Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Mike McTigue boxer

Mike McTigue image
Status inactive
Age 73
Division light heavyweight
Height 5′ 9″/175cm
Reach 72″/183cm
Debut 1914-03-07
Born 1892-11-26
Death 1966-08-12
Nationality Ireland
Residence New York, New York, USA
bouts
116
won
77
lost
26
draw
9
bouts
116
won
77
lost
26
draw
9
Status inactive
Age 73
Division light heavyweight
Height 5′ 9″/175cm
Reach 72″/183cm
Debut 1914-03-07
Born 1892-11-26
Death 1966-08-12
Nationality Ireland
Residence New York, New York, USA

Michael Francis McTigue (Mike McTigue) was born in Lickaun, Kilnamona, in County Clare, Ireland, on 26 November 1892. He was recorded in the 1901 Census of County Clare.McTigue emigrated to America in 1912 when he was 21.

Michael Francis McTigue (Mike McTigue) was born in Lickaun, Kilnamona, in County Clare, Ireland, on 26 November 1892. He was recorded in the 1901 Census of County Clare.McTigue emigrated to America in 1912 when he was 21.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Sept. 22, 1930 Garfield Johnson LLWLLW Utica Stadium, Utica LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 1, 1930 Patsy Perroni WWWWLW Canton Auditorium, Canton LOSS
NWS
July 1, 1930 Tige Armen WWLWDL DRAW
Points
June 20, 1930 George Neron LLLLW Arena, Schenectady WIN
Points
April 7, 1930 Bob Godwin WWWWW Biscayne Arena, Miami LOSS
Points
April 2, 1930 Tige Armen WWWLW Tinker Field, Orlando DRAW
Points
March 8, 1930 Isidoro Gastanaga LLWWWW Arena Polar, Havana LOSS
KO
Feb. 14, 1930 Ralph Schneider Fort Pierce WIN
KO
Feb. 7, 1930 Bob Godwin WWWWW Daytona Beach LOSS
Points
Nov. 26, 1929 Jeff Carroll LWWWWW Legion Arena, West Palm Beach LOSS
Points
Nov. 13, 1929 Emmett Curtice WDLWWW Armory, Grand Rapids WIN
KO
Oct. 18, 1929 Jack Gagnon LWWWLW Boston Garden, Boston LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 25, 1929 Bobby Lyons WLWLLL WIN
KO
Sept. 17, 1929 Jeff Richards Hopewell WIN
KO
Sept. 9, 1929 Battling Bozo DWLDWW Birmingham WIN
NWS
Sept. 2, 1929 Jimmy DeCapua WLWWWL Miami Field, Miami WIN
Points
Aug. 8, 1929 Steve Thompson Manchester WIN
KO
May 27, 1929 George Hoffman WDWWWD St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOSS
KO
May 13, 1929 Paul Hofman LLLLLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
Sept. 27, 1928 Tuffy Griffiths WWWWWW Midway Gardens, Chicago LOSS
Technical knockout
July 9, 1928 Matt Adgie LWWWLL Baker Bowl, Philadelphia LOSS
DQ
June 7, 1928 Armand Emanuel WWWWWD Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
May 8, 1928 Cowboy Jack Willis LWLWWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
April 23, 1928 Armand Emanuel WWWWWW State Armory, San Francisco DRAW
Points
March 26, 1928 Tony Marullo LWLWLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOSS
Points
Feb. 3, 1928 Leo Lomski WWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
Nov. 11, 1927 Larry Gains WWLWWW Coliseum, Toronto DRAW
Points
Nov. 1, 1927 Mickey Walker WWWWWW Coliseum, Chicago LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 7, 1927 Tommy Loughran WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York NYSAC World Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 9, 1927 Pat McCarthy WDWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
March 3, 1927 Jack Sharkey WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 28, 1927 Paul Berlenbach WLWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 10, 1926 Soldier King LWDLLW Armory, Grand Rapids WIN
KO
Nov. 15, 1926 Billy Vidabeck WWWLLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
KO
Sept. 29, 1926 Roy Mitchell WWWDWW Halifax WIN
Points
Aug. 31, 1926 Emilio Solomon LLWDLW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
KO
July 1, 1926 Johnny Risko WLWWLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
June 11, 1926 Lou Scozza WWLWWW Maple Leaf Stadium, Toronto WIN
Points
March 15, 1926 Jack Delaney LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 23, 1925 Tiger Flowers WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
Aug. 22, 1925 Tony Marullo WLLWW Coney Island Stadium, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 17, 1925 Art Weigand LWLWWD Bison Stadium, Buffalo DRAW
Points
July 17, 1925 Frank Carpenter LWLLWW Chadwick Park, Albany WIN
Technical knockout
May 30, 1925 Paul Berlenbach WWWWWW Yankee Stadium, Bronx World Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Jan. 7, 1925 Mickey Walker WWWWWW 1st Regiment Armory, Newark LOSS
NWS
Dec. 26, 1924 Jimmy King LLLWWW Municipal Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 29, 1924 Frank Carpenter LLWWLW Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
Technical knockout
March 31, 1924 Young Stribling WWWWLW 1st Regiment Armory, Newark LOSS
NWS
Oct. 4, 1923 Young Stribling WWDWWW Driving Park, Columbus DRAW
Points
Aug. 2, 1923 Tommy Loughran WLLWLW Playgrounds Stadium, West New York WIN
NWS
June 25, 1923 Tommy Loughran LWLLWL Shetzline Ballpark, Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
March 17, 1923 Battling Siki WDWWWW La Scala Theatre, Dublin WIN
Points
Jan. 15, 1923 Harry Reeve DDLDWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 28, 1922 Harry Rocky Knight LLLLL Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 26, 1922 Johnny Basham WWLLWL Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
KO
May 13, 1922 Tommy Robson LLWLLL Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
April 7, 1922 Billy Beckett 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City WIN
KO
March 16, 1922 Tommy Loughran WWWWWW Town Hall, Scranton LOSS
NWS
March 11, 1922 Lou Bogash WWLDWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York DRAW
Points
Feb. 22, 1922 Young Fisher WLLDWD Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
Jan. 27, 1922 Young Fisher LLWLLD Arena, Syracuse LOSS
Points
Dec. 1, 1921 Jeff Smith WDWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Nov. 10, 1921 Roddy MacDonald DLWWDW Arena, Quebec City Canada Middleweight

