Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Paddy Lavin (Patrick Cleary) boxer

Paddy Lavin image
Status inactive
Age 34
Division lightweight
Height 5′ 11″/180cm
Debut 1904-02-16
Born 1886-07-17
Death 1920-09-17
Nationality USA
Residence Buffalo, New York, USA
bouts
54
won
35
lost
8
draw
10
bouts
54
won
35
lost
8
draw
10
Status inactive
Age 34
Division lightweight
Height 5′ 11″/180cm
Debut 1904-02-16
Born 1886-07-17
Death 1920-09-17
Nationality USA
Residence Buffalo, New York, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Jan. 16, 1914 Silent Martin WWWWDW Elmira WIN
NWS
April 25, 1913 Bob McAllister W Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOSS
Points
Dec. 2, 1912 George Chip WWLWLW Twilight A.C., Youngstown LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 16, 1912 Buck Crouse WWWWWW Old City Hall, Pittsburgh LOSS
NWS
Nov. 8, 1912 Young Kid Broad WWLDD Miller's Hall, Buffalo WIN
NWS
Aug. 26, 1912 Willie KO Brennan WWWWLW Convention Hall, Buffalo LOSS
Technical knockout
May 14, 1912 Mike Gibbons WWWWWW Convention Hall, Buffalo LOSS
Technical knockout
March 18, 1912 Alf Greenwood DDLLLD Coliseum, Niagara Falls WIN
Technical knockout
March 11, 1912 Tommy Gavigan WLDWLW Victor A.C., Cleveland DRAW
Points
Feb. 16, 1912 Willie Lewis WWLWLL Cleveland A.C., Cleveland WIN
NWS
Feb. 8, 1912 Jack Dillon DWWWWW Convention Hall, Buffalo LOSS
NWS
Jan. 12, 1912 Tommy Gavigan WDWLDW Convention Hall, Buffalo WIN
NWS
Dec. 15, 1911 Willie Lewis LWWWLW Convention Hall, Buffalo WIN
NWS
Nov. 28, 1911 Hugh Ross DWWWWD Cleveland LOSS
NWS
Oct. 25, 1911 Tommy Gavigan WDWWDW Cleveland WIN
NWS
Oct. 13, 1911 Willie KO Brennan WWWDWW Convention Hall, Buffalo WIN
NWS
June 23, 1911 Willie KO Brennan WWWWWW International A.C., Buffalo DRAW
NWS
June 21, 1911 Jack Dillon WWWWWW Auditorium (Virginia Ave.), Indianapolis DRAW
NWS
May 29, 1911 Jimmy Clabby WWWLWW Washington Park, Indianapolis
NC
May 22, 1911 Jack Morgan DLDLWW Empire Theater, Indianapolis WIN
Technical knockout
May 3, 1911 Dick Nelson LWWWWD Harmonia Hall, Buffalo DRAW
NWS
April 18, 1911 Jeff Smith WWWWLW Brown's Gym, New York WIN
NWS
April 3, 1911 Hilliard Lang DDLDWD Britannia Arena, Hamilton WIN
Points
March 28, 1911 Tommy Quill WLLWWW Miller's Hall, Buffalo WIN
NWS
Feb. 28, 1911 Tommy Quill LDWLLW Armory, Boston LOSS
Points
Feb. 23, 1911 Jack Denning WWWWDW Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
Feb. 18, 1911 Frank Perron DLDWLD American A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 24, 1911 Honey Mellody WDDLDL International A.C., Buffalo WIN
NWS
Jan. 19, 1911 Eddie Haney WWDDWD Reading WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 2, 1911 Buck Crouse WWDWWD Music Hall, Akron DRAW
NWS
Dec. 20, 1910 Dick Fitzpatrick LLDLLL Niagara Falls WIN
KO
Dec. 8, 1910 Billy Randall Cleveland WIN
KO
Oct. 6, 1910 Mike Twin Sullivan DWDDWW International A.C., Buffalo LOSS
NWS
Sept. 1, 1910 Mike Twin Sullivan DDWDDW International A.C., Buffalo LOSS
NWS
July 29, 1910 Willie Mack WLLWL North End A.C., Lockport WIN
Technical knockout
June 30, 1910 Alf Greenwood WDDDLL Magnolia Club, Buffalo WIN
NWS
June 16, 1910 Hilliard Lang W Magnolia Club, Buffalo DRAW
NWS
May 10, 1910 Cy Flynn DLLLWW International A.C., Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
April 26, 1910 Jimmy Clabby DWDDWW Miller's Hall, Buffalo DRAW
NWS
April 4, 1910 Billy Griffith WWWDLL Miller's Hall, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
