Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Norman Snow boxer

Norman Snow image
Status inactive
Age 66
Division welterweight
Debut 1927-11-17
Born 1912-09-16
Death 1979-02-12
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Northampton, Northamptonshire, United Kingdom
bouts
158
won
111
lost
34
draw
13
bouts
158
won
111
lost
34
draw
13
Status inactive
Age 66
Division welterweight
Debut 1927-11-17
Born 1912-09-16
Death 1979-02-12
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Northampton, Northamptonshire, United Kingdom
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
March 30, 1942 Lefty Flynn WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOSS
Corner retirement
Feb. 2, 1942 Eric Boon WWWLWL Seymour Hall Baths, Marylebone LOSS
KO
Dec. 1, 1941 George Odwell LWWLWW Seymour Hall Baths, Marylebone LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 11, 1941 Harry Craster LWLLLW Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Technical knockout
July 5, 1941 Arthur Danahar WWLWWL Rugby Football Ground, Northampton BBBofC Southern Area Welterweight

Final eliminator British welterweight title
LOSS
Technical knockout
July 13, 1940 Ernie Roderick WLWWWW Rugby Football Ground, Northampton BBBofC British Welterweight

LOSS
Points
April 22, 1940 Tommy Armour WLWWWW Ulster Hall, Belfast WIN
Points
Feb. 12, 1940 Arthur Danahar WWWWWW Empress Hall, Earl's Court Eliminator British Welterweight

WIN
DQ
Dec. 18, 1939 George Merritt WWWWLL Skating Rink, Northampton WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 27, 1939 Jimmy Griffiths DWWWWW Skating Rink, Northampton WIN
Points
March 2, 1939 Harry Mizler WLWLDW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOSS
Points
Feb. 6, 1939 Tommy John WLWLLW Earls Court Empress Hall, Kensington WIN
KO
Dec. 15, 1938 Harry Craster WDDDDW Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
Points
Dec. 5, 1938 Johnny Houlston WWWLDW Town Hall, Northampton DRAW
Points
Oct. 30, 1938 George Odwell LLWWWD The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
DQ
Oct. 24, 1938 Johnny Houlston WWWWWL Territorial Hall, Northampton DRAW
Points
July 4, 1938 George Odwell WWWWWL Town Hall, Northampton BBBofC Southern Area Welterweight

WIN
Points
May 30, 1938 Jim Teasdale WLLLWL Ex-Servicemen's Club, Northampton WIN
Corner retirement
Feb. 21, 1938 Peter Price LLLLWL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
Feb. 7, 1938 Kid Silver WWLLLL Territorial Hall, Northampton WIN
KO
Jan. 24, 1938 Peter Price WLLLLW Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
DQ
Dec. 20, 1937 Harry Ainsworth LLLLLL Windmill Club, Rushden WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 13, 1937 Mick Miller LWLDLL Town Hall, Northampton WIN
KO
Nov. 22, 1937 Frankie Simms DLWWWL Town Hall, Northampton WIN
Corner retirement
May 31, 1937 Jack Lord WLWWDW King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester Final Eliminator British Welterweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 1, 1937 Sonny Jones LWWWWW Harringay Arena, Harringay LOSS
KO
Jan. 28, 1937 Vic Morris WLWDLW Romford Road Baths, West Ham WIN
KO
Nov. 30, 1936 Leo Phillips WDWLDW NSC ,Earls Court Empress Stadium, Kensington vacant BBBofC Southern Area Welterweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 18, 1936 Seaman Jim Lawlor WWWWWW Harringay Arena, Harringay WIN
Points
Oct. 12, 1936 Jake Kilrain WWWWDW Town Hall, Northampton LOSS
DQ
Aug. 31, 1936 Frankie Terranova LLWLWL Meadowbrook Field, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 10, 1936 Johnny Toomey LWLLLL Meadowbrook Field, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
July 7, 1936 Aldo Spoldi WLLLWW Queensboro Arena, Long Island City, Queens LOSS
KO
May 26, 1936 Eddie McGeever WDLDW Queensboro Arena, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
April 22, 1936 Paolo Villa LLLLLW Star Casino, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 24, 1936 Vic Morris WLWLWW Windmill Club, Rushden WIN
Points
Feb. 17, 1936 Con Flynn WDWWWL Town Hall, Northampton WIN
KO
Jan. 20, 1936 George Reynolds LLWLD Windmill Club, Rushden DRAW
Points
Dec. 2, 1935 Harry Mizler WWWWWW Drill Hall, Northampton BBBofC Southern Area Lightweight

