Peter Maher boxer

Peter Maher boxer
bouts
180
won
135
lost
21
draw
4
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1887-03-18
Height
5′ 11½″/182cm
Reach
74″/188cm
Age
71
Born
1869-03-16
Death
1940-07-22
Nationality
Ireland

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1913-04-04 Fred McKay LLWWDL 22nd Engineers' Armory, New York
1911-08-01 Jim Doughtery Fairmont A.C., New York WIN
KO
1910-03-28 Jim Smith DLLWWL West End A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1909-04-26 Jack Fitzgerald LLWLLW West End A.C., Philadelphia LOST
KO
1909-04-16 Jeff Clark DWWWWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1909-03-24 Billy Turnage LDLDLW Wayne A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1909-02-03 Jeff Clark WWLWDW Wayne A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1909-01-18 Billy Turnage LLLDLD West End A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1908-12-26 Jeff Clark WWWLWD Douglas A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1908-12-15 Bobby Evans W Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1908-07-24 Charles Kid McCoy WLWDWW Sulzer Park, New York LOST
KO
1907-04-01 Marvin Hart WWWLLW Whittington A.C., Hot Springs LOST
KO
1906-11-15 Eddie Haney WDLDDL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1906-04-20 Joe Hagan WLDLLD Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
1906-03-28 Sailor Burke WDWWLW The Morrisania AC, New York LOST
KO
1906-03-10 Pat O'Rourke LLLL Metropolitan A.C., New York WIN
KO
1906-01-15 Pat O'Rourke LL Alexander AC, Bronx WIN
Points
1905-12-25 Morris Harris LLWWLL Kensington A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1905-05-19 Billy Burke WWWDLW Kensington A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1905-04-27 Joe Butler WLLLLW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1904-10-27 Fred Cooley LDLLLD Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOST
KO
1904-08-11 Jack Williams WWLWWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1904-07-14 Jack Williams WWWWLW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1904-06-24 Jack Williams LWDWWW Manhattan A.C., Philadelphia LOST
KO
1904-05-07 Joe Grim LWWLLD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1904-04-30 Jim Jeffords LWWWLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1903-11-07 Jack Munroe DWWWDW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
KO
1903-07-15 Joe Grim LLLLLL Industrial Hall, Philadelphia WIN
1903-04-06 George Gardner WLWWW Monarch AC, Boston LOST
KO
1903-01-26 Joe Choynski WWLWLW Washington S.C., Philadelphia LOST
KO
1902-12-03 Kid Carter WWWLDL Penn Art Club, Philadelphia LOST
KO
1902-10-30 Philadelphia Jack O'Brien WWWWWW Penn Art Club, Philadelphia LOST
1902-10-03 Philadelphia Jack O'Brien WWWWWW Ariel A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1902-09-11 Jim Jeffords LWLWDW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1902-06-10 Fred Russell LLWWDL Globe Theater, Philadelphia WIN
1902-03-21 Gus Ruhlin WWWLDL Industrial Hall, Philadelphia LOST
KO
1902-01-17 Tom Sharkey WWLLWL Industrial Hall, Philadelphia
1901-11-08 Jim Jeffords WWWLWW Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
KO
1901-10-03 Jim Jeffords WWWWLW Maennerchor Hall, Lancaster LOST
1900-12-17 Gus Ruhlin WWWWWL Penn Art Club, Philadelphia DRAW
1900-09-14 Jim Jeffords LWWWWW Penn Art Club, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1900-08-29 Peter Burns L Madison Square Garden, New York
1900-08-20 Klondike Haynes WWWWDD Trenton A.C., Trenton WIN
1900-07-06 Steve O'Donnell LLWLWL Broadway A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1900-03-09 Tom (Stockings) Conroy LWWLWD Youngstown WIN
1900-02-16 Joe Choynski WWWWLW 2nd Regiment Armory, Chicago LOST
Points
1900-01-01 Charles Kid McCoy WWWDWW Coney Island Stadium, Brooklyn LOST
KO
1899-10-23 Ed Dunkhorst WLLLD Monarch A.C., Syracuse WIN
