Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Robert Stieglitz boxer

Robert Stieglitz image
Status inactive
Division super middleweight
Height 5′ 11″/180cm
Debut 2001-04-07
Born 1981-06-20
Nationality Germany
Residence Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
bouts
57
won
50
lost
5
draw
2
bouts
57
won
50
lost
5
draw
2
Status inactive
Division super middleweight
Height 5′ 11″/180cm
Debut 2001-04-07
Born 1981-06-20
Nationality Germany
Residence Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany

Stieglitz is part of the German diaspora that exists in Russia, and his original surname of Shtikhlits is a Russified version of the German surname Stieglitz, which he now uses. He himself has said that, even when living in Russia, he always felt foreign and he felt German. Stieglitz went to live in Germany as soon as he got the chance.citation neededStieglitz had an amateur record of 80 wins and 10 losses.

Stieglitz is part of the German diaspora that exists in Russia, and his original surname of Shtikhlits is a Russified version of the German surname Stieglitz, which he now uses. He himself has said that, even when living in Russia, he always felt foreign and he felt German. Stieglitz went to live in Germany as soon as he got the chance.citation neededStieglitz had an amateur record of 80 wins and 10 losses.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
March 18, 2017 Nikola Sjekloca LLWWWW Arena Leipzig, Leipzig DRAW
Split-decision
Nov. 12, 2016 Mehdi Amar WWWWWW GETEC Arena, Magdeburg WIN
Unanimous decision
March 5, 2016 Ricardo Marcelo Ramallo WLWLWW Home Monitoring Arena, Plzen WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 17, 2015 Robert Rosenberg WWWWWL Hospudka Eden, Usti nad Labem WIN
Corner retirement
July 18, 2015 Arthur Abraham WWWWWW Gerry Weber Stadium, Halle World Boxing Organisation World Super Middleweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 8, 2014 Felix Sturm WLWWL Porsche Arena, Stuttgart DRAW
Split-decision
July 26, 2014 Siarhei Khamitski WWWWLW Anhalt Arena, Dessau WIN
DQ
March 1, 2014 Arthur Abraham WWWLWW GETEC Arena, Magdeburg LOSS
Split-decision
Oct. 19, 2013 Isaac Ekpo WWWWWW Messehalle, Leipzig WIN
Unanimous decision
July 13, 2013 Yuzo Kiyota WLWWWW Energie Verbund-Arena, Dresden WIN
Technical knockout
March 23, 2013 Arthur Abraham WLWWWW GETEC Arena, Magdeburg WIN
Corner retirement
Jan. 26, 2013 Michal Nieroda WWWWLW Pabellón del Bon Pastor, Barcelona WIN
KO
Aug. 25, 2012 Arthur Abraham LLWLWW O2 World Arena, Kreuzberg LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 5, 2012 Nader Hamdan WLDLLW Messehalle, Erfurt WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 14, 2012 Henry Weber DWWWWW Baden-Arena, Offenburg WIN
Unanimous decision
April 9, 2011 Khoren Gevor WWWLWL Bordelandhalle, Magdeburg WIN
DQ
Nov. 20, 2010 Enrique Ornelas WWLWLW Freiberger Arena, Dresden WIN
Unanimous decision
April 17, 2010 Eduard Gutknecht WWWWWW Bordelandhalle, Magdeburg World Boxing Organisation World Super Middleweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 9, 2010 Ruben Eduardo Acosta WWWWWW Bordelandhalle, Magdeburg World Boxing Organisation World Super Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 22, 2009 Karoly Balzsay WWWWWW SYMA Sport & Leisure Center, Budapest World Boxing Organisation World Super Middleweight