LOSS
Points
Nov. 4, 1935 Jack Lyden WWLLDW Windmill Club, Rushden LOSS
Points
Oct. 7, 1935 Len Wickwar WWWDWW Windmill Club, Rushden WIN
KO
Sept. 13, 1935 Tommy Dowlais LLWDWW Town Hall, Northampton WIN
KO
July 29, 1935 Peter Clarke LLLLWD Town Hall, Northampton WIN
Points
June 2, 1935 Billy Smith DLLLLL Devonshire Club, Hackney WIN
Points
March 14, 1935 Frankie Brown LDLLWL The Stadium, Liverpool Eliminator British Lightweight

LOSS
Corner retirement
March 11, 1935 Nobby Baker WWWLWW Town Hall, Northampton WIN
Points
Jan. 21, 1935 George Daly DWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 5, 1934 Sonny Lee WWWLWW Connaught Drill Hall, Portsmouth WIN
Points
Nov. 27, 1934 Seaman Tommy Watson WLWWWW Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn LOSS
Points
Nov. 18, 1934 Fred Carpenter WLWWWW Pavilion Theatre Arena, Whitechapel WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 4, 1934 Albert Barker LLLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Oct. 8, 1934 Bobby Turnbull DLLLLL Drill Hall, Northampton LOSS
DQ
June 11, 1934 Billy Quinlan WDWWLL Ex-Servicemen's Club, Northampton WIN
Points
April 23, 1934 Gilbert Jamsin WWWWLW Badminton Hall, Northampton WIN
DQ
April 9, 1934 Jules Steyaert WWLWLW Badminton Hall, Northampton WIN
Points
March 25, 1934 Jack Garland LLWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
March 15, 1934 Jules Steyaert DWWLWL Agricultural Hall, Islington LOSS
DQ
Feb. 28, 1934 Harry Kid Farlo LWWLLL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
KO
Feb. 19, 1934 Peter Price WLWWWL Badminton Hall, Northampton BBBofC Southern Area Lightweight

