Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Ralph Jones boxer

Ralph Jones image
Status inactive
Age 66
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 8″/173cm
Debut 1950-05-27
Born 1928-03-14
Death 1994-07-17
Nationality USA
Residence Yonkers, New York, USA
bouts
89
won
52
lost
32
draw
5
bouts
89
won
52
lost
32
draw
5
Status inactive
Age 66
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 8″/173cm
Debut 1950-05-27
Born 1928-03-14
Death 1994-07-17
Nationality USA
Residence Yonkers, New York, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
March 21, 1962 Laszlo Papp DWWWWW Stadthalle, Vienna LOSS
Points
Jan. 23, 1962 Joe DeNucci DWWWWD Boston Garden, Boston LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 17, 1961 Duane Horsman DWWWWW Mayo Civic Auditorium, Rochester WIN
Unanimous decision
April 25, 1961 Rocky Fumerelle WWWWLW Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 24, 1961 Joe DeNucci WWLWWW Boston Garden, Boston DRAW
Points
Dec. 6, 1960 Joey Giambra WWWWWW Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo LOSS
Unanimous decision
Nov. 5, 1960 Marcel Pigou WWLWWW Arena, Boston LOSS
Majority decision
April 29, 1960 Joe DeNucci WLWWWW Arena, Boston WIN
Unanimous decision
March 28, 1960 Willie Greene LWWWWW Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 3, 1960 Wilf Greaves LLLWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 26, 1959 Victor Zalazar WWLLDW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Majority decision
May 18, 1959 Joey Giambra WLWWWW Memorial Auditorium, Dallas LOSS
Unanimous decision
March 17, 1959 Paul Pender WWWWWW Boston Garden, Boston LOSS
Unanimous decision
Jan. 28, 1959 Joey Giardello WWWWLL Freedom Hall, Louisville WIN
Split-decision
Dec. 15, 1958 Rory Calhoun LWLWWL Arena, Cleveland LOSS
Unanimous decision
Nov. 21, 1958 Rory Calhoun WLWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 10, 1958 Mickey Crawford WWWWLD Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
May 17, 1958 Jim Hegerle LWLWWL State Fair Coliseum, Albuquerque LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 4, 1958 Kid Gavilan LLWLWL Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
Split-decision
Feb. 19, 1958 Kid Gavilan LLLWLW Carillon Hotel, Miami Beach WIN
Split-decision
Dec. 27, 1957 Joey Giardello WWWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach LOSS
Unanimous decision
Nov. 29, 1957 Willie Vaughn LWWLDL Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
Aug. 24, 1957 Del Flanagan LWWWWL Hippodrome Fair, Saint Paul LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 7, 1957 Gene Fullmer WWWWWL Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 25, 1957 Joe Gray WWWWLW I.M.A. Auditorium, Flint DRAW
Points
April 12, 1957 Chico Vejar WWWWWW War Memorial Auditorium, Syracuse WIN
Majority decision
March 25, 1957 Arthur King WLLWLW Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 18, 1957 Hardy Smallwood WWLLLL Music Hall, Cleveland WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 19, 1956 Charles Humez WWLLWW Palais des Sports, Paris LOSS
Points
Sept. 14, 1956 Wilf Greaves WWWWWW Capitol Arena, Washington WIN
Split-decision
July 30, 1956 Jesse Turner LLLLWL Auditorium, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
April 20, 1956 Gene Fullmer WWLLWW Public Hall, Cleveland LOSS
Unanimous decision
March 23, 1956 Charles Humez WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
Feb. 8, 1956 Tony Baldoni WWWWWW Capitol Arena, Washington WIN
KO
Nov. 9, 1955 Johnny Saxton WLLWWW Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 12, 1955 Al Andrews LWWLWL Dinner Key Auditorium, Miami WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 23, 1955 Chris Christensen LWWLLW Arena, Cleveland WIN
Unanimous decision
June 17, 1955 Ernie Durando WLWWLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
May 13, 1955 Eduardo Lausse WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 8, 1955 Georgie Johnson WLWLWW Arena, Saint Louis WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 16, 1955 Bobo Olson WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOSS
Unanimous decision
