Roberto Duran boxer

Roberto Duran boxer
bouts
119
won
103
lost
16
draw
0
Status
inactive
Division
lightweight
Debut
1968-02-23
Height
5′ 7″/170cm
Reach
66″/168cm
Age
-
Born
1951-06-16
Death
-
Nationality
Panama

Roberto Durán Samaniego (born June 16, 1951) is a Panamanian former professional boxer who competed from 1968 to 2001. He held world championships in four weight classes: lightweight, welterweight, light middleweight and middleweight, as well as reigns as the undisputed and lineal lightweight champion, and the lineal welterweight champion. He is also the second boxer to have competed over a span of five decades, the first being Jack Johnson. Durán was known as a versatile, technical brawler and pressure fighter, which earned him the nickname of "Manos de Piedra" ("Hands of Stone") for his formidable punching power and excellent defense.In 2002, Durán was voted by The Ring magazine as the fifth greatest fighter of the last 80 years, while boxing historian Bert Sugar rated him as the eighth greatest fighter of all time. The Associated Press voted him as the best lightweight of the 20th century, with many considering him the greatest lightweight of all time. Durán finally retired in January 2002 at age 50 (having previously retired in 1998) following a car crash in October 2001, with a professional record of 119 fights, 103 wins, and 70 knockouts. Up until his fight with Wilfred Benítez in 1982, he was trained by legendary boxing trainer Ray Arcel.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
2001-07-14 Hector Camacho WDWWWW Pepsi Center, Denver LOST
Unanimous decision
2000-08-12 Patrick Goossen WWWLWL Yakama Legends Casino, Toppenish WIN
Unanimous decision
2000-06-16 Pat Lawlor LWLLLW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Juan Diaz WIN
Unanimous decision
1999-03-06 Omar Eduardo Gonzalez WLWWWW Mar del Plata LOST
Unanimous decision
1998-08-28 William Joppy WWWWLW Las Vegas Hilton, Las Vegas LOST
Technical knockout
1998-01-31 Felix Jose Hernandez LLLDLW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Unanimous decision
1997-11-15 David Radford WWLWWD Carousel Casino, Hammanskraal WIN
Unanimous decision
1997-06-14 Jorge Castro WWLWWW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Unanimous decision
1997-02-15 Jorge Castro WWWLWW Mar del Plata LOST
Unanimous decision
1996-09-27 Mike Culbert WWWLWW Mountaineer Casino Racetrack and Resort, Chester WIN
Technical knockout
1996-08-31 Ariel Cruz LLWWLL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
KO
1996-06-22 Hector Camacho WWWWDW Mark Etess Arena, Atlantic City LOST
Unanimous decision
1996-02-20 Ray Domenge WLWWWW Mahi Temple Shrine Auditorium, Miami WIN
Unanimous decision
1995-12-21 Wilbur Garst WWWLWW War Memorial Auditorium, Fort Lauderdale WIN
Technical knockout
1995-06-10 Roni Martinez WWWWWW Municipal Auditorium, Kansas City WIN
Technical knockout
1995-01-14 Vinny Pazienza WWWWWW Convention Hall, Atlantic City LOST
Unanimous decision
1994-10-18 Heath Todd WLWW Casino Magic, Bay Saint Louis WIN
Corner retirement
1994-06-25 Vinny Pazienza WWWWWW MGM Grand, Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas LOST
Unanimous decision
1994-03-29 Terry Thomas LWLWDW Casino Magic, Bay Saint Louis WIN
Technical knockout
1994-02-22 Carlos Montero WLLWLL Palais des Sports, Marseille WIN
Unanimous decision
1993-12-14 Tony Menefee WWWWWW Casino Magic, Bay Saint Louis WIN
Technical knockout
1993-08-17 Sean Fitzgerald WWWWWW Casino Magic, Bay Saint Louis WIN
KO
1993-06-29 Jacques LeBlanc WLWWWW Casino Magic, Bay Saint Louis WIN
Unanimous decision
1992-12-17 Ken Hulsey LLLWWW Cleveland State Convocation Center, Cleveland WIN
KO
1992-09-30 Tony Biglen LWWLWL Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Unanimous decision
1991-03-18 Pat Lawlor WWWLWW Mirage Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas LOST
Technical knockout
1989-12-07 Ray Leonard WWWWWD Mirage Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas LOST