1899-09-26 Joe Kennedy LWWWWW Lenox A.C., New York WIN
KO
1899-06-20 Mike Morrissey Lenox A.C., New York WIN
KO
1899-05-02 Gus Ruhlin LWWWWW Lenox A.C., New York DRAW
Points
1899-03-16 Charley Stevenson WWWWWW Industrial A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1899-02-15 Tom (Stockings) Conroy WDLWLL Coliseum, Hartford
1898-12-09 Ed Dunkhorst WWWLWD Arena A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1898-08-13 Peter Burns L Richmond Grove, Adams WIN
1898-07-08 Joe Goddard WDLLLW Lenox A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1898-05-13 Joe Goddard WWDLLL Arena A.C., Philadelphia LOST
KO
1898-03-16 Steve O'Donnell WWLLWW Arena A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1898-02-15 C.C. Smith WWLWWW Arena A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1898-01-20 Yank Kenny WWWWLW Arena A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1897-08-24 Jem Connell Mechanics Hall, Dublin
1897-06-09 Tom Sharkey WWDLWD Palace A.C., New York DRAW
Points
1897-04-26 Steve O'Donnell WWLLWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
1897-02-15 C.C. Smith DLWWW Empire A.C., Buffalo WIN
Points
1897-01-02 Ed Geis World's Theater, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
1896-12-25 Steve O'Donnell WWWWL Greater New York A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1896-11-16 Joe Choynski WWWWLW Broadway A.C., New York WIN
KO
1896-07-03 George Shanky Pittsburgh WIN
KO
1896-06-18 Frank Slavin LWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1896-02-21 Bob Fitzsimmons WDWWWW near Langtry, TX LOST
KO
1896-01-18 Peter Burns LWL Myar Opera House, El Paso
1895-12-28 Billy Woods WDWLLL Madison Square Garden, New York
1895-11-11 Steve O'Donnell DWWW Empire Athletic Club, Maspeth, Queens WIN
KO
1895-08-30 Jim McInnarry Britannia Music Hall, Glasgow WIN
KO
1895-08-26 Patsy Cregan Britannia Music Hall, Glasgow WIN
KO
1895-08-22 John McLarty Ginnett's Circus, Belfast WIN
KO
1895-08-16 Peter Johnson Leinster Hall, Dublin WIN
KO
1895-07-04 Joe Dunfee WWWLWD Lake Resort, Syracuse
1895-06-27 Peter Burns LWL Madison Square Garden, New York
1895-06-15 Dominick McCaffrey WWWWWW College Point, Long Island
1895-06-08 Peter Burns LWL Madison Square Garden, New York
1895-05-20 Bob Marshall L Sea Beach Palace, Coney Island WIN
Technical knockout
1895-05-18 James McCoy WLLL Pittsburgh WIN
KO
1895-05-17 Charles E Schull Pittsburgh WIN
KO
1895-05-16 Harry Nikerk LD Pittsburgh WIN
KO
1895-05-12 Jerry Folan Baltimore WIN
Points
1895-05-10 Jerry Slattery LLLLLL Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore WIN
KO
1895-05-06 Adolphus McCabe WWWWLD Monumental Amphitheatre, Baltimore WIN
KO
1895-05-04 Al Johnson Kernan's Theatre, Washington WIN
KO
1895-05-01 Jerry Slattery WLLLLL Kernan's Theatre, Washington WIN
KO
1895-04-30 John Jack O'Brien Lyceum, Washington WIN
KO
1895-04-29 Albert Lawson Lyceum, Washington WIN
KO
1895-04-14 Bill Callaghan Vincennes WIN
KO
1895-04-07 Bill Neisse Saint Louis WIN
KO
1895-04-05 Henry Miller Saint Louis WIN
KO
1895-04-03 Bill Zagerzte Saint Louis WIN
KO
1895-04-01 Jack King WLLLLL Saint Louis WIN
Points
1895-03-30 Rufus Sharp Saint Louis WIN
KO
1895-03-28 E.D. Splain Bloomsburg WIN
KO
1895-03-26 John Dunn Carbondale WIN
KO
1895-03-24 Pat Murphy Scranton WIN
KO
1895-03-22 Jerry Wurtright Scranton WIN
Points
1895-03-20 D Doughtery Wilkes-Barre WIN
Points
1895-03-18 Bucky Smith Williamsport WIN
KO
1895-03-08 Harry Robinson Binghamton WIN
KO
1895-03-04 Harry Martin DLL Providence WIN
Points
1895-02-28 Harry Jamieson L Bridgeport WIN
KO
1895-02-24 Jack O'Rourke Willimantic WIN
KO
1895-02-22 Jim Hall LL Suffolk A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
1895-02-16 John Carney Lowell WIN
KO
1895-02-13 Mysterious Billy Smith WLLDDW Lynn
1895-01-20 Bob Crown Lynn WIN
KO
1895-01-18 Tom McCarthy DLLLLD Altoona WIN
KO
1895-01-16 Billy Bissell McKeesport WIN
KO
