Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Orlando Soto boxer

Orlando Soto image
Status inactive
Division featherweight
Height 5′ 7″/170cm
Reach 71″/180cm
Debut 1989-01-21
Born 1968-07-15
Nationality Panama
Residence Tocumen, Panama
bouts
43
won
32
lost
11
draw
0
bouts
43
won
32
lost
11
draw
0
Status inactive
Division featherweight
Height 5′ 7″/170cm
Reach 71″/180cm
Debut 1989-01-21
Born 1968-07-15
Nationality Panama
Residence Tocumen, Panama
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
March 19, 2004 Jorge Solis WWDWWW Civic Center, Kissimmee World Boxing Association Fedecentro Featherweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
May 16, 2003 Armando Cordoba WLLWWL Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City vacant Panamanian Super Featherweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 31, 2003 Jorge Rodrigo Barrios WWDWWW Casino Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires World Boxing Organisation Latino Super Featherweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 17, 2002 William Abelyan WWWWWW The Aladdin, Las Vegas World Boxing Organisation NABO Featherweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 22, 2002 Hector Velazquez WWLWWW Miccosukee Indian Gaming Resort, Miami World Boxing Council Continental Americas Featherweight

WIN
Majority decision
Sept. 21, 2001 Edgar Barcenas WWLWLD Martinez Sports Center, Tampa World Boxing Council Continental Americas Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 27, 2001 Acelino Freitas WWWWWW Ginásio de Esportes Nilson Nelson, Brasília World Boxing Organisation World Super Featherweight

LOSS
KO
Dec. 22, 2000 Juan Garcia LLLLLL Gimnasio Alexis Arguello, Managua World Boxing Organisation World Super Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
June 16, 2000 Antonio Diaz WWWWWW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Juan Diaz LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 9, 1998 Derrick Gainer LWWWWW Grand Casino, Biloxi LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 15, 1997 Pedro Lopez LDLWWL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
DQ
June 14, 1997 Almir Fernandes de Oliveira WWWWDL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 7, 1996 Gilberto Serrano WLWWWW Maracay World Boxing Association Fedebol Lightweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
May 11, 1996 Yong Soo Choi WWWWWW Lotte Champiom Dept. Store, Jeju World Boxing Association World Super Featherweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 22, 1995 Cristino Mota WWWWWL Hipodromo Presidente Remon, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 18, 1995 Carlos Gerena WWWWWW Maracay World Boxing Association Fedelatin Super Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
April 1, 1995 Miguel Arrozal WWWWWW Buffalo Bill's Star Arena, Primm World Boxing Association Fedelatin Featherweight

LOSS
DQ
Feb. 4, 1995 Luis Antonio Guzman WWWWWW Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City World Boxing Association Fedelatin Featherweight

WIN
KO
July 30, 1994 Raul Martinez Mora WLLWWW San Salvador World Boxing Association Fedelatin Featherweight

WIN
Points
June 18, 1994 Pedro Villegas WWWLLW Estadio F.A.B., Buenos Aires WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 12, 1994 Tom Johnson WWWWWW Cervantes Center, Saint Louis International Boxing Federation World Featherweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Dec. 28, 1993 Ramon Melendez WWLWWL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City International Boxing Federation World Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
July 17, 1993 Manuel Vilchez WWLLWW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City International Boxing Federation World Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
April 15, 1993 Boualem Belkif WWLLLD Tourcoing International Boxing Federation World Featherweight

WIN
KO
Nov. 28, 1992 Rafael Toribio DLLLL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 31, 1992 Wilson Fontalvo LLWLLL Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 19, 1992 Rafael Zuniga WLWLWW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 15, 1992 Milton Mendoza LLLWLL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
KO
Aug. 1, 1992 Alex Rios WWLWWL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
July 4, 1992 Jose Pena Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 17, 1991 Jose Maria Burgos WWLLLL Hotel El Panama, Panama City WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 12, 1991 Omar Gonzalez WLWWDL Hotel El Panama, Panama City WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 26, 1990 Jimmy Garcia WLWWWW Hotel El Panama, Panama City WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 30, 1990 Luis Mendieta LLLLWL Estudios de TV 2, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
June 23, 1990 Eustacio Martinez LLLLL Gimnasio Orlando Winter, San Miguelito WIN
Technical knockout
March 17, 1990 Florentino Campbell WWWWWW Centro de Convenciones, Colon City WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 4, 1989 Marcos Smith LLLWWL Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 7, 1989 Hector Durango DWLDWD Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 19, 1989 Jose Hernandez Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Points
July 15, 1989 Arnulfo Romero Jr. WLL Gimnasio Neco de la Guardia, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
April 29, 1989 Jose Donaldson L Gimnasio Neco de la Guardia, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 17, 1989 Antonio Ocasio D Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City WIN
Points
Jan. 21, 1989 Idelfonso Salcedo L Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City WIN
Technical knockout