WIN
KO
Nov. 8, 1921 Jack Stone LLLLLL St. Denis Theatre, Montreal Canada Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 2, 1921 Buck Crouse DLL St. Denis Theatre, Montreal Canada Middleweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 29, 1921 KO Jaffe LWLWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 21, 1921 Buck Crouse DL St. Denis Theatre, Montreal WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 26, 1921 Gus Platts WWWWLL Dyckman Oval, Manhattan WIN
Points
Sept. 14, 1921 Battling Levinsky WWWLWW Mount Royal Arena, Montreal LOSS
NWS
Sept. 5, 1921 Panama Joe Gans WWWWWW Boyle's Thirty Acres, Jersey City WIN
NWS
Aug. 22, 1921 George Robinson LLLLLL St. Denis Theatre, Montreal Canada Middleweight

WIN
KO
July 25, 1921 Johnny Klesch LWWWLL Athletic Park, Scranton Canada Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
July 18, 1921 Al Thiel WLLLLW Auditorium, Freeport Canada Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
June 28, 1921 Jack Mckay Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
June 23, 1921 Leo Leonard LWLWWL Town Hall, Scranton DRAW
NWS
June 13, 1921 Tex Kelly LLWWLL Auditorium, Freeport WIN
KO
May 9, 1921 Harry Krohn WLLLWD Auditorium, Freeport LOSS
DQ
April 25, 1921 Tommy Madden LLWDWL Auditorium, Freeport WIN
KO
March 21, 1921 Vic McLaughlin LWWWW
ND
Dec. 16, 1920 Vic McLaughlin LLW
ND
Dec. 2, 1920 Jimmy O'Hagan WWWWWW Mount Royal Arena, Montreal WIN
NWS
Nov. 11, 1920 Jack Bloomfield WWWWLL Mount Royal Arena, Montreal DRAW
NWS
Oct. 20, 1920 Jack Bloomfield WWWWWL Mount Royal Arena, Montreal WIN
NWS
Oct. 4, 1920 Alex Costica LWWDDL Halifax WIN
Points
Sept. 20, 1920 Alex Costica WLWWDD Halifax WIN
KO
Aug. 10, 1920 Jeff Smith WWWWWW Armouries, Halifax LOSS
Points
July 17, 1920 Jackie Clark WWLWWD Halifax WIN
Points
June 19, 1920 Leo Grady LWWLDL Halifax WIN
KO
May 13, 1920 Joe Eagan WWLWW Armouries, Halifax Canada Middleweight

