Norman Lewis boxer

Norman Lewis boxer
bouts
114
won
84
lost
25
draw
5
Status
inactive
Division
bantamweight
Debut
1939-06-10
Height
5′ 3″/160cm
Reach
-
Age
57
Born
1923-11-13
Death
1981-05-02
Nationality
United Kingdom

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1950-08-23 Vic Herman WWLWLW Coney Beach Arena, Porthcawl LOST
Technical knockout
1950-05-22 Theo Nolten LLLLLL Market Hall, Carmarthen WIN
Points
1949-11-28 Jackie Sutton LLWWLL Market Hall, Haverfordwest LOST
Points
1949-10-06 Dickie O'Sullivan LWWDWL Ynysangharad Park, Pontypridd WIN
Points
1949-09-12 Les Johnson LLWWLL Ravenhill Garage, Swansea WIN
Corner retirement
1949-08-17 Dickie O'Sullivan LLWWDW Coney Beach Arena, Porthcawl WIN
1949-06-27 Teddy Gardner WWLWLW Engineer's Club, West Hartlepool LOST
Points
1949-05-02 Jean Sneyers WLWWWW Market Hall, Abergavenny LOST
Points
1949-04-25 Tommy Farricker LWLLLW Drill Hall, Neath WIN
Points
1949-03-28 George Sutton LLWLLL Drill Hall, Abergavenny WIN
Corner retirement
1949-03-14 Jackie Foster LWWWWL Public Hall, Briton Ferry WIN
KO
1949-02-28 Jimmy Gill LWLLLL Drill Hall, Maesteg WIN
Corner retirement
1948-12-06 Mickey MacKay LLLLLW Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
Points
1948-10-18 Billy Davies LLWWLL Gwyn Hall, Neath WIN
Technical knockout
1948-09-02 Charlie Kerr WWLWWL Kelvin Hall, Glasgow WIN
KO
1948-01-15 Sammy Reynolds LLLWWL Rink Market, Smethwick LOST
Points
1947-10-20 Jackie Paterson LLWWWL Harringay Arena, Harringay LOST
KO
1947-09-19 Sammy Reynolds LLLLLW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester LOST
Corner retirement
1947-06-07 Mickey Francis LLLWLL Drill Hall, Bridgend WIN
Corner retirement
1947-04-15 Jimmy Webster WWLLWW Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
Points
1947-03-03 Billy Hazelgrove DLLLLL Civic Hall, Exeter WIN
Points
1947-02-17 Charlie Squire WWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Technical knockout
1947-02-08 Joe (Boy) Collins WLLLLW Town Hall, Maesteg WIN
KO
1946-12-16 Tommy Madine WLLLLL Ulster Hall, Belfast WIN
KO
1946-10-28 Peter Kane LWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
KO
1946-10-04 Jeff Smith WLWLLL Judge's Hall, Trealaw WIN
Technical knockout
1946-09-21 Bunty Doran WWWWWW New Theatre, Port Talbot LOST
Points
1946-08-26 Les Johnson LLLLLL Rugby Ground, Neath WIN
Corner retirement
1946-08-15 Stan Rowan LWWWWW The Stadium, Liverpool LOST
Points
1946-08-05 Richie McCulloch WWLWLL Gess Pavilion, Tredegar WIN
KO
1946-07-20 Johnny Summers WLWWWL Wrexham WIN
KO
1946-02-05 Jimmy Webster WWWWLW Seymour Hall, Marylebone LOST
Points
1946-01-18 Jackie McCall WWWW Judge's Hall, Trealaw WIN
Points
1945-10-30 Jimmy Gill WLDWDL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Points
1945-09-10 Joe Curran LWWWLW Vetch Field, Swansea WIN
Corner retirement
1945-08-15 Ivor Gravell LWWWWL Taff Vale Park, Pontypridd WIN
KO
1945-07-02 Sammy Reynolds LWWLWD Ninian Park, Cardiff LOST
Points
1945-05-14 Bunty Doran WWWWWW Civic Hall, Wolverhampton LOST
Corner retirement
1945-04-23 Hugh Cameron WLLLLL Victoria Baths, Nottingham WIN
Technical knockout
1945-03-21 George Parkes DWWWLL Queensberry Club, Soho WIN
Points
1945-02-27 George Parkes LDWWWL De Montford Hall, Leicester WIN
Points
1945-02-14 Sammy Reynolds WLWWLW New Baths, Willenhall DRAW
Points
1944-12-18 Tommy Burney LWWWLL Circus Street Hall, Nottingham WIN
KO
1944-12-06 Mickey Colbert LWWLLW Queensberry Club, Soho WIN
Technical knockout
1944-09-28 Joe Curran LWWWWL The Stadium, Liverpool LOST
KO
1944-09-18 Mickey Jones LWLLLL Delicia Stadium, Birmingham WIN
Points
1944-09-11 George Parkes WWLWWW Athletic Grounds, Newport WIN
Points
1944-08-23 Hugh Cameron LLLDWL Queensberry Club, Soho WIN
Points
1944-08-08 Bobby Magee LLWWWL Drill Hall, Bridgend WIN
Technical knockout
1944-07-03 Johnny Summers WWWDLL Gess Pavillion, Pontypool WIN
Points
1944-06-21 Mickey Jones LWLWLL Queensberry Club, Soho WIN
Points
1944-05-29 Hugh Cameron LLLLDW Taff Vale Park, Pontypridd WIN
Corner retirement
1944-05-15 Johnny Summers LLWWWD Town Hall, Pontypridd WIN
Points
1944-04-20 George Parkes WWLLWW Queensberry Club, Soho WIN