WIN
Corner retirement
May 15, 2009 Jindrich Velecky WWWLWW Bordelandhalle, Magdeburg World Boxing Organisation World Super Middleweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 10, 2009 Dmitri Protkunas WLLLLW Bordelandhalle, Magdeburg WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 9, 2008 Lukas Wilaschek WWWWWW Freizeit Arena, Soelden WIN
Split-decision
July 11, 2008 Fawaz Nasir WLWLWW Rundturnhalle, Cuxhaven WIN
Technical knockout
March 22, 2008 Librado Andrade WWWLWW Morongo Casino Resort & Spa, Cabazon LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 13, 2007 William Gare WLLWLW Herrmann-Gieseler-Halle, Magdeburg WIN
Unanimous decision
June 2, 2007 Marlon Hayes WLLLWL Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City WIN
Unanimous decision
March 3, 2007 Alejandro Berrio WWWLWW Stadthalle, Rostock vacant International Boxing Federation World Super Middleweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 10, 2006 Eric Howard LLLLLL T-Mobile Arena, Prague WIN
KO
Dec. 3, 2005 Alejandro Berrio WLWWWW Bordelandhalle, Magdeburg WIN
Technical knockout
July 9, 2005 Francis Cheka WLLWWW Life Sportpark Herrenkrug, Magdeburg International Boxing Federation Inter-Continental Super Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
April 16, 2005 Lawrence Chapman WWDL Bordelandhalle, Magdeburg International Boxing Federation Inter-Continental Super Middleweight

WIN
Corner retirement
Dec. 11, 2004 Alexander Zaitsev LWWWWL Lausitz Arena, Cottbus International Boxing Federation Inter-Continental Super Middleweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 18, 2004 Yuri Tsarenka WLWWWW Herrmann-Gieseler-Halle, Magdeburg International Boxing Federation Inter-Continental Super Middleweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
June 5, 2004 Djamel Selini WWWLWW Maritim Hotel, Magdeburg vacant International Boxing Federation Inter-Continental Super Middleweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 21, 2004 Galen Brown WWWWWW Ballhaus Arena, Aschersleben vacant International Boxing Federation Youth Super Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 29, 2003 Marcin Radola LWLWLL Lausitz Arena, Cottbus vacant International Boxing Federation Youth Super Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 20, 2003 Yuriy Barashian WLWLWW Maritim Hotel, Magdeburg International Boxing Federation Youth Light Heavyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
July 5, 2003 Roman Aramyan WWWWWW Anhalt Arena, Dessau International Boxing Federation Youth Light Heavyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
April 25, 2003 Jeno Novak WWLLDL Maritim Hotel, Magdeburg WIN
KO
March 1, 2003 Denis Solomko WWLWWL Ballhaus Arena, Aschersleben International Boxing Federation Youth Light Heavyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 31, 2002 Sergey Karanevich WLWWWW Maritim Hotel, Magdeburg vacant International Boxing Federation Youth Light Heavyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 21, 2002 Talal Santiago LLWLLL Bordelandhalle, Magdeburg WIN
Technical knockout
June 8, 2002 Pavel Cirok WLDL Anhalt Arena, Dessau WIN
Technical knockout
May 11, 2002 Marius Mihai Dumitru L Circus Krone, Munich WIN
KO
April 13, 2002 Laszlo Dolgos LL Harzlandhalle, Ilsenburg WIN
Technical knockout
March 16, 2002 Bruce Oezbek WWLLLL Bordelandhalle, Magdeburg WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 23, 2002 Laszlo Dolgos L Neu-Isenburg WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 5, 2002 Terrence Paliso WWWLLL Bordelandhalle, Magdeburg WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 8, 2001 Roman Nikodem LLLLLL Glaspalast, Dessau WIN
KO
Sept. 15, 2001 Henry Mobio LLLLLL Telde WIN
Points
July 7, 2001 Patrick Madzinga LWLLLL Maritim Hotel, Magdeburg WIN
Technical knockout
June 22, 2001 Ondrej Olah WL Salzgitter WIN
Technical knockout
June 8, 2001 Tomas Kugler WIN
Technical knockout
April 28, 2001 Karel Ferenc W Eisenbach WIN
KO
April 22, 2001 Pavel Veprek WIN
KO
April 7, 2001 Petr Pokorny Harzlandhalle, Ilsenburg WIN
Unanimous decision