Jan. 19, 1955 Sugar Ray Robinson LWWWLW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 4, 1954 Peter Mueller WWDWWL Sports Arena, Rochester LOSS
Split-decision
Nov. 12, 1954 Hector Constance WLWDW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Majority decision
Sept. 24, 1954 Joey Giardello WWWLWW Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 24, 1954 Pedro Gonzales LLWWLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOSS
Split-decision
May 14, 1954 Jacques Royer Crecy LDLLWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 5, 1954 Billy McNeece LWWWWW Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
March 8, 1954 Bobby Dykes WWWWWW Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 26, 1953 Kid Gavilan WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 27, 1953 Danny Womber LLDLWL War Memorial Auditorium, Syracuse WIN
Unanimous decision
June 8, 1953 Mickey Laurent WWLLDD Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
May 19, 1953 Rocky Tomasello LLWWLL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
May 1, 1953 Jimmy Herring LWLWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
March 16, 1953 Danny Womber WWDLLL Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
Feb. 17, 1953 Danny Womber LWWDLL Arena, Milwaukee WIN
Split-decision
Feb. 9, 1953 Marvin Edelman WWWWWW Eastern Parkway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 9, 1953 Rocky Castellani DWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Split-decision
Dec. 5, 1952 Johnny Bratton WLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 30, 1952 Mike Koballa LLLDWL Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 3, 1952 Johnny Saxton WWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOSS
Split-decision
Sept. 22, 1952 Sal DiMartino WDLLLD Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 18, 1952 Jimmy Herring WWWLWL Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 26, 1952 Mike Koballa LLLLDW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
April 1, 1952 Tommy Bazzano LLWWLW Westchester County Center, White Plains WIN
Split-decision
March 8, 1952 Rocky Castellani WWWWWL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn LOSS
Points
Feb. 9, 1952 Tommy Bazzano WLLLWW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Split-decision
Jan. 26, 1952 Bobby Lloyd WWWLWD Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Split-decision
Jan. 10, 1952 Bobby Lloyd LWWWLW Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens DRAW
Points
Dec. 8, 1951 Phil Rizzo WDDWLL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 8, 1951 Sal DiMartino WWWWDL Sunnyside Garden, Sunnyside, Queens DRAW
Points
Oct. 4, 1951 Bob Stecher WWWWLW Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
May 16, 1951 Roy Carter WLLDLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
KO
April 24, 1951 Waddell Hanna WWWWWW Westchester County Center, White Plains WIN
Points
April 7, 1951 Ronnie Hopp WLLLLW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
March 20, 1951 Al Niang WWWWDL Westchester County Center, White Plains WIN
Points
March 10, 1951 Armand Michaud WWLWLL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
KO
Feb. 27, 1951 Herbie Hayes WWW Westchester County Center, White Plains LOSS
Points
Feb. 20, 1951 Tommy McGowan WLDLLL Westchester County Center, White Plains WIN
Points
Jan. 13, 1951 Henry Burroughs L Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 9, 1950 Tommy McGowan LLWWLD Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Nov. 18, 1950 Henry Burroughs Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Nov. 4, 1950 Herbert Ely WWLWLL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Oct. 31, 1950 James Burgos LLLWLL Westchester County Center, White Plains WIN
KO
Oct. 23, 1950 Kelly Duncan LLWLLD Jamaica Arena, Jamaica, Queens WIN
Points
Oct. 11, 1950 George Holzman WWWLWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 3, 1950 Jimmy Dillon WWLLWW Westchester County Center, White Plains WIN
Points
June 7, 1950 Gus Pompino LWLL Meadowbrook Bowl, Newark WIN
KO
May 27, 1950 Jimmy Garcia WLLLL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points