Muhammad Rachman boxer

Muhammad Rachman boxer
bouts
83
won
65
lost
13
draw
5
Status
inactive
Division
minimumweight
Debut
1993-01-14
Height
5′ 3″/160cm
Reach
59″/150cm
Age
-
Born
1971-12-23
Death
-
Nationality
Indonesia

"The Rock Breaker" (Rachman's nickname) won the IBF World Strawweight Championship by a split decision against Daniel Reyes of Colombia (September 14, 2004 in Jakarta). Rachman got his nickname "The Rock Breaker" after defeating Philippines' IBF high-rated Ernesto "Hard Rock" Rubillar, in Jakarta, Indonesia, March 2003.On July 7, 2007, Rachman lost his title to Filipino boxer Florante Condes. Condes knocked Rachman down twice in the third and 10th rounds during the 12-round title fight held in the studio of the private RCTI television station in Jakarta. Rachman dominated fight in rounds four, six, seven, eight and nine. Whereas Condes dominated fight in round one, two, three, five and ten. Salven Lagumbay of the Philippines and Montol Suriyachand of Thailand, scored it 114-112 for Condes, while home judge Muhammad Rois gave it 117-113 for Rachman.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
2016-10-28 Oscar Raknafa LLLLLL Balai Sarbini Convention Hall, Jakarta LOST
Split-decision
2015-03-05 Thammanoon Niyomtrong WWWWWW City Hall Ground, Chonburi LOST
Unanimous decision
2014-02-21 Jadsada Polyiam WWWLWW Waringin Sports Hall, Jayapura WIN
Technical knockout
2013-07-06 Velasak Samsee LWL Mandala , Merauke City WIN
Technical knockout
2011-07-30 Somporn Seeta LWLLWD Indosiar Studio, Jakarta LOST
Majority decision
2011-04-19 Ekkawit Songnui WWWWWW Bangkok University, Thonburi Campus, Bangkok WIN
KO
2011-01-24 Wittawas Basapean WLWW Bangkantak, Samut Songkhram LOST
Points
2010-09-25 Denver Cuello WWWLWW MSU IIT Gym, Iligan City LOST
Technical knockout
2009-05-29 Kittipong Jaigrajang WWWWWW Bangla Stadium, Patong LOST
2009-03-14 Milan Melindo WWWWWW Cebu City Waterfront Hotel & Casino, Barangay Lahug, Cebu City LOST
Unanimous decision
2008-06-28 Edrin Dapudong WWWWWW Trans 7 Studio, Jakarta WIN
Unanimous decision
2007-07-07 Florante Condes WWWWWW RCTI Studio, Jakarta LOST
Split-decision
2006-12-23 Benjie Sorolla WWWLLW Bung Kamo Indoor Tennis Std., Senayan WIN
Technical knockout
2006-05-06 Omar Soto LWWWLW Bung Karno Stadium, Jakarta WIN
KO
2005-04-05 Thongchai Utaida WWWWWL THR - Amusement Park Hasanab Sai, Merauke City DRAW
2004-09-14 Daniel Reyes WDWWWW Britama Arena, Kelapa Gading, Jakarta WIN
Split-decision
2004-03-23 Somyot Joneram LLLL RCTI Studio, Jakarta WIN
Technical knockout
2003-12-16 Noel Tunacao WWWWLW Markas Kodam Brawijaya, Surabaya WIN
Technical knockout
2003-11-18 Abrin Matta WWWLWL RCTI Studio, Jakarta DRAW
2003-06-24 Jun Arlos DWWLWW RCTI Studio, Jakarta WIN
Unanimous decision
2003-04-15 Steve Demaisip WLLLLW Indosiar Studio, Jakarta WIN
Unanimous decision
2003-03-04 Ernesto Rubillar WWWWWL Studio 4 RCTI, Kebon Jeruk WIN
Split-decision
