Rocky Mattioli boxer

Rocky Mattioli boxer
bouts
73
won
64
lost
7
draw
2
Status
inactive
Division
super welterweight
Debut
1970-03-09
Height
5′ 6½″/169cm
Reach
67″/170cm
Age
-
Born
1953-09-20
Death
-
Nationality
Italy

Rocky Mattioli (born Rocco Mattioli, 20 September 1953) an Italian-Australian former boxer at junior middleweight, and former world champion.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1982-08-19 Pedro Guerrero LLLLWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
KO
1982-03-09 Teo Dominguez WL Showboat Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas WIN
Technical knockout
1982-02-18 Abraham Lara L Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
KO
1982-02-09 Rudy Barro DLLWLL Showboat Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas WIN
Technical knockout
1981-06-11 Clement Tshinza WWLLWL Milan LOST
Corner retirement
1981-04-29 Steve Hopkin WWWDWL Gatteo-a-Mare WIN
Technical knockout
1980-07-12 Maurice Hope WWWWWW Conference Centre, Wembley LOST
Technical knockout
1980-05-30 Rafael Rodriguez LLLWLL Roma WIN
Technical knockout
1980-05-02 Jamie Thomas LWLLWL Roma WIN
KO
1980-03-21 Jesse Carter LLWLLL Bologna WIN
KO
1979-12-14 Irish Pat Murphy WWWLWL Milan WIN
KO
1979-11-23 Roy Johnson LWDLWL Pordenone WIN
KO
1979-10-12 Leon McCullum LLLLWL Roma WIN
Technical knockout
1979-03-04 Maurice Hope WWWWWW Teatro Ariston, San Remo LOST
Technical knockout
1978-09-29 Freddie Boynton LWWDWL Milan WIN
Technical knockout
1978-05-14 Jose Duran WWWLWW Stadio Adriatico, Pescara WIN
KO
1978-03-11 Elisha Obed WWDLWL Kooyong Tennis Stadium, Melbourne WIN
KO
1978-01-21 Jose Rodriguez WWLWLL Caesars Palace, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1977-12-02 Larry Paul WWLWWL Milan WIN
Unanimous decision
1977-08-06 Eckhard Dagge WLWWWD Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg WIN
KO
1977-06-18 Angel Jose Ortiz LLLWDL Palazzetto dello Sport, Roma WIN
KO
1977-02-27 Aroldo Olivares LWLLWL Bellaria WIN
Technical knockout
1977-01-28 Trevor Francis WWWLLW Faenza WIN
Technical knockout
1976-12-03 Alfonso Hayman LLLLLW Milan WIN
KO
1976-10-22 Ralph Palladin LWDWWW Bologna WIN
Technical knockout
1976-10-01 Pablo Rodriguez LLWLLL Palasport di San Siro, Milan WIN
Technical knockout
1976-05-21 Chucho Garcia LLLLLL Palasport di San Siro, Milan WIN
Technical knockout
1976-04-03 Bruno Arcari WWWWWW Palasport di San Siro, Milan DRAW
Points
1976-02-06 Cubby Jackson WLLLLL Milan WIN
Unanimous decision
1975-11-28 Domenico Di Jorio DWDWLW Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan WIN
Corner retirement
1975-10-24 Joergen Hansen WWWLWW Milan WIN
Technical knockout
1975-09-19 Harold Weston LWWLLD Festival Hall, Melbourne LOST
Points
1975-08-22 Fernand Marcotte WWDLWW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1975-06-06 Mimoun Mohatar LDLWWW Milan WIN
Unanimous decision
1975-05-09 Chris Fernandez WWLWLL Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan WIN
KO
1975-04-11 Billy Backus WLWLWL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1975-02-14 Ali Afakasi WWWWWW Festival Hall, Melbourne LOST
Technical knockout
1974-10-18 Ray Chavez Guerrero WWWLWL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
1974-08-16 Eddie Perkins WWWWWW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Unanimous decision
1974-07-26 Dommy Cotacte LLWL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1974-06-25 Dave Oropeza WWWLWL Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1974-05-11 Jacques van Mellaerts LWWWWW Une Grande Soiree Stadium, Noumea WIN
Technical knockout
1974-04-25 Jose Luis Baltazar LLLWWL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
1974-03-22 Dennis Enright WWWWWW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
KO
1974-03-13 Billy O'Donnell WWWWW Iceland Arena, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1973-08-24 Trevor Francis WWDWWL Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Technical knockout
1973-07-12 Pongi Lie WWLWW San Remo Ballroom, Melbourne WIN
Points
1973-05-17 Jeff White LWLWLW San Remo Ballroom, Melbourne WIN
KO
1973-04-26 Eric King LWWWWL San Remo Ballroom, Melbourne WIN
KO
1973-04-19 Ted Gray WLWWWW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
KO
1971-12-17 Kolaia Bauli WLLLLW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1971-11-25 Paul Moore WLDWWW Brunswick Metropolitan Cinema, Melbourne WIN
Split-decision
1971-09-23 Paul Moore WWLDWW Brunswick Cinema International, Melbourne LOST
Split-decision
1971-08-30 Steve Hallcroft LWLDLW Perth WIN
Technical knockout
1971-07-26 Tiger Peni Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
KO
1971-06-28 Sila Nomura WLLLWL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
1971-06-07 Steve Ayerst W Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
1971-05-10 Bill Fatu L Festival Hall, Melbourne DRAW
Points
1971-04-19 Doug Green LDLDLL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1971-04-05 Red Durange WWWLLL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1970-11-30 Bevan Minnett LWL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1970-11-09 George Kencheff LLL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1970-10-19 Alby Roberts WWLDWL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1970-10-05 Johnny Todd WLWWDL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1970-08-03 Ray Cannon LLWL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1970-07-06 Billy Murphy Jr. WLLWDD Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
1970-05-29 Billy Stewart LLWWLD Morwell WIN
KO
1970-05-04 Ricky Day WWWW Festival Hall, Melbourne LOST
Points
1970-04-23 Bernie Martin LLLL Karma Hall, Morwell WIN
Technical knockout
1970-04-02 Tom Roberts WWLWLL South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1970-03-23 Bernie Martin LL Morwell WIN
KO
1970-03-16 Glenn Grinsted DDWLWW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
1970-03-09 Tony Salta LLDWW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
KO