Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Rene De Vos boxer

Rene De Vos image
Status inactive
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 9½″/177cm
Debut 1917-11-29
Born 1902-05-02
Nationality Belgium
Residence Belgium
bouts
203
won
155
lost
25
draw
23
bouts
203
won
155
lost
25
draw
23
Status inactive
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 9½″/177cm
Debut 1917-11-29
Born 1902-05-02
Nationality Belgium
Residence Belgium
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
July 29, 1934 Gustave Roth WWWWWL Brussels Belgium Middleweight

LOSS
Corner retirement
July 15, 1934 Marcel Thil WWWWWW Sportpaleis, Antwerpen Belgium Middleweight

LOSS
Points
June 14, 1934 Claude Bassin LLLLLD Antwerpen Belgium Middleweight

WIN
Points
April 7, 1934 Claude Bassin LLLLLL Central Sporting Club, Paris Belgium Middleweight

DRAW
Points
March 20, 1934 Tino Rolando WLLWW Central Sporting Club, Paris Belgium Middleweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 5, 1933 Claude Bassin LLLLWW Stade Municipal, Algiers WIN
Points
July 15, 1933 Ben Tahar DLLLDW Stade Municipal, Algiers WIN
KO
June 8, 1933 Franta Nekolny LLLWLW Winter Stadion, Prague DRAW
Points
April 3, 1933 Eddie Strawer LWLWLW Blackpool WIN
KO
March 18, 1933 Claude Bassin WWLDDL Saint-Etienne WIN
Points
Nov. 3, 1932 Erich Seelig WWLWDW Neue Welt LOSS
Points
Sept. 27, 1932 Otto Lauer LLDLLD Antwerpen WIN
KO
Sept. 7, 1932 Gustave Roth WDWWWW Brussels LOSS
Points
July 17, 1932 Francois Stevens LLLLWL Antwerpen Belgium Middleweight

WIN
Points
June 18, 1932 Rodolfo Redaelli WWWDLL Palais des Sports, Paris Belgium Middleweight

WIN
KO
March 8, 1932 Francois Stevens WLLLLW Antwerpen Belgium Middleweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 22, 1932 Carmelo Candel WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Paris Belgium Middleweight

LOSS
Points
Feb. 17, 1932 Gustave Roth DDWWWW Antwerpen Belgium Middleweight

DRAW
Points
Feb. 5, 1932 Hans Holdt WWDWWW Stadion, Copenhagen Belgium Middleweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 19, 1932 Amedee Dubus LLDWLL Antwerpen Belgium Middleweight

WIN
DQ
Jan. 13, 1932 Emile Romerio LLLLWW Paris-Ring, Paris Belgium Middleweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 16, 1931 Mario Dobrez DWLWWL Paris-Ring, Paris Belgium Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 2, 1931 Tino Rolando WWWWWL Paris-Ring, Paris Belgium Middleweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 18, 1931 Edmond David DLLWWL Paris-Ring, Paris Belgium Middleweight

