Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Philadelphia Jack O'Brien boxer

Philadelphia Jack O'Brien image
Status inactive
Age 64
Division light heavyweight
Height 5′ 10½″/179cm
Debut 1896-12-14
Born 1878-01-17
Death 1942-11-12
Nationality USA
Residence Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
bouts
116
won
92
lost
6
draw
14
bouts
116
won
92
lost
6
draw
14
Status inactive
Age 64
Division light heavyweight
Height 5′ 10½″/179cm
Debut 1896-12-14
Born 1878-01-17
Death 1942-11-12
Nationality USA
Residence Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

Born in Philadelphia, Hagan was the older brother to Young Jack O'Brien and the cousin of heavyweight boxer Jack Rowan.O'Brien turned pro in the 1890s. He stood 5-10 1/2 and weighed between 152 and 165 pounds. He was agile, quick and limber, a two-handed puncher who landed often but not a particularly hard hitter. His best punches were a left jab and a hard overhand right, and he was a good defensive fighter who blocked punches well and counterpunched accurately.

Born in Philadelphia, Hagan was the older brother to Young Jack O'Brien and the cousin of heavyweight boxer Jack Rowan.O'Brien turned pro in the 1890s. He stood 5-10 1/2 and weighed between 152 and 165 pounds. He was agile, quick and limber, a two-handed puncher who landed often but not a particularly hard hitter. His best punches were a left jab and a hard overhand right, and he was a good defensive fighter who blocked punches well and counterpunched accurately.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
June 17, 1912 Ben Koch WWD American A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Nov. 27, 1911 Harry Ramsey WLLWLD American A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Aug. 15, 1911 Sam Langford WDWWWW Twentieth Century A.C., New York LOSS
Technical knockout
May 2, 1910 Mike Schreck WWDDLW Lexington Opera House, Lexington WIN
NWS
April 21, 1910 Al Kaufman WWWWLW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOSS
NWS
Jan. 19, 1910 Al Kaufman WWWWWL National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Nov. 29, 1909 Charley Stevenson WWDLWW West End A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
July 30, 1909 Fireman Jim Flynn LWLWLD City Auditorium, Denver WIN
NWS
June 9, 1909 Stanley Ketchel WLWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout
May 19, 1909 Jack Johnson WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
March 26, 1909 Stanley Ketchel WWWWLW National A.C., New York LOSS
NWS
Jan. 4, 1909 Fred Cooley LWLWWL West End A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Nov. 9, 1908 George Cole DLLWWD West End A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 25, 1908 Tom Lenihan LLWLWL Ontario A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 7, 1908 Larry Temple DLLLL West End A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Aug. 29, 1908 Jack Rush Clarksburg WIN
KO
June 10, 1908 Jack Blackburn WWWDWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 2, 1908 Jack Bonner DWDWL West End A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 11, 1908 Bob Ward WWWW Charleston DRAW
Points
Dec. 13, 1907 Bill Heveron WWWLWW Industrial Hall, Philadelphia WIN
KO
May 8, 1907 Tommy Burns LWWWWD Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles World Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Feb. 22, 1907 Abdul 'The Turk' Malgan WWWDLW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
DQ
Nov. 28, 1906 Tommy Burns WLWWWW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
Oct. 16, 1906 Fred Cooley WWLDL Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
KO
Aug. 20, 1906 Ted Beecham New Castle WIN
KO
July 16, 1906 Sam Berger WLDWWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Dec. 20, 1905 Bob Fitzsimmons WWWWWW Mechanic's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 27, 1905 Al Kaufman WWWWW Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
KO
Sept. 9, 1905 Bill Bates LLL Fairbanks WIN
DQ
Aug. 31, 1905 Bill Bates LL Dawson City WIN
Points
July 4, 1905 Jack Twin Sullivan WLWDWW Dawson City DRAW