WIN
Points
April 29, 1920 Jack London LLLLLL Mount Royal Arena, Montreal Canada Middleweight

WIN
KO
April 22, 1920 Dan Ferguson LL Armouries, Halifax WIN
Technical knockout
April 8, 1920 Eugene Brosseau WWWWWW Armouries, Halifax Canada Middleweight

WIN
KO
March 24, 1920 Sailor Ed Petroskey LLLLWL Auditorium, Oakland Canada Middleweight

WIN
Points
March 9, 1920 Jackie Clark DDWWDW Halifax WIN
Points
Feb. 17, 1920 Roddy MacDonald DWDDWW Armouries, Halifax WIN
DQ
Jan. 26, 1920 Eddie Tremblay WWWDW Commonwealth A.C., Boston
NC
Dec. 12, 1919 Harry Greb WWWWWW Ideal Park Pavilion, Endicott LOSS
NWS
Nov. 5, 1919 Silent Martin LLLWLL Arena, Syracuse
NC
Oct. 31, 1919 Dan Ferguson L Driving Club, Marlborough WIN
KO
Oct. 23, 1919 Jackie Clark WWWLDW Allentown WIN
NWS
Oct. 14, 1919 Bill Hurley LDLWWW Bolton Hall, Troy WIN
KO
Oct. 2, 1919 Jack McCarron WWLWWW Lyric Arena, Allentown DRAW
NWS
May 19, 1919 Whitey Wenzel WDLLDW New York A.C., New York WIN
NWS
April 18, 1919 Zulu Kid WLDLL Rorick's Glen Theatre, Elmira DRAW
NWS
Jan. 27, 1919 Battling Ortega DDWWLW Park Riding Academy, Boston WIN
Points
Dec. 9, 1918 Dan Lynch W Grand View Auditorium, Jersey City WIN
Technical knockout
July 9, 1918 Frank Carbone WWLLDL Spring A.C., West Hoboken LOSS
KO
June 20, 1918 Frank Carbone LLLWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
NWS
June 14, 1918 Frank Carbone LLLLWW Lyceum, Red Bank WIN
NWS
April 27, 1918 Tex Kelly LLLWWL New York A.C., New York WIN
NWS
March 11, 1918 Harry Greb WWWWDW Moose Hall, Cleveland LOSS
NWS
Nov. 1, 1917 Jeff Smith WWLWWL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
Sept. 29, 1917 Augie Ratner WWWWWL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
Sept. 13, 1917 Montana Dan Sullivan LLLLLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Sept. 1, 1917 Frank Carbone LLLLLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Aug. 18, 1917 Zulu Kid LLLWWL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
June 18, 1917 Billy Kramer WWWWWD National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
May 25, 1917 Jamaica Kid DWWWWW Harlem S.C., New York WIN
NWS
May 12, 1917 Zulu Kid WLWWLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
May 1, 1917 Silent Martin WLWWLW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOSS
NWS
April 3, 1917 Bob McAllister WWWWWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOSS
NWS
Jan. 31, 1917 Hugh Ross WWWLWW George Street Rink, New Haven LOSS
Points
Jan. 29, 1917 Johnny 'Kid' Alberts WLLLWL Olympic A.C., New York WIN
NWS
Jan. 22, 1917 Ed Kinley WDWWLL Olympic A.C., New York LOSS
NWS
Jan. 8, 1917 Joe Eagan LWWLLW Tremont A.C., New Bedford DRAW
Points
Dec. 19, 1916 Frank Carbone LWLLWW Rhode Island A.C., Thornton WIN
Points
Nov. 29, 1916 Al Rogers LLLLLW Rhode Island A.C., Thornton WIN
Points
Nov. 21, 1916 Tex Kelly DWLLDD Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
NWS
Nov. 11, 1916 Tommy Robson WWWLLW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOSS
NWS
Nov. 3, 1916 Jack Smith WDLW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Oct. 25, 1916 KO Sweeney LDDLLL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
NWS