WIN
KO
June 1, 1931 Len Harvey WWWLLL Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOSS
KO
Jan. 19, 1931 Freddie Polo WWWWWW Laurel Garden, Newark LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 30, 1930 Pete Susky LWWWLW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre DRAW
Points
Nov. 6, 1930 Angel Clivilles WWWWWW Olympia A.C., New York LOSS
KO
Oct. 13, 1930 Joe Anderson DWLDDW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
DQ
Sept. 29, 1930 Abie Bain DWWWWL Velodrome, Newark LOSS
Points
March 14, 1930 Clyde Chastain WDWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
Dec. 18, 1929 Babe McCorgary LLLLWL New York Coliseum, Bronx WIN
Points
Nov. 27, 1929 Doc Conrad WWWWLW Laurel Garden, Newark LOSS
Points
Nov. 22, 1929 Harry Ebbets LWWWWD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Nov. 11, 1929 Doc Conrad WWWWWW Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
Points
Aug. 23, 1929 Young Johnny Burns WDWDWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
July 18, 1929 Dave Shade WWLWDW Yankee Stadium, Bronx LOSS
Points
July 10, 1929 Joe Gordon WWWWWW Borchert Field, Milwaukee WIN
Technical knockout
June 29, 1929 Ray Still DWWLLD Long Beach Stadium, Long Beach WIN
KO
March 19, 1929 Johnny Gill WWWWWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
March 8, 1929 Jock Malone WWWWWW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco DRAW
Points
March 1, 1929 Walcott Langford LWLLLL City Auditorium, Omaha WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 18, 1929 Lowell Bobby Brown LLLLLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
KO
Dec. 28, 1928 Ace Hudkins WWWWLL Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Majority decision
Nov. 2, 1928 Dave Shade WWWLWW Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 11, 1928 Phil Kaplan WWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 6, 1928 Cowboy Jack Willis LWWLDW Mills Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
Aug. 20, 1928 Babe McCorgary LWLLLW Baker Bowl, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Aug. 1, 1928 Dave Shade WWWWWW Outdoor Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
July 9, 1928 Vincent Forgione LWWWLW Baker Bowl, Philadelphia WIN
Points
June 23, 1928 Billy Franklin WWLWWW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
June 8, 1928 Henry Goldberg LWWWWW Coney Island Stadium, Brooklyn WIN
Points
May 7, 1928 Babe McCorgary LWLLLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
March 26, 1928 Henry Goldberg WLWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOSS
DQ
Feb. 23, 1928 Eddie Clark DWWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Feb. 6, 1928 George Courtney WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Jan. 23, 1928 Sid Friedman LWLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
KO
Jan. 9, 1928 Willie Walker LLLLLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
KO
Dec. 26, 1927 Vincent Forgione WWWLLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Dec. 12, 1927 Eddie Dempsey LLWWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Nov. 10, 1927 Jack McKenna LLWWL Halifax WIN
Points
Sept. 22, 1927 Tommy Robson LLLLL Quebec City WIN
KO
Sept. 5, 1927 Willie Walker WLLLLL Halifax WIN
Points
May 4, 1927 Del Fontaine LWDLLW Forum, Montreal WIN
Points
April 20, 1927 Felix King LDLWLL Forum, Montreal WIN
KO
Feb. 22, 1927 Leone Jacovacci WWDWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris LOSS
Corner retirement
Feb. 2, 1927 Maurice Prunier WLLWLL Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
Jan. 16, 1927 Leone Jacovacci WWWDWW Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan LOSS
Points
Dec. 29, 1926 Albert Lepesant WLLLDW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Points
Nov. 3, 1926 Jean Delarge DWWWLW Liege DRAW
Points
Oct. 26, 1926 Barthelemy Molina WWLWWW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Points
May 23, 1926 Mario Bosisio DWWWWW Velodromo de Invierno, Milan LOSS
Points
April 6, 1926 Pierre Boscq DLLLLL Antwerpen WIN
KO
March 31, 1926 Jack Etienne LWWWWW Palais des Sports, Brussels Belgium Middleweight

EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Points
March 19, 1926 Hein Domgoergen WWDWWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 31, 1926 Bruno Frattini WWWWLL Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan vacant EBU European Middleweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 16, 1925 Barthelemy Molina WWWWWD Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Points
Nov. 24, 1925 Ernest Tyncke LWLLWD Antwerpen WIN
Points
Oct. 21, 1925 Leone Jacovacci WWWWW Salle Wagram, Paris LOSS
Points
Aug. 7, 1925 Lew Ferry LWWWWL Armory, Red Bank WIN
NWS
June 17, 1925 George Fifield LWWWLW Forum, Montreal WIN
Points
June 12, 1925 Eddie Bitzel WDWWWW Coney Island Stadium, Brooklyn WIN
Points
April 22, 1925 Tom Burns WLLLWW Cleveland WIN
NWS
March 13, 1925 Jimmy Roberts LLWWDL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Jan. 30, 1925 Jimmy O'Gatty LLWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Nov. 14, 1924 Chic Nelson DLWWWW Ridehuset, Copenhagen WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 7, 1924 Victor Waintz WWWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
Aug. 15, 1924 Gabriel Pionnier LLLDLD Salle de la Poissonnerie, Les Sables-d'Olonne WIN
Technical knockout
July 20, 1924 Pascal Razimovski LLDWLW Stade de la Cavée Verte, Le Havre WIN
KO
June 15, 1924 Gabriel Pionnier LLLLLD Stade de la Cavée Verte, Le Havre WIN
Technical knockout
May 30, 1924 Adolf Wiegert WDWWWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Technical knockout
April 29, 1924 Francois Charles DWLDWL Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris DRAW
Points
April 14, 1924 Charley Chatelain LLWLLL Le Havre WIN
KO
March 28, 1924 Auguste Lengagne WLLWDL Boulogne-sur-Mer WIN
Points
March 6, 1924 Pandelis Costopoulos L Boxing Renaissance, Paris WIN
Corner retirement
Feb. 11, 1924 Pahud Williams DLWLLD Le Havre WIN
KO
Feb. 8, 1924 Maurice Prunier DWLWWL Magic City, Paris WIN
Points
Dec. 26, 1923 Chic Nelson WWWWWW Lorups Ridehus, Copenhagen WIN
Points
Sept. 23, 1923 Bruno Frattini WLWWDD Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan DRAW
Points
Aug. 19, 1923 Franck Maurice LLLLLL Entretat WIN
KO
July 22, 1923 Pierre Lambinet LLLWLD Stade de la Cavée Verte, Le Havre WIN
KO
July 4, 1923 Leone Jacovacci LLWDWW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Points
June 26, 1923 Albert Mokadoni LLLLDW Modern Boxing-Club, Paris WIN
Points
June 21, 1923 Auguste Lengagne WWDWDW Boulogne-sur-Mer WIN
Points
Feb. 23, 1923 Leon Randol L Antwerpen WIN
Points
Feb. 14, 1923 Jack Etienne WLWWW Brussels WIN
Corner retirement
Nov. 23, 1922 Henri Avaullee LLLLL Kursaal, Paris WIN
Points
Nov. 17, 1922 Emile Morelle LWWLWL Ring de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
Nov. 6, 1922 Francois Charles WWWLWL Liege WIN
Points
Oct. 31, 1922 Pierre Klein LDLLW Charleville WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 25, 1922 Jean Leroi DWWWWL Brussels WIN
Points
Sept. 24, 1922 Leone Jacovacci WWWWWW Stade Buffalo, Montrouge WIN
Points
Sept. 9, 1922 Francois Charles WWWWLW Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris WIN
Points
Sept. 2, 1922 Pierre Klein DLLDL Dieppe WIN
KO
Aug. 10, 1922 Andre Auger LLLLLL Troyes WIN
KO
July 27, 1922 Andre Auger WLLLLL Modern Boxing-Club, Paris WIN
Points
July 19, 1922 Georges Rouquet WWWWWL Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Points
July 2, 1922 Leon Gillet WWWWWW Stadium Cuny, Paris WIN
Corner retirement
June 30, 1922 Gabriel Pionnier WWLWLD Modern Boxing-Club, Paris WIN
Points
June 23, 1922 Georges Rouquet WWWWWW Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris WIN
Points
May 22, 1922 Karel de Jager WLWWWL Liege WIN
Points
May 6, 1922 Francois Charles DWWWWW Brussels WIN
Points
May 5, 1922 Gus Platts LLLWLL Antwerpen WIN
Points
April 14, 1922 Leo Darton WWWWWL Antwerpen WIN
Points
April 5, 1922 Leone Jacovacci WWWWLW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Points
March 3, 1922 Frank Briscot WWDWWW Antwerpen Belgium Middleweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 25, 1922 Joop Raats WLLLWL Brussels Belgium Middleweight

