Pappy Gault boxer

Pappy Gault boxer
bouts
96
won
68
lost
26
draw
2
Status
inactive
Division
bantamweight
Debut
1948-10-09
Height
5′ 3″/160cm
Reach
64″/163cm
Age
42
Born
1929-02-08
Death
1971-12-29
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1959-01-01 Ross Calvin WWDLLL Memphis LOST
Points
1958-08-14 Ross Calvin WLLWLW Memphis LOST
Technical knockout
1958-06-07 Walt Ingram WWWWWL Municipal Stadium, Weirton LOST
Unanimous decision
1958-05-13 Len Matthews WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Unanimous decision
1957-11-20 Bobby Bell LLLWDL Newburgh LOST
Unanimous decision
1957-10-30 Baltazar Junior Flores WWWWWW Sportatorium, Beaumont LOST
Unanimous decision
1957-10-19 Jimmy Connors WWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
Unanimous decision
1957-04-11 Johnny Hand DWLLLL Memorial Auditorium, Spartanburg WIN
Unanimous decision
1956-08-15 Ricardo Moreno WLDWWW Tijuana LOST
KO
1956-05-21 Manny Moroz Memorial Stadium, Florence WIN
Technical knockout
1956-02-16 Bobby Singleton LWWLWL Memorial Auditorium, Spartanburg WIN
Unanimous decision
1956-01-26 Jimmy Calcutta WWWLLW Memorial Auditorium, Spartanburg WIN
Technical knockout
1955-12-22 Johnny O'Brien LWWLLW Spartanburg WIN
Points
1955-11-29 Willie Pep WWWWWW Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa LOST
Unanimous decision
1955-11-19 Freddy Hartell WWL Chilhowee Park, Knoxville WIN
Technical knockout
1955-09-27 Willie Pep LWWWWW Valley Arena, Holyoke LOST
Unanimous decision
1955-08-09 Filiberto Osario LLLLW Spartanburg WIN
Unanimous decision
1955-07-12 Paul Jorgensen WWWWWW Houston LOST
Unanimous decision
1955-06-27 Jimmy Calcutta WLWWWL American Legion Stadium, Florence WIN
Technical knockout
1955-05-31 Jimmy Calcutta WWLWWW American Legion Stadium, Florence WIN
Unanimous decision
1955-04-09 Keeny Teran WWLWWW Legion Stadium, Hollywood LOST
Technical knockout
1955-02-21 Ernie Martinez LWWWWL Denver LOST
Unanimous decision
1954-12-09 Johnny O'Brien WLLWLW Legion Arena, West Palm Beach LOST
Majority decision
1954-11-16 Filiberto Osario LLLLLL Turner's Arena, Washington LOST
Split-decision
1954-10-02 Willie Toweel WWWWWW Rand Stadium, Johannesburg LOST
Points
1954-08-03 Gil Geekie LLLWW Memorial Auditorium, Spartanburg WIN
Unanimous decision
1954-07-27 Billy Short WWLWWW Charlotte DRAW
Points
1954-05-22 Filiberto Osario LWLLLL Armory, Charlotte WIN
Unanimous decision
1954-03-15 Nate Brooks WWWLWW Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Unanimous decision
1954-01-10 Chamroen Songkitrat DLWWWW Bangkok LOST
Unanimous decision
1953-11-13 Jimmy Carruthers WWWWWW Sydney Sports Ground, Sydney LOST
Unanimous decision
1953-09-12 Cleo Ortiz LLWD Textile Hall, Greenville WIN
KO
1953-09-02 Teddy Roberts LLLWLW Arena, Saint Louis WIN
Points
1953-08-17 Billy Peacock WWWWLL Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Split-decision
1953-07-21 Alex Santoy WWWWWW Municipal Auditorium, San Antonio WIN
Majority decision
1953-07-16 Yogi O'Bera LLL Textile Hall, Greenville WIN
KO
1953-06-08 Billy Lima WLWWLL Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
1953-05-23 Manny Castro LLWWWL Memorial Auditorium, Spartanburg WIN
Technical knockout
1953-04-15 Robert Cohen WWWWWD Palais des Sports, Paris LOST
Points
1953-04-02 Billy Lima LLWLWW Memorial Auditorium, Spartanburg WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-03-26 Maurice Treadway Municipal Auditorium, Aiken WIN
KO
1953-03-02 Curtis Ennis L City Auditorium, Asheville WIN
KO
1953-02-23 Buddy Baggett LLDLLL American Legion Auditorium, Roanoke WIN
