Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Ray Pelkey (Joe (Kid) Pelkey) boxer

Ray Pelkey image
Status inactive
Age 72
Division middleweight
Debut 1918-03-02
Born 1898-06-17
Death 1971-05-16
Nationality USA
Residence Oakland, California, USA
bouts
120
won
64
lost
37
draw
16
bouts
120
won
64
lost
37
draw
16
Status inactive
Age 72
Division middleweight
Debut 1918-03-02
Born 1898-06-17
Death 1971-05-16
Nationality USA
Residence Oakland, California, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Nov. 30, 1934 Babe Hunt WLLWDW Arena, Saint Louis LOSS
KO
Nov. 19, 1934 Jack Gibbons WWWWWW Marigold Gardens, Chicago LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 18, 1934 Allen Matthews WWWLLW Venice LOSS
Points
May 21, 1934 Al Zappala WWWWLW Valley Arena, Holyoke LOSS
Points
May 17, 1934 George Pavlick LWWLLW Quincy LOSS
KO
May 11, 1934 Frank Turucz L Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
Technical knockout
May 3, 1934 Heavy Caldwell Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
Technical knockout
June 15, 1932 Gabriel Lavaysse WWWWWW Golden Gate Arena, San Francisco LOSS
KO
July 6, 1931 Sandy Garrison Casanova WWWWW Eastside Arena, Los Angeles LOSS
Technical knockout
April 22, 1931 Jack Redman WDWDWW Wilmington Bowl, Wilmington LOSS
Technical knockout
April 10, 1931 Jack Silva Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
KO
Jan. 17, 1930 Willie Feldman WLLWWW Legion Hall, Klamath Falls LOSS
DQ
Jan. 7, 1930 Young Firpo WWLWWW Auditorium, Portland LOSS
KO
Dec. 17, 1929 KO White DLDDLL Auditorium, Portland WIN
Points
Dec. 3, 1929 Gene O'Grady DWWWLW Auditorium, Portland WIN
KO
Nov. 12, 1929 Dewey Massey LLLLWL 10th Street Arena, Modesto WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 30, 1929 Red Uhlan LDLLLW Arcadia Pavilion, Oakland WIN
Points
Oct. 11, 1929 Tom Patrick LLLWLL Legion Stadium, Hollywood LOSS
Points
Sept. 20, 1929 Al Konze LDWWDD Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 23, 1929 Tommy Bennett LLLWLD Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 14, 1929 Jimmy O'Dowd WWLWDL Arcadia Pavilion, Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
April 24, 1929 Young Johnny Burns DDWWDW Arcadia Pavilion, Oakland DRAW
Points
March 20, 1929 Jess DeMotte WLWLWL Arcadia Pavilion, Oakland WIN
Points
Nov. 13, 1928 Red Fitzsimmons WLWDWL 10th Street Arena, Modesto LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 2, 1928 Tom Corbett WDLLWD L-st Arena, Sacramento WIN
KO
Oct. 9, 1928 Joe Lohman WLLLLL 10th Street Arena, Modesto WIN
Points
July 6, 1928 Fred Lenhart LWLWWL Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco DRAW
Points
June 18, 1928 Fred Lenhart DLWLWW State Armory, San Francisco WIN
Points
March 6, 1928 Leo Mitchell WLWWWL 10th Street Arena, Modesto LOSS
Points
Jan. 24, 1928 Red Fitzsimmons WLWWL 10th Street Arena, Modesto LOSS
DQ
Nov. 29, 1927 Jack Lee DLWWWL 10th Street Arena, Modesto WIN
Points
Nov. 15, 1927 Jack Lee DDLWWW 10th Street Arena, Modesto WIN
Points
Sept. 2, 1927 Bert Colima WWLWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOSS
KO
Aug. 10, 1927 Leo Lomski WWWWWW Aberdeen LOSS
Points
June 28, 1927 John Patrick Dougherty DWDWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
June 8, 1927 Jesse Stringham LWWWDW National Hall, San Francisco WIN
Points
May 31, 1927 Harry Dedderman WWLLLW 10th Street Arena, Modesto WIN
Corner retirement
March 3, 1927 Harry Dillon WWLWWW Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma LOSS
KO
Feb. 24, 1927 Billy Conley WWWWWD 10th Street Arena, Modesto WIN
Points
Feb. 1, 1927 Roy Cliffe LLLDWW Crystal Pool, Seattle DRAW
Points
Jan. 18, 1927 Harry Dillon WDWWWL Armory, Portland LOSS
Points
Dec. 14, 1926 Russell Dockstader WWWWWL Armory, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 3, 1926 Billy Conley LLWWWW Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
DQ
Oct. 14, 1926 Charley Belanger LDLWWW Auditorium, Tacoma LOSS
Points
Sept. 30, 1926 Roy Cliffe WWWWLL Auditorium, Tacoma WIN
Points
Sept. 22, 1926 Jeff Stringham WWW National Hall, San Francisco WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 1, 1926 Smith 10th Street Arena, Modesto WIN
KO
Aug. 10, 1926 Jack Lee WDLWLW 10th Street Arena, Modesto WIN
Points
July 30, 1926 Young Peter Jackson LWLLLL Santa Rosa WIN
KO
July 21, 1926 Jake Kilrain WLLLWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
June 29, 1926 Kid Reese LLLWLD 10th Street Arena, Modesto WIN
Technical knockout
June 11, 1926 Jack Attell LLLWWW Santa Rosa WIN
KO
May 25, 1926 Kid Reese LWLLLW 10th Street Arena, Modesto WIN
KO
Jan. 20, 1926 Leo Lomski WWWWWW Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
KO
Dec. 30, 1925 Allentown Joe Gans DLWLWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
Dec. 16, 1925 Cliff Ramies LLLLDW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
Sept. 8, 1925 Leo Lomski WWWWWW Dugdale Park, Seattle LOSS
Points
May 6, 1925 Kid Norfolk WWWWLL Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
KO
March 6, 1925 Dago Joe Gans LWWWLW Coliseum, Davenport WIN
NWS
Feb. 13, 1925 Jock Malone WLLWLW East Chicago LOSS
NWS
Jan. 12, 1925 Harry Fay WLLDLD Jefferson County Armory, Louisville LOSS
NWS
Dec. 15, 1924 Harry Fay LWLLDL Savoy Theater, Louisville DRAW
NWS
Oct. 14, 1924 Jimmy Delaney LWLWWW Armory, Portland LOSS
KO
Oct. 1, 1924 Jeff Smith WWWWWW Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
Aug. 22, 1924 Jimmy Delaney WDLWLW Armory, Portland LOSS
Points
July 30, 1924 Red Uhlan WDWWLD Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
June 25, 1924 Jimmy Darrah WWDWWL Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Points
June 11, 1924 Jimmy Darrah LWWDWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
May 14, 1924 Jack Reeves WDWDLD Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
April 23, 1924 Jack Reeves LWDWDL Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
April 2, 1924 George Manley DWWDWL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
March 26, 1924 Buck Holley DLWLWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
March 5, 1924 Kid Mexico DWWDWW Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
Feb. 5, 1924 George Manley WWWWDW Arena, Vernon LOSS
KO
Jan. 11, 1924 Midnight Edmundson DWLDLW Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Points
Dec. 12, 1923 Mack House WLWLWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
KO
Nov. 20, 1923 Sunny Jim Williams DDWWWW Stockton
NC
Oct. 24, 1923 Jimmy Delaney WWDWWW Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 26, 1923 Young Fisher LDWDLL Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
Sept. 12, 1923 Young Fisher DLDWDL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
Sept. 7, 1923 Jim Tracey LLLLLW L-st Arena, Sacramento DRAW
Points
Aug. 15, 1923 Johnny Burns LDDDDD Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
July 18, 1923 Jimmy O'Hagan DWWWWW Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Points
June 27, 1923 Sunny Jim Williams WDLWWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Split-decision
June 21, 1923 Racehorse Roberts WLWLWL West Side Arena, San Jose WIN
Points
June 6, 1923 Frank Barrieau DWWDW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
May 18, 1923 Sunny Jim Williams DWDWWD L-st Arena, Sacramento WIN
Points
May 16, 1923 Al Sommers WLLWLL Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
May 9, 1923 Al Sommers WWLLWL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
March 28, 1923 Jim Tracey LLLLLL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
March 21, 1923 Jack Reeves LDDWWL Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Points
March 14, 1923 Sailor Tom King WWWDW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
March 7, 1923 Jack Blackburn WLWWWL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
KO
Feb. 14, 1923 Ed Warner DLLWL Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
Feb. 7, 1923 Racehorse Roberts DWWWWW Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Points
Jan. 31, 1923 Charley Martino DWLWLL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
KO
Oct. 10, 1922 George Lamson WWDWWD Arcadia Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
DQ
Oct. 4, 1922 Frankie Murphy LWDLWW Auditorium, Oakland
NC
Sept. 1, 1922 Racehorse Roberts WDDWDW Legion Stadium, Hollywood DRAW
Points
Aug. 16, 1922 Pat Walsh WLDLLL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
July 26, 1922 Jack Reeves DDWLDD Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Points
July 19, 1922 Walter Caldwell LWDWLD Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
July 18, 1922 Bert Tribbey LWDLLL Arcadia Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
July 6, 1922 Johnny Burns LDLDDW Arcadia Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Points
June 29, 1922 Tommy Gardner WLWDL Arcadia Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Points
June 28, 1922 Jack Morris WLLWLD Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
June 15, 1922 Frankie Denny WWLLLW East Side Arena, San Jose LOSS
Points
June 14, 1922 Johnny Burns LLLDLD Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
May 24, 1922 George Gibbons WWLWWL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
May 18, 1922 Bert Tribbey WLLLWD East Side Arena, San Jose WIN
Technical knockout
May 17, 1922 Charles Lloyd DLDWDW Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
May 10, 1922 George Gibbons WWWLWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
KO
Dec. 31, 1921 Joe Simonich WDWDWW Olympic Stadium, Manila DRAW
Points
May 16, 1921 Tom O'Malley WLWLWW Hippodrome, Sydney WIN
DQ
March 12, 1921 Billy Shade DWWWWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney Australian Light Heavyweight

LOSS
KO
Aug. 21, 1920 Iron Bux WLLWDD Olympic Stadium, Manila WIN
Points
July 27, 1918 Sammy Good WWWWLW Palomar Pavilion, Manila LOSS
Points
June 6, 1918 Bill Jones Tondo Club, Manila
NC
May 25, 1918 Anton LaGrave LDWLDL Palomar Pavilion, Manila LOSS
Technical knockout
May 4, 1918 Bob MacIIlvaine L Palomar Pavilion, Manila WIN
Points
April 27, 1918 Jack Horn LLLD Palomar Pavilion, Manila WIN
KO
April 13, 1918 Joe Norton WW Palomar Pavilion, Manila LOSS
Points
March 23, 1918 Billy Ivan Palomar Pavilion, Manila WIN
Points
March 2, 1918 Al Gleason LL Palomar Pavilion, Manila DRAW
Points