Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Nipper Pat Daly boxer

Nipper Pat Daly image
Status inactive
Age 75
Division featherweight
Debut 1923-01-01
Born 1913-02-17
Death 1988-09-25
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Marylebone, London, United Kingdom
bouts
119
won
99
lost
11
draw
8
bouts
119
won
99
lost
11
draw
8
Status inactive
Age 75
Division featherweight
Debut 1923-01-01
Born 1913-02-17
Death 1988-09-25
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Marylebone, London, United Kingdom

Renowned sportswriter Frank Butler heralded Daly 'the best young prospect we ever had'. He is probably the youngest boxer ever to make The Ring magazine's top-ten world ratings, and it is thought that he is also the youngest-ever professional boxer.Born in Abercrave, Wales, he moved to Marylebone, London at the age of five, then moved again with his family to the Canadian mining town of Wayne, Alberta in 1920. Within two years the family returned to Marylebone, and shortly afterwards he started to take boxing lessons at the Marylebone Road gym of 'Professor' Andrew Newton, one of Britain's leading trainers of the day, who coached and managed Daly for most of his career.

Renowned sportswriter Frank Butler heralded Daly 'the best young prospect we ever had'. He is probably the youngest boxer ever to make The Ring magazine's top-ten world ratings, and it is thought that he is also the youngest-ever professional boxer.Born in Abercrave, Wales, he moved to Marylebone, London at the age of five, then moved again with his family to the Canadian mining town of Wayne, Alberta in 1920. Within two years the family returned to Marylebone, and shortly afterwards he started to take boxing lessons at the Marylebone Road gym of 'Professor' Andrew Newton, one of Britain's leading trainers of the day, who coached and managed Daly for most of his career.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Jan. 27, 1931 Harry Jenkins WDLWWW Paddington Baths, Paddington WIN
Corner retirement
Jan. 6, 1931 Tom Handley WWLLDW Paddington Baths, Paddington WIN
Points
Dec. 28, 1930 Andre Beghin DWLWLL Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 23, 1930 Albert Ryall LWDLWL Paddington Baths, Paddington WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 7, 1930 Johnny Allen LWWLLL Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 2, 1930 Dave Danahar LWLWLL Paddington Baths, Paddington WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 23, 1930 Jimmy Laws LDLDWD Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
KO
Nov. 18, 1930 Fred Green WLDLWD Paddington Baths, Paddington DRAW
Points
Oct. 28, 1930 Tom Banks LLWWDW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOSS
Points
June 5, 1930 Nobby Baker WLWWLL Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Technical knockout
April 20, 1930 Seaman Tommy Watson WWWWWL Vale Hall, Kilburn LOSS
Technical knockout
April 1, 1930 Len George LWWDWL Paddington Baths, Paddington WIN
Points
March 26, 1930 Auguste Gyde WWLLLL Paddington Baths, Paddington WIN
Points
March 21, 1930 Jack Sheppard WWWWWL Civic Hall, Exeter WIN
Technical knockout
March 9, 1930 Jim Briley WLDDWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
March 2, 1930 Charlie Mack WWDLWW Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Points
Feb. 21, 1930 Jack Sheppard WWWWWW Civic Hall, Exeter WIN
Points
Jan. 27, 1930 Charlie Mack WWWWWW Victoria Baths, Nottingham DRAW
Points
Jan. 19, 1930 Jack Wright DLWDWD Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
DQ
Nov. 24, 1929 Jim Briley WWWWDW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Nov. 17, 1929 Johnny Edmunds LWLDWL Collins's Music Hall, Islington WIN
KO
Nov. 11, 1929 Ted Cullen LLWWLD Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
DQ
Nov. 6, 1929 Harry Kid Berry DLDWWW National Sporting Club (Holborn Stadium), Holborn WIN
Points
Oct. 31, 1929 Jim Ashley DDWDWL Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 23, 1929 Jack Millard WWWWWD Paddington Baths, Paddington WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 9, 1929 Johnny Cuthbert DWWLWW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn LOSS
KO
Oct. 3, 1929 Arques Treves Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
KO
Sept. 15, 1929 Billy Cain WWLDWW West Bromwich Rink Athletic Club, West Bromwich WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 8, 1929 Lew Pinkus LLLLLW Collins Music Hall, Islington WIN
Points
Sept. 1, 1929 Con Lewis WWWLWL Vale Hall, Kilburn WIN
Corner retirement
Aug. 23, 1929 Karl Schulze WWWLWD Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
KO
Aug. 11, 1929 Jack Garland WWWWWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Aug. 5, 1929 Tommy Rose LWLWLL Blackpool Football Ground, Blackpool WIN
KO
July 7, 1929 Alf Kid Pattenden DLLWWL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
June 21, 1929 Jack Garland WWWWWW Clapton Stadium, Clapton WIN
Points
June 13, 1929 Jim Crawford WLWWWL Liverpool Stadium, Liverpool DRAW
Points
June 8, 1929 Douglas Parker WWWWWL Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland LOSS
KO
May 23, 1929 Jim Crawford WWLWWW Liverpool Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Points
May 18, 1929 Joe Greenwood WWDLDL Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
Technical knockout
May 12, 1929 Kid Socks LLWWDD Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
May 2, 1929 Dick Corbett WWWWDL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
April 12, 1929 Packey McFarland WWWWDW Connaught Drill Hall, Portsmouth WIN
Points
April 8, 1929 Arthur Young Adkins DWDDWD Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
Points
March 21, 1929 Nicolas Petit-Biquet WWWWWL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
March 9, 1929 Tommy Brown WLWLWL Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
Technical knockout
March 1, 1929 Archie Woodbine LWLWWW Connaught Drill Hall, Portsmouth WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 24, 1929 Billy Boulger DDWLWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Feb. 17, 1929 Jimmy Rowbotham WWWLLW Palais de Dance Athletic Club, West Bromwich WIN
Points
Jan. 26, 1929 Billy Smith WWWWWW Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
Points
Jan. 14, 1929 Jimmy Rowbotham WDDWWW Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
Points
Jan. 9, 1929 Arthur Boddington WWWLDL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
Jan. 7, 1929 Willi Metzner DDLW Rheinlandhalle, Cologne WIN
DQ
Dec. 22, 1928 Tiny Smith LLLLWL Holmeside Stadium, Sunderland WIN
Points
Dec. 17, 1928 Bert Kirby WLDWWL Alexandra Theatre, Birmingham WIN
Points
Dec. 11, 1928 Young McManus LWWWWW Promenade Pier, Plymouth WIN
Points
Dec. 6, 1928 George Garrard LDWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
Nov. 26, 1928 Johnny Young Murton WLLLDL Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
DQ
Nov. 8, 1928 Frank Kestrell LWWLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 4, 1928 Jack Connell Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 21, 1928 Billy Yates WWWWLW Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 30, 1928 Ludwig Minow WWWWDW Westfalenhalle, Dortmund WIN
Points
June 21, 1928 Dod Oldfield WDWLWW Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford LOSS
Points
June 7, 1928 Kid Rich LWLLLW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
May 18, 1928 Giovanni Sili DWDWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
April 29, 1928 Young Siki WWWWWL Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Corner retirement
April 1, 1928 Lud Abella LLLWLL Premierland, Whitechapel DRAW
Points
March 28, 1928 Jimmy Lindsay WLWWWW Fulham Baths, Fulham WIN
Points
March 19, 1928 Tommy Brown WLWWW King Street Drill Hall, Blackburn WIN
Points
March 15, 1928 Lud Abella LLLLW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
March 11, 1928 Mark Lesnick LLWDL Premierland, Whitechapel
NC
March 5, 1928 Johnny (Young) Summers LWWLDL Armoury, Stockport WIN
Points
Feb. 19, 1928 Harry Yates LWWDLW National Sporting Club, Leeds WIN
Points
Feb. 5, 1928 Kid Rich LLLLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Jan. 29, 1928 Fred Bromley WDWWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Jan. 16, 1928 Kid Rich LLLLLL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Jan. 6, 1928 Johnny (Young) Summers LLWWLD Marathon Stadium, Preston WIN
Points
Jan. 2, 1928 Walter (Boy) Sharpe WWWWWW Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 29, 1927 Jimmy Thornton DWWWDL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
DQ
Dec. 19, 1927 Ginger Johnson WW Corn Exchange, Peterborough WIN
Points
Nov. 28, 1927 Alf Young Thornhill DLLLLW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Nov. 21, 1927 Tom Fitzsimmons Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
Points
Nov. 10, 1927 Dickie Inkles WWLWDL Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Oct. 31, 1927 Jack Ellis WWLD Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Oct. 17, 1927 Jack Glover WWWLLD Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Oct. 3, 1927 Jack Ellis WWL Premierland, Whitechapel DRAW
Points
July 21, 1927 Alf Gudge W Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
July 10, 1927 Tom Tank Fowler WWDWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
July 3, 1927 Charlie Rowbotham Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
June 16, 1927 Johnny Silver WDW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
May 2, 1927 Taff Sharpe L The Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
KO
Feb. 2, 1927 Taff Sharpe Pembroke Garage Club, Hyde Park Corner WIN
Corner retirement
Dec. 2, 1926 George Brown LLL Pembroke Garage Club, Hyde Park Corner WIN
Points
Nov. 8, 1926 Johnny (Young) Summers WDWWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
April 15, 1926 Moe Mizler Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 15, 1926 Boyce Deary Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
DQ
Feb. 14, 1926 George Brown LL Winter Gardens, Peckham WIN
Points
Jan. 25, 1926 Teddy Tompkins WWWWLW British Legion, Pimlico DRAW
Points
Jan. 10, 1926 Johnny Quill Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Jan. 1, 1926 Sid Raiteri Winter Gardens, Peckham WIN
Points
Dec. 17, 1925 Teddy Tompkins WWWWWW British Legion, Pimlico WIN
Points
Nov. 18, 1925 Charlie Mack WLWLLW Fulham Baths, Fulham WIN
Points
Nov. 4, 1925 Jim Hocking LWWLW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden DRAW
Points
Nov. 2, 1925 Charlie Mack LWWLWL Ilford Skating Rink, Ilford WIN
Points
Nov. 1, 1925 Charlie Mack LWWLW Winter Gardens, Peckham WIN
Points
Oct. 4, 1925 Johnny (Young) Summers WWDWWW Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
Sept. 3, 1925 Jim Hocking LWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
Points
Aug. 3, 1925 Charlie Mack LWW Prestwood WIN
Points
July 30, 1925 Billy Boulger W Premierland, Whitechapel LOSS
Points
July 11, 1925 Young King Becontree WIN
KO
March 1, 1925 Young Deary Central Hall, Canning Town WIN
Points
Nov. 30, 1924 Young Brooks Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
Oct. 6, 1924 Johnny (Young) Summers WWWLLL Town Hall, Sidcup WIN
Points
Oct. 5, 1924 Johnny (Young) Summers LDWWWL Manor Hall, Hackney WIN
Points
Sept. 1, 1924 Young Smock Winter Gardens, Peckham WIN
Points
Aug. 4, 1924 Ernest Morris Prestwood DRAW
Points
Jan. 1, 1924 John Brent Euston WIN
Points
Jan. 1, 1923 George Brown Marylebone WIN
Points