March 21, 1910 Battling Jack Nelson LLLWLL Miller's Hall, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 16, 1910 Leo Houck WWLWWD Academy Hall, Reading WIN
NWS
Feb. 8, 1910 Jimmy Clabby WWDWDD Wesp's Hall (Dry Dock, AC), Buffalo LOSS
NWS
Jan. 25, 1910 Dick Nelson WDDWWW International A.C., Buffalo DRAW
NWS
Jan. 10, 1910 Tommy Coyne DWWWWW Convention Hall, Niagara Falls WIN
KO
Nov. 29, 1909 Unk Russell LLWLWL Reading WIN
NWS
Nov. 8, 1909 Young Loughrey LWWLLW Academy Hall, Reading DRAW
NWS
July 2, 1909 Gus Gardner LWLWLL Terre Haute WIN
Technical knockout
June 10, 1909 Jack Morgan LWWLWL Terre Haute WIN
NWS
May 29, 1909 Young Otto WWLWWL National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
May 14, 1909 Young Loughrey WLDWWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 8, 1909 Unk Russell LLLDDD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 25, 1909 Willie Fitzgerald DWLLD Reading WIN
NWS
March 10, 1909 Fred Corbett WLWWDW Reading WIN
Points
Dec. 1, 1908 Billy Willis DWLWDL Reading A.C., Reading WIN
NWS
Nov. 17, 1908 Jim Bonner WWWWLD Reading A.C., Reading WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 31, 1908 Paddy Sullivan WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Oct. 24, 1908 Jack Reardon LDLWLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 3, 1908 Billy Willis DDWLWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 12, 1908 Mickey Gannon WWWDWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
KO
May 4, 1908 George Fraser DLW Buffalo WIN
KO
Feb. 20, 1908 Art Mason DDLDWW Ridge Road AC, West Seneca WIN
KO
Nov. 1, 1907 Charley Sieger LWWDDD Convention Hall, Niagara Falls WIN
Points
June 24, 1907 Greek Jimmy Ryan WLWL Brazil WIN
Technical knockout
April 12, 1907 Art Mason WLDDL Convention Hall, Niagara Falls DRAW
Points
March 26, 1907 Art Mason WWLDD Convention Hall, Niagara Falls WIN
Points
March 16, 1907 Art Jones Olean WIN
KO
Nov. 5, 1906 Kid Brennan L Criterion A.C., Lockport WIN
Points
May 11, 1906 Harry Cobb DDWWLD Convention Hall, Niagara Falls WIN
KO
April 25, 1906 Charley 'Young' Kenney WWLWWD Convention Hall, Niagara Falls WIN
Points
April 20, 1906 Harry Cobb LDDWWL Convention Hall, Niagara Falls DRAW
Points
March 30, 1906 Charles CM McCarthy WLWLLL Main St. Armory, Niagara Falls WIN
Technical knockout
March 23, 1906 Pat Schroeter DLDLLD Convention Hall, Niagara Falls WIN
Technical knockout
March 12, 1906 Charley 'Young' Kenney LLWWWW Convention Hall, Niagara Falls WIN
Points
March 1, 1906 Tommy Kelly WW Convention Hall, Niagara Falls DRAW
Points
Jan. 15, 1906 Kid Bush DDDWDL Boyer's Hall, Buffalo DRAW
Points
Jan. 1, 1906 Charles CM McCarthy WLWL Eagles's Gym, Bradford WIN
Points
Dec. 18, 1905 Pat Schroeter WWDLDL Schwabl's Hall, Buffalo WIN
KO
Dec. 11, 1905 Kid Bush DWDDDW Home Pastime Club, Buffalo DRAW
Points
Oct. 31, 1905 Tom McCarthy LDLLDW Schwabl's Hall, Buffalo WIN
Points
Oct. 21, 1905 Eddie Kelly WWWDWD Ortner's Hall, Buffalo WIN
DQ
July 14, 1905 Joe Kelly Main St. Armory, Niagara Falls WIN
Points
June 5, 1905 Kid Bush WDDLDW Frisco Club, Buffalo DRAW
Points
May 15, 1905 Joe Keefe WWLLLW Ambrose Hall, Buffalo DRAW
Points
March 24, 1905 Eddie Kelly WWWWDW Buffalo WIN
DQ
Feb. 27, 1905 Billy Williams Frisco Club, Buffalo WIN
Points
Jan. 23, 1905 Eddie Kelly WWWWWD Frisco Club, Buffalo LOSS
Points
Jan. 15, 1905 Eddie Kelly WWWWWW Buffalo DRAW
Points
Dec. 26, 1904 Jimmy Smith WLLLWW Lackawanna Athletic and Social Club, West Seneca DRAW
Points
July 25, 1904 Eddie Kelly DWDLWW Buffalo LOSS
Points
Feb. 16, 1904 Kid Walker L Ardell Club, Buffalo WIN
KO