Points
April 25, 1905 Hugo Kelly WDWLDW Auditorium, Indianapolis LOSS
Points
April 7, 1905 Young Peter Jackson WWWWDL 4th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
March 24, 1905 Young Peter Jackson WWWWWD 4th Regiment Armory, Baltimore Billed World & American 158lbs Middleweight

WIN
DQ
Feb. 1, 1905 John Wille DDWDLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 19, 1904 Morris Harris LWWWWW Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 10, 1904 Larry Temple LWDWLD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 18, 1904 Black Bill WWLWDW Manhattan A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 12, 1904 Dixie Kid WWWWLD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 9, 1904 John Wille LWDDWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 21, 1904 Jim Jeffords WWLWLL Eureka A.C., Baltimore WIN
KO
Oct. 7, 1904 Tommy Burns DWWWWD Panorama Building, Milwaukee WIN
NWS
Sept. 29, 1904 Joe Butler WLLWLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Sept. 23, 1904 Billy Stift DDDLWD Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
KO
Sept. 13, 1904 Hugo Kelly LWLWDW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
July 23, 1904 Bob Fitzsimmons LWWWWW Baker Bowl, Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
May 25, 1904 George Cole DDDWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 14, 1904 Charles Kid McCoy WWLWLW 2nd Regiment Armory, Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
April 26, 1904 Kid Carter LLLWLL Webster WIN
Technical knockout
April 14, 1904 Jack Twin Sullivan LLDLWW West End Club, Saint Louis WIN
KO
March 18, 1904 Hugo Kelly WWLWDW Battery D Armory, Chicago WIN
Points
March 10, 1904 Mike Schreck LWDWDD West End A.C., Saint Louis WIN
Points
Feb. 22, 1904 Charles Mack DDLWWL Watita Hall, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 27, 1904 Tommy Ryan WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Dec. 29, 1903 Hugo Kelly DWWWLW Vineyard's Hall, Kansas City DRAW
Points
Dec. 24, 1903 Jim Jeffords LWWLLW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 22, 1903 Jack Twin Sullivan DWWWDL Criterion A.C., Boston WIN
Points
Dec. 18, 1903 Diamond Dick Torpey D Chicago A.A., Chicago WIN
Points
Dec. 12, 1903 Mike Schreck DWWWWL Chicago A.A., Chicago WIN
Points
Dec. 5, 1903 Jack Williams WLLWLD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Nov. 18, 1903 Jack Twin Sullivan DDWWWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 26, 1903 Bill Heveron DWDLDW Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle WIN
KO
Oct. 12, 1903 Jack Mullen WWLWWL Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 21, 1903 Charlie Haghey LWWWWW Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle WIN
KO
July 21, 1903 Paddy Sheehan DWWLLL Bethlehem WIN
NWS
July 11, 1903 Jim Jeffords LLWLWW Southern A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
July 1, 1903 Kid Carter WLWLWW Industrial Hall, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 24, 1903 Jack Bonner DLWLDL Mauch Chunk WIN
NWS
May 26, 1903 Jack Williams WWWLDW Southern A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 23, 1903 George Byers DDWDDL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 14, 1903 George Feeley D Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
May 5, 1903 Marvin Hart WWDLLW Penn Art Club, Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
April 20, 1903 Joe Walcott LWWWDW Health & Physical Culture A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
March 30, 1903 Joe Choynski WLWLWW Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 19, 1903 Billy Payne LLLWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
March 9, 1903 Jim Jeffords WDWLLW Masonic Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
Points
March 5, 1903 Jack Butler LLLLLL Lancaster WIN
NWS
Feb. 26, 1903 Al Weinig LLLWLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 8, 1903 Joe Grim DLWWWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 1, 1903 Al Weinig DLLLLL International A.C., Fort Erie WIN
KO