Unanimous decision
1989-02-24 Iran Barkley WWLWWW Convention Center, Atlantic City WIN
Split-decision
1988-10-01 Jeff Lanas WWWLWL International Amphitheatre, Chicago WIN
Split-decision
1988-04-14 Paul Thorn DWWWWW Tropicana Hotel & Casino, Atlantic City WIN
Corner retirement
1988-02-05 Ricky Stackhouse LLWWWL Convention Center, Atlantic City WIN
Unanimous decision
1987-09-12 Juan Carlos Gimenez LDWWWW James L. Knight Center, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
1987-05-16 Victor Claudio LLWWLL Convention Center, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
1986-06-23 Robbie Sims WLWWWW Caesars Palace, Outdoor Arena, Las Vegas LOST
Split-decision
1986-04-18 Jorge Suero LL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
KO
1986-01-31 Manuel Esteban Zambrano LWLLLL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
KO
1984-06-15 Thomas Hearns WWWWWW Caesars Palace, Las Vegas LOST
Technical knockout
1983-11-10 Marvin Hagler WWWWWW Caesars Palace, Las Vegas LOST
Unanimous decision
1983-06-16 Davey Moore WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1983-01-29 Pipino Cuevas WWLWWL Sports Arena, Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
1982-11-12 Jimmy Batten WLWWLW Orange Bowl, Miami WIN
Unanimous decision
1982-09-04 Kirkland Laing WWLWLW Cobo Hall, Detroit LOST
Split-decision
1982-01-30 Wilfred Benitez LWWWWW Caesars Palace, Las Vegas LOST
Unanimous decision
1981-09-26 Luigi Minchillo WWWWWW Caesars Palace, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1981-08-09 Nino Gonzalez WWWWWW Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Unanimous decision
1980-11-25 Ray Leonard WWWWWL Superdome, New Orleans LOST
Technical knockout
1980-06-20 Ray Leonard WWWWWW Olympic Stadium, Montreal WIN
Unanimous decision
1980-02-24 Wellington Wheatley WDLWWW Tropicana Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas WIN
Technical knockout
1980-01-13 Joseph Nsubuga WWWWWW Caesars Palace, Las Vegas WIN
Corner retirement
1979-09-28 Zeferino Gonzalez WWWWWW Caesars Palace, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1979-06-22 Carlos Palomino WWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1979-04-08 Jimmy Heair WLWLWW Caesars Palace, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1978-12-08 Monroe Brooks WWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1978-09-01 Ezequiel Obando WLLL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
KO
1978-04-27 Adolfo Viruet WWLWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1978-01-21 Esteban De Jesus WWWWWW Caesars Palace, Las Vegas WIN
Technical knockout
1977-09-17 Edwin Viruet WWLWWW Spectrum, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1977-08-06 Bernardo Diaz LWLLWL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
KO
1977-05-16 Javier Muniz WLLWLL Capitol Center, Landover WIN
Unanimous decision
1977-01-29 Vilomar Fernandez WWWWWL Fontainbleau Hotel, Miami Beach WIN
KO
1976-10-15 Alvaro Rojas LWLWWW Hollywood Sportatorium, Pembroke Pines WIN
KO
1976-07-31 Emiliano Villa WWWLWL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1976-05-23 Lou Bizzarro WWWWWW County Field House, Erie WIN
KO
1976-05-04 Saoul Mamby LWLWWD Convention Center, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
1975-12-20 Leoncio Ortiz LWWWWW Coliseo Roberto Clemente, San Juan WIN
KO
1975-09-30 Edwin Viruet DWLWWW Nassau Coliseum, Uniondale WIN
Unanimous decision
1975-09-13 Alirio Acuna LLL Gimnasio Jose D. Crespo, Chitre WIN
KO
1975-08-02 Pepe El Toro WWLL Managua WIN
KO
1975-06-03 Jose Peterson LLWLLW Convention Center, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
1975-03-02 Ray Lampkin WWWWWW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
KO
1975-02-15 Andres Salgado LLLLW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
KO
1974-12-21 Masataka Takayama WWWLWW Plaza de Toros, Zapote WIN
Technical knockout