2003-01-07 Patrick Twala LWWWLD Jakarta WIN
Unanimous decision
2002-11-12 Benjie Sorolla WLDLWD Jakarta WIN
Majority decision
2002-09-29 Justin Golden Boy Kampus Stesia, Surabaya WIN
Technical knockout
2002-08-27 Mzingisi Lindi WWWWWL Sidoarjo Sports Hall, Sidoarjo WIN
KO
2002-07-16 Ittarit Nationaman LLLL Jakarta WIN
KO
2002-05-21 Job Tleru WWWWWL Jakarta WIN
KO
2002-03-12 Lindi Memani WWWLW Sidoarjo Sports Hall, Sidoarjo WIN
Unanimous decision
2002-01-29 Bert Batawang WLWWWW Jakarta WIN
Unanimous decision
2001-08-28 Ut Taprakhon Sidoarjo WIN
KO
2001-07-17 Pichit Salathaon Jakarta WIN
Technical knockout
2001-06-12 Jerry Pahayahay LLLLLW Jakarta WIN
Technical knockout
2001-06-10 Jin-Ho Kim WLWLLW Jakarta WIN
Points
2001-05-02 Khachonsak Pothong WW Soldier Hall Marine Corps, Cilandak WIN
Technical knockout
2001-04-03 Lito Danggod LWLWLW Jember DRAW
2001-03-06 Angky Angkotta W Jakarta WIN
KO
2000-12-01 Roger Mananquil LLLWLL Jakarta WIN
Technical knockout
2000-10-31 Azadin Anhar WWLLLL Bogor WIN
Points
2000-09-26 Phanom Lukor Bogor WIN
KO
2000-08-22 Dumisani Bizani LLDWWL Go Skate Hall, Surabaya WIN
Technical knockout
2000-07-18 Phumzile Grey WLDWWW Jakarta WIN
Technical knockout
2000-07-04 Nico Thomas WWWWLW Surabaya WIN
Technical knockout
2000-06-06 Paramklong Plajon Jakarta WIN
KO
2000-05-02 Roy Saragih L Jakarta WIN
Points
2000-03-19 Singhadam Sitvisanu Jakarta WIN
KO
1999-12-05 Paul Roger WW WIN
Points
1999-10-22 Kalong Sithkanpai L WIN
Points
1999-07-09 Dipo Saloko WL Indosiar Studio, Jakarta WIN
Technical knockout
1999-04-05 Mohammed Sadik LDLLLL WIN
Points
1999-01-10 Toga Pandiangan LL WIN
KO
1998-12-18 Mohammed Sadik LDLLL WIN
Points
1998-11-05 Falazona Fidal L WIN
Points
1998-04-30 Meky Mbatu LDLL LOST
Points
1998-02-05 Toga Pandiangan WIN
KO
1997-12-10 Domingus Siwalette LLLLLL WIN
Technical knockout
1997-11-05 Arifin Alit WIN
Technical knockout
1997-09-14 Julio de la Basez LDWLL LOST
Points
1997-07-05 Meky Mbatu LD WIN
KO
1996-12-16 Taufix Baty LWLL WIN
Technical knockout
1996-08-24 Domingus Siwalette LLLLLL WIN
Points
1996-08-18 Bawor Sihombing WIN
Points
1996-07-08 Alflus Andrian L WIN
Points
1996-05-04 Yoddoi Singchatchawal LWWW Provincial Stadium, Nan DRAW
Points
1996-02-24 Mongkol Charoen WWWWWW Municipal Stadium, Chachoengsao LOST
Points
1995-10-28 Famai Sakkririn WW WIN
Technical knockout
1995-05-13 Jack Siahaya WL WIN
Points
1995-04-27 Faisol Akbar DWLLWW LOST
Points
1995-01-19 Julio de la Basez L DRAW
Points
1994-11-17 Faisol Akbar DWDWLL LOST
Points
1994-09-25 Julio de la Basez WIN
Points
1994-08-15 Budi WDLLWL WIN
KO
1994-06-08 Wonoroya Subandi L WIN
Points
1994-04-23 Ryan Puma W WIN
KO
1994-03-01 Tono Balon WIN
KO
1993-11-21 Wonoroya Subandi WIN
Points
1993-11-08 Roy Bima WIN
KO
1993-10-20 Franso Pani WIN
Points
1993-07-31 Suwito Ramires WIN
Points
1993-06-05 Minto Hadi WL WIN
Points
1993-04-07 Minto Hadi W WIN
Points
1993-03-10 Bambang DL WIN
Points
1993-01-14 Muhammad Daud WIN
Points