Mike Honeyman boxer

Mike Honeyman boxer
bouts
154
won
95
lost
40
draw
19
Status
inactive
Division
featherweight
Debut
1914-01-10
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
47
Born
1896-11-11
Death
1944-01-01
Nationality
United Kingdom

From Woolwich, London, Mike Honeyman had his first recorded professional fight in 1914. He won most of his early bouts, but in March 1915 was knocked out in the second round by Charlie Hardcastle. Between September 1915 and December 1916 he lost more fights than he won, suffering defeats to Ben Callicott, Bob Cotton, and Hardcastle, but beat some highly regarded opponents including Curley Walker and Alex Lafferty.He started 1917 with a win over Young Joe Brooks, and went on to build up a ten-fight unbeaten run, which included wins over Cotton and Tommy Noble. He drew with Walker in March 1918 and in May 1919 beat a then novice Seaman Nobby Hall and in October beat Billy Marchant. By the end of 1919 he had built up a run of eleven straight wins, and in January 1920 faced Marchant at the National Sporting Club for the vacant British featherweight title. Honeyman took a points decision to become British champion.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1926-09-29 Deaf Burke LWLWLL Music Hall, Aberdeen LOST
KO
1926-03-23 Austin O'Connor W Drill Hall, Lincoln LOST
Points
1926-02-07 Jack Donn DLWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
Points
1926-02-01 Frank Lane LWLLLL Victoria Baths, Nottingham LOST
Points
1925-12-07 Sam Steward WWWLLW Victoria Works AC, Greenwich LOST
Technical knockout
1925-06-24 Billy Bird LWWWWW The Dome, Brighton LOST
Corner retirement
1925-05-02 Harry Best LLW Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
Corner retirement
1925-04-07 Paul Fritsch LWWWWW Gaumont Palace, Paris LOST
Corner retirement
1925-03-20 Billy Drako WWDLWW Cologne DRAW
Points
1925-03-11 Billy Bird WWWWWW Central Baths, East Ham DRAW
Points
1925-03-09 Bill Handley LDWLDL Essex Hall, Walthamstow WIN
Points
1925-02-23 Jim Blake WWWWWW Drill Hall, Bow WIN
Points
1925-02-11 Bill Hone WWLL Fulham Baths, Fulham DRAW
Points
1924-12-26 Jack Kirk DLLWLW National Sporting Club, Leeds LOST
Corner retirement
1924-12-22 Harry Robinson DWLLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1924-11-14 Bill Handley WLDWLD Dreamland Ballroom, Margate WIN
Points
1924-11-05 Billy Bird WWWLWW Walham Green Baths, Fulham WIN
Points
1924-10-17 Billy Edmunds WWDLLW Crystal Palace, Sydenham WIN
Points
1924-10-16 Len Jay LLDWDW Crystal Palace, Sydenham WIN
Points
1924-09-06 Billy Landeg LLLWLL New Theatre, Port Talbot DRAW
Points
1924-08-24 Alf Simmons LLLLWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
Corner retirement
1924-07-31 George Carney WWDWWL Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
Corner retirement
1924-07-20 Nipper Moore WWWDWW National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
1924-07-17 Billy Landeg DDLLLW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1924-06-09 Kid Lees WWLWWW St James Hall, Newcastle LOST
Corner retirement
1924-05-15 Jack Kirk WWLWDW Premierland, Whitechapel DRAW
Points
1924-04-25 Sam Bucknole LLLDL Cologne WIN
Corner retirement
1924-04-13 Albert Johnson WLWLWW National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
1924-03-24 Tom Mallinson WDWDLW St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
1924-03-20 Young Evan Williams LLWLLW Premierland, Whitechapel DRAW
Points
1924-02-28 Sonny Bird WWWWLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1924-02-10 Harry Robinson WWWWDW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1924-01-24 Billy Moore LDLDLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1924-01-10 Tommy Morgan LWWWWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
Points
1923-12-30 Joe Conn LWLWLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
1923-12-13 Jim Carroll LLWWLW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1923-12-02 Joe Britten LLLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
1923-11-01 Ernie Rice WLLWW Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
Corner retirement
1923-10-21 Bill Handley LLWLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1923-10-07 Bill Handley WLLWLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
1923-09-24 Tom Mallinson WWDWDW St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
1923-09-13 Jim Carroll WLWLDW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOST
Technical knockout
1923-07-30 Danny Frush WWLWWL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Technical knockout
1923-06-25 Joe Claes WWLWWW St James Hall, Newcastle WIN
Points
1923-04-14 Bill Handley WWWWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Corner retirement
1923-02-14 Harry Mason WWDWWW Mile End Peoples Palace, Mile End DRAW
Points
1923-01-30 Danny Morgan WLLDWD Free Trade Hall, Manchester LOST
Points
1923-01-04 Joe Conn LLWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1922-12-09 Charlie Webb WLLLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1922-10-14 Charlie Webb DWWLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1922-09-25 Harry Mason WWWWDW Premierland, Whitechapel LOST
Points
1922-09-11 Alf Simmons WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
KO
1922-05-20 Fred Archer WLWDLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1922-04-13 Jack Josephs LLWDWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
1922-03-16 Charles Van Houste WDWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1922-02-06 Jack Josephs DLLWDW Norfolk Road Drill Hall, Sheffield LOST
Points
1922-01-20 Ben Callicott WWWLWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1922-01-12 Ben Callicott WWWWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1921-10-31 Joe Fox LLWLWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
Points
1921-10-15 Dick Moss LLWWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1921-06-04 Willie Devanney Celtic Park Stadium, Glasgow WIN
Corner retirement
1921-04-12 Leon Poutet WWWWDW Cirque de Paris, Paris DRAW
Points
1921-03-05 Kid Lees LDLLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
