Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Paul Ferreri boxer

Paul Ferreri image
Status inactive
Age 69
Division bantamweight
Height 5′ 9″/175cm
Debut 1968-08-02
Born 1948-01-02
Death 2017-07-14
Nationality Australia
Residence Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
bouts
96
won
78
lost
13
draw
5
bouts
96
won
78
lost
13
draw
5
Status inactive
Age 69
Division bantamweight
Height 5′ 9″/175cm
Debut 1968-08-02
Born 1948-01-02
Death 2017-07-14
Nationality Australia
Residence Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Paolo Ferreri (2 January 1948 – 14 July 2017), known as Paul Ferreri, was an Italian/Australian professional super fly/bantam/super bantam/feather/super featherweight boxer of the 1970s and '80s who won the Australian bantamweight title, Australian featherweight title, Australian super featherweight title, holding all three Australian titles simultaneously, Commonwealth bantamweight title (twice), and inaugural Commonwealth super bantamweight title, and was a challenger for the World Boxing Council (WBC) bantamweight title against Carlos Zárate, his professional fighting weight varied from 113 1⁄2 lb (51.5 kg; 8 st 1.5 lb), i.e. super flyweight to 129 1⁄2 lb (58.7 kg; 9 st 3.5 lb), i.e. super featherweight. He was inducted into the Australian National Boxing Hall of Fame in 2006.

Paolo Ferreri (2 January 1948 – 14 July 2017), known as Paul Ferreri, was an Italian/Australian professional super fly/bantam/super bantam/feather/super featherweight boxer of the 1970s and '80s who won the Australian bantamweight title, Australian featherweight title, Australian super featherweight title, holding all three Australian titles simultaneously, Commonwealth bantamweight title (twice), and inaugural Commonwealth super bantamweight title, and was a challenger for the World Boxing Council (WBC) bantamweight title against Carlos Zárate, his professional fighting weight varied from 113 1⁄2 lb (51.5 kg; 8 st 1.5 lb), i.e. super flyweight to 129 1⁄2 lb (58.7 kg; 9 st 3.5 lb), i.e. super featherweight. He was inducted into the Australian National Boxing Hall of Fame in 2006.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Sept. 27, 1986 Ray Minus LWWWL Nassau Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
April 18, 1986 Junior Thompson LLLWWW Bruce Stadium, Canberra Australian Bantamweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 23, 1986 Tony Miller WWDWLW Preston Town Hall, Melbourne Australian Featherweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
July 26, 1985 Kirk (Kid) Blair WDDLWW Festival Hall, Brisbane Australian Featherweight

WIN
KO
Nov. 22, 1984 Jeff Smith WLLWWW Town Hall, Wellington Australian National Boxing Federation Australasian Featherweight

vacant Australasian Featherweight

WIN
KO
May 24, 1984 James Manning LWWLWW Marriott Hotel, Portland Australian National Boxing Federation Australasian Featherweight

vacant Australasian Featherweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
March 15, 1984 Gilberto Roman WWWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles Australian National Boxing Federation Australasian Featherweight

vacant Australasian Featherweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Aug. 27, 1983 Min Keun Oh WWWWLW Seoul Australian National Boxing Federation Australasian Featherweight

vacant Australasian Featherweight

LOSS
Points
May 7, 1983 Stix Macloud WLLWWW Rufaro Stadium, Harare (Salisbury) Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Sept. 24, 1982 Francis Musankabala WWWWWW Festival Hall, Melbourne Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
July 15, 1982 Saipa Monod LW Broadmeadows Town Hall, Melbourne WIN
Unanimous decision
April 2, 1982 John Feeney WWLWWL Sydney Opera House, Sydney Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 5, 1982 Sak Galaxy WLLWLL Frankston Basketball Stadium, Melbourne WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 16, 1981 Stix Macloud WWWLWW Mount Pritchard Community Club, Sydney Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 30, 1981 Gary Williams WWWWWW Mount Pritchard Community Club, Sydney Australian Featherweight

WIN
Split-decision
Aug. 7, 1981 Dennis Talbot LWWWWL Marconi Club, Sydney Australian Super Featherweight

WIN
Majority decision
June 17, 1981 Gary Williams WWWWWW Mount Pritchard Community Club, Sydney Australian Featherweight

LOSS
Points
May 21, 1981 Mike Irungu WWWWWW Idraetshuset, Copenhagen vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 18, 1980 Dennis Talbot LWWWLW Darwin Amphitheatre, Darwin Australian Super Featherweight

WIN
KO
Sept. 19, 1980 Big Jim West LWWLWW Lidcombe Dancers Club, Sydney Australian Super Featherweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 22, 1980 Dejvarin Hollywood LL Perth Australian Super Featherweight

WIN
Points
March 21, 1980 Roger Henry WDWLWL Deniliquin Basketball Stadium, Deniliquin Australian Featherweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 10, 1980 Big Jim West LLWLWW Revesby Workers Club, Sydney Australian Super Featherweight

WIN
Points
June 27, 1979 Brian Roberts LLWLWW Revesby Workers Club, Sydney Australian Featherweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 18, 1979 Rocky Gattellari WWWWLD Hordern Pavilion, Sydney Australian Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 2, 1978 Johnny Owen WWWWWW Leisure Centre, Ebbw Vale vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

LOSS
Points
Oct. 7, 1978 Charlie Brown WLLLLL Griffith Rugby Grounds, Griffith Australian Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 11, 1978 Billy Facer DWWLWL Nambour Australian Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
June 30, 1978 Neptali Alamag WWWWLW Rizal Memorial Coliseum, Manila LOSS
Majority decision
May 11, 1978 Venice Borkhorsor WWLLWW Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne WIN
Unanimous decision
March 11, 1978 Brian Schofield WWWWWW Kooyong Tennis Stadium, Melbourne Australian Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 5, 1977 Roger Henry LWWLLL Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne Australian Featherweight

