Pete Sanstol boxer

Pete Sanstol boxer
bouts
110
won
96
lost
6
draw
8
Status
inactive
Division
bantamweight
Debut
1926-05-02
Height
5′ 3½″/161cm
Reach
67½″/171cm
Age
76
Born
1905-03-28
Death
1982-03-13
Nationality
Norway

Pete Sanstol (March 28, 1905 – March 13, 1982) was a Norwegian professional boxer who took the Canadian version of the World Bantamweight Championship in Montreal in 1931 against Archie Bell. He contended twice unsuccessfully for the NBA World Bantamweight Title, and was a class of 2000 World Boxing Hall of Fame inductee.Lew Burston, Raoul Godbout, George Blake, and Bobby Diamond were his managers. His trainers were Jake Kravitz and Manny Seeman.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1942-07-16 Chico Ferrara Flamingo Park, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
1942-05-01 Little Loughran DWWWDW Flamingo Park, Miami Beach WIN
Points
1935-09-13 Panama Al Brown WDLWWL Bislet Stadium, Oslo WIN
Unanimous decision
1935-08-07 Sixto Escobar WWWLWW Forum, Montreal LOST
Unanimous decision
1935-05-10 Hans Schiller WDLDLL Spichernring WIN
Points
1935-04-26 Werner Riethdorf WWWLWW Lorensbergs Circus, Gothenburg WIN
Technical knockout
1935-03-01 Joey Carr WWDLLL Lorensbergs Circus, Gothenburg WIN
KO
1934-09-01 Young Perez WWLWWW Bislet Stadium, Oslo WIN
Points
1933-10-18 Bobby Leitham LWWWLW Forum, Montreal WIN
Split-decision
1933-09-13 Bobby Leitham WWLWWW Forum, Montreal WIN
Split-decision
1933-08-15 Midget Wolgast DLWWWL Fugazy Bowl, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1933-07-26 Pete DeGrasse LLWWWW Forum, Montreal WIN
Split-decision
1933-07-20 Augie Ruggierre WLDWWL Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1933-06-23 Clever Sison WLDDWW Civic Auditorium, Stockton WIN
Points
1933-06-09 Speedy Dado WLWWWL Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1933-04-11 Young Tommy WLWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOST
Points
1933-03-17 Georgie Hansford WWWWWL Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Unanimous decision
1933-01-10 Jimmy Mack LWLWLW Portner's Arena, Alexandria WIN
Points
1932-12-20 Benny Schwartz LWDWWL Portner's Arena, Alexandria WIN
Unanimous decision
1932-11-15 Sergio Radam LLWLLL Jamaica Arena, Jamaica, Queens WIN
Technical knockout
1932-10-25 Eugene Huat WWLLWD Forum, Montreal WIN
Unanimous decision
1932-09-22 Eddie Bowling WDWWWW Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
1932-09-17 Petey Hayes WWWWWW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1932-07-20 Emile Pladner WWWWWW Forum, Montreal DRAW
Points
1932-06-13 Jimmy Thomas WWWWWL Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto WIN
Points
1931-08-25 Panama Al Brown WWWWWL Forum, Montreal LOST
Split-decision
1931-07-29 Eugene Huat WWDDWW Forum, Montreal WIN
Unanimous decision
1931-06-17 Art Giroux WLWWWW Forum, Montreal WIN
Unanimous decision
1931-05-27 Benny Brostoff WWWLLL Arena, Quebec City WIN
Points
1931-05-20 Archie Bell DWWLWL Forum, Montreal WIN
Unanimous decision
1931-04-27 Frisco Grande LWWLWL Prospect Hall, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1931-03-23 Bobby Leitham DWLDDW St. Denis Theatre, Montreal WIN
Unanimous decision
1931-03-09 Frankie Anselm LWWWLW Prospect Hall, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1931-03-03 Phil Tobias WLLLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1931-02-23 Harry Hill LLLDDL St. Denis Theatre, Montreal WIN
Technical knockout
1930-12-22 Johnny Erickson LLLWL Prospect Hall, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1930-11-21 Giovanni Sili WLDWDD Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Points
1930-11-17 Benny Tell WLWDWL Prospect Hall, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1930-11-08 Willie Gannon WLWWLD Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1930-10-22 Joey Scalfaro WWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
1930-10-11 Davey Adelman WWLWWW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1930-10-03 Joey Scalfaro DWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1930-09-13 Carl Cavelli WLWLDL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1930-08-06 Joey Scalfaro WLDWW Baseball Stadium, Montreal WIN
Unanimous decision
1930-06-24 Domenico Bernasconi LWLLWL Baseball Stadium, Montreal WIN
Unanimous decision
1930-06-10 Bobby Clary WWWLLW Coliseum, Toronto WIN
Points
1930-04-09 Ollie Bartlett WWWDLW Forum, Montreal WIN
Technical knockout
1929-12-09 Dodo Jackson LWWLWL Jamaica Arena, Jamaica, Queens WIN
Points
1929-12-03 Sammy Farber WLWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1929-11-23 Willie Gannon WWLWDW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1929-08-12 Francois Moracchini WLLLDD Oslo WIN
Points
1929-06-29 Johnny Erickson LWDLLL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1929-06-18 Sammy Farber WLLWLW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