Points
1953-02-12 Jim Merritt Asheville WIN
KO
1953-01-26 Charlie DeBow LWLWLD Quebec City WIN
Majority decision
1953-01-16 Johnny Arduini LWWLLL Memorial Auditorium, Spartanburg WIN
KO
1952-12-02 Fernando Gagnon WLLWWL Quebec City WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-10-27 Fernando Gagnon WWLLWW Quebec City WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-09-29 Pupi Garcia WWWWWW Havana LOST
Technical knockout
1952-08-30 Pupi Garcia LWWWWW Havana LOST
KO
1952-07-24 Bert Callahan WWWWLL Armory, Charlotte WIN
Points
1952-07-15 Enrique Lamelas WWWWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach DRAW
Points
1952-06-13 Buddy Baggett WLLDLL Memorial Auditorium, Spartanburg WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-04-08 Orlando Echevarria WWWWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Points
1952-03-22 Bert Callahan WWWWWL Recreation Center Auditorium, Anderson WIN
Technical knockout
1952-02-28 Don Webber WWWLLW Municipal Auditorium, Aiken WIN
Points
1952-01-26 Don Webber LLWWWL Memorial Auditorium, Spartanburg WIN
Points
1951-04-20 Julius Luke DWLWDD Macon WIN
Points
1951-04-02 Bill Bossio LLWWLW Laurel Garden, Newark LOST
Points
1951-03-15 Al Redlund Aiken WIN
KO
1951-01-19 Bill Bossio WLWLLW Auditorium, Miami Beach LOST
Unanimous decision
1950-12-18 Tommy Blevins W City Auditorium, Asheville WIN
Points
1950-11-14 Bert Callahan WLWWWW Charlotte WIN
Points
1950-10-10 Frankie Sodano WWWWWW Westchester County Center, White Plains LOST
Unanimous decision
1950-05-31 Julius Luke LDLLLL Duncan Park, Spartanburg WIN
Unanimous decision
1950-04-07 Julius Luke LLDLLL Augusta WIN
Points
1950-04-03 Bert Callahan WLWWWW Jacksonville WIN
Points
1950-03-20 Kid Bailey WLWWLL County Hall, Charleston WIN
Unanimous decision
1950-03-04 Julius Luke WWWLLD County Hall, Charleston WIN
Unanimous decision
1950-02-03 Bert Callahan WWDLWW Armory, Gastonia WIN
Points
1950-01-05 Bert Callahan DWWWWD Municipal Auditorium, Aiken WIN
Technical knockout
1949-12-01 Jerry Kortright WWLDLL Township Auditorium, Columbia WIN
Points
1949-11-10 Julius Luke LWWWWL Township Auditorium, Columbia WIN
Points
1949-09-22 Lew Yonkers LWLLLL City Auditorium, Asheville WIN
Points
1949-09-06 Don Cooper WWLL City Auditorium, Asheville WIN
KO
1949-07-30 Bert Callahan WWWLL Duncan Park, Spartanburg WIN
Technical knockout
1949-07-15 Bert Callahan WWWWL Sportsrena, Greensboro WIN
Points
1949-06-10 Lew Yonkers WDLWLL Duncan Park, Spartanburg WIN
Unanimous decision
1949-05-28 Lew Yonkers DWDLWL Asheville WIN
Points
1949-04-22 Don Smith LWLLLL City Park, Union WIN
Points
1949-04-16 Kid Bailey DLWLWW Auditorium, Asheville WIN
Unanimous decision
1949-04-08 Don Smith LLWLLL Berry Field, Spartanburg WIN
KO
1949-04-04 Don Smith LLLWLL City Auditorium, Asheville WIN
Unanimous decision
1949-03-24 Ted McFalls WLWLLL Concord WIN
Points
1949-03-10 Don Smith LLLLLW Union WIN
Points
1949-02-19 Shorty Horan City Auditorium, Asheville WIN
Technical knockout
1949-02-05 Jackie Fields City Auditorium, Asheville WIN
KO
1949-01-27 Jimmy McLaurin Aiken WIN
Points
1949-01-22 Bert Callahan LL City Auditorium, Asheville WIN
Technical knockout
1949-01-21 Bascom Bradley WWLLDW Union WIN
KO
1949-01-13 Ted McFalls DLWLWL Aiken WIN
Points
1948-12-17 Eddie Sizemore LLLLWL Gaffney WIN
KO
1948-12-07 Bert Callahan L Asheville WIN
KO
1948-11-26 Don Smith LLLLLL Charlotte WIN
Points
1948-11-18 Eddie Sizemore LLLLLW City Auditorium, Asheville WIN
Technical knockout
1948-10-09 Don Smith LLLLLL Lancaster WIN
Unanimous decision