1895-01-12 John Gallagher Uniontown WIN
KO
1895-01-10 Charles Och W Bellaire WIN
KO
1895-01-08 Mike Mack Salem WIN
KO
1895-01-06 Gus Ruhlin WW Akron WIN
Points
1895-01-04 Stanley Cutter Cleveland WIN
KO
1895-01-02 George Peters LWLDLD Cleveland WIN
KO
1894-10-27 Peter Courtney L Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1894-10-06 Peter Courtney Germania Theater, Hoboken WIN
Points
1894-09-15 Jack Bonner WWWWDW Tamaqua WIN
KO
1894-08-15 Jim Foster L Shenandoah WIN
KO
1894-07-28 Pat Cleary Mahanoy City WIN
Points
1894-07-21 Joe Butler DWWLD Ariel A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1894-07-16 Frank Craig WWWWWW Music Hall, Boston WIN
KO
1894-05-28 George Godfrey WWLDD Casino, Boston WIN
KO
1893-10-18 Joe McAuliffe WWLLWL Grand Opera House, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1893-09-26 Tom Johnson L Grand Opera House, San Francisco WIN
KO
1893-08-07 Denis Ike Hayes WWWWWW Opera House, Helena WIN
KO
1893-07-14 Denver Ed Smith WDLLWD Salt Lake City
1893-06-26 Val Flood WLWW Columbian A.C., Roby WIN
KO
1892-12-08 Joe Goddard WDWW Coney Island A.C., Brooklyn LOST
KO
1892-09-20 Steve Taylor L Ginnett's Circus, Sligo WIN
KO
1892-08-15 Terry Flanagan L Ginnett's Circus, Galway WIN
KO
1892-07-22 Pat Tracey L Ginnett's Circus, Mullingar WIN
KO
1892-07-15 Bus Tierney L Ginnett’s Circus, Athlone WIN
KO
1892-06-24 George Neilson L Ginnett's Circus, Dublin WIN
KO
1892-06-23 Ted White WLWWWL Leinster Hall, Dublin
1892-03-30 Joe Godfrey DLWDL Philadelphia
1892-03-23 Bill Gabig WLLDDL Philadelphia WIN
KO
1892-03-21 Mike Monohan L Philadelphia WIN
KO
1892-03-02 Bob Fitzsimmons WWWWW Olympic Club, New Orleans LOST
Corner retirement
1892-01-16 Joe Godfrey DLDLWD Fairmont A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1891-12-19 Jack Fallon WDLL Washington
1891-12-17 Harlem Jack Smith LLLLLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1891-11-18 Tom Lynch LL Turn Theater, Buffalo WIN
KO
1891-11-11 Hite Peckham W Rochester WIN
Points
1891-10-31 Jack Fallon WDL Niblo's Garden, New York WIN
KO
1891-10-25 Fred Woods DDDDDW Philadelphia WIN
KO
1891-10-23 Jim Daly WWWWLL Ariel A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1891-10-21 Jack Davies WWLDLL Ariel A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
1891-08-23 Patsy Cregan Leinster Hall, Dublin
1891-07-15 Steve Taylor Sligo WIN
KO
1891-06-15 Terry Flanagan Galway WIN
KO
1891-05-15 Pat Tracey Mullingar WIN
KO
1891-04-15 Bus Tierney Athlone WIN
KO
1891-03-10 George Neilson Ulster Hall, Belfast WIN
KO
1891-03-01 Foxcroft Leinster Hall, Dublin
1891-02-07 Gus Lambert WWWWW New Pelican Club Gym, Soho WIN
KO
1890-12-22 Frank McNamara L Dublin WIN
KO
1890-12-15 Jack Whelan Mallow WIN
KO
1890-11-15 Frank O'Neal Tralee WIN
KO
1890-10-15 Jim Kearns Fermoy WIN
Points
1890-09-15 Joe Burke Belfast WIN
KO
1890-08-27 Alf Bowman WLW Ancient Concert Rooms, Dublin WIN
KO
1890-01-01 Harvey de Cross WIN
Points
1889-12-24 Peter Jackson WWWWWW Leinster Hall, Dublin LOST
Corner retirement
1889-12-23 D Byrne Dublin WIN
KO
1889-07-15 Jim Foley Carrick WIN
Points
1889-06-15 Mike Healy Waterford WIN
KO
1889-05-15 Jim White Limerick WIN
KO
1889-04-15 Nick Murphy Cork WIN
KO
1889-04-02 Frank McNamara Rotunda Concert Hall, Dublin WIN
KO
1889-03-15 Larry Drew Dublin WIN
KO
1889-02-15 Tom Hughes Dublin WIN
Points
1889-01-15 Tom Sweeney Dublin WIN
KO
1888-12-15 Tom Burns Dublin WIN
KO
1888-11-15 Jack Watson Dublin WIN
Points
1888-10-15 Alfred Galway Dublin WIN
KO
1888-09-15 Joe Rafferty Dublin WIN
Points
1888-09-02 Tom Waters Dublin WIN
Points
1888-09-01 Jack Wallis Dublin WIN
Points
1888-08-27 John Seenan Rotunda Concert Hall, Dublin WIN
KO
1888-04-03 Robert Hair Imperial Theatre, Westminster LOST
Points
1888-03-31 Tim O'Doherty Rotunda Concert Hall, Dublin WIN
Points
1887-03-19 H Collins Rotunda Concert Hall, Dublin WIN
Points
1887-03-18 C Arthur Rotunda Concert Hall, Dublin WIN
KO