Dec. 18, 1902 Jimmy Watts LLWWLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Dec. 15, 1902 Charlie McKeever LWLLLD Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 19, 1902 Marvin Hart WWWWDL Penn Art Club, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 30, 1902 Peter Maher WLWWL Penn Art Club, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 23, 1902 Jim Jeffords WLWDWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 3, 1902 Peter Maher LWLWW Ariel A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 29, 1902 Joe Choynski WWWWLW America A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
Sept. 12, 1902 Billy Stift LDDWLW Apollo Hall, Chicago WIN
Points
July 29, 1902 Jack Lewis LDWLWL Mount Clemens WIN
KO
June 30, 1902 Jim Driscoll WWDWDD America A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
June 20, 1902 Yank Kenny LLLLLL Globe Theater, Philadelphia WIN
KO
June 16, 1902 Jack Bonner DLDWL Paterson DRAW
NWS
June 12, 1902 George Cole WDLWWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 6, 1902 Al Neill WWWDWW Wabash A.C., Chicago WIN
KO
June 2, 1902 Charlie McKeever DLLWLL Industrial Hall, Philadelphia WIN
KO
May 23, 1902 Jack Bonner WDLDW Golden Gate A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 10, 1902 Tom Lenihan LLLW Central A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
May 3, 1902 George Cole WWWLWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
April 28, 1902 Young Peter Jackson WDWLWW Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
April 11, 1902 Joe Walcott WWWDWD Industrial A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
April 1, 1902 Charlie McKeever LDLLW Industrial Hall, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 26, 1902 Jack McCann DDLD Bijou Theater, Reading WIN
KO
March 20, 1902 Rufus Graham DWLDLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 19, 1902 Ed Denfass DWWDWW Penn Art Club, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
March 10, 1902 Charlie McKeever LLLDL Washington A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 3, 1902 Andy Walsh LWDLWD Penn Art Club, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 1, 1902 Yank Kenny LWLLLL The Circus, West Hartlepool WIN
DQ
Jan. 27, 1902 Charlie McKeever LLLLD Leeds and County Athletic Club, Leeds WIN
DQ
Jan. 20, 1902 Pat McDonald Gymnasium,Charing Cross, Glasgow WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 12, 1901 Yank Kenny LLWLLL Adelphi Theatre, Liverpool WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 18, 1901 Frank Craig WLLLLL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
DQ
Nov. 7, 1901 Jack Scales WWWLLW Liverpool Gymnastic Club, Liverpool WIN
KO
Sept. 28, 1901 Harry Smith LLWLLD Leeds and County Athletic Club, Leeds WIN
KO
Sept. 23, 1901 Jack McDonald LLLL Coronation Hall, Liverpool WIN
KO
Sept. 7, 1901 Mick Lynch West Hartlepool Gymnasium, West Hartlepool WIN
KO
Aug. 19, 1901 Dido Plumb WLWWWL Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle WIN
KO
Aug. 3, 1901 Jack Scales WWWL Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle WIN
Points
June 25, 1901 Harry Neumier WWWL Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle WIN
KO
May 20, 1901 George Chrisp WWLLWW Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle WIN
KO
March 20, 1901 Lachie Thomson LWWLLW Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle WIN
KO
Feb. 25, 1901 Harry Smith LLW Ginnetts Circus, Newcastle WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 12, 1900 Jimmy Handler WLWWWL Penn Art Club, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 6, 1900 Billy Payne LDDWWW Star Theater, Philadelphia
ND
Oct. 29, 1900 Jimmy Handler WWLWWW Penn Art Club, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 15, 1900 Tommy West WWWWWW Penn Art Club, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 8, 1900 George Cole WWLWWD Trenton A.C., Trenton WIN
DQ
Oct. 1, 1900 Jack Bonner LLWLLL Penn Art Club, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 21, 1900 Andy Walsh WWLLWD Industrial Hall, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
