Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Praxille Gyde boxer

Praxille Gyde image
Status inactive
Division flyweight
Debut 1924-03-09
Born 1908-09-05
Nationality France
Residence Roubaix, Nord, France
bouts
168
won
118
lost
30
draw
19
bouts
168
won
118
lost
30
draw
19
Status inactive
Division flyweight
Debut 1924-03-09
Born 1908-09-05
Nationality France
Residence Roubaix, Nord, France

After making his professional debut in March 1924, he won the vacant European flyweight title in November 1932, stopping Willi Metzner in the eighth round. He retained the title with defences against Maurice Huguenin and Kid Oliva (draw), both in February 1933, Emile Degand in May 1933, Oliva again in November 1933, Mariano Arilla in January 1934, Rene Gabes in March 1934, Pedro Ruiz in June 1934, Francois Atenza in October 1934, and Huguenin again in January 1935. He also won the French title with his second European defence against Huguenin in January 1935, drawing with Maurice Dupuis in his only domestic title defence. He lost the European title in his tenth defence, in June 1935, losing a points decision to Kid David. Disgusted by the scoring, he announced his retirement three months later, but had a change of heart and continued fighting until mid-1936, his final fight a loss via third round knockout at the hands of Peter Kane.His older brother, Auguste, was also a professional boxer, fighting at featherweight.

After making his professional debut in March 1924, he won the vacant European flyweight title in November 1932, stopping Willi Metzner in the eighth round. He retained the title with defences against Maurice Huguenin and Kid Oliva (draw), both in February 1933, Emile Degand in May 1933, Oliva again in November 1933, Mariano Arilla in January 1934, Rene Gabes in March 1934, Pedro Ruiz in June 1934, Francois Atenza in October 1934, and Huguenin again in January 1935. He also won the French title with his second European defence against Huguenin in January 1935, drawing with Maurice Dupuis in his only domestic title defence. He lost the European title in his tenth defence, in June 1935, losing a points decision to Kid David. Disgusted by the scoring, he announced his retirement three months later, but had a change of heart and continued fighting until mid-1936, his final fight a loss via third round knockout at the hands of Peter Kane.His older brother, Auguste, was also a professional boxer, fighting at featherweight.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
May 6, 1936 Peter Kane WWWWWW Anfield Football Ground, Liverpool LOSS
KO
March 22, 1936 Maurice Dupuis DLWLDL Salle des Ambassadeurs, Lille WIN
Points
Jan. 19, 1936 Ernst Weiss LWLWWW Salle des Ambassadeurs, Lille LOSS
Points
Oct. 20, 1935 Maurice Dupuis WWDLWL Palais des Sports, Lille France Flyweight

DRAW
Points
June 23, 1935 Kid David WWWLLW Vélodrome du Croisé-Laroche, Marcq-en-Barœul EBU European Flyweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 16, 1935 Maurice Espers LWLLLD Parc de Londres, Verdun EBU European Flyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 26, 1935 Enrico Urbinati WWWLWW Roma EBU European Flyweight

LOSS
Points
April 3, 1935 Jim Maharg WWWLLL Kelvin Hall, Glasgow LOSS
Points
March 17, 1935 Jack Sullivan WWWWLD Salle des Ambassadeurs, Lille WIN
KO
Jan. 27, 1935 Maurice Huguenin WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Lille EBU European Flyweight

France Flyweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 10, 1935 Andre Brenner DDL Kursaal, Boulogne-sur-Mer EBU European Flyweight

France Flyweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 16, 1934 Ernst Weiss WWWWWW Salle des Ambassadeurs, Lille EBU European Flyweight

France Flyweight

WIN
Majority decision
Nov. 25, 1934 Freddie Tennant LWLWLW Salle des Ambassadeurs, Lille EBU European Flyweight

France Flyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 14, 1934 Joe Mendiola LWWLWW Paris-Ring, Paris EBU European Flyweight

France Flyweight

LOSS
Points
Oct. 21, 1934 Young Siki WLWWLW Salle des Ambassadeurs, Lille EBU European Flyweight

France Flyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 14, 1934 Francois Atenza DWWWWW Théâtre d'Été, Aix-en-Provence EBU European Flyweight

WIN
Points
July 1, 1934 Pedro Ruiz WLDLW Arènes de Nîmes, Nimes EBU European Flyweight

WIN
Points
May 15, 1934 Tommy Pardoe WWWW Birmingham EBU European Flyweight

LOSS
Points
March 31, 1934 Rene Gabes LLLWLW Palais des Fêtes et des Expositions, Nice EBU European Flyweight

WIN
Points
March 2, 1934 Edelweiss Rodriguez WWWWWW Salle Communale de Plainpalais, Geneva EBU European Flyweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 21, 1934 Mariano Arilla WWWLDW Salle des Ambassadeurs, Lille EBU European Flyweight

DRAW
Points
Nov. 26, 1933 Georges Bataille DWWWWW Salle des Ambassadeurs, Lille EBU European Flyweight

LOSS
Points
Nov. 18, 1933 Maurice Filhol LWLLLL Central Sporting Club, Paris EBU European Flyweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 1, 1933 Kid Oliva WDLWDW Palais des Sports, Lille EBU European Flyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 15, 1933 Willie Smith WWLLLL Palais des Sports, Lille EBU European Flyweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 28, 1933 Mickey McGuire WLWWWW New St James Hall, Newcastle EBU European Flyweight

LOSS
Points
May 25, 1933 Emile Degand LLWWLL Hippodrome, Valenciennes EBU European Flyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
April 20, 1933 Mariano Arilla DWWWWW Palais de la Mutualité, Paris EBU European Flyweight

LOSS
Points
April 8, 1933 Henri Sanchez WWLWWW Central Sporting Club, Paris WIN
Points
March 19, 1933 Sandy McEwan LLWLLL Palais Rameau, Lille WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 18, 1933 Kid Oliva WWWLWW Palais des Fêtes et des Expositions, Nice EBU European Flyweight

DRAW
Points
Feb. 5, 1933 Maurice Huguenin LDWDWL Palais Rameau, Lille EBU European Flyweight

WIN
Split-decision
Jan. 15, 1933 Willie Smith LWLWL Hippodrome Municipal, Douai EBU European Flyweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 5, 1933 Ginger Foran WWWWWW The Stadium, Liverpool LOSS
Points
Dec. 11, 1932 Pedro Ruiz DDWWWW Hippodrome, Valenciennes WIN
Points
Nov. 19, 1932 Joey Carr LWDLDL Hippodrome-Théâtre, Roubaix WIN
KO
Nov. 1, 1932 Willi Metzner WWLWWW Hippodrome Lillois, Lille vacant EBU European Flyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 9, 1932 Jean Cuart LLWDDW Hippodrome Lillois, Lille WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 25, 1932 Gaston Devos WWWW Salle Watremez, Roubaix WIN
KO
Aug. 20, 1932 Young Siki WLLLLL Piscine Marine, Le Touquet-Paris-Plage WIN
Points
June 26, 1932 Etienne Mura WLLLLL Vélodrome du Croisé-Laroche, Marcq-en-Barœul LOSS
DQ
June 8, 1932 Bert Kirby WLWLWW Winter Gardens, Bournemouth DRAW
Points
May 25, 1932 Valentin Angelmann WWWWWW Salle Wagram, Paris LOSS
Points
May 13, 1932 Maurice Huguenin WWWWWW Cirque d'Hiver, Paris LOSS
Points
May 7, 1932 Robert Racquet WWWWWL Cirque Municipal, Amiens WIN
Points
April 30, 1932 Joe Mendiola WWDLWW Hippodrome-Théâtre, Roubaix WIN
Unanimous decision
April 19, 1932 Marcel Potier WWDWWW Central Sporting Club, Paris WIN
Points
April 9, 1932 Maurice Filhol WDLWWL Hippodrome Lillois, Lille WIN
Unanimous decision
April 5, 1932 Felix Gandrey LLWWW Théâtre de l'Olympia, Dijon WIN
Points
Feb. 27, 1932 Henri Barras WWWDWD Hippodrome Lillois, Lille WIN
DQ
Feb. 17, 1932 Rene Bastiaens DWLLDL Colisée, Roubaix WIN
Points
Feb. 7, 1932 Dave Crowley WLWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Feb. 2, 1932 Ottavio Gori LDLWLL Central Sporting Club, Paris WIN
Points
Jan. 17, 1932 Rosen WWWWWW Central Sporting Club, Paris WIN
Points
Jan. 10, 1932 Carlo Cavagnoli WDLWWW Hippodrome Lillois, Lille DRAW
Points
Dec. 6, 1931 Emile Degand LLLDDW Hippodrome Lillois, Lille WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 22, 1931 Juan Hernandez L Salle Watremez, Roubaix WIN
KO
Nov. 11, 1931 Emile Degand LWLLLD Hippodrome Lillois, Lille DRAW
Points
Oct. 29, 1931 Boy Walley LLWWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
Oct. 25, 1931 Kid Hermal WLWLLW Hippodrome, Valenciennes WIN
Points
Oct. 11, 1931 Moe Mizler WLLLWL Whitechapel LOSS
Points
Oct. 4, 1931 Raymond Martinet LLDLLL Hippodrome Lillois, Lille WIN
Points
Sept. 20, 1931 Bob Omar DWWWWW Stade Municipal, Algiers LOSS
Points
Aug. 11, 1931 Carlo Cavagnoli LWDLDW Central Sporting Club, Paris LOSS
Points
April 25, 1931 Albert Biesmans LWLLDW Criqui Boxing Hall, Paris LOSS
Points
March 7, 1931 Joe Mendiola WDWDDL Central Sporting Club, Paris DRAW
Points
Feb. 19, 1931 Moe Mizler WLWLLL LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 1, 1931 Miguel Blazquez WLWWLW Hippodrome Lillois, Lille WIN
Points
Dec. 14, 1930 Arthur Boy Edge LWWWLW Olympia Music Hall, Shoreditch WIN
Points
Nov. 16, 1930 Moe Mizler LDLWLW Olympia Music Hall, Shoreditch WIN
DQ
Nov. 1, 1930 Rene Chalange LWWLLL Hippodrome Lillois, Lille WIN
Points
Oct. 5, 1930 Kid Sabau WWLLLL Hippodrome Lillois, Lille WIN
KO
Sept. 20, 1930 Etienne Mura WLWDWW Central Sporting Club, Paris DRAW
Points
Aug. 24, 1930 Kid Sabau WWWLLL Hippodrome-Palace, Tourcoing WIN
KO
July 20, 1930 Young Perez DWWLWW Stade Smadja-Borg, Tunis LOSS
Points
June 28, 1930 Marcel Potier WLLWDW Cirque d'Hiver, Paris WIN
Points
April 3, 1930 Young Siki WDLDLL Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn DRAW
Points
March 7, 1930 Young Siki LLLLLW Holborn Stadium, Holborn DRAW
Points
Feb. 16, 1930 Albert Biesmans LWLWLW Hippodrome Lillois, Lille WIN
Points
Feb. 2, 1930 Louis Legras DWLLWW Salle Watremez, Roubaix WIN
Points
Dec. 29, 1929 Hajik Sandjack WLLWDW Salle Watremez, Roubaix WIN
Points
Dec. 21, 1929 Louis Verdier WLWDWL Central Sporting Club, Paris DRAW
Points
Nov. 28, 1929 Jean Cuart WWWWWD Cirque-Théâtre Municipal, Limoges LOSS
Points
Nov. 23, 1929 Rene Chalange DWLWLD Hippodrome Lillois, Lille LOSS
Majority decision
Nov. 17, 1929 Marcel Chapuis WWWWW Central Sporting Club, Paris WIN
Points
Nov. 8, 1929 Jean Cuart LWWWWW Cirque-Théâtre Municipal, Limoges DRAW
Points
Nov. 1, 1929 Kid Hermal WWLWWW Hippodrome Lillois, Lille WIN
Points
Oct. 20, 1929 Louis Dubreuil WDWWLL Central Sporting Club, Paris WIN
Points
April 6, 1929 Nicolas Petit-Biquet WWWWLL Hippodrome Lillois, Lille LOSS
Technical knockout
March 17, 1929 Louis Dubreuil LWDWWL Hippodrome Lillois, Lille WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 6, 1929 Emile Degand WWDWWW Brussels DRAW
Points
Jan. 20, 1929 Jack Enno LWLWW Salons de l'Hôtel de Ville, Lannoy WIN
KO
Jan. 13, 1929 Rene Gabes LLLWLW Hippodrome Lillois, Lille WIN
Points
Dec. 16, 1928 Etienne Lapouble LDWLLL Hippodrome Lillois, Lille WIN
Points
Dec. 15, 1928 Henri Delbarre LWDWLD Arras WIN
Points
Dec. 9, 1928 Jespers L Salle Watremez, Roubaix WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 4, 1928 Kid Travers LLWLLL Salle Watremez, Roubaix WIN
Points
Oct. 17, 1928 Kid Oliva WWWWWL Salle Wagram, Paris LOSS
Points
Sept. 30, 1928 Eugene Huat WDLWLW Salle Watremez, Roubaix DRAW
Points
Sept. 15, 1928 Bernard Adorni WWDWLL Hippodrome-Théâtre, Roubaix WIN
Technical knockout
May 23, 1928 Emile Degand WWLWWW Cirque Royal, Brussels DRAW
Points
May 8, 1928 Marcel Potier WDWWLW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
March 25, 1928 Julien Pannecoucke LLLWWW Salle Watremez, Roubaix WIN
Points
March 4, 1928 Kid Hermal LLW Salle Watremez, Roubaix WIN
Points
Feb. 5, 1928 Marcel Coulot WWWWWW Salle Watremez, Roubaix WIN
Points
Nov. 27, 1927 Eugene Huat WLLWWW Salle Watremez, Roubaix LOSS
Points
Nov. 13, 1927 Julien Pannecoucke WLWLLL Salle Watremez, Roubaix WIN
Majority decision
Oct. 16, 1927 Emile Petit Thon Salle Watremez, Roubaix WIN
Points
Sept. 25, 1927 Julien Pannecoucke LWLWLL Salle Watremez, Roubaix WIN
Points
Aug. 28, 1927 Julien Pannecoucke WWLWLW Hippodrome-Palace, Tourcoing WIN
Points
May 26, 1927 Rene Chalange LLLDLW Hippodrome-Théâtre, Roubaix LOSS
Points
April 27, 1927 Michel Montreuil LWWLLL Cirque Royal, Brussels LOSS
Points
March 6, 1927 Gaston Bazyn WDWWWW Salle Watremez, Roubaix WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 20, 1927 Pierre Dussol DDLLDL Hippodrome Lillois, Lille DRAW
Points
Jan. 30, 1927 Kid Conard L Salle Watremez, Roubaix WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 23, 1927 Albert Biesmans Hippodrome Lillois, Lille WIN
Points
Nov. 28, 1926 Kid Hermal L Salle Watremez, Roubaix WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 1, 1926 Andre Steverlinck DLLLDL Menen DRAW
Points
Aug. 22, 1926 Andre Steverlinck DLLDLL Hippodrome-Palace, Tourcoing WIN
Unanimous decision
July 31, 1926 Jose Aparicio LWDWWW Mundial Sport, Barcelona LOSS
Points
July 23, 1926 Henri Poutrain LLDWWW Ciné Apollo, Henin-Lietard LOSS
Points
May 16, 1926 Camille Descheemaecker LLLLL Gymnase Municipal, Tourcoing
NC
May 9, 1926 Georges Couturier LLDWWL Hippodrome-Théâtre, Roubaix WIN
Technical knockout
March 28, 1926 Eloi Heddebaut WWWLLL Gymnase Municipal, Tourcoing WIN
Unanimous decision
March 21, 1926 Gilles DLLLLW Salle Watremez, Roubaix WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 21, 1926 Eloi Heddebaut DWWWLL Salle Watremez, Roubaix WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 7, 1926 Robert Obrecht WWWWWW Salle Watremez, Roubaix WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 24, 1926 Andre Steverlinck DLLDL Salle Watremez, Roubaix WIN
Points
Jan. 10, 1926 Eloi Heddebaut DDWWWL Salle Watremez, Roubaix WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 27, 1925 Henri Poutrain L Salle Watremez, Roubaix WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 30, 1925 Auguste Vanhulle DLWWLL Salle Watremez, Roubaix WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 23, 1925 Andre Steverlinck LWLLD Hippodrome-Palace, Tourcoing WIN
Points
Aug. 10, 1924 Daniel Cobe LL Salle Watremez, Roubaix DRAW
Points
June 29, 1924 Daniel Cobe L Salle Watremez, Roubaix WIN
Majority decision