1974-11-16 Adalberto Vanegas WWD Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
KO
1974-10-31 Jose Vasquez WWWW Gimnasio Nacional Eddy Cortés, San Jose WIN
KO
1974-09-02 Hector Matta LWWWLW Coliseo Roberto Clemente, San Juan WIN
Unanimous decision
1974-07-06 Flash Gallego LLLLWW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1974-03-16 Esteban De Jesus WWWWWW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
KO
1974-02-16 Armando Mendoza LWWLWW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1974-01-21 Leonard Tavarez DWLWWW Palais des Sports, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1973-12-01 Tony Garcia WWWDWW Gimnasio Escuela Normal, Santiago de Veraguas WIN
KO
1973-09-08 Guts Ishimatsu WWWWWW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1973-08-04 Doc McClendon LLWLWD Coliseo Roberto Clemente, San Juan WIN
Unanimous decision
1973-06-02 Hector Thompson WWDWWW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1973-04-14 Gerardo Ferrat LWWWLW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1973-03-17 Javier Ayala WWDLWW Sports Arena, Los Angeles WIN
Unanimous decision
1973-02-22 Juan Medina WWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Technical knockout
1973-01-20 Jimmy Robertson WWLLWL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
KO
1972-11-17 Esteban De Jesus WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1972-10-28 Lupe Ramirez LLLWWL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
KO
1972-09-02 Greg Potter WWLDWL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
KO
1972-06-26 Ken Buchanan WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1972-03-10 Panchito Munoz LLWWLW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1972-01-15 Angel Robinson Garcia LDLLWL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Unanimous decision
1971-10-16 Hiroshi Kobayashi DWWWWL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
KO
1971-09-13 Benny Huertas WLLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1971-07-18 Fermin Soto LLWWLW Monterrey WIN
Technical knockout
1971-05-29 Lloyd Marshall WLWWLL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1971-03-21 Jose Acosta WWWLDW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
KO
1971-01-10 Jose Angel Herrera WLWWWW Plaza de Toros Monumental, Monterrey WIN
KO
1970-10-18 Ignacio Castaneda LWLLLL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1970-09-05 Marvin Castaneda LL Gimnasio Municipal, Puerto Armuelles WIN
KO
1970-07-18 Clemente Mucino WWWWLL Arena de Colon, Colon City WIN
KO
1970-05-16 Ernesto Marcel WWWWWW Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1970-03-28 Felipe Torres LWLLWL Mexico City WIN
Unanimous decision
1969-11-23 Luis Patino WDLDWD Gimnasio Neco de la Guardia, Panama City WIN
KO
1969-09-21 Serafin Garcia LLLLLL Gimnasio Neco de la Guardia, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1969-06-22 Adolfo Osses LWWDWL Gimnasio Neco de la Guardia, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1969-05-18 Jacinto Garcia WLWWWW Gimnasio Neco de la Guardia, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1969-02-01 Eduardo Frutos LLLLLL Estadio Nacional, Panama City WIN
Unanimous decision
1969-01-19 Alberto Brand WLLWWL Gimnasio Neco de la Guardia, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1968-12-07 Carlos Howard D Gimnasio Neco de la Guardia, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1968-11-16 Juan Gondola LWLDLL Arena de Colon, Colon City WIN
KO
1968-09-22 Cesar De Leon DWW Gimnasio Neco de la Guardia, Panama City WIN
KO
1968-08-25 Leroy Carghill WLWLLL Gimnasio Neco de la Guardia, Panama City WIN
KO
1968-08-10 Enrique Jacobo Panama City WIN
KO
1968-06-30 Eduardo Morales Gimnasio Neco de la Guardia, Panama City WIN
KO
1968-06-15 Manuel Jimenez Arena de Colon, Colon City WIN
KO
1968-05-14 Juan Gondola LLWLDL Colon WIN
KO
1968-02-23 Carlos Mendoza W Arena de Colon, Colon City WIN
Unanimous decision