July 3, 1900 Jim Adams DWLL Des Moines DRAW
Points
June 18, 1900 Jim Adams DWLL Baseball Park, Des Moines
NC
June 14, 1900 Jack Lewis WLDLDD Des Moines WIN
KO
June 7, 1900 Charley Bell WW Iowa City WIN
KO
May 25, 1900 Jack Mahoney DDWDDD Star Theatre, Chicago WIN
Points
April 13, 1900 Bob Long WWLLWD Chicago WIN
Points
Feb. 14, 1900 Young Peter Jackson WWWWWW Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco LOSS
KO
Jan. 5, 1900 Al Neill DWWW Woodward's Pavilion, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Sept. 15, 1899 Tom Tracey LWLWL Star Theatre, Chicago WIN
Points
Aug. 29, 1899 Billy Murray WLLL Auditorium for fistic carnival, Dubuque WIN
KO
Aug. 4, 1899 Tom McCune LDLWWW Jack Leonard's Club, Clinton WIN
KO
July 21, 1899 Shorty Ahearn DWWWLL Dearborn A.C., Chicago WIN
Points
June 30, 1899 Walter Nolan DLWWDW Star Theatre, Chicago WIN
KO
June 23, 1899 Kid Baxter LWLWL Star Theatre, Chicago WIN
Points
May 15, 1899 Tony Drew LLLW Trenton WIN
KO
March 20, 1899 George Cole LDWWWD Trenton WIN
Points
March 11, 1899 Billy Payne DWLLDD Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Feb. 23, 1899 Billy Payne DDDDWL Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 28, 1899 Jack Collier WDWWLL Quaker City A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Jan. 21, 1899 George Cole WDWWWW Quaker City A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 7, 1899 Fred Stricker LDLDD Quaker City A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 17, 1898 Hugh McWinters DLWDDL Pelican A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Points
Dec. 9, 1898 Harry Warren Arena A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Nov. 26, 1898 Kid Carter DWWDL Greenwood A.C., Brooklyn WIN
DQ
Nov. 6, 1898 Kid Carter DWW Brooklyn DRAW
Points
Aug. 12, 1898 Billy Payne DDLWLD Arena A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
April 15, 1898 Young Smyrna WLLLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
April 10, 1898 Dick Kelly Philadelphia WIN
Points
April 1, 1898 Billy Payne DLLLDD Arena, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 25, 1898 Billy Payne WDLLLD Arena A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Feb. 14, 1898 Jack McCann LW Philadelphia WIN
Points
Feb. 4, 1898 Wilmington Jack Daly DLDWD Arena, Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Jan. 31, 1898 Young Smyrna LWLWL Philadelphia WIN
Points
Jan. 29, 1898 Izzy Strauss WWWLDL East Side A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Jan. 18, 1898 Paddy Sheehan DDDW Maennerchor Hall, Reading WIN
NWS
Jan. 10, 1898 Barney Connors DW Baltimore WIN
Points
Dec. 31, 1897 Izzy Strauss LWWWLD Arena A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 12, 1897 Joe Dougherty WWWLWL Philadelphia WIN
KO
July 26, 1897 Martin Judge WLDWLL Library Hall, Reading DRAW
Points
June 27, 1897 Jack Hanlon LDLWD Reading WIN
Points
June 25, 1897 Martin Judge LDWLDW Reading WIN
Points
June 9, 1897 Paddy Sheehan DD Reading DRAW
Points
June 7, 1897 Barney Connors Empire Club, Highlandtown DRAW
Points
June 3, 1897 Charles Bull McCarthy WLLWLW Philadelphia WIN
Points
May 24, 1897 Charles Bull McCarthy WLLWL Quaker City A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
May 4, 1897 Young Smyrna D Harmoula Hall, Chester
ND
April 6, 1897 Billy Payne LWWWWD Olympic A.C., Athens LOSS
Points
March 22, 1897 Leslie Pearce LWWDLL Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
March 15, 1897 Billy Payne DLWWWW Arena, Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Feb. 15, 1897 Dan McConnell LLDWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 8, 1897 Izzy Strauss WWWWLD Quaker City A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 28, 1897 Martin Judge LLWDLD Tuxedo A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
Points
Jan. 11, 1897 Bobby Dobbs WDWDD Washita Hall, Conshohocken
ND
Dec. 23, 1896 Bobby Dobbs WWDWD Chester DRAW
Points
Dec. 19, 1896 George Russell Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Dec. 14, 1896 Izzy Strauss WWWWWL Caledonian A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
Points