Michael Sprott boxer

Michael Sprott boxer
bouts
71
won
42
lost
29
draw
0
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1996-11-20
Height
6′ 1½″/187cm
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
1975-01-16
Death
-
Nationality
United Kingdom

Michael Sprott (born 16 January 1975) is a British professional boxer. He is a former British and Commonwealth heavyweight champion, and has challenged for the European title. He was the winner of the 14th Prizefighter series.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
2018-06-02 Lukasz Rozanski WWWWWW G2A Arena, Jasionka 953, Rzeszow LOST
Technical knockout
2017-12-23 Ali Eren Demirezen WWWWWW Silence Hotel, Istanbul LOST
Technical knockout
2016-11-05 Marcin Siwy WWWWWW Hala ICDS, ul. Staszica 2, Lomianki LOST
Unanimous decision
2016-03-18 Christian Hammer WWWWLW Circus, Bucharest LOST
KO
2015-12-05 Adrian Granat WWWWWW Inselparkhalle, Wilhelmsburg LOST
KO
2015-06-13 Carlos Takam WWDWLW Cirque d'Hiver, Paris LOST
KO
2014-11-22 Anthony Joshua WWWWWW Echo Arena, Liverpool LOST
Technical knockout
2014-06-04 Martin Rogan WLWWLL The Trusts Arena, Auckland WIN
Majority decision
2013-11-14 Damian Wills WWWWLW York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Unanimous decision
2013-08-31 Erkan Teper WWWWWW Münsterplatz, Basel LOST
Technical knockout
2013-03-23 Robert Helenius WWWWWW GETEC Arena, Magdeburg LOST
Unanimous decision
2012-12-15 Edmund Gerber WWWWWW Arena Nürnberger Versicherung, Nuremberg (Nürnberg) WIN
Majority decision
2012-09-15 Edmund Gerber WWWWWW Stechert Arena, Bamberg LOST
Technical knockout
2012-01-14 Kubrat Pulev WWWWWW Baden-Arena, Offenburg LOST
Corner retirement
2011-09-24 Alexander Dimitrenko WWWLWW Dima-Sportcenter, Lohbruegge LOST
Unanimous decision
2011-05-07 Tye Fields WWWWLL Alexandra Palace, Muswell Hill LOST
Split-decision
2011-03-19 Serdar Uysal LWLLWW Lanxess-Arena, Cologne WIN
Unanimous decision
2010-10-09 Danny Hughes WWWWLD York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Unanimous decision
2010-04-09 Audley Harrison WWLWWW Alexandra Palace, Wood Green LOST
KO
2010-03-20 Werner Kreiskott LLWLWW ESPRIT arena, Düsseldorf WIN
Technical knockout
2009-06-20 Alexander Ustinov WWWWWW Veltins Arena, Gelsenkirchen LOST
Unanimous decision
2009-03-14 Lamon Brewster WWWLLW Ostseehalle, Kiel LOST
Unanimous decision
2008-11-19 Zack Page LWLDLW Royal Lancaster Hotel, Bayswater WIN
Points
2008-05-31 Taras Bidenko WWWWWW Burg-Waechter Castello, Düsseldorf LOST
Unanimous decision
2007-07-14 Matt Skelton WWWLWW O2 Arena, Greenwich LOST
Majority decision
2007-02-17 Audley Harrison WWLLWW Wembley Arena, Wembley WIN
KO
2006-11-04 Rene Dettweiler WWWWWW RWE Rhein-Ruhr Sporthalle, Muelheim WIN
Split-decision
2006-07-15 Ruslan Chagaev WWWWWW Color Line Arena, Altona LOST
Technical knockout
2006-02-18 Antoine Palatis LLLLWW Meadowbank Sports Centre, Edinburgh WIN
Unanimous decision
2005-12-13 Volodymyr Vyrchys WWWWWW Freizeit Arena, Soelden LOST
Unanimous decision
2005-10-01 Paolo Vidoz WWWLWW EWE-Arena, Oldenburg LOST
Unanimous decision
2005-04-23 Cengiz Koc WWWWWW Arena Westfalenhalle, Dortmund WIN
Split-decision
2004-09-10 Robert Sulgan WWWWLW York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Technical knockout
2004-04-24 Matt Skelton WWWWWW Rivermead Leisure Centre, Reading LOST
KO
2004-01-24 Danny Williams WWWLWW Conference Centre, Wembley WIN
Points
2003-09-26 Danny Williams WWWWLW Rivermead Leisure Centre, Reading LOST
Technical knockout
2003-08-01 Colin Kenna WWWDWW York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Technical knockout
2003-06-10 Petr Horacek WWLLLD Ponds Forge Arena, Sheffield WIN
KO
2003-03-18 Mark Potter WWWWWW Rivermead Leisure Centre, Reading WIN
Technical knockout
2003-01-24 Mike Holden WWLLWW Ponds Forge Arena, Sheffield WIN
Technical knockout
2002-12-12 Tamas Feheri WLLLL Equinox Nightclub, Leicester Square WIN
Technical knockout
2002-09-17 Derek McCafferty LLLLLD York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Points
2002-07-10 Garing Lane WWLLWL Conference Centre, Wembley WIN
Points
2002-05-09 Pele Reid LLLWWD Equinox Nightclub, Leicester Square WIN
Technical knockout
2002-02-12 Danny Williams WWWWWW York Hall, Bethnal Green LOST
Corner retirement
2001-12-20 Jermell Barnes WWWWWL Topsportcentrum, Rotterdam WIN
Points
2001-11-03 Corrie Sanders WWWWWL Carnival City, Brakpan LOST
KO
2001-03-24 Timo Hoffmann WWWWLL Bordelandhalle, Magdeburg LOST
Unanimous decision
2001-02-17 Timo Hoffmann WWWWWL York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Points
2000-10-14 Wayne Llewellyn WLWWWL Conference Centre, Wembley LOST
Technical knockout
2000-01-18 Tony Booth WLWLWL Mansfield Leisure Centre, Mansfield WIN
Points
1999-07-10 Chris Woollas LWLWLW Elephant & Castle Centre, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
1999-01-16 Gary Williams LWLWLL York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Points
1998-09-12 Harry Senior LWWWLW York Hall, Bethnal Green LOST
Technical knockout
1998-03-14 Michael Murray LLLLLL York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Points
1998-02-14 Ray Kane WWLLLL Elephant & Castle Centre, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
1998-01-10 Johnny Davison LLLLLL York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Technical knockout
1997-12-06 Nick Howard LLL Wembley Arena, Wembley WIN
Technical knockout
1997-11-08 Darren Fearn WLLLLL Elephant & Castle Centre, Southwark WIN
Points
1997-09-02 Gary Williams LLLLLW Elephant & Castle Centre, Southwark WIN
Points
1997-05-20 Wladek Framas LWL Picketts Lock Stadium, Edmonton WIN
Points
1997-04-16 Tim Redman LDLWWW York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
KO
1997-03-17 Alvin Miller DLLLLL Marriott Hotel, Mayfair WIN
KO
1997-02-19 Johnny Davison LL Town Hall, Acton WIN
KO
1996-11-20 Geoff Hunter DL Conference Centre, Wembley WIN
Technical knockout