WIN
KO
Sept. 15, 1977 Brian Roberts WWLWWL Perth Commonwealth (British Empire) Super Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 4, 1977 Guinea Hillier LWLWLD Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne Commonwealth (British Empire) Super Bantamweight

WIN
KO
June 8, 1977 Brian Roberts WWWLWW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney Australian Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Jan. 29, 1977 Sulley Shittu WWWWWW Accra Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Nov. 2, 1976 Merv Wockner WWWWWL Cardiff Workers Club, Newcastle Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 28, 1976 Carlos Zarate WWWWWW Forum, Inglewood World Boxing Council World Bantamweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
June 26, 1976 Rolando Navarrete WWWLWW Cebu Coliseum, Cebu City World Boxing Council World Bantamweight

WIN
Points
March 25, 1976 Brian Roberts WDWWWW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney Australian Bantamweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 30, 1976 Heleno Ferreira WWWWWW Milan Australian Bantamweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

DRAW
Points
Jan. 23, 1976 Giuseppe Marzno Udine Australian Bantamweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

WIN
DQ
Dec. 12, 1975 Ragga Murphy L Torino Australian Bantamweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 31, 1975 Mouldi Manai LLL Torino Australian Bantamweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

WIN
KO
May 14, 1975 Brian Roberts LLDWWD Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
March 7, 1975 Paddy Maguire WLWWWL Festival Hall, Melbourne Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 29, 1974 Paddy Graham WLWLWL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
Oct. 3, 1974 Big Jim West WLLWWW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Sept. 12, 1974 Brian Roberts WDWWLL Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney DRAW
Points
June 6, 1974 Brian Roberts LWWDWW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
May 16, 1974 Big Jim West LWWWWL Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
March 18, 1974 Arnold Taylor WWWWWW Goodwood Showgrounds, Cape Town LOSS
Points
Oct. 22, 1973 Brian Roberts WLWWWW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
Aug. 29, 1973 Big Jim West WWWWWW Hordern Pavilion, Sydney WIN
Points
May 26, 1973 Guy Caudron LWLWLW Papeete DRAW
Points
April 26, 1973 Fred Burns LWWWWW San Remo Ballroom, Melbourne Australian Bantamweight

Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 7, 1973 Raul Noria WLLWWW Hordern Pavilion, Sydney WIN
Points
Sept. 16, 1972 John Kellie WWWLLW Frankston Pier Hotel, Melbourne vacant Commonwealth (British Empire) Bantamweight

WIN
Points
June 6, 1972 Jim Bowen WWWWWW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney Australian Bantamweight

WIN
Points
April 8, 1972 Fernando Sotelo LLLWWW Apollo Stadium, Adelaide Australian Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 24, 1972 Harry Hayes LLWDLW Thebarton Town Hall, Adelaide Australian Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 17, 1971 Chandar Sen WWWWLW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
KO
Nov. 4, 1971 Fernando Sotelo WWWLLL Brunswick Metropolitan Cinema, Melbourne WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 3, 1971 Willie Leslie WWLLLD Melbourne Exhibition Grounds, Melbourne Australian Bantamweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 26, 1971 Anthony Sithole WWWWLW Brunswick Metropolitan Cinema, Melbourne WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 5, 1971 Harry Hayes LDLLLL St Kilda Town Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
June 7, 1971 Willie Cordova WLDWLL Festival Hall, Melbourne LOSS
Points
March 22, 1971 Willie Cordova LDWWWL Festival Hall, Melbourne DRAW
Points
Feb. 8, 1971 Tony Moreno WWLWWW Festival Hall, Melbourne DRAW
Points
Nov. 16, 1970 Floro Ybanez WWWWLW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
Oct. 19, 1970 John McCluskey WWWLWW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
Aug. 31, 1970 Tony Humm WLLWWW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
July 6, 1970 John Kellie WLWWWW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
May 11, 1970 Isidro Vicera DWWWLW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
DQ
March 2, 1970 Carmelo Massa LWLWWL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
DQ
Feb. 25, 1970 Reg King WWWWLW South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
KO
Feb. 2, 1970 Norm Britton WLLW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
Oct. 17, 1969 Alan Pressnell WWWLLW Festival Hall, West Melbourne Australian Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 22, 1969 Tony Caminiti DLLWLL Festival Hall, Melbourne Australian Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 18, 1969 Alan Pressnell WWWL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
Aug. 8, 1969 Alan Pressnell WWW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
July 28, 1969 Roger Carroll WWWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
June 30, 1969 John Gatti DWWDWL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
May 30, 1969 Robbie Hayes LLLWL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
May 5, 1969 Neville Maddison LLWWLL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
March 17, 1969 Danny Adams LWLLL HSV 7, South Melbourne WIN
Points
March 3, 1969 David Atkins LLWDWW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
Feb. 3, 1969 Danny Adams LLLWL Melbourne WIN
Points
Dec. 9, 1968 Bobby Edwards LLWL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
Nov. 29, 1968 Bobby Edwards LLW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
Nov. 1, 1968 Mick Crombie WLL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
Oct. 4, 1968 Mick Crombie WL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
Sept. 30, 1968 Geoff Marriott Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 13, 1968 Johnny Ell WLLLLL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
KO
Aug. 5, 1968 Pietro Granata L Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
Aug. 2, 1968 Pietro Granata Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points