Oct. 20, 1916 Al Thiel LDLWWL Bank A.C., Waterbury WIN
KO
Oct. 2, 1916 Billy Brown DWLWWW Bolton Hall, Troy WIN
NWS
Sept. 14, 1916 Battling Gans DLLWDL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Sept. 1, 1916 Battling Munroe DWWL New Polo A.C., New York WIN
KO
Aug. 21, 1916 Willie Langford WWDWWL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Aug. 3, 1916 Willie Langford WWWDWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
DQ
July 24, 1916 Willie Appleby Tottenville S.C., Staten Island WIN
KO
June 24, 1916 Jack Kelsey LWWDWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
May 27, 1916 Happy Howard LWWWLL Queensboro A.C., Long Island City, Queens LOSS
NWS
May 13, 1916 Hippolyte Tyncke WDDWWD St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
NWS
March 29, 1916 Young Carpentier L Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
NWS
March 18, 1916 Augie Ratner WWWWWL Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOSS
NWS
March 6, 1916 Eddie McGlynn Olympic A.C., New York WIN
NWS
Feb. 28, 1916 Al Thiel LLLWLD Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
NWS
Feb. 21, 1916 Young Hickey WDLWWL Harlem S.C., New York WIN
NWS
Jan. 29, 1916 Billy Carter Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
KO
Jan. 12, 1916 KO Sweeney DLWWDL Rhode Island A.C., Thornton LOSS
DQ
Dec. 22, 1915 KO Sweeney LDLWWD Rhode Island A.C., Thornton WIN
Points
Dec. 10, 1915 KO Jaffe L New Polo A.C., New York WIN
KO
Nov. 27, 1915 Charley McGreevey Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
KO
Nov. 8, 1915 Sailor Eddie Maher WLLLLL Olympic A.C., New York LOSS
DQ
Oct. 11, 1915 Al Thiel LDLWWW Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
KO
Sept. 13, 1915 KO Jaffe Olympic A.C., New York WIN
KO
Aug. 23, 1915 Walter McGirr LLWWLL Olympic A.C., New York WIN
NWS
Aug. 9, 1915 Johnny Baker WLWLWW Olympic A.C., New York WIN
NWS
July 16, 1915 Dan Tucker New Polo A.C., New York WIN
KO
June 12, 1915 Freddie Kiebler DWLWLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
NWS
May 21, 1915 Happy Howard L St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
NWS
May 17, 1915 Paddy Sullivan WLLWDL Olympic A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
April 12, 1915 George Novick Olympic A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
April 10, 1915 Tex Kelly WL Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOSS
NWS
March 20, 1915 Tommy Teague WLLWLL Brown's Gym, New York LOSS
DQ
Jan. 30, 1915 Joe Stein LDWWLW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOSS
NWS
Jan. 16, 1915 George Leahy Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
KO
Jan. 5, 1915 Mike Farrell WWDLWD Brown's Gym, New York LOSS
NWS
Dec. 12, 1914 Jack Emmanon WDWDL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
KO
Nov. 1, 1914 Rube Howard WL New York WIN
KO
Oct. 17, 1914 Walter McGirr WLLLW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOSS
DQ
Aug. 24, 1914 Paddy Conway LL Olympic A.C., New York WIN
NWS
July 13, 1914 Rube Howard W Olympic A.C., New York WIN
NWS
May 16, 1914 Mike Greel New York WIN
KO
March 28, 1914 Joe Marino W New York WIN
KO
March 7, 1914 Happy Davis LDLLLL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
KO