WIN
KO
Jan. 28, 1934 Jackie Flynn WWLWLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
Jan. 7, 1934 Evan Lane LLWWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
Dec. 19, 1933 Harry Mizler WWWWWW Olympia, Kensington LOSS
KO
Nov. 26, 1933 Harry Brooks LLLLLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
DQ
Oct. 29, 1933 Jim Bird WLLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 10, 1933 Harry Brown LWLWLW Town Hall, Northampton WIN
Points
Oct. 8, 1933 George Reynolds LLLWDW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
Sept. 25, 1933 Tiger Bert Ison LLWLWD Town Hall, Northampton WIN
KO
Sept. 24, 1933 Jim Gordon LLLLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
DQ
Sept. 11, 1933 Young Dixie LLWLLL Town Hall, Northampton WIN
KO
Aug. 20, 1933 Alec Law LWDLLW Navigation St Arena, Walsall WIN
Points
July 28, 1933 Billy Jackson LLLLWL Semilong Club, Northampton LOSS
DQ
July 3, 1933 Pat Haley LWWWLW Co-op Hall, Rugby WIN
KO
June 24, 1933 George White LLWLWW Abington Park, Northampton WIN
KO
June 7, 1933 Arthur (Ginger) Sadd WWWWWW Claremont Pier, Lowestoft DRAW
Points
May 29, 1933 Alec Law WLWDLL Badminton Hall, Northampton LOSS
Points
April 18, 1933 Freddie Mitchell WWWWDW Windmill Club, Rushden WIN
Points
April 10, 1933 Jack Kirby WLWLDW Fanciers Club, Northampton DRAW
Points
March 18, 1933 Ginger Jones WWWWDD Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil LOSS
Technical knockout
March 6, 1933 Billy Barnham WWLWWL Plumstead Baths, Plumstead LOSS
Points
Jan. 9, 1933 Ginger Jones LWWWDW Spencer Hall, Northampton LOSS
Points
Dec. 18, 1932 Fred Hawksby WLLLL Navigation St Arena, Walsall WIN
Corner retirement
Dec. 12, 1932 Jim Wheeler DLLWDL Kent Street Baths, Birmingham WIN
Corner retirement
Dec. 5, 1932 Pat Butler WLLLWL Fanciers Club, Northampton WIN
Points
Nov. 25, 1932 Fred Hawksby WLLL Bilston Drill Hall, Bilston WIN
Points
Nov. 18, 1932 Walter Saunders WWLWWW Judge's Hall, Trealaw LOSS
Points
Nov. 14, 1932 Arnold 'Kid' Sheppard WWLWLW Windmill Club, Rushden WIN
Points
Nov. 5, 1932 Nobby Baker LDLLWD Labour Stadium, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
Points
Oct. 31, 1932 Stoker Harry Reynolds LLLWLW Fanciers Club, Northampton WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 10, 1932 Alec Law WWWDLL Drill Hall, Northampton LOSS
Points
Sept. 26, 1932 Pat Butler LWLL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
Points
Sept. 11, 1932 Sonny Wood DWDDWD Navigation St Arena, Walsall WIN
KO
Sept. 5, 1932 Jack Stone WWDDLL Fanciers Club, Northampton WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 21, 1932 George Reynolds WLWLLD Navigation St Arena, Walsall WIN
Points
July 21, 1932 Arnold 'Kid' Sheppard LWLWLW Northampton County Ground, Northampton WIN
Points
May 16, 1932 Fred Gaynor LLW Corn Exchange, Peterborough WIN
KO
May 9, 1932 Billy Quinlan LWWWWW Drill Hall, Merthyr Tydfil WIN
DQ
May 2, 1932 Cyclone Joe Warriner LWWLDW Fanciers Club, Northampton WIN
Points
April 4, 1932 Cyclone Joe Warriner LWLLWW Fanciers Club, Northampton WIN
Points
March 7, 1932 Spike Noble LWLWLD Fanciers Club, Northampton WIN
Corner retirement
Feb. 7, 1932 Albert Young Dando LLLLWD Navigation St Arena, Walsall LOSS
Points
Jan. 25, 1932 Frank Marks LLLL Town Hall, Northampton WIN
Points
Dec. 14, 1931 Len Wickwar LWWWWW Fanciers Club, Northampton WIN
KO
Dec. 7, 1931 Jack Kirby LWLLWW Windmill Club, Rushden WIN
Points
Nov. 23, 1931 Joe (Young) Blake LLLLDL Corn Exchange, Bedford WIN
KO
Nov. 15, 1931 Albert Young Dando DLLLWL Navigation St Arena, Walsall WIN
Points
Nov. 9, 1931 Joe Rogers LLLLWL Fanciers Club, Northampton WIN
Points
Nov. 2, 1931 Les Burns DLWLLW Windmill Club, Rushden WIN
Points
