912 Mickey O'Brien WWLLWW McCarthy's Gym, Butte WIN
Points
Jan. 12, 1912 Young Mooney DDWWWW McCarthy's Gym, Butte WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 7, 1911 Kid Gallagher L Butte WIN
KO
Aug. 31, 1911 St. Paul Kid LLLDLW Bozeman AC, Bozeman DRAW
Points
July 28, 1911 Mickey O'Brien WDWWDD McCarthy's Gym, Butte DRAW
Points
July 4, 1911 Mickey O'Brien WWDWWD Bozeman DRAW
Points
June 29, 1911 Mickey O'Brien DWWDWW Butte DRAW
Points
June 5, 1911 Dick Lewis LLWLLL Bozeman WIN
KO
May 29, 1911 Kid Ruby Sheridan WIN
KO
April 27, 1911 St. Paul Kid WLLLDL Orange A.C. Clubrooms, Cody LOSS
DQ
March 24, 1911 Battling Dane DDDWD Kirby Opera House, Sheridan WIN
Points
March 7, 1911 Art Magirl DLW Kirby Opera House, Sheridan WIN
KO
Feb. 14, 1911 Jack Reagan LLDWLW WIN
KO
Feb. 4, 1911 Joe Logan WWL WIN
KO
Jan. 2, 1911 Harry Forbes L South Butte A.C., Butte WIN
KO
June 13, 1910 Peter Sullivan DWDDDL Butte DRAW
Points
May 10, 1910 Gene Sullivan LLLLWL Butte WIN
Points
Feb. 11, 1910 St. Paul Kid WLL Miles City WIN
Points
March 28, 1909 Jimmy Potts DWWWWW Calgary DRAW
Points
Jan. 10, 1909 Louie Long LDLDWD Butte WIN
KO
Aug. 8, 1908 Joe Clark Butte WIN
KO
July 7, 1908 St. Paul Kid W Miles City WIN
Points
June 26, 1908 Louis Orsie Coeur d'Alene WIN
Points
June 6, 1908 Curley Ulrich WWLWDW Glendive LOSS
Points
May 5, 1908 St. Paul Kid Miles City LOSS
Points
April 4, 1908 Jimmy Potts WLWWWW Calgary DRAW
Points
March 15, 1908 Mike Ward W WIN
KO
March 3, 1908 Gene Sullivan Aberdeen WIN
KO
Feb. 2, 1908 Willie Mack Astoria DRAW
Points
Jan. 10, 1908 Kid Sullivan Spokane WIN
KO
Sept. 23, 1907 Paul Lemm WL Carpenter's Union Hall, Butte DRAW
Points
Sept. 12, 1907 Perry Queenan DDWDLL Wallace WIN
Points
July 3, 1907 Paul Lemm W Dillon Opera house, Dillon WIN
KO
June 5, 1907 Kid Scaler WDWDWD DRAW
Points
May 5, 1907 Louie Long DLWLLW Spokane WIN
DQ
April 4, 1907 Dick Hart LDWLWW Redding WIN
Points
March 3, 1907 Pete Sullivan WLWWL Oakland
ND
Feb. 2, 1907 Fred Ward L Oakland WIN
Points
Jan. 8, 1907 Cyclone Johnny Thompson DWLLWW Grand Opera House, Ogden LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 20, 1906 Dick Lewis DLLWLL Taft WIN
KO
Dec. 19, 1906 Harry Crant North Yakima DRAW
Points
Dec. 18, 1906 Kid Hart Sandpoint WIN
KO
Dec. 16, 1906 Pete Moe Taft WIN
KO
Nov. 29, 1906 Jack Kearns Grand Opera House, Victor WIN
KO
July 18, 1906 Kid Parker WDDWDL Miner's Union Hall, Burke WIN
Technical knockout
May 4, 1906 Kid Scaler LLWDW Spokane DRAW
Points
March 30, 1906 Kid Parker DWDDWD Spokane Amateur A.C., Spokane WIN
KO
Jan. 15, 1906 Young Raymond Butte WIN
KO
Nov. 17, 1905 Kid Parker LLLDWD Elk's Temple, Spokane DRAW
Points
Sept. 15, 1905 Charles Neary DDWDL Spokane Amateur A.C., Spokane DRAW
Points
June 13, 1905 Young Corbett II WLLDDL Broadway Theater, Butte LOSS
Technical knockout
April 1, 1905 Tommy Connolly LWLLWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 25, 1905 Harry Lewis WWWDWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 8, 1905 Jack Dorman DLLLLL New York
ND
Feb. 24, 1905 Charles Neary LDDLDD Milwaukee A.C., Milwaukee LOSS
Points
Feb. 12, 1905 Jimmy Potts WDWWDW Saint Louis DRAW
Points
Jan. 20, 1905 Mickey Riley LLDWLD Milwaukee A.C., Milwaukee WIN
Points
Jan. 6, 1905 Willie Fitzgerald DWWWWW Panorama Building, Milwaukee LOSS
Points
Dec. 10, 1904 Kid Stein LDLWLW Riding & Driving Club, Chicago WIN
Points
Dec. 3, 1904 Harry Griffin DWDLLL Chicago A.A., Chicago WIN
KO
Nov. 19, 1904 Billy Huber WL Chicago A.A., Chicago WIN
KO
Nov. 5, 1904 Dick Hart Chicago A.A., Chicago WIN
Points
Oct. 26, 1904 Bert Herrick Ogden
ND
Oct. 21, 1904 Stanley Ketchel WWWWWW Casino Theater, Butte WIN
Points
Oct. 7, 1904 Kid Winters Helena WIN
KO
Oct. 6, 1904 Tommy Herman WLLLLD Helena WIN
Points
Sept. 15, 1904 Sid LaFontise WDDD Butte DRAW
Points
July 4, 1904 Jack Richards LWLL Silver Bow A.C., Butte WIN
Technical knockout
June 13, 1904 Ike Davis LW Broadway Theater, Butte WIN
KO
May 11, 1904 Stanley Ketchel W Broadway Theater, Butte WIN
Points
March 17, 1904 Jack Spofford Butte DRAW
Points
Feb. 22, 1904 Ike Davis Olympic Brewery Hall, Butte WIN
Points
Feb. 10, 1904 Sid LaFontise WD Butte DRAW
Points
Jan. 5, 1904 Freddie Weeks Butte DRAW
Points
Nov. 11, 1903 Tom Tracey DDDLWL Butte WIN
KO
Oct. 10, 1903 Kid Green Butte DRAW
Points
July 3, 1903 Jack Webster Broadway Theater, Butte DRAW
Points
May 8, 1903 Art Thomas Broadway Theater, Butte WIN
KO
April 16, 1903 Sid LaFontise Butte
ND
April 8, 1903 Kid Barrett Broadway Theater, Butte DRAW
Points
March 16, 1903 Sid LaFontise Broadway Theater, Butte
ND
April 5, 1902 Howard 'Kid' Opie WLLL WIN
KO