Nikolay Valuev boxer

Nikolay Valuev boxer
bouts
53
won
50
lost
2
draw
0
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1993-10-15
Height
7′ 0″/213cm
Reach
85″/216cm
Age
-
Born
1973-08-21
Death
-
Nationality
Russia

Valuev was born on 21 August 1973, in Leningrad, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union (now Saint Petersburg, Russia). He is of ethnic Russian descent, but he also had a Tatar grandfather. Although his own parents are short—both 1.67 m (5.5 ft) tall—his Tatar great-grandfather has been described as "of mountainous proportions" and "a warrior giant of Russian folklore." His own size and appearance are due to gigantism complicated by acromegaly. Valuev has three children, daughter Irina, son Grisha (Grigoriy), and third child, son Sergei (born 30 July 2012). In his professional boxing career he was defeated only twice, by Ruslan Chagaev and David Haye.Valuev is a Russian Orthodox Christian. During his youth he played water polo and basketball.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
2009-11-07 David Haye WWWWWW Arena Nürnberger Versicherung, Nuremberg (Nürnberg) LOST
Majority decision
2008-12-20 Evander Holyfield LWWWWL Hallenstadion, Zurich WIN
Majority decision
2008-08-30 John Ruiz WLLWW Max Schmeling Halle, Prenzlauer Berg WIN
Unanimous decision
2008-02-16 Siarhei Liakhovich WWWWWL Nuernberg Arena, Nuremberg (Nürnberg) WIN
Unanimous decision
2007-09-29 Jean Francois Bergeron WWWWWW EWE-Arena, Oldenburg WIN
Unanimous decision
2007-04-14 Ruslan Chagaev WWWWWW Porsche-Arena, Stuttgart LOST
Majority decision
2007-01-20 Jameel McCline WWWWWW St. Jakob Halle, Basel WIN
Corner retirement
2006-10-07 Monte Barrett WWLWWL Allstate Arena, Rosemont WIN
Technical knockout
2006-06-03 Owen Beck WWWLLW Tui Arena, Hannover WIN
Technical knockout
2005-12-17 John Ruiz WLWWW Max Schmeling Halle, Prenzlauer Berg WIN
Majority decision
2005-10-01 Larry Donald WLWWWD EWE-Arena, Oldenburg WIN
Majority decision
2005-05-14 Clifford Etienne WDWWWL Oberfrankenhalle, Bayreuth WIN
KO
2005-02-12 Attila Levin WWWWWL Max Schmeling Halle, Prenzlauer Berg WIN
Technical knockout
2004-11-20 Gerald Nobles WWWWWW BigBox, Kempten WIN
2004-10-09 Paolo Vidoz WWWWWW Messehalle, Erfurt WIN
Technical knockout
2004-07-24 Richard Bango WWWWWW Brandenburg Halle, Frankfurt WIN
Technical knockout
2004-04-17 Marcelo Fabian Dominguez LWWWWW Max Schmeling Halle, Prenzlauer Berg WIN
Unanimous decision
2004-02-28 Dicky Ryan WLLWWW Mehrzweckhalle, Dresden WIN
Technical knockout
2003-10-04 Otis Tisdale WLLLLL Stadthalle, Zwickau WIN
KO
2003-08-16 Bob Mirovic WWWLWW Nuerburgring, Nuerburg WIN
Unanimous decision
2003-07-18 Vitali Shkraba WWLWLW Belarusian State Circus, Minsk WIN
Technical knockout
2003-03-15 Pedro Daniel Franco LWLWLL Yubileiny Sports Palace, Saint Petersburg WIN
Unanimous decision
2002-10-10 Kostyantyn Pryziuk WWLDLL Giant Hall, Casino Conti, Saint Petersburg WIN
Corner retirement
2002-07-21 Taras Bidenko WWW Seoul WIN
Unanimous decision
2002-06-15 Yaroslav Zavorotnyi WW Sport Palace “Druzhba”, Donetsk WIN
Technical knockout
2001-09-28 Toakipa Tasefa WWWWWW Yubileiny Sports Palace, Saint Petersburg WIN
Unanimous decision
2001-06-30 George Linberger WWDLLW Trump Taj Mahal, Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
2001-03-06 Vitali Shkraba WWLWW CSKA, Moscow WIN
Technical knockout
2000-10-29 Tone Fiso WWLLWL Yubileiny Sports Palace, Saint Petersburg WIN
Technical knockout
2000-06-06 Yuri Yelistratov WLWWLL Yubileiny Sports Palace, Saint Petersburg WIN
Unanimous decision
2000-03-10 Yuri Nikolaev LLWWL Novosibirsk WIN
Technical knockout
1999-12-15 Alexey Varakin WWLWWD Circus, Saint Petersburg WIN
KO
1999-06-25 James McQueen debut Prague WIN
KO
1999-05-07 Andreas Sidon W Prague NC
No Contest
1999-02-13 John Tupou WWWWWL Ariake Colosseum WIN
Technical knockout
1999-01-22 Alexey Osokin WWWDWW Giant Hall, Casino Conti, Saint Petersburg WIN
Technical knockout
1998-12-19 Evgeny Odolsky debut Tundra Bar, Saint Petersburg WIN
KO
1998-06-09 James Gaines LLWWLW Circus, Moscow WIN
Unanimous decision
1998-03-14 Jim Huffman LWLLLL Olimpiyskiy, Moscow WIN
Technical knockout
1997-12-06 Sinclair Babb WLWL Stockland Stadium, Townsville WIN
Technical knockout
1997-11-08 Alarim Uysal WWWL Ballsporthalle, Frankfurt WIN
Technical knockout
1997-09-27 Kevin Rosier LWLWWW Circus, Moscow WIN
KO
1997-08-21 August Tanuvasa LLWWWL Bankstown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1997-07-26 Rodney Harris L Arena, Yokohama WIN
Points
1997-05-31 Terrell Nelson WLLLWW Trump Taj Mahal, Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
1997-05-09 Manao Navuilawa WLLWL Bankstown Sports Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1997-03-21 Patrick Slade WLL Parramatta RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1996-11-26 Darren Fearn WWLLLL York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Corner retirement
1996-10-08 Neil Kirkwood WWWWL Town Hall, Battersea WIN
Technical knockout
1995-02-16 Sergey Anikeev debut Circus, Saint Petersburg WIN
KO
1994-04-15 Alexey Tsygankov debut Circus, Saint Petersburg WIN
KO
1994-02-22 Alexander Vasiliev debut Circus, Saint Petersburg WIN
Points
1993-10-15 John Morton LLLLLL Sporthalle, Schoeneberg WIN
Technical knockout