Oct. 12, 1931 Harry Brown DLWDWW Fanciers Club, Northampton DRAW
Points
Sept. 28, 1931 Alf Cotterill LWLLLL Granby Halls, Leicester WIN
KO
Sept. 14, 1931 Joe Davis D Fanciers Club, Northampton WIN
Points
Aug. 22, 1931 Kaiser Bates DLLWDD Windmill Club, Rushden WIN
KO
July 20, 1931 Jack Whittaker WDL Semilong Club, Northampton WIN
Corner retirement
June 15, 1931 Jack Whittaker W Graziers Arms, West Haddon DRAW
Points
May 18, 1931 Harry Brown LWDLWD Fanciers Club, Northampton WIN
Points
April 24, 1931 Jack Stone WLWWWD Belgrave Club, Leicester DRAW
Points
April 20, 1931 Colin McDonald LLLLLL Fanciers Club, Northampton WIN
KO
April 5, 1931 Pat Daly WLLWDL Navigation St Arena, Walsall WIN
Points
March 30, 1931 Fred Watts LLL Fanciers Club, Northampton WIN
Corner retirement
Feb. 16, 1931 Harry Brown LLLLWD Fanciers Club, Northampton WIN
Points
Jan. 26, 1931 Billy Mellor WL Kettering Baths Hall, Kettering WIN
KO
Jan. 19, 1931 Wally Gilbert LLLWDL Daceyville Stadium, Sydney WIN
Corner retirement
Dec. 2, 1930 Billy (Young) Newbold LLWL Corn Exchange, Bedford WIN
KO
Dec. 1, 1930 Joe (Young) Blake LDWLDW Corn Exchange, Peterborough DRAW
Points
Nov. 23, 1930 George Reynolds LWL Navigation St Arena, Walsall LOSS
Points
Nov. 10, 1930 Joe (Young) Blake WLLDWL Fanciers Club, Northampton DRAW
Points
Nov. 3, 1930 Arthur Ryan LLWLLL Windmill Club, Rushden WIN
KO
Nov. 2, 1930 George Reynolds L Navigation St Arena, Walsall LOSS
Points
Oct. 27, 1930 Arthur Hawkins WLLL Alcazar, Edmonton WIN
KO
Oct. 13, 1930 Sonny Goodrich Drill Hall, Northampton WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 30, 1930 George Lovell L Spinney Hill Club, Leicester WIN
KO
Sept. 11, 1930 George Daly WLLWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Sept. 1, 1930 Dodger Whitney LLWDLD Semilong Working Mens' Club, Northampton WIN
Points
Aug. 17, 1930 Charlie Towle WDD Navigation St Arena, Walsall WIN
KO
July 19, 1930 Dodger Whitney LLLWDL Band Club, Kettering DRAW
Points
July 5, 1930 Arthur Hawkins WL Ex-Servicemen's Club, Northampton WIN
Technical knockout
June 29, 1930 Harry Jacobs Navigation St Arena, Walsall WIN
KO
June 15, 1930 Paddy Ryan Navigation St Arena, Walsall WIN
KO
June 1, 1930 Arthur Drakeford Navigation St Arena, Walsall WIN
KO
April 18, 1930 Nipper Johnny Parker LLWDLL Belgrave Club, Leicester WIN
Points
April 10, 1930 Battling Connah LDLDWL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool DRAW
Points
April 6, 1930 Harry Lowbridge LLLWLL Wolverhampton St Stadium, Walsall WIN
Points
March 17, 1930 Arthur Hawkins W Corn Exchange, Leighton Buzzard WIN
Points
March 7, 1930 Joe Cowley WLDLDW Belgrave Club, Leicester DRAW
Points
March 3, 1930 Len Wickwar DWWWWW Windmill Club, Rushden LOSS
Points
Dec. 9, 1929 Charlie Thompson LWDDLL Fanciers Club, Northampton WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 25, 1929 Tiger Bert Ison WWWLWD Fanciers Club, Northampton WIN
Points
Nov. 8, 1929 Bobby Wood LLLWLL Belgrave Club, Leicester WIN
Points
Sept. 10, 1929 Len Wickwar WWLWWW Spinney Hill Club, Leicester LOSS
Points
Aug. 26, 1929 Bobby Wood LLLLLW Semilong Club, Northampton WIN
Points
July 15, 1929 Kid Smith LD Semilong Club, Northampton WIN
Points
June 4, 1929 Bobby Wood LLLLL Spinney Hill Club, Leicester LOSS
Points
April 8, 1929 Ron Knight Co-op Hall, Rugby WIN
Corner retirement
April 5, 1929 Tommy Cann LLL Territorial Hall, Northampton WIN
Points
Dec. 10, 1928 Pip Farndon Drill Hall, Northampton WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 19, 1928 Len Wickwar WW Fanciers Club, Northampton WIN
Points
April 30, 1928 Young Brown Kingsthorpe Imperial Hall, Northampton WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 17, 1927 H Guille Training School, Carlton LOSS
Points