Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Mike Schreck boxer

Mike Schreck image
Status inactive
Age 79
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 8½″/174cm
Debut 1899-01-07
Born 1880-06-00
Death 1960-01-25
Nationality USA
Residence Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
bouts
113
won
66
lost
20
draw
25
bouts
113
won
66
lost
20
draw
25
Status inactive
Age 79
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 8½″/174cm
Debut 1899-01-07
Born 1880-06-00
Death 1960-01-25
Nationality USA
Residence Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
July 21, 1919 Al Melzer Elmwood Arena, Elmwood Place WIN
KO
May 25, 1916 Homer Smith DWWDL Troy LOSS
KO
July 4, 1914 Howard Wiggam LWWDWW Fairgrounds, Mt. Vernon WIN
DQ
Jan. 1, 1914 Howard Wiggam WLLLWW Goodale Arena, Columbus DRAW
Points
Nov. 20, 1913 Dick Gilbert DLWWLL Reading LOSS
KO
Aug. 19, 1913 Dick Gilbert LLLDLW Elmwood Arena, Elmwood Place LOSS
Technical knockout
July 14, 1913 Dick Gilbert WLLLDL Elmwood Place LOSS
Points
Sept. 26, 1911 Hugh McGann DDWWW Richmond LOSS
NWS
Sept. 4, 1911 Joe Cox WWWL Springfield LOSS
Points
Aug. 14, 1911 Harry Wuest WWWWDW Lagoon Park Auditorium, Ludlow LOSS
Points
March 28, 1911 Carl Morris WWWWWW Sapulpa LOSS
KO
Aug. 19, 1910 Tom Overby WLDLDL Lincoln A.C., Scranton LOSS
KO
May 2, 1910 Philadelphia Jack O'Brien DLWWLL Lexington Opera House, Lexington LOSS
NWS
Jan. 1, 1910 Sam Wallace Clifton A.C., Cincinnati WIN
KO
Nov. 23, 1909 Sam Langford WDWWWW Old City Hall, Pittsburgh LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 18, 1909 Tony Ross DLLLDW Houghton DRAW
Points
Sept. 22, 1909 Tony Ross LWDLLL Capital A.C., Columbus DRAW
Points
Aug. 16, 1909 Walter Whitehead WWWD Houghton WIN
Technical knockout
July 26, 1909 Marvin Hart LWDWLW Lakeview Theater, Terre Haute WIN
Technical knockout
July 1, 1909 Walter Whitehead LWWWD Hibbing
ND
March 17, 1909 William Schiller LL Capital A.C., Columbus WIN
KO
April 13, 1908 Tony Ross WLLLDW Coliseum, New Castle LOSS
Technical knockout
March 19, 1908 Texas Ritchie Chattanooga WIN
Points
Jan. 31, 1908 Tony Ross WWWLLL Southern A.C., New Orleans DRAW
Points
Aug. 29, 1907 Al Kaufman WLWWWW Auditorium Rink, San Francisco LOSS
KO
May 30, 1907 Marvin Hart WWLLWW Tonopah WIN
Technical knockout
May 3, 1907 Tony Ross WLWWWW Dayton WIN
KO
April 15, 1907 John Wille LLLLLL Tonopah WIN
KO
March 26, 1907 Ben Tremble WWWLD Hibbing WIN
KO
Sept. 26, 1906 Harry Rogers WDDWDD Terre Haute WIN
Technical knockout
May 3, 1906 Marvin Hart WDWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
NWS
April 19, 1906 George Gardner WWDLWL Lincoln A.C., Chelsea
NC
March 23, 1906 Dave Barry LWDDLW Terre Haute WIN
KO
Dec. 22, 1905 Dave Barry LLLLWD National A.C., San Diego DRAW
Points
Nov. 28, 1905 Jack Twin Sullivan WDWWDW Pacific A.C., Los Angeles LOSS
Points
Sept. 5, 1905 John Wille DLLLLL Salt Lake City WIN
DQ
July 3, 1905 Dave Barry WWWWLL Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout
April 17, 1905 George Gardner DLDWWD Salt Lake Theater, Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 27, 1905 George Cole WWWWWW Washington S.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Dec. 6, 1904 Jim Arnold W Superior WIN
KO
Oct. 26, 1904 Hugo Kelly WLWDWL Indianapolis DRAW
Points
Sept. 30, 1904 Jack Beauscholte WDLLLW Cincinnati WIN
KO
Sept. 26, 1904 Andy Walsh LDDWLW Saint Louis WIN
Points
Sept. 5, 1904 Tim Hurley LLLLLD Saint Paul WIN
Technical knockout
June 24, 1904 Ben Tremble LLLDWW Saint Paul WIN
KO
June 10, 1904 John Kammer Cincinnati WIN
KO
June 1, 1904 Jack Twin Sullivan DLWWLD Indianapolis LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 26, 1904 Jim Scanlan LWDLD West End A.C., Saint Louis WIN
Technical knockout
April 5, 1904 Billy Woods DDLWWW Colma DRAW
Points
March 10, 1904 Philadelphia Jack O'Brien WWWDDW West End A.C., Saint Louis LOSS
Points
Feb. 27, 1904 Tommy Burns DWWWWW Milwaukee DRAW
Points
Jan. 29, 1904 George Cole DWLLDW Battery D Armory, Chicago DRAW
Points
Jan. 14, 1904 Jim Jeffords WWLLWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 9, 1904 Jack Twin Sullivan WWWDLL National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Dec. 19, 1903 Jack Beauscholte LLLLWD Sheridan Club, Chicago WIN