1920-12-20 Young Joe Brooks LWWLLL Public Hall, Canning Town WIN
Corner retirement
1920-11-26 Idris Jones WLWLWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1920-10-25 Tancy Lee WDWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Corner retirement
1920-10-02 Lucien Vinez LWWWWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1920-09-11 Ben Callicott WDWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1920-08-28 Young Evan Williams LWWDWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1920-05-31 Arthur Wyns WWWWWW Holland Park Rink, Kensington LOST
KO
1920-04-17 Walter Rossi WLWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1920-03-17 Francis Young Rossi WDWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington DRAW
Points
1920-02-27 Kid Kelly WWDWWL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Technical knockout
1920-01-26 Billy Marchant WWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1919-12-22 Bert Harding WWDLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
1919-11-17 Fred Jones WWLWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1919-10-13 Billy Marchant WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1919-09-01 George Hinds WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1919-05-26 Seaman Nobby Hall WW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1919-05-10 Jack Josephs WLWLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1919-04-19 Sapper Jack O'Neill WWWLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
1919-04-05 Charlie Lane WL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
1919-03-01 Dick Moss WLLLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1918-06-09 Eugene Berger LWWWLL Stade de la Cavée Verte, Le Havre WIN
Points
1918-04-18 Walter Rossi LLWWLW DRAW
Points
1918-04-11 Walter Rossi LLLWWL LOST
Points
1918-03-25 Curley Walker WDLLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1918-01-21 Harry Curley WLWWLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1917-12-10 Jack Josephs WWWLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1917-10-08 Walter Rossi WDLLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1917-07-09 Bob Cotton LWWWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1917-06-11 Tommy Noble WWWDDL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1917-05-26 Dixie Corderoy WWDLLL Fulham Craven Cottage, Fulham WIN
Points
1917-05-21 Bert Dyke WLWLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
1917-04-30 Tommy Mack DLWLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1917-04-02 Harry Sterling LLWWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1917-03-19 Fred Housego WWLDDW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1917-02-26 Dixie Corderoy WLWWWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1917-02-05 Seaman Arthur Hayes WLWLLW Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton DRAW
Points
1917-01-22 Young Joe Brooks WWLDWW Holborn Stadium, Holborn WIN
Points
1916-12-11 Bob Cotton WLDWLW Hoxton Baths, Hoxton LOST
KO
1916-11-20 Young Joe Brooks LLLWW Hoxton Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
1916-10-26 Charlie Hardcastle LDWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOST
Technical knockout
1916-09-07 Alex Lafferty LDLWDW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
1916-08-19 Bob Cotton DWWWLD The Dell (Southampton FC), Southampton LOST
Points
1916-08-05 Fred Housego DLWWWW Harrow Football Ground, Stratford WIN
Points
1916-06-30 Ted Bull WL Public Hall, Bexleyheath WIN
Points
1916-06-26 Fred Housego WDLWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Corner retirement
1916-06-05 Fred Housego WWDLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1916-05-26 Ben Callicott WDWWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth LOST
KO
1916-04-17 Curley Walker LDWWWW New Cross Baths, New Cross WIN
1916-04-07 Young Kennedy WWWWLL Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
1916-03-27 Young Joe Brooks WWDWWW New Cross Baths, New Cross LOST
Points
1916-03-04 Duke Lynch WWLLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1916-02-12 Bombadier Tom Wilson LW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1916-01-17 Bermondsey Billy Wells LDWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
KO
1915-12-27 Bermondsey Billy Wells DLDWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Points
1915-10-18 Joe Starmer WLWWDW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
KO
1915-09-27 Duke Lynch WWWWLL National Sporting Club, Blackfriars LOST
Points
1915-09-06 Duke Lynch WWWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1915-08-23 Joe Starmer WWWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
1915-04-05 Gunner Will Rayson D The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
1915-03-01 Charlie Hardcastle WWWWLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOST
KO
1915-02-04 George Buswell LLLLLD West London Stadium, Marylebone DRAW
Points
1915-01-07 George Buswell LLLLLL West London Stadium, Marylebone DRAW
Points
1914-12-17 Fred Anderson LLLDWW Park Hall, Blackfriars WIN
Points
1914-12-10 Harry Sterling LLLLWW West London Stadium, Marylebone WIN
Points
1914-11-23 Fred Anderson DLLLDW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOST
Corner retirement
1914-10-26 Harry Williams WWLLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
1914-09-26 Tom Silk LLWLDL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
1914-09-17 Sid Whitehead L Pavilion, Manor Park WIN
Technical knockout
1914-09-12 Jim Ransford L Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Corner retirement
1914-08-06 Spud Murphy LWLLLW Pavilion, Manor Park WIN
Points
1914-07-23 Charlie Rogers W Pavilion, Manor Park WIN
Points
1914-07-02 Charlie Rogers Pavilion, Manor Park LOST
Points
1914-06-18 Alf Reed WLDLWW Pavilion, Manor Park WIN
Technical knockout
1914-06-04 Sid Cohen WLWLLL Town Hall, East Ham WIN
Points
1914-05-28 Sid Cohen LWLWLL Pavilion, Manor Park WIN
Points
1914-04-30 Sid Cohen WLWLWL Pavilion, Manor Park WIN
Points
1914-04-15 Sid Cohen WWLWLW North Woolwich WIN
Points