1929-05-15 Arthur 'Kid' Roger WWWWWW Forum, Montreal WIN
Technical knockout
1929-05-04 Mickey Lewis LLLLWL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1929-04-22 Sammy Farber WWWLLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1929-04-13 Joey Ross DWLDLW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1929-04-10 Armand Midget Lavigne LDLDDL Forum, Montreal DRAW
Points
1929-03-02 Guy Bonaugure WWLWWD Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1929-02-02 Sammy Farber LWWWWW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1929-01-07 Phil Tobias WWLLWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1928-12-15 Frankie Bauman WDLWWW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1928-12-01 Guy Bonaugure WWWWWW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1928-11-10 Terry Roth LDWLWL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1928-11-02 Jackie Stewart WWWWWD Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Points
1928-10-13 Terry Roth WLDWLW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1928-10-05 Davey Adelman WWLLWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit DRAW
Points
1928-09-26 Harry Goldstein WLWWLL Forum, Montreal WIN
Unanimous decision
1928-09-06 Joey Eulo WWLWLW WIN
Points
1928-08-23 Joe Ferrentino WLWLLL Ice Palace, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1928-08-09 Joe Marciente LDWWWL WIN
Points
1928-07-24 Pinky Silverberg LWWLLD Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
1928-07-18 Harvey Holliday WLWLLW Forum, Montreal WIN
Unanimous decision
1928-06-30 Mickey Connolly LLLWLW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1928-06-16 Joe Marciente WLDWWW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1928-06-08 Joe Ferrentino LWLWLL Coney Island Stadium, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1928-06-06 Mickey Sidden DLLLLL Forum, Montreal WIN
Technical knockout
1928-05-28 Johnny Straffe WLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1928-05-09 Charlie Pinto DLWWLW Forum, Montreal WIN
Unanimous decision
1928-05-07 Bobby Myson LLWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1928-04-30 Benny Tell WDLWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1928-04-25 Alex Burlie WLLWLW Forum, Montreal WIN
Technical knockout
1928-03-26 Joey Eulo WDWWLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1928-02-20 Eddie Levy LLLLLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1928-02-13 Benny Hall LWWWWD Broadway Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
1928-01-21 Joey Ross WLLLLL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
1928-01-09 Lew Goldberg DWLLLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1927-12-12 Benny Hall DLLWDL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1927-11-19 Benny Tell LLLDWL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1927-11-14 Joe Ferrentino DLWWWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1927-10-29 Terry Roth WDWDWD Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1927-10-20 Nick DeSalvo LLDDWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1927-10-08 Frankie Gallagher LLLLLL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1927-09-30 Joe Ferrentino WDLWWW Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens WIN
Points
1927-09-12 Sammy Casuto Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens WIN
Technical knockout
1927-09-01 Joey Eulo LWWWDW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
1927-08-20 Jimmy Palumbo LL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1927-08-06 Jimmy Palumbo L Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1927-07-23 Nick DeSalvo LLWDLD Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1927-07-12 Tommy Abobo LDLLLW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
1927-07-09 Jimmy Segura DLL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1927-06-21 Tony Abrusci WDWWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
KO
1927-02-22 Maurice Huguenin LWWWLW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1927-02-01 Marcel Sebban LLWLLW Central Sporting Club, Paris WIN
Points
1927-01-18 Henri Poutrain WWWLDL Paris WIN
Points
1927-01-11 Pierre Dussol WDDLLD Central Sporting Club, Paris WIN
Points
1927-01-04 Andre Dedieu WLWLLL Central Sporting Club, Paris WIN
KO
1926-12-25 Kid Travers LDLLDD Central Sporting Club, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1926-12-18 Andre Dedieu LWLWLL Central Sporting Club, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1926-08-04 Alfred Michelsohn WWWWLL Luna Park, Halensee WIN
1926-07-13 Harry Stein WWLLWW Luna Park, Halensee WIN
1926-07-06 Urban Grass LLDLLD Luna Park, Halensee WIN
1926-05-02 Bert Gallard WWWWLL The Cirkus, Oslo WIN
KO