Points
Dec. 12, 1903 Philadelphia Jack O'Brien WWWWWW Chicago A.A., Chicago LOSS
Points
Nov. 14, 1903 Billy Stift LWLLLW Chicago LOSS
Points
Aug. 2, 1903 Hugh McMahon WLWL Saint Paul WIN
KO
July 4, 1903 Harry Walsh LWDWL Houghton WIN
Points
June 25, 1903 Andy Walsh LWDLLL Saint Louis WIN
Points
June 11, 1903 Andy Walsh DLWDLL Saint Louis WIN
Points
April 16, 1903 Hugo Kelly DWWWWW Saint Louis DRAW
Points
Feb. 12, 1903 Cyclone Kelly WLDLWL West End Club, Saint Louis WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 29, 1903 Hugo Kelly DWDWWW West End Club, Saint Louis LOSS
Points
Jan. 16, 1903 Tommy Burns WWWWWW Light Guard Armory, Detroit WIN
Points
Jan. 12, 1903 Jack Beauscholte LDDLLL Lyceum A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
Dec. 12, 1902 Joe McAllen WLWL Chicago WIN
Points
Dec. 6, 1902 Harry Peppers DLLDDD Chicago A.A., Chicago WIN
Points
Nov. 24, 1902 Gloomy Spencer American A.C., Chicago WIN
KO
Nov. 20, 1902 Sammy Phillips LDWDDW Chicago WIN
Points
Nov. 10, 1902 Jim Driscoll WDDLLL Lyceum A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
May 26, 1902 Hugo Kelly DWDWLW Chicago WIN
Points
May 13, 1902 Jim Driscoll LWWDWD Twenty-second Ward A.C., Chicago DRAW
Points
April 21, 1902 John Dancer DWWLLD Admiral A.C., Cincinnati WIN
Points
April 4, 1902 Buck Montgomery LWWLLW Brand's Hall, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
March 3, 1902 Hugo Kelly LWDWDW American A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
Feb. 17, 1902 Hugo Kelly DWLWDW American A.C., Chicago DRAW
Points
Feb. 5, 1902 Jack Twin Sullivan DDDWW Acme A.C., Chicago DRAW
Points
Feb. 1, 1902 Harry Walsh LDWLWW Chicago A.A., Chicago WIN
Points
Dec. 13, 1901 Australian Billy Edwards LLLLWD Dayton A.C., Dayton WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 21, 1901 Eddie Burns LDLLDD Cincinnati DRAW
NWS
Oct. 15, 1901 Eugene Bezenah WLWDDL Muncie DRAW
Points
Oct. 11, 1901 Eddie Burns WLDLLD Dayton DRAW
Points
Aug. 2, 1901 Danny Haley L Red Light Theater, South Omaha WIN
KO
July 15, 1901 Eugene Bezenah WWLWDD Cincinnati WIN
Points
July 6, 1901 Charley Burns LLLLDL Slum's Hall, South Omaha WIN
KO
June 24, 1901 Eugene Bezenah WWWLWD Oxford Club, Elmwood Place DRAW
Points
June 10, 1901 Charley Burns LLLLLD Oxford Club, Elmwood Place WIN
Technical knockout
April 29, 1901 Charley Edwards Oxford A.C., Cincinnati WIN
Points
April 22, 1901 Kid Dawson LLLLL Oxford A.C., Cincinnati DRAW
Points
April 15, 1901 Kid Ash WDLDWW Oxford A.C., Cincinnati WIN
Points
March 8, 1901 John Kramer DLWWLW West End A.C., Cincinnati WIN
Points
Feb. 9, 1901 Kid Dawson LL Uhrig's Hall, Reading WIN
KO
Dec. 22, 1900 Eugene Bezenah DWDWWW Uhrig's Hall, Reading LOSS
Points
Nov. 3, 1900 Kid Dawson L Uhrig's Hall, Reading WIN
Points
Oct. 14, 1900 Eugene Bezenah WLWLDW Muncie DRAW
Points
Oct. 5, 1900 Buck Stelzer DLDWLD Gymnastic Club, Dayton DRAW
Points
Sept. 4, 1900 Eugene Bezenah DDWLWL Muncie DRAW
Points
Aug. 24, 1900 Tom Burke LWDL Dayton WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 20, 1900 Charley Burns DLLWLL WIN
Points
Aug. 16, 1900 James Patton West Side Park Pavilion, Muncie WIN
KO
Aug. 1, 1900 John Doucer WIN
Points
July 16, 1900 Eugene Bezenah LDDWLW People's Theater, Cincinnati WIN
Points
June 26, 1900 Harry Lyons WWWWDW People's Theater, Cincinnati DRAW
Points
June 20, 1900 Frank Talbert WIN
Points
June 9, 1900 John Simcoe Naylor's Park, Cincinnati WIN
KO
May 21, 1900 Andy Bezenah WDWWWW Near, Carthage LOSS
Points
April 30, 1900 Kid Lafeber DDDLDW Robinson Opera House, Cincinnati WIN
Technical knockout
April 21, 1900 Frank Henneke DD Country Club, Carthage WIN
KO
April 11, 1900 Red Connelly WDDDWW Newark WIN
KO
April 10, 1900 Charley Burns LLDLLW WIN
KO
March 5, 1900 Frank Meyers Uhrig's Hall, Reading WIN
Corner retirement
Feb. 5, 1900 Barney Furey DWDDW Robinson Opera House, Cincinnati LOSS
Points
Nov. 20, 1899 Kid Ash DDWLDD Robinson Opera House, Cincinnati DRAW
Points
Oct. 30, 1899 Barney Smith LDDW Uhrig's Hall, Reading WIN
KO
Aug. 17, 1899 Frank Henneke D Cincinnati DRAW
Points
July 17, 1899 Fred Wenger Nonpareil A.C., Cincinnati DRAW
Points
Jan. 7, 1899 Frank Henneke Juelks Hall, Reading DRAW
Points