WIN
KO
Jan. 8, 1922 Gabriel Pionnier WWLLDL Antwerpen Belgium Middleweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 23, 1921 Wim Wiertz LWWLWW Sporting-Hall, Antwerpen Belgium Middleweight

WIN
Corner retirement
Dec. 15, 1921 Fredy Palais des Fêtes, Strasbourg Belgium Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 3, 1921 Jim Falcus LWDWWL Belgium Middleweight

WIN
KO
Nov. 17, 1921 Carlos LDWDLL Palais des Fêtes, Strasbourg Belgium Middleweight

WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 29, 1921 Battling Marcot LDLWLL Tangier Belgium Middleweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 23, 1921 Bruno Frattini WWWWW Casablanca Belgium Middleweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 8, 1921 Maurice Prunier LLWWWW Wonderland, Paris Belgium Middleweight

DRAW
Points
Oct. 1, 1921 Gabriel Pionnier LWWWWL Wonderland, Paris Belgium Middleweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 25, 1921 Louis Picard LLWL Wonderland, Paris Belgium Middleweight

DRAW
Points
Sept. 17, 1921 Sac Williams DLDDLW Palais des Fêtes, Strasbourg Belgium Middleweight

WIN
DQ
Sept. 4, 1921 Leo Legrand WWLLL Stadium Cuny, Paris Belgium Middleweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 21, 1921 Robert Schneiderlin DLD Strasbourg Belgium Middleweight

WIN
Corner retirement
July 10, 1921 Pierre Klein DLWWLD Stadium Cuny, Paris Belgium Middleweight