Technical knockout
1944-03-20 Tony Roberts LLWWLD Delicia Stadium, Birmingham WIN
KO
1944-03-08 Tommy Plowright WWWLWD Queensberry Club, Soho WIN
KO
1944-02-21 Cliff Morris WWWWWL Town Hall, Pontypridd WIN
Technical knockout
1944-02-10 Tony Roberts WWLLWW Drill Hall, Sheffield WIN
Points
1944-01-26 Tommy Plowright WWWWLW Queensberry Club, Soho DRAW
Points
1943-12-27 Sammy Reynolds WWWWLW Circus Street Hall, Nottingham WIN
Points
1943-11-24 Joe Curran LLWWLW Queensberry Club, Soho WIN
Technical knockout
1943-11-15 Mickey Jones LLWLWW Circus Street Hall, Nottingham WIN
Points
1943-11-03 Tommy Plowright WWWWWL Queensberry Club, Soho LOST
1943-10-11 Tommy Plowright WWWWWW Civic Hall, Wolverhampton WIN
Technical knockout
1943-07-31 Jack Kiley LLWWWL St Helens Ground, Swansea WIN
Technical knockout
1943-07-29 Joe Curran LLWLLL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
1943-01-21 George Parkes W Kelvin Hall, Glasgow DRAW
Points
1942-12-02 Sammy Reynolds LWWLLW Queensberry Club, Soho LOST
Technical knockout
1942-11-26 Hugh Cameron LLDWWL St Andrews Hall, Glasgow WIN
Points
1942-09-24 Jackie Paterson WLWWWW St Andrews Hall, Glasgow LOST
Points
1942-09-07 Eddie McCoy L Public Hall, Briton Ferry WIN
Points
1942-08-23 Jack McKenzie DLLDLL The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1942-08-03 Jack McKenzie WDLLDL Drill Hall, Abertillery WIN
Points
1942-07-08 Peter Kane WWWWWW Edmund Rd Drill Hall, Sheffield LOST
Points
1942-06-22 Joe Curran LWWLWW Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
1942-06-13 Jack McKenzie WWDLLD Gess Pavillion, Pontypool WIN
Points
1942-05-15 Tommy Davies WWWWWW Gess Pavillion, Pontypool DRAW
Points
1942-03-29 Joe Curran WWWWLW The Stadium, Liverpool LOST
Points
1942-03-06 Joe Josephs LDLL Judge's Hall, Trealaw WIN
Points
1941-12-19 Billy Tansey WLWWLL Tower Circus, Blackpool LOST
Points
1941-12-13 Willie Grey LWWW Gess Pavillion, Pontypool WIN
Points
1941-11-15 Ronnie Bishop LWLLWW Town Hall, Maesteg WIN
Technical knockout
1941-10-25 Jim Parsons WLLLLL Gess Pavillion, Pontypool WIN
Technical knockout
1941-10-05 Al Sinclair LWLWWW The Stadium, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
1941-09-06 Jack Tyler Gess Pavillion, Pontypool WIN
Technical knockout
1941-08-30 Ronnie Clayton WWWWWW Sports Ground, Ebbw Vale WIN
Points
1941-08-25 George Thomas WWWLL Little Theatre, Newport DRAW
Points
1941-08-16 George Thomas WWWL Gess Pavillion, Pontypool WIN
1941-08-04 Don Hayward WDLWWW Edgar Street Sports Ground, Hereford WIN
Corner retirement
1941-07-21 Glan Evans LLLWLL Judge's Hall, Trealaw WIN
Technical knockout
1941-07-19 George Thomas WWW Gess Pavillion, Pontypool WIN
Points
1941-06-02 Frankie Dean LW Town Hall, Pontypridd WIN
KO
1941-05-03 George Thomas W Gess Pavillion, Pontypool LOST
Points
1941-04-19 Young Cooper Colston Hall, Bristol WIN
Technical knockout
1941-04-14 Young Josephs WLLDW Little Theatre, Newport WIN
Points
1941-03-05 Jimmy Hines L Drill Hall, Llandudno WIN
Points
1941-02-24 Frankie Dean L Town Hall, Pontypridd LOST
Points
1940-11-02 Ronnie Bishop LLLLWL Palace Theatre, Crumlin WIN
Points
1940-10-19 Ronnie Bishop LLLLLW Palace Theatre, Crumlin WIN
Points
1940-09-07 Tommy Jones WL Palace Theatre, Crumlin WIN
KO
1940-08-01 Roy Stevens Town Hall, Maesteg WIN
Points
1940-07-20 Jimmy Jones LLLDLL Palace Theatre, Crumlin WIN
KO
1940-06-24 Ken Jones DDLLLW Social Club Ground, Ammanford WIN
KO
1940-06-08 Jimmy Jones LLLLDL Palace Theatre, Crumlin WIN
KO
1940-05-04 Darkie Dick Roberts Palace Theatre, Crumlin WIN
Points
1940-04-12 Harry Russell Pressed Steel Club House, Oxford LOST
Points
1940-04-06 Harry Browning Palace Theatre, Crumlin WIN
KO
1940-03-09 Billy Blake WLWLWL Viaduct Hotel, Crumlin WIN
Points
1940-01-13 Billy Blake LLWWLW Drill Hall, Abertillery WIN
Points
1939-12-01 Jimmy Jones LLLLLD Town Hall, Maesteg WIN
Points
1939-07-08 Billy Blake LDLLLW Viaduct Hotel, Crumlin LOST
Points
1939-07-01 Ed Thomas Gess Pavilion, Bridgend WIN
Points
1939-06-26 Trevor Richards Gess Pavilion, Bridgend WIN
Technical knockout
1939-06-10 Dennis Batchelor Viaduct Hotel, Crumlin WIN
Points