Ralph Charles boxer

Ralph Charles boxer
bouts
43
won
39
lost
4
draw
0
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1963-10-29
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
1943-02-05
Death
-
Nationality
United Kingdom

Ralph Charles (born 5 February 1943) is an English amateur welterweight and professional light welter/welter/light middle/middleweight boxer of the 1960s and '70s who as an amateur won the Amateur Boxing Association of England (ABAE) 1959 Junior Class-A title against Kenneth "Ken"/"Kenny" J. Cooper (Warley ABC), boxing out of West Ham Boys & ABC, won the Amateur Boxing Association of England (ABAE) 1960 Junior Class-B title against J. Harwood (National Association of Boys Clubs), boxing out of West Ham Boys & ABC, and was runner-up for the 1963 Amateur Boxing Association of England welterweight title, against Johnny Pritchett (Bingham & District ABC), boxing out of West Ham ABC, and as a professional won the British Boxing Board of Control (BBBofC) Southern Area welterweight title, BBBofC British welterweight title, European Boxing Union (EBU) welterweight title, and Commonwealth welterweight title, and was a challenger for the World Boxing Council (WBC) welterweight title, and World Boxing Association (WBA) World welterweight title against José Nápoles, his professional fighting weight varied from 140 lb (64 kg; 10 st 0 lb), i.e. light welterweight to 157 lb (71 kg; 11 st 3 lb), i.e. middleweight.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1972-03-28 Jose Napoles WWWWWW Empire Pool, Wembley LOST
KO
1971-12-07 Bernie Terrell LWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Technical knockout
1971-09-05 Jeff White WLWWWW Milton Tennis Courts, Brisbane WIN
Technical knockout
1971-06-04 Roger Menetrey WWWWLL Ice Stadium, Geneva LOST
Technical knockout
1971-04-06 Dorman Crawford LDWWWL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
1971-02-16 Bobby Williams LLLLLL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Technical knockout
1970-11-20 Johann Orsolics WWWWWL Wiener Stadthalle, Vienna WIN
KO
1970-03-31 Johnny Kramer WLLLLL York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Technical knockout
1970-03-24 Dave Hilton WWWLWL Empire Pool, Wembley WIN
Technical knockout
1970-02-10 Raul Soriano LWWWLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Points
1969-11-11 Chuck Henderson WWLLWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
KO
1969-09-17 Lionel Cuypers LWWWWW York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Technical knockout
1969-06-17 Andre L'Homme LWWWLL Town Hall, Shoreditch WIN
Technical knockout
1969-04-15 Nat Jacobs WLLWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Technical knockout
1969-04-01 Luis Vinales DDLWWW Hilton Hotel, Mayfair WIN
Technical knockout
1969-02-11 Len Gibbs LDWWLL Anglo-American Sporting Club, Mayfair WIN
Technical knockout
1969-01-21 Ivan Whiter WWWLLL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Technical knockout
1969-01-14 Larry Brown DLWLLL York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Technical knockout
1968-04-09 Joey Durelle WWWWWW Empire Pool, Wembley WIN
Technical knockout
1968-02-20 Johnny Cooke WWWLWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1967-12-20 Abderamane Faradji LLLWLL Hilton Hotel, Mayfair WIN
Technical knockout
1967-11-07 Ricky Porter LLWLLW Empire Pool, Wembley WIN
Technical knockout
1967-10-17 Dick Duffy WDWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Points
1967-06-20 Ronnie van der Walt LLWLLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
KO
1966-10-25 Sammy McSpadden WLLLLL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Technical knockout
1966-09-13 Sylvain Lucchesi WWLWW Town Hall, Shoreditch WIN
Technical knockout
1966-05-31 Ernest Musso LWWLWW Town Hall, Shoreditch LOST
Technical knockout
1966-04-06 Peter McLaren LWWDWW Lyceum Ballroom, The Strand WIN
Technical knockout
1966-02-22 George Onwuma DLDWLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington WIN
Technical knockout
1966-02-07 Harry Edwards LWLLWD Hilton Hotel, Mayfair WIN
Points
1965-09-13 John Darkie Smith LLLWLW Hilton Hotel, Mayfair WIN
Technical knockout
1965-05-24 Bob Sempey LWLLLW Hilton Hotel, Mayfair WIN
Technical knockout
1965-04-26 Panther Cyril WWDLLL Hilton Hotel, Mayfair WIN
Technical knockout
1965-04-05 Ivan Whiter WDWWLL Hilton Hotel, Mayfair WIN
Technical knockout
1965-02-02 Joe Falcon LLWDLL Town Hall, Shoreditch WIN
Points
1964-12-15 Wally Williams LLWLLL Town Hall, Shoreditch WIN
KO
1964-11-23 Johnny Fuller WDL Town Hall, Shoreditch WIN
KO
1964-06-16 John Darkie Smith LDLWDD Town Hall, Shoreditch WIN
Points
1964-05-05 Terry Phillips LLLLLW Town Hall, Shoreditch WIN
Technical knockout
1964-04-21 George Onwuma WWLL Majestic Ballroom, Finsbury Park WIN
KO
1964-01-21 Maurice Lloyd WLWLLL Majestic Ballroom, Finsbury Park WIN
Technical knockout
1963-11-19 Johnny Brown WLLLLL Majestic Ballroom, Finsbury Park WIN
KO
1963-10-29 Bill Rowan LLWLW Majestic Ballroom, Finsbury Park WIN
KO