WIN
Points
June 16, 1921 Private Gillstrop Antwerpen Belgium Middleweight

DRAW
Points
May 19, 1921 Marinus Groeneweg WWWLLW Antwerpen WIN
Points
April 1, 1921 Auguste Degand LLWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
March 27, 1921 Felix Leonard WWWWL Casino de la Plage, Marseille WIN
Corner retirement
March 24, 1921 Frank Briscot WWWW Antwerpen WIN
Points
March 5, 1921 Jean Leroi LWLWLL Ghent WIN
Points
Feb. 24, 1921 Gipsy Daniels LWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Feb. 16, 1921 Nicol Simpson LWLLLL Brussels WIN
KO
Feb. 3, 1921 Eugene Lantez LWW Antwerpen WIN
Points
Jan. 8, 1921 Fred Davies WWWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark DRAW
Points
Dec. 15, 1920 Gabriel Pionnier WWWLWW Salle Wagram, Paris DRAW
Points
Dec. 2, 1920 Pierre Klein DLLDWL Ring de Paris, Paris WIN
KO
Nov. 27, 1920 Henry Villain WLWLWL Ghent WIN
Points
Nov. 13, 1920 Jerry Shea WWWWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Sept. 30, 1920 Willem Westbroek WLWWLW De Doelen, Rotterdam DRAW
Points
Sept. 27, 1920 Frank Moody WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
July 10, 1920 Joop Raats LLLWLL Stadion Spangen, Rotterdam WIN
Technical knockout
June 19, 1920 Henk Jonkman LLWLWW Concertgebouw, Amsterdam WIN
Points
May 21, 1920 Cesar de Bie LWW Antwerpen WIN
Points
April 28, 1920 Battling Siki WWWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris LOSS
Points
April 26, 1920 Pierre Klein LLLLWD Théâtre des Nouveautés, Toulouse WIN
KO
April 14, 1920 Carlos LLLWWW Cirque Palace, Toulouse WIN
Corner retirement
Feb. 21, 1920 Auguste Degand WWLLLL Palais du Soleil, Beausoleil DRAW
Points
Feb. 6, 1920 Raymond Dupe LWLLL Paris WIN
Points
Jan. 28, 1920 Maurice Niemen LWWLLW Salle Wagram, Paris LOSS
Points
Jan. 21, 1920 Carlos DLWLLL Malakoff WIN
Corner retirement
Jan. 7, 1920 Frank Andre LW Billancourt WIN
Corner retirement
Dec. 18, 1919 Robert Eustache DWWLLL Brussels WIN
Points
Oct. 24, 1919 Abel Guichard WWLWLL Ring de Belleville, Paris WIN
Points
Oct. 8, 1919 Robert Eustache WDWWLL Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Points
Sept. 5, 1919 Abel Guichard LWWLWL Antwerpen WIN
Corner retirement
Aug. 13, 1919 Gabriel Pionnier WWWWDD Salle Wagram, Paris DRAW
Points
July 23, 1919 Gabriel Pionnier WWWWWD Salle Wagram, Paris DRAW
Points
July 16, 1919 Henri Berger DLLLWL Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Points
July 4, 1919 Henri Avaullee LLWLLW Nouveau Cirque, Paris WIN
Points
June 8, 1919 Henri Ducasse Mechelen WIN
Corner retirement
June 3, 1919 Dick Nelson WWWLWW Antwerpen WIN
Corner retirement
May 23, 1919 Albert Jusseret DWDLWW Liege LOSS
Points
April 22, 1919 Piet Hobin WWLWWW Verviers LOSS
Points
April 15, 1919 Henri Berger LLWDL Antwerpen WIN
KO
April 10, 1919 Albert Jusseret DWDL Verviers LOSS
Points
Feb. 25, 1919 Henry Villain WLLWLW Antwerpen WIN
Points
Feb. 22, 1919 Joseph Simonon D Liege WIN
Points
Feb. 11, 1919 Jean Leroi DDLLL Antwerpen WIN
Points
Jan. 14, 1919 Joseph Simonon Antwerpen DRAW
Points
Dec. 5, 1918 Jean Leroi DDLL Antwerpen WIN
Points
Nov. 6, 1918 Piet Hobin WDWWWW Antwerpen WIN
Points
Oct. 22, 1918 Jean Magnan L Antwerpen WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 8, 1918 Hank Werhl Antwerpen WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 5, 1918 John Charpentier WWLLLL Mechelen DRAW
Points
Sept. 21, 1918 Jean Leroi DDL Mechelen WIN
Points
Sept. 17, 1918 John Charpentier DWWLLL El-Bardo, Antwerpen WIN
Points
Aug. 13, 1918 C van der Pluym Antwerpen WIN
Points
June 2, 1918 Frans Brand LLD Antwerpen WIN
Points
May 23, 1918 Charles Van Houste LWLDDW Antwerpen LOSS
Points
May 15, 1918 De Puydt Brussels WIN
Points
May 7, 1918 Charles Van Houste LWLDD Brussels LOSS
Points
April 9, 1918 Frans Brand LL Brussels DRAW
Points
March 27, 1918 Jean Leroi D Brussels DRAW
Points
Jan. 29, 1918 Emile Orkens DL Brussels DRAW
Points
Jan. 19, 1918 Emile Orkens D Brussels WIN
Points
Dec. 28, 1917 Emile Dutre El-Bardo, Antwerpen WIN
Points
Dec. 8, 1917 Jean Leroi Antwerpen DRAW
Points
Nov. 29, 1917 